High school girls swimming and diving honor roll: Week 3

High school girls swimming and diving honor roll: Week 3

News

High school girls swimming and diving honor roll: Week 3

By

Sydney Shipps

Sydney Shipps

Here are the girls swimming and diving standings and top performances in mid-Michigan so far this season.

CAAC BLUE (overall, league)

Holt…4-0, 3-0

Grand Ledge…4-0, 3-0

Okemos…3-4, 3-0

Jackson…3-2, 1-2

DeWitt…1-2, 1-2

St. Johns…1-2, 1-2

Haslett…1-4, 0-3

East Lansing…1-3, 0-3

CAAC RED (overall, league)

Williamston…5-0, 3-0

Owosso…4-3, 2-1

Mason…2-3, 2-1

Waverly…2-2, 2-1

Ionia…2-2, 1-2

Charlotte…1-3, 1-2

Eaton Rapids…1-2, 1-2

Lansing Legacy…0-4, 0-3

NON-CAAC

Alma…4-2

Corunna…0-3

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. Okemos (Freyja Garbaccio, Anna Alegi, Sarah Williams, Emilia Morris) – 1:56.29

2. Grand Ledge (Grace Weston, Meg Pope, Lola Mull, Abigail Ford) – 1:56.77

3. St. Johns (Lydia Ely, Amber Cousineau, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 1:57.04

4. DeWitt (Sydney Shipps, Lisette Fenneuff, Victoria Powe, Natalie Schieberl) – 1:58.85

5. Holt (Maggie Hoerner, Jessica Jacobs, Avalon Jones, Lindsay Richards) – 1:59.20

6. Alma (Alissa Adams, Lydia Rutkowski, Evelyn Vandemark, Abby Taylor) – 2:01.47

7. Waverly (Rita El Jbeily, Marie Kohrman, Natalie Sudol, Kelli Ray) – 2:07.21

8. East Lansing (Lilly Zink, Kelly Swietzer, Mallory Haynie, Katelyn Meeker) – 2:09.60

9. Mason (Ashley Grant, Emily Bushey, Sadie Disselkoen, Kiana Namvansy) – 2:10.09

10. Owosso (Sidney Voss, Lily Espinoza, Mallory Irelan, Allie Pumford) – 2:12.38

200 FREESTYLE

1. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 1:56.10

2. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 2:00.95

3. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 2:01.38

4. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 2:02.22

5. Katie Thomas (Grand Ledge) – 2:03.43

6. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 2:03.97

7. Maggie Hoerner (Holt) – 2:04.08

8. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 2:04.41

9. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 2:04.88

10. Evelyn Vandemark (Alma) – 2:05.01

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 2:12.90

2. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 2:15.37

3. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 2:16.03

4. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 2:17.11

5. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 2:18.65

6. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 2:19.85

7. Alissa Adams (Alma) – 2:19.90

8. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 2:21.12

9. Anna Alegi (Okemos) – 2:21.13

10. Abigail Ford (Grand Ledge) – 2:22.73

50 FREESTYLE

1. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 25.21

2. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 25.41

3. Emilia Morris (Okemos) – 25.53

4. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 25.60

5. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 25.61

6. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 25.86

7. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 25.99

8. Avalon Jones (Holt) – 26.01

9. Mallory Irelan (Owosso) – 26.09

10. Lola Mulla (Grand Ledge) – 26.34

1-METER DIVING

1. Mary Phillips (East Lansing) – 257.05

2. Eve Petrie (East Lansing) – 247.65

3. Sara Pawluk (Holt) – 240.90

4. Hanna Keller (Mason) – 220.95

5. Natalie Crandell (Williamston) – 213.95

6. Blonca Galvas (Lansing) – 200.75

7. Lexi Terris (East Lansing) – 196.45

8. Devin Carapellucci (East Lansing) – 192.80

9. Amelia Kach (Haslett) – 186.60

10. Chloe Knop (Holt) – 182.70

100 BUTTERFLY

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 58.76

2. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:00.98

3. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 1:01.29

4. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 1:02.64

5. Mallory Irelan (Owosso) – 1:04.30

6. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 1:04.32

7. Evelyn Vandemark (Alma) – 1:04.76

8. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 1:05.21

9. Avalon Jones (Holt) – 1:05.24

10. Tess Burnash (St. Johns) – 1:05.82

100 FREESTYLE

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 55.11

2. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 55.76

3. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 55.99

4. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 56.00

5. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 56.27

6. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 56.49

7. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 56.70

8. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 57.38

9. Maggie Hoerner (Holt) – 57.61

10. Emilia Morris (Okemos) – 57.71

500 FREESTYLE

1. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 5:12.18

2. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 5:24.37

3. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 5:27.11

4. Katie Thomas (Grand Ledge) – 5:27.26

5. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 5:27.95

6. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 5:30.23

7. Alexis Lefevre (Holt) – 5:30.98

8. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 5:33.31

9. Evelyn Vandemark (Alma) – 5:34.69

10. Maggie Hoerner (Holt) – 5:35.40

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. St. Johns (Lydia Ely, Amber Cousineau, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 1:45.09

2. Okemos (Emilia Morris, Freyja Garbaccio, Sarah Williams, Jennifer Przybylo) – 1:45.17

3. Grand Ledge (Abigail Ford, Emma Cornell, Lola Mull, Katie Thomas) – 1:45.69

4. Holt (Livia Osbun, Jessica Jacobs, Cameron Magee, Alexis Avalon Jones) – 1:46.98

5. DeWitt (Sydney Shipps, Natalie Schieberl, Katrina Elzinga, Lisette Fenneuff) – 1:50.33

6. Alma (Alissa Adams, Noelle Humphrey, Abby Taylor, Evelyn Vandemark) – 1:50.47

7. East Lansing (Katelyn Meeker, Mallory Haynie, Kelly Swietzer, Mara Logan) – 1:52.06

8. Waverly (Maggie Sanders, Natalia Sudol, Rita El Jbeily, Marie Kohrman) – 1:54.16

9. Owosso (Allie Pumford, Madison Livingston, Madison Chmiko, Mallory Irelan) – 1:55.26

10. Ionia (Allison Fuller, Courtney Lepien, Taylor Wood, Lindsey Wood) – 1:55.91

100 BACKSTROKE

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 1:01.77

2. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 1:02.10

3. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 1:03.41

4. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:03.46

5. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 1:04.12

6. Lola Mull (Grand Ledge) – 1:04.31

7. Lydia Ely (St. Johns) – 1:05.04

8. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 1:06.35

9. Katie Thomas (Grand Ledge) – 1:06.94

10. Maggie Hoerner (Holt) – 1:07.64

100 BREASTSTROKE

1. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:11.00

2. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 1:11.05

3. Grace Weston (Grand Ledge) – 1:11.48

4. Meg Pope (Grand Ledge) – 1:11.93

5. Anna Alegi (Okemos) – 1:12.50

6. Abigail Ford (Grand Ledge) – 1:12.65

7. Jessica Jacobs (Holt) – 1:12.68

8. Amber Cousineau (St. Johns) – 1:12.77

9. Lisette Fenneuff (DeWitt) – 1:13.10

10. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 1:13.57

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Holt (Maggie Hoerner, Ingrid Petersen, Alexis Lefevre, Avalon Jones) – 3:49.34

2. Grand Ledge (Lola Mull, Katie Thomas, Emma Cornell, Grace Weston) – 3:50.43

3. Okemos (Heather Poland, Sarah Williams, Jennifer Przybylo, Freyja Garbaccio) – 3:52.76

4. St. Johns (Lydia Ely, Tess Burnash, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 3:53.88

5. Alma (Noelle Humphrey, Abby Taylor, Alissa Adams, Evelyn Vandemark) – 4:00.57

6. DeWitt (Katrina Elzinga, Shelby Satkowiak, Sydney Shipps, Lisette Fenneuff) – 4:02.86

7. Waverly (Rita El Jbeily, Kelli Ray, Marie Kohrman, Natalia Sudol) – 4:12.10

8. Mason (Emily Bushey, Shianne Buxton, Kiana Namvansy, Ashley Grant) – 4:17.44

9. East Lansing (Kelley Sweitzer, Katelyn Meeker, Alexa Demuth, Mara Logan) – 4:18.99

10. Owosso (Natalie Taylor, Madison Livingston, Allie Pumford, Mallory Irelan) – 4:22.76

Contact James L. Edwards III at jledwards@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @JLEdwardsIII.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/high-school-girls-swimming-and-diving-honor-roll-week-3
High school girls swimming and diving honor roll: Week 3
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.