High school girls results, Sept. 26

High school girls results, Sept. 26

Gallery

High school girls results, Sept. 26

By

Victor’s Amanda Dake, center, hits between the block of Webster Schroeder’s Leigha Kircher (4) and Emma Draper during a regular-season game Monday at Schroeder. Victor won in three sets.

Victor’s Amanda Dake, center, hits between the block of Webster Schroeder’s Leigha Kircher (4) and Emma Draper during a regular-season game Monday at Schroeder. Victor won in three sets.

Amanda Dake finished with 15 kills and 15 digs to lead Victor to a three-set win over Webster Schroeder on Monday in a Monroe County girls volleyball game.

The set scores were 25-23, 25-21, 25-22.

Kerri Stewart added 10 kills and 16 digs for the Blue Devils (8-1).

Jessica Steinorth had 15 kills and 11 digs for Schroeder (6-3).

► More high school sports: Boys roundup

RCAC

School of the Arts 25-20-25-25,

East 12-25-9-14

SOTA (7-0): Bicuma Ribignu 7 kills, 6 aces; Grace Conheady 9 kills, 8 aces.

Wilson 23-25-25-25,

NE/NW College Prep 25-14-22-13

Wilson (6-3): Filicia Sinclair 8 aces; Tansanika Moody 6 aces, 6 kills.

Monroe 25-19-25-27, World of Inquiry 20-25-15-25

Monroe (5-1): Llaliane Torres 6 kills, 4 aces.

Finger Lakes

Waterloo 25-25-25,

South Seneca 20-22-17

Waterloo: Brenna Burchett 7 kills; Laura Jolly 4 kills.

SS: Bailey Minges 8 kills, 6 aces, 10 digs.

Wayne County

Lyons 25-25-25, Williamson 20-17-21

Lyons: Ayanna McDonald 3 blocks, 3 aces.

Livingston County

LeRoy 25-25-25, Keshequa 16-9-5

LeRoy (8-0): Riley Pasquale, 4 aces, 7 kills; Jaidyn Smith 7 kills; Ava Vescovi 12 kills.

Livonia 25-25-25,

Wayland-Cohocton 7-10-6

Livonia (7-1): Shannon Norton 3 kills, 2 blocks; Hannah White 10 kills, 4 aces; Savannah Berry 16 assists.

W-C is 2-7.

Pavilion 22-25-25-25,

Letchworth 25-22-20-14

Pavilion (5-4): Lydia Milligan 20 kills; Mackenzie Good, 22 assists.

Letchworth (5-5): Jessica Cummins 4 kills, 5 aces.

York 26-25-17-18-25,

Warsaw 24-19-25-25-9

York (5-3): Simona DiMurro 15 assists, 3 aces, 3 kills; Jessie McCann 10 kills; Maegan Klugh 6 kills, 2 blocks.

Warsaw: Claire Gardner 15 digs, 5 aces; Maddie Offhaus 15 kills, 4 blocks; Jessa Stores 13 digs.

Genesee Region

Byron-Bergen 25-25-25, Kendall 16-4-12

B-B (7-1): Lauren Burke 5 kills, 8 aces; Stephanie Buell 4 kills.

Attica 25-25-17-25,

Alexander 22-13-25-22

Attica: Grace Zandrowicz 3 aces, 6 kills, 21digs; Becca Dominesey 2 blocks, 5 aces, 3 kills

Alexander (5-5): Olivia George 9 kills; Riley Mosicki 12 kills.

Oakfield-Alabama 27-25-25,

Notre Dame 25-19-20

O-A (7-2): Justina Pruski 4 aces; Makayla Hilchey 4 kills, 3 aces; Hannah Scarborough 4 aces, 2 kills.

ND (4-4): Sydney DeVay 4 aces; Lyndsey Rowland 4 kills.

Pembroke 25-25-25,

Lyndonville 11-14-22

Pembroke: Sara Schodel 3 kills, Audriana Reeves 16 digs, 3 aces.

Lyndonville: Kennedy Clark 4 kills.

Holley 25-25-25, Wheatland-Chili 14-5-6

Holley (3-7): Ava Kohut 10 aces; Jennah McMillion 6 aces; Helana McLean 5 aces.

Non-league

Mynderse 25-25-25, Marion 9-20-25

Mynderse (6-3): Tria Backman-Lowe 8 aces, 18 assists; Kenya Backman-Lowe 5 kills; Catrina Peterson 7 kills, 2 aces.

Aquinas 25-25-25, Honeoye 15-20-17

Aquinas (5-1): Maggie Flaherty 20 assists, 5 aces; Alayna Simmons 14 digs, 3 aces.

Honeoye: Lydia Barnard 4 kills, 11 digs.

Harley-Allendale Columbia 26-25-25, Finney 24-17-20

HAC (4-4): Caroline Mealey 9 kills, 8 digs; Katie Smith 3 aces, 4 kills, 6 digs; Alivia Martin 2 kills, 3 blocks.

CG Finney (7-2): Lily Tette: 5 kills; Betsy Baree: 4 aces.

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Hilton 3, Rush-Henrietta 0

Hilton (3-3-3): Victoria Bisciotti, Meaghan McGwin, Alexis DiStefano 1 goal.

Victor 2, Brighton 0

Victor (7-1-1): Anna Schwarzweller 2 goals; Kaci Messier 2 assists; Hannah Hartman 6 saves.

Greece Athena 3, Churchville-Chili 0

Athena (6-5): Krista Statt, Jisela Dall and Waynia Hudson 1 goal; Sadie Coachman 4 saves.

Livingston County

Geneseo 6, Avon 2

Geneseo (9-1): Vicki Finn, Grace Hainsworth 2 goals; Maddy Bugbee, Kate Thomas 1 goal.

Avon (4-5-1): MacKenzie Culhane, Kat Yencer 1 goal.

Pavilion 3, Letchworth 0

Pavilion (4-6): Jordan Barrett 2 goals; Morgan Adams 1 goals; Brooke Coniber 3 saves.

Finger Lakes

Harley-Allendale Columbia 3, Dundee 0

HAC: Juliana Stoddard 2 goals; Danielle Geary 1 goal.

Bloomfield 4, Waterloo 1

Bloomfield: Kim Tiffany 2 goals; Jill Marianacci, Amelia Poole 1 goal.

Waterloo: Tyler Lisk 1 goal.

Naples 4, Geneva 0

Naples: Emma Lincoln 3 goals; Sophie Northrop 1 goal.

South Seneca 3, Red Jacket 0

Scorers: Kelsey Shaulis, Annabelle MacIntosh, Mackenzie Kenyon 1 goal; Jade Parsons 6 saves.

Palmyra-Macedon 7, Newark 0

Pal-Mac (8-1-1): Abbie Halsey 2 goals; Maddie Thompson 1 goal.

Genesee Region

Holley 2, Notre Dame 1

Holley (2-6-1): Halee Passarell, Ryley O’Mara 1 goal; Madison Pajaj 4 saves.

ND: Hannah Bowen, 1 goal.

Non-league

Eastridge 4, Bishop Kearney 2

Eastridge (6-4): Veronica Wojnowski 2 goals; Makaila Greenhagen, Erin Maggo 1 goal.

BK: Kaia Goode, Carleigh Wallace (PK).

Lima Christian 3, Bradford 0

L-C: Natalie Domina 2 goals; Jessie Tillapaugh 1 goal; Jaden Mendosa 8 saves.

Field hockey

Section V

Webster Schroeder 2, Gates Chili 0

Schroeder (2-3-1): Sage Tyler, ally Watson 1 goal.

Pittsford Mendon 4, Pittsford Sutherland 1

Mendon (9-0): Jordan Penkitis 2 goals; Kasey Rubin, Kenzie Peterson 1 goals.

Sutherland (3-3-1): Christie Constantino 1 goal.

Girls tennis

Monroe County

Pittsford Mendon 6, Fairport 0

Third doubles: Ellen Battaglia/Zainab Shah (PM) won 6-2, 6-2.

Canandaigua 6, Honeoye Falls-Lima 1

Second singles: Elizabeth Page/Meghan Werth (C) won 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Pittsford Sutherland 4, Penfield 0

Second singles: Gwenneth Mattia (PS) won 6-1, 6-3.

Finger Lakes

Bloomfield 4, Waterloo 1

Second singles: Erica Coffey (B) won 7-5, 6-7(1), 6-0.

Wayne County

Clyde-Savannah 3, Sodus 2

Third singles: Essence Mitchell (C-S) won 6-3, 6-3.

North Rose-Wolcott 5, East Rochester 0

Third singles: AnnaMe Humbert (NR-W) won 7-6(3), 5-7, 6-4.

Marion 5, Lyons 0

First doubles: Miranda VanHout/Katie White (M) won 6-3, 6-7(5), 7-5.

Non-league

Greece Olympia 8, School of the Arts 0

Olympia (4-5-1): Teda Douangdala 2 goals; Angelina Smith 1 goal, 2 assists; Hannah Jason 1 goal, 1 assist; Antonette Best 3 saves.

Girls golf

Section V

Penfield 53, Spencerport 25

Medalist: Abbie Ottman (P) 42.

Victor 55.5, Churchville-Chili 32.5; Fairport 52.5, Churchville-Chili 35.2

Tri-medalists: Deanna Tinch (C-C), Erika Tillotson (V), Emily Schultz 31.

Webster Schroeder's Jessie Steinorth, left, sets a block against Victor's Carrie Stewart.

Webster Schroeder’s Jessie Steinorth, left, sets a block against Victor’s Carrie Stewart.

Webster Schroeder's Emily Mosack receives serve.

Webster Schroeder’s Emily Mosack receives serve.

Victor's Emily Weed, right, sets the ball for Makenzie Bills.

Victor’s Emily Weed, right, sets the ball for Makenzie Bills.

Webster Schroeder's Leigha Kircher hits between the blocks of Victor's Courtney Hannel (4) and Ally Devitte.

Webster Schroeder’s Leigha Kircher hits between the blocks of Victor’s Courtney Hannel (4) and Ally Devitte.

Victor's Courtney Hannel hits against the blocks of Webster Schroeder's Jessie Steinorth (2) and Emma Draper.

Victor’s Courtney Hannel hits against the blocks of Webster Schroeder’s Jessie Steinorth (2) and Emma Draper.

Webster Schroeder's Cristiana Tomassetti, center, hits between the block of Victor's Makenzie Bills (5) and Ally Devitte.

Webster Schroeder’s Cristiana Tomassetti, center, hits between the block of Victor’s Makenzie Bills (5) and Ally Devitte.

Victor's Carrie Stewart reaches for the ball.

Victor’s Carrie Stewart reaches for the ball.

Webster Schroeder's Rachel Hill reaches to set the ball.

Webster Schroeder’s Rachel Hill reaches to set the ball.

Webster Schroeder's Leigha Kircher sets a block against Victor's Ally Devitte.

Webster Schroeder’s Leigha Kircher sets a block against Victor’s Ally Devitte.

Webster Schroeder's Selena Zhang passes the ball towards the net.

Webster Schroeder’s Selena Zhang passes the ball towards the net.

Victor's Liannah DeLong receives serve.

Victor’s Liannah DeLong receives serve.

Victor’s Makenzie Bills hits past the block of Webster Schroeder’s Emma Draper.

Victor’s Makenzie Bills hits past the block of Webster Schroeder’s Emma Draper.

Webster Schroeder's Jessie Steinorth, right, hits off the block of Victor's Ally Devitt during regular season game at Webster Schroeder High School on Monday. Victor beat Webster Schroeder in three sets.

Webster Schroeder’s Jessie Steinorth, right, hits off the block of Victor’s Ally Devitt during regular season game at Webster Schroeder High School on Monday. Victor beat Webster Schroeder in three sets.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports