High school results from Monday, Aug. 29

High school results from Monday, Aug. 29

News

High school results from Monday, Aug. 29

By

Bowling returns to preps on the Space Coast.

Bowling returns to preps on the Space Coast.

BOYS BOWLING

Palm Bay 4, Heritage 3

Heritage (1078) — Matthew Dashnaw 275, Ryan Caldwell 226, John Stewart 223, Anthony Castro 181, Jakob Foster 173.

Palm Bay (791) — Jakob Conti 181, Julian Scites 180, Tyler Nolan 167, Jacob Jones 133, Brandon Wood 130. Record: 3-0.

Eau Gallie 6, West Shore 1

West Shore (640) — Cullen Capaldi 143, Chris Henshaw 145, John Luu 104, Maddox Pedrick 109, Adam Zoiss 139. Record: 0-3.

Eau Gallie (785) — Ty Costello 158, Dylan Dingeman 191, Brenden Greto 150, Trenton Santamout 134, Jason Williams 152. Record: 3-0.

Viera 7, Odyssey Charter 0

Viera (623) — Cameron Cannon 112, Hunter Chang 124, Damari Fredrick 131, Dakota Rennemann 92, Jarrett Springstroh 164.

Odyssey (484) — Robert Castro 74, Tyler Watson 85, Vlad Stavtcev 102, Sean Stanton 115, Troy Stanton 108.

Bayside 5, Melbourne 2

Melbourne (837) — James Berkhemer 206, Evan Hawk 187, Jordan Jenkins 159, Joseph King 153, Brandon Vincent 132. Record: 1-2.

Bayside (787) — Kyle Bockman 215, Joshua Gjesdahl 161, Christopher Allan 147, James Watkinson 134, Brandon Watkinson 130. Record: 3-0.

GIRLS BOWLING

Palm Bay 7, Heritage 0

Heritage (648) — Rebecca Alton 173, Lourden Harler 154, Gina Sarko 139, Bridget Black 97, Aileen Mendez-Silva 85.

Palm Bay (748) — Jaclyn Navarro 176, Amy Rhodes 169, Nicole Nolan 160, Alexis Maynard 139, Briana Mahoney 104. Record: 3-0.

Eau Gallie 6, West Shore 1

West Shore (485) — Allison Breidenbach 115, Abriana Camilo 152, Alyssa Garner 95, Catherine Ho 54, Molly Lu 69. Record: 0-3.

Eau Gallie (651) — Asrel Anderson 89, Crystal Elliott 222, Haley Goldsburrough 84, Katherine Millirons 93, Caitlyn Pollard 163. Record: 1-2.

Viera 7, Odyssey Charter 0

Viera (681) — Lexie Ewing 141, Logan Ewing 116, Kaylin Machado 124, Natasha Rowe 162, Jamie Schlegel 138.

Odyssey (551) — Eileen Stanton 83, Meina Galaway 137, Kristi Howell 93, RuthAnne Tucker 116, Marianna Miller 122.

Bayside 5, Melbourne 2

Melbourne (637) — Brooklyn Montoya 174m Christie Bynum 158, Destiny Smith 112, Allison Ataman 102, Alexa Gallelli 91. Record: 1-2.

Bayside (673) — Samantha Ryan 163, Emilie Watkinson 155, Scarlett Garee 154, Jocelyn Puma 106, Loretta Casper 95. Record: 3-0.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Fleet Feet Invitational

(From Saturday)

Boys 5K Run: 1. BJ) Josh Collins 16:09.50; 2. S) Egan Kattenberg 16:20.20; 3. S) John Cacciatore 16:20.30; 4. WS) Austin Camps 16:24.70; 5. S) Trevor Kattenberg 16:26.00.

Team Totals: Satellite 29, Belen Jesuit Prep 41, Spanish River 107, South Fork 200, West Shore 201.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Fleet Feet Invitational

(From Saturday)

Girls 5K Run: 1. SR) Rylee Pustilnik 19:06.50; 2. M) Natalie Bress 19:18.10; 3. MAC) John Jinah Mickens-Malik 19:57.70; 4. CC) Sinkenesh Parker 20:00.60; 5. RE) Beatriz Ruan 20:31.80.

Team Totals: Satellite 52, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy 82, Circle Christian 124, Ransom Everglades 151, Vero Beach 168.

GIRLS GOLF

Cocoa 197, Space Coast 213 (From Friday)

(At Sherwood; Par-36)

Space Coast (213) — Kailey Draa 45, Jennifer O-Gobaira 54, Paige Decastro 56, Rachel Trull 58. Records: 1-1.

Cocoa (197) — Dayna Owens 36, Jenna Werle 46, Kailey Dean 51, Monica Ruiz 64. Records: 2-0.

MCC 186, Edgewood 244, West Shore 257

(At Crane Creek Reserve; Par-36)

Melbourne CC (186) — Elise Boccabella 38, Julia Graham 46, Emily Melcher 51, Amelia Stimpson 51. Records: 4-0.

Edgewood (244) — Mia Wilson 52, Julia Passarelli 63, Jessica Hornung 64, Madison Aprandia 65. Records: 1-2.

West Shore (257) — Beka Crews 60, Courtnee Reidel 63, Kathe Schrader 65, Campbell Crews 69. Records: 0-2.

VOLLEYBALL

Covenant Christian def. Master’s Academy of Vero Beach

25-19, 25-17, 25-10

Kills: CC — Emily Valencia 6, Emily Hoenigmann 5, Ella Filippelli 5. Assists: CC — Naomi Rhoa 20, Filippelli 2. Digs: CC — Hoenigmann 9, Valencia 7. Blocks: CC — Katie Robinson, Filippelli. Aces: CC — Valencia 8, Rhoa 7. Records: Covenant Christian 1-2.

Merritt Island def. Palm Bay

25-4, 25-10, 25-8

Kills: MI — Alyssa Zwolensky 10, Angie Beatty 5, Bobbie Joe Schwantz 5; PB — Grace Amara, Amanda Forgetta, Selena Groves, Cierra Farnschlader, Damea Coats. Assists: MI — Shae Henson 17, Schwantz 5; PB — Amara 2. Digs: MI — Lexy Denaberg 2, Heather Miller 2; PB — Lysi Herrera 3, Damea Coats 3. Blocks: PB — Farnschlader, Coats. Aces: MI — Denaburg 4, Mandie Beatty 4, Shae Henson 4. Records: Merritt Island 4-0, Palm Bay 1-2.

Today’s events

Bowling: (All games 4 p.m.) Edgewood at Space Coast, Astronaut at Titusville, Rockledge at MIC.

Boys Golf: (All games 4 p.m.) Titusville vs Eau Gallie at Bayside, West Shore at Merritt Island, Palm Bay at Heritage.

Girls Golf: (All games 4 p.m.) Titusville at MCC, Heritage at Melbourne, Satellite at Holy Trinity, Space Coast, Rockledge at Cocoa, Titusville vs Eau Gallie at Bayside, Astronaut at Merritt Island.

Swimming: 4 p.m. West Shore, Sebastian River at Melbourne; 4:30 p.m. Eau Gallie, Holy Trinity at Viera.

Volleyball: 6:30 p.m. MIC at Covenant, Edgewood at Holy Trinity; 7 p.m. Eau Gallie at Titusville, Palm Bay at Rockledge; 7:15 p.m. MCC at West Shore, Melbourne at Satellite, Cocoa at Viera, Cocoa Beach at Heritage, Merritt Island at Space Coast, Bayside at Astronaut.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports