High school girls results, Oct. 8

High school girls results, Oct. 8

News

High school girls results, Oct. 8

By

Pittsford's Lindsay Stone wins the 500 yard freestyle with a time of 5:04.59 during a meet against Fairport at Pittsford Mendon High School on Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2016.

Pittsford’s Lindsay Stone wins the 500 yard freestyle with a time of 5:04.59 during a meet against Fairport at Pittsford Mendon High School on Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2016.

For the second year in a row the Pittsford girls swimming and diving team won the 7th annual Shenendehowa Invitational.

Lindsay Stone won the 200 freestyle, touching at 1 minute, 51.88 seconds, and set the pool record in the 500 free in 4:53.95. She also was a part of the Panthers’ 200 free relay team that won in 1:38.00.

With the tournament win, the team ended their regular season undefeated and will be looking toward sectionals that begin Nov. 3.

Team: 1. Pittsford 394.5, 2. Guilderland 245.5, 3. Ithaca 234.5, 4. Horsesheads 173, 5. Mohanasen-Schalmont 143.5

200 medley relay: 1. Katie Mullin, Sarah Cooper, Megan Deuel, Sarah Smith (Pittsford) 1:50.76; 200 free: 1. Lindsay Stone (Pittsford) 1:51.88; 200 IM: Molly Craig (Notre Dame) 2:04.97; 50 free: Becca Evans (Pittsford) 24.12; Diving: 1. Erin Clifford (Minisink Valley) 564.45; 100 fly: 1. Megan Deuel (Pittsford) 58.04; 100 free: 1. Olivia Jack (BH-SG) 51.68; 500 free: 1. Stone (Pittsford) 4:53.95 (Pool record); 200 free relay: 1. Evans, Emma Corby, Stone, Deuel (Pittsford) 1:38.00; 100 back: 1. Jessica Pryne (Cornwall) 59.06; 100 breast: 1. Catherine Craig (Notre Dame) 1:07.70; 400 free relay: 1. Pittsford 3:32.85.

► More: Boys l Football l Boys volleyball

Pink in the Pool Swimming and Diving Invitational

Penfield 523.5; Mercy 383; Honeoye Falls-Lima 360; Spencerport 358; Brockport 274; Churchville-Chili 221.5; Gates Chili 177

Spencerport: Nicole Dates won 200 free (2:06.02) and 500 free (5:37.67)

Penfield: Toni Naccarella won 200 IM (2:17.35) and 100 backstroke (1:00.32); Serafina Viola won 50 free (24.6) and 100 butterfly (1:02.02).

Soccer

Monroe County

Penfield 1, Hilton 0

Penfield (6-5-3): Mikalia Wilson 1 goal, Lauren Faillace 1 assist; Jessica Pegg 8 saves.

Hilton (4-7-3): Samantha Pelcher 4 saves.

Greece Athena 1,

Pittsford Sutherland 1 (2OT)

Sutherland (10-2-2): Ellie Pestrious 1 goal; Mara Smith 7 saves.

Athena (7-7-1): Meltem Kocak 1 goal; Mariah Blodgett 1 assist; Sadie Coachman 10 saves.

Fairport 4, Gates Chili 0

Fairport (12-0-1): Hannah Shin 1 goal, 1 assist; Tori Mayer, Zoe Janes 1 goal.

Gates (3-10-2): Skylar Whitmore 10 saves.

Webster Schroeder 2,

Irondequoit 0

Schroeder (10-2-2): Anna Hewlett 1 goal, 1 assist; Maddy Lowe 1 goal; Lilly Stowell 1 assist.

Pittsford Mendon 3, Brighton 1

Mendon (7-7-1): Addie Bryson 1 goal, 1 assist; Anna Ecklund, Megan Norton 1 goal.

Brighton (5-8-1): Eileen Kelly 1 goal; Megan Marangola 1 assist.

Livingston County

Pavilion 1, Keshequa 0

Pavilion (5-9): Jordan Barrett 1 goal; Brooke Coniver 10 saves, shutout.

Avon 1, Le Roy 0

A: Mackenzie Culhane 1 goal.

RCAC

Northstar 1, Bishop Kearney 0

NCA (11-2): Emily Romig 1 goal (with 3 seconds left in regulation); Aliyah Pennie 15 saves.

Genesee Region

Holley 0, Attica 0 (OT)

Holley (2-8-2): Maddie Pataj 2 saves.

Pembroke 2, Royhart (VI) 0

Pembroke: Bethany Zwolinski, Hailey Laudey 1 goal; Jessica Weaver 13 saves.

Non-league

Red Creek 1, Hannibal 1 (OT)

RC (4-1-9): Maggie Meyer 1 goal; Maddy Rice 18 saves.

Volleyball

Monroe County

Churchville-Chili 20-25-25-25,

Greece Athena 25-16-17-16

C-C (6-7: Mikayla McFadden 16 kills; Bella Orologio 21 digs.

Athena (4-12): Chelsea Henry 10 digs; Nadine Heise 20 assists.

Livingston County

Perry 25-25-23-25,

Keshequa/Mt. Morris 19-15-25-20

Perry: Laura Snell 12 kills, 4 aces; Brianna Holderer 9 kills.

Genesee Region

Attica 25-25-25,

Holley 17-17-19

Attica (9-5): Grace Zandrowicz 11 kills, 4 digs; Katie Bove 13 assists, 3 aces.

Byron-Bergen 25-25-25,

Wheatland-Chili 9-9-10

B-B (11-1): Kitana Maher 3 kills 2 aces; Kerri Bates 5 aces; Lauren Burke 7 assists, 3 aces.

Non-league

Harley-Allendale Columbia 25-25-25,

Aquinas 23-22-21

HAC (7-5): Caroline Mealey 8 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs; Katie Smith 3 aces, 5 kills, 10 digs; Imani Baker 3 aces, 13 digs, 1 kill.

Field Hockey

Monroe County

Penfield 2, Hilton 0

Penfield (7-3-1): Meggie Lurz 2 goals; Jessica Rinere 1 assist.

Hilton (1-9-2): Marissa Florio 16 assists.

Pittsford Mendon 1,

Pittsford Sutherland 0

Mendon (12-0): Ryan Glantz 1 goal; Hannah Washburn 1 assist.

Girls Tennis

Class C consolation

Singles: Kaitlyn DeCola (Lyons); Doubles: Mackenna Miller/Gabi Bupp (East Rochester).

Class CC consolation

Singles: Alaina Dhondt (Marcus Whitman); Doubles: Jessica Smith/Emmalee Ornt (Sodus).

Gymnastics

Churchville-Chili (team of one): 22.10; Webster (team of one): 25.95; Gates-Chili: 70.85; Penfield: 109.25; Rush-Henrietta: 110.55; Fairport: 115.90.

Vault: Caroline Wirth (Fairport) 9.600; Bars: Katherine Hill (Fairport) 7.900; Beam: Hill (Fairport) 8.600; Floor: Wirth (Fairport) 9.150; All-Around: Wirth (Fairport) 33.650.

Friday

Cross country

Penfield-Irondequoit Invitational

At Harris Whalen Park

Team: 1. Penfield 53, 2. Honeoye Falls-Lima 74, 3. Irondequoit 97, 4. Livonia 107, 5. Mercy 128, 6. Wayne 178, 7. Albion 188, 8. Skaneateles 197, 9. Alden 203, 10. Niagara Wheatfield 244.

Top Finishers: 1. Hayleigh Palotti (Livonia) 19:18.67, 2. Madeleine Shellard (Irondequoit) 19:41.55, 3. Payton Reed (HF-L) 20:18.58, 4. Cameron Mackenzie (Penfield) 20:21.08, 5. Clarissa Hensler (Livonia) 20:22.01, 6. Natalie Hansen (Penfield) 20:26.24, 7. Julia Willcox (Skaneateles) 20:31.66, 8. Gabby Wangler (HF-L) 20:45.11, 9. Julia Spagnola (Mercy) 20:56.12.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports