High school sports results from Tuesday, April 5

High school sports results from Tuesday, April 5

News

High school sports results from Tuesday, April 5

By

BASEBALL

Barrenn County 2, Merritt Island 1 (From Monday)

Barren County 2 6 0

Merritt Island 1 5 2

HR: MI – Denaburg. Highlight: Mason Denaburg hit a Homerun in the Mustang loss. Records: Merritt Island 18-3.

Bayside 4, Heritage 0 (From Monday)

Bayside

100

003

0

4 6 1

Heritage

000

000

0

0 2 2

WP: Tanner Lavanture. LP: Christian Grubb. 2B: B – Adrian Gueria; H – Garrett Kraus. Highlight: Lavanture no hits through 5th. Tyler Douglass (B) 2-4. Records: Heritage 13-7.

Merritt Island Christian 21, Covenant Christian 11

CC

510

41x

x

11 7 4

MIC

802

29x

x

21 11 1

WP: Chandler Dwyer. LP: Michael Miller. 2B: CC – Ryan Schrope, Tyler Garner, Wyatt Nagel. Highlight: Tyler Garner was 3-4 with a double and 3 RBI for the Lions. Chandler Dwyer was 3-4 with 3RBI and picked up the win for the Cougars. Records: MIC 7-8-1.

MCC 10, Satellite 0

Satellite

000

00x

x

0 2 2

MCC

414

1xx

x

10 7 0

WP: Austin Nickle. LP: Jackson Vescelus. 2B: MCC – Christian Smallwood. 3B: MCC – Nickle. Highlight: Austin Nickle tossed 5 scoreless innings and added a triple. Christian Smallwood hit a 3 run triple and added a run scoring single.

Titusville 4, Bayside 1

Bayside 1 3 1

Titusville 4 7 1

Highlight: Zach Holcomb pitched a complete game and only allowed 3 hits and one run for THS Senior Night. Records: Titusville 4-15.

Viera 9, Holy Trinity 3

Holy Trinity

010

002

0

3 5 1

Viera

204

102

x

9 10 2

WP: Sebastian Samuels (1-0). LP: Jenkins. 2B: HT – Perry; V – Andrew Brait. HR: V – Christian Robinson, Sebastian Samuels. Highlight: Christian Robinson & Sebastian Samuels hit back to back home runs in the sixth inning. Samuels went 3-4 at the plate with home-run and two rbi’s. Records: Viera 16-3.

Heritage 8, Harmony 1

Harmony

000

001

0

1 4 3

Heritage

070

001

x

8 11 1

WP: Garrett Underwood. LP: Adrian Navarro. Highlight: Underwood CG, 8 Ks; Christian Grubb 2-4, RBI; Jaime Villafane 2-4, RBI; Jake White 2-4; Brandon Grubb 2-4, RBI. Records: Heritage 14-7.

Merritt Island 10, Eau Gallie 6

Eau Gallie

030

030

0

6 6 2

Merritt Island

050

121

1

10 8 5

WP: Chase Victor. SV: Nick Pogue (4-2). SV: Mason Denaburg. 2B: EG – Ian Kalman, Justin O’Keefe, Zak Wilson; MI – Jacob Bogel, Chase Victor, Brady McConnell, Connor Allen, Jackson Muldowney. Highlight: Eau Gallie’s Ian Kalman had a perfect day at the plate going 2-2 with 2 RBIs. Records: Eau Gallie 13-10, Merritt Island 19-3.

SOFTBALL

Rockledge 8, Satellite 0

Satellite 0 1 4

Rockledge 8 12 0

WP: Ashley Stephenson. LP: M. Wizard. 2B: R – Ashley Stephenson, Jackie Mijuskovic. HR: R – Ashley Stephenson.

Covenant Christian 11, Lake Mary Prep 6

Covenant

004

200

05

11 9 4

Lake Mary

210

020

10

6 7 4

WP: Sarah Ferris. LP: Ana Hogenmiller. 2B: CC – Avery Ferguson, Sarah Ferris. HR: CC – Ella Filipeli; LMP – Ana Hogenmiller. Highlight: Lake Mary Prep took the early lead, but the lions battled back. Lake Mary then scored in the bottom of the 7th to tie the game. Covenant scored 5 runs in the top of the 8th and then held Lake Mary Prep for the win.

Eau Gallie 14, Heritage 0

Heritage 0 1 1

Eau Gallie 14 16 3

WP: Mary Noonan (12-7). LP: Makenzie Wilson. 2B: EG – Mary Noonan, Angela Cataldo, Lydia Swartz, Kristin Hagy. Records: Eau Gallie 15-8.

BOYS TENNIS

Coral Sprints Charter 4, Satellite 1

Singles: Davis Carvalho (CSC) def. Jackson Bray (S) 6-1, 6-0; jordan Crance (CSC) def. Egan Kattenberg (S) 6-2, 5-7, 10-4; Trevor Kattenberg (S) def. Juhnhou See (CSC) 6-0, 6-0; Griffen Bloshinky (CSC) def. Oliver Hoffman (S) 1-6, 7-5, 10-5; Jose Castro (CSC) def. Ryker Christensen (S) 6-7(2), 6-3, 10-3.

Merritt Island 4, West Boca 2

Singles: Albert Go (MI) won 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Taylor (MI) won 6-1, 6-0; Brooks McConnell (MI) won 7-5, 5-7, 10-3.

Doubles: Albert Go/Kevin Taylor (MI) won 8-4.

Jensen Beach 5, Viera 0

Singles: Colter Decoste (JB) def. Nico Fuchs (V) 6-3, 6-0; Avery Davis (JB) def. Gabe Diaz (V) 6-3, 6-1; Zack Walker (JB) def. John Shi (V) 6-0, 6-0; Kyle Reich (JB) def. Matt Podzielinski (V) 6-1, 6-2; Mikey Sciarrino (JB) def. Dylan Layun (V) 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Viera 8-5.

Melbourne 5, Cypress Creek 0

Singles: Greg Durham (M) def. Vasco Belaumde (CC) 6-2 6-0; Andrew Burley (M) def. Duy Nghiem (CC) 6-4 6-4; Cole Turner (M) def. Adrian Caraballo (CC) 7-6(7-4) 3-6 6-4; Nico St. Clair (M) def. Keenan Jansen (CC) 5-7 6-4 (10-5); Ben Baldwin (M) def. Harsha Bangaru (CC) 6-4 6-4.

The Bengamin School 5, Holy Trinity 0

Singles: Ian Witmer (BS) def. Hunter Morris (HT) 6-0, 6-0; Dean Silvers (BS) def. Matt Ryan (HT) 6-2, 6-0; Alex Crescenzi (BS) def. Andre Neuharth (HT) 6-4, 4-6; Robby Crawford (BS) def. Saurov Ghosal (HT) 6-3, 6-4; Jonah Goldberg (BS) def. Thomas Guyton (HT) 6-2, 6-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

North Broward Prep 4, Rockledge 3

Singles: Emily Sidor (R) def. Leslie Babb (NBP) 6-4,6-0; Kaitlin Ruether (R) def. Mariya Dubova (NBP) 6-0, 6-0; Arina Bakradze (NBP) def. Colleen Clay (R) 7-5, 6-1; Isabella Neira (NBP) def. Lisa Reme (R) 6-0, 6-1; Randi Patregnani (NBP) def. Ryleigh Caudill (R) 6-0,6-1.

Doubles: Babb/Dubova (NBP) def Sidor/Clay (R) 6-4, 6-1; Ruether/Reme (R) def. Bakradze/Neira (NBP) 7-6, 6-2.

Viera 7, Jensen Beach 0

Singles: Sasha Belaya (V) def. Alanna Strauss (JB) 6-2, 6-1; Izzie Diaz (V) def. Anna Ellis (JB) 6-4, 6-2; Amanda Sedaros (V) def. Kyra Abbott (JB) 6-2, 6-3; Hope Woodruff (V) def. Natalie Thurlow (JB) 6-3, 6-1; Emily Li (V) def. Alex Biggs (JB) 7-5, 7-6.

Doubles: Belaya/Diaz (V) def. Strauss/Ellis (JB) 8-2, Sedaros/Woodruff (V) def. Abbott/Skinner (JB) 8-0.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Rockledge 16, Cocoa Beach 2

Rockledge 8 8 — 16

Cocoa Beach 2 0 — 2

Goals: R – Sage Hicks-Fredenburg 3, Janey Johnson 2, Anja Stichter 2, Robin Hall, Cassidy Geon, Daphne Willingham, Camesha Ross, Aleena McCoy, Lauren Cox, Ali Clemente, Maddie Stowe, Keegan Hansen; CB – Gillian Craig, Coryn Britton. Assists: R – Sage Hicks-Fredenburg 5, Janey Johnson 3; CB – Hannah Lyons, Abbey Compton. Saves: R – Cassie Williams 4; CB – Jessica Matilszki 17.

Merritt Island 16, Satellite 8

Goals: MI – Meldrum 5, Kunz 3, Pennington 3, Amarosa 2, Feeney, Blackler, Mijon; S – McBride (6), Turinetti, Hazlett. Assists: MI – Dipasquale 2, Kunz 2, Meldrum 2, Pennington, Klein, Elmore; S – Rogell 4. Saves: MI – Struble 10; S – Parkinson 7. Records: xxx.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Cape Coast Conference championship

4×400-meter relay: Cocoa 3:28.13; Discus throw: J.P. Caglione (V) 152-4; 1600-meters: John Cacciatore (S) 4:26.85; 100-meters: Terell Watkins (A) 10.72; 110-meter hurdles: Jimmy Batch (MI) 14.71; 3200-meters: Steven Cross (MI) 9:40.61; 200-meters: Jaariq Charles (C) 22.06; Shot put: Tommy Heideman (S) 51-11; Triple jump: Lawson (C) 45-6; Long jump: Lawson (C) 22-9 1/2; High jump: Jay Boyd (V) 6-2; 300-meter hurdles: Malek Folston (V) 38.63; 400-meters: Jeremy Lawson (C) 48.96; 800-meters: Austin Rodeghier (SC) 1:59.16; 4×800-meter relay: Space Coast 8:18.56; 4×100-meter relay: Cococa 43.09; Pole vault: Nick Bandos (V) 14-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Cape Coast Conference championship

4×400-meter relay: Cocoa 4:17.69; Discus throw: Kiara Cadore (A) 109-6; 1600-meters: Skye Zeller (SC) 5:22.45; 100-meters: Kylee Cobbs-Marcus (R) 11.78; 100-meter hurdles: Macie Monborne (MI) 16.11; 3200-meters: Natalie Bress (M) 11:45.43; 200-meters: Kaira Simmons (R) 24.51; Shot put: Kaitlyn Jensen (V) 38-2; Triple jump: Aysia Dobbs (C) 36-3; Long jump: Simmons (R) 19-5 1/2; High jump: Perrisha Robinson (R) 5-0; 300-meter hurdles: Monborne (MI) 49.09; 400-meters: Destiny Charles (C) 1:01.07; 800-meters: Zeller (SC) 2:22.15; 4×800-meter relay: Satellite 10:09.48; 4×100-meter relay: Rockledge 47.63; Pole vault: Alyssa Carrillo (T) 10-3.

Today’s events

Baseball: 6 p.m. Viera at Cocoa, Heritage at Cocoa Beach, Titusville at Eau Gallie, Space Coast at Merritt Island; 7:45 p.m. Astronaut at Bayside.

Softball: 6 p.m. Rockledge at Eau Gallie, Astronaut at Titusville.

Boys Lacrosse: 7 p.m. Rockledge at Edgewood, Holy Trinity at University.

Girls Lacrosse: 7 p.m. Sebastian River at Edgewater.

Track and Field: 4:15 Florida Prep Academy, Edgewood at Viera.

Brevard’s top high school track and field performers

Boys

100m: 1. Lyons (P), Lawson (C), 10.5; 3. Valentine (MCC), Nixon (V), Blackshear (R), Walkins (A), Charles (C), Cabrera (V), 10.7

200m: 1. Charles (C), 21.5; 2. Armstrong (C), 21.6; 3. Lawson (C), 22.0; 4.Green (R), Watkins (A), 22.1; 6. Lyons (P), Cabrera (V), 22.2

400m: 1. Lawson (C) 48.9; 2. Charles (C), 49.6; 3. Taylor (A), 50.3; 4. Novak (CB), 50.4; 5. Drenga (SC), 51.0; 6. Watkins (A), 51.1

800m: 1.Cross (MI), 1:58; 2. Rodeghier (SC), 1:59; 3. Hayes (WS), E. Kattenberg (S), Paledino (MI), 2:01; 6. Alexander (V), Toms (MI), Brunotte (V), 2:03

1600m: 1. Cross (MI), 4:20; 2. J. Cacciatore (S), 4:26; 3. T. Kattenberg (S), Jones (T), 4:30; 5. E. Kattenberg (S), 4:31; 6. Camps (WS), Dean (V), 4:34

3200m: 1. Cross (MI), 9:15; 2. J. Cacciatore (S), 9:24; 3. E. Kattenberg (S), 9:35; 4. T. Kattenberg (S), 9:39; 5. Jones (T), 9:46; 6. Camps (WS), 9:50

110m hurdles: 1. Schultheis (A), Batch (MI), 14.7; 3. Ramerez (H), Parker (C), 15.0; 5. Folston (V), 15.1; 6. Dalrymple (MI), 15.3

300m hurdles: 1. Folston (V),38.6; 2. Batch (MI), 38.7; 3. Schultheis (A), 39.9; 4. Wyly (T), 40.1; 5. Parker (C), 40.5; 6. Ramos (SC), 40.7

4x100m relay: 1. Viera, 41.4; 2. Cocoa, 41.7; 3. Hertiage, 43.1; 4. Merritt Island, 43.4; 5. Space Coast, 43.5; 6. Astronaut, 43.6

4x400m relay: 1. Cocoa, 3:19; 2. Merritt Island, 3:29; 3. Astronaut, 3:30; 4. Space Coast, 3:31; 5. Viera, 3:34; 6. Satellite, 3:37

4x800m relay: 1. Satellite, 8:13; 2. Space Coast, 8:14; 3. Merritt Island, 8:21; 4. Viera, 8:23; 5. Melbourne, 8:24; 6. Titusville, 8:36

Discus: 1. Caglione (V), 159-1; 2. Heideman (S), 152-2; 3. Folge (S), 143-8; 4. Bouie (V), 140-8; 5. Jackson (SC), 135-8; 6. Johnson (MI), 130-4

Shot put: 1. Caglione (V), 52-8; 2. Heideman (S), 51-11; 3. Farris (T), 46-10; 4. Jackson (SC), 46-4; 5. Johnson (MI), Reid (H), 46-2

Pole vault: 1. Bandos (V), 14-1; 2. Mumme (S), Payne (S), 13-0; 4.vMorris (S), 12-6; 5. Schultheis (A), Peterson (MI), Kolp (S), 12-0

High jump: 1. Schultheis (A), 7-2; 2. Boyd (V), 6-3; 3. Carpenter (WS), Turner (T), 6-0; 5. Rodeghier (SC), Floyd (R), Bartnev (H), Cabrera (V), Nelson (C), Williams (C), Persicketti (S), Mcllvain (B), 5-10

Long jump: 1. Lawson (C), 23-7; 2. Taylor (A), 22-2; 3. Allen (SC), 21-7; 4. Boyd (V), Parker (C), 21-5; 6. Barber (H), 21-2

Triple jump: 1. Lawson (C), 46-10; 2. Walker (WS), 44-1; 3. Lopez (T), 42-7; 4. Parker (C), 42-5; 5. Floyd (R), 42-1; 6. Diggs (MI), 41-6

Girls

100m: 1. Cobb-Marcus (R), 11.7; 2. Alphonse (H), Sanders (R), 12.1; Simmons (R), 12.1; 5. Charles (C), 12.2; 6. Smith (R), 12.4

200m: 1. Simmons (R), 24.5; 2. Charles (C), 25.1; 3. Cobbs-Marcus (R), Sanders (R), 25.4; 5. Flowers (P), Henry (M), 26.2

400m: 1. Zeller (SC), 58.3; 2. Charles (C), 58.6; 3. O. Simmons (R), Hoo (MCC), 1:00; 5. Edgecombe (C), Jenkins (R), Robinson (R), 1:01

800m: 1. Zeller (SC), 2:14; 2. Sh. Smith (HT), Towers (S), 2:21; 4. McCarthy (MI), Hennessy (MCC), 2:28; 6. Folio (HT), Mercaldo (V), 2:29

1600m: 1. Beach (MCC), 5:05; 2. Zeller (SC), 5:16; 3. Fleming (A), 5:17; 4. Sy. Smith (HT), Coriell (R), 5:21; 6. Bress (M), 5:22

3200m: 1. Beach (MCC), 10:48; 2. McLaughlin (R), 11:41; 3. Bress (M), 11:45; 4. Folio (HT), 11:53; 5. Groppel (S), Towers (S), 11:59

100m hurdles: 1. Giana Gayles (HT), 14.7; 2. Monborne (MI), 16.1; 3. Jenkins (R), 16.2 4. Britten (HT), 16.3; 5. Winn (E), Barton (A), 16.8

300m hurdles: 1. Monborne (MI), 47.4 2. Bacon (HT), 47.6; 3. Jenkins (R), 47.7; 4. Smith (R), 48.4; 5. Farls (MI), 50.1; 6. Clark (R), 51.7

4x100m relay: 1. Rockledge, 46.6; 2. Holy Trinity, 48.9; 3. Cocoa, 49.2; 4. Titusville, 51.1; 5. Palm Bay, 51.8; 6. Melbourne Central Catholic, 52.2

4x400m relay: 1. Rockledge, 4:03; 2. Cocoa, 4:07; 3. Holy Trinity, 4:10; 4.Melbourne Central Catholic, 4:28; 5. Merritt Island, Titusville, 4:29

4x800m relay: 1. Holy Trinity, 10:02; 2. Merritt Island, 10:05; 3. Satellite, 10:09; 4. Rockledge, 10:13; 5. Space Coast, 10:31; 6. Melbourne Central Catholic., 10:32

Discus: 1. Jensen (V), 113-8; 2. Cadore (A), 110-0; 3. Green (R), 106-3; 4. Simmons (R), 102-9; 5. Gross (CB), 100-3; 6. Vergara (HT), 98-4

Shot put: 1. Jensen (V), 38-2; 2. Green (R), 35-6; 3. Chukwunenye (WS), 35-4; 4. Leonard (C), 35-0: 5. Heideman (S), 34-10; Simmons (R), 34-9

Pole vault: 1. Carrillo (T), 10-3; 2. Loney (V), 10-0; 3. Chaput (MI), 9-0; 4. Hernesman (R), Schwab (MI), Piriz (S), Bogle (MI), 8-6

High jump: 1. Robinson (R), 5-0; 2. Jenkins (R), G. Gayles (HT), Dobbs (C), Vester (CB), Monborne (MI), 4-10

Long jump: 1. Kaira Simmons (R), 19-5; 2. G. Gayles (HT), 17-9; 3. Smith (R), 17-6; 4. Pappas (SC), 17-4; 5. Berry (H), Harris (C), 17-3

Triple jump: 1. Simmons (R), 37-9; 2. Britten (HT), 35-5; 3. Harris (C), 35-3; 4. Jenkins (R), 35-0; 5. Mills (P), 34-8; 6. Robinson (R), 34-0

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports