High school sports results from weekend

High school sports results from weekend

News

High school sports results from weekend

By

Prep basketball is in midseason.

Prep basketball is in midseason.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Merritt Island Christian 54, Morningside Academy 40 (From Friday)

Morningside 5 12 3 20 — 40

MIC 10 12 11 20 — 54

Morningside: Victoria Crawford 2 2-2 6, Madelyn Macias 10 1-2 25, Katelyn Macias 1 0-0 2, Brianna Matthews 2 1-2 5, Gianna McMahon 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 4-6 40.

Merritt Island Christian: Monica Baez 6 0-0 12, Shelby Moss 3 0-0 6, Whitney Williams 2 1-2 5, Rebekah Quintero 3 0-0 6, Olivia Powers 10 5-9 25. Totals: 24 6-11 54.

3-pt. FGs: MA – M. Macias 4. Records: Merritt Island Christian 7-5.

Palm Bay 60, Holy Trinity 53 (From Saturday)

Palm Bay 8 23 16 13 — 60

Holy Trinity 10 24 12 7 — 53

Viera 60, Liberty 47

Viera: Taylor 2, Poirier 5, Bryant 11, Flajole 3, Sadowski 9, Hoffhiine 6, S.Smith 3, Simon 21.

Liberty: Aquino 2, Ramos 13, Torres 2, Cannon 2, Cordero 24, Mercado 4.

Cocoa 46, MCC 41 (From Saturday)

MCC 7 11 7 16 — 41

Cocoa 12 9 9 16 — 46

MCC: Zamiya Lightbody 0 1-2 1, Kayla Shepperd 7 7-8 15, Victoria Millard 1 0-0 2, Sammi Ercolani 0 2-4 2, Yaleina L. 1 0-2 2, Shayla Sheppard 4 2-4 10. Totals: 13 12-20 41.

Cocoa: Alonna McGahee 0 4-6 4, Shania Harris 1 0-0 3, Nyah Willioams 1 0-0 2, Nicoiya Smith 9 10-18 29, Ashley Leonard 2 1-1 5, Alexus thomas 0 3-4 3. Totals: 13 18-29 46.

3-pt. FGs: MCC – Shepperd 3; C – Harris, Smith. Assists: C – Smith 3, Williams, McGahee, Harris. Rebounds: C – Smith 12, McGahee 5, Leonard 4, Thomas 3. Records: Cocoa 11-8.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Morningside Academy 51, Merritt Island Christian 49 (From Friday)

Morningside A 14 16 6 15 — 51

Merritt Island C 14 7 16 12 — 49

Morningside: Evan Shaffer 2 2-2 6, Chance Brandon 1 0-0 3, Trenton Martin 3 0-0 6, Dino Ulysse 3 1-2 7, Marcus Sutton 1 0-2 2, Holsen Alexis 5 0-1 11, Jack Cantrell 1 1-2 3, Chris Thomas 4 2-4 13. Totals: 20 6-13 51.

MIC: Tre Smith 4 7-8 17, Tim Whitley 1 1-4 3, Mac Scott 0 2-2 2, Jonathan Whitley 7 7-12 21, Trevor Lumpkin 2 0-2 4, Tristan Rianhard 1 0-0 2, Nick Stallone 0 0-2 0.Totals: 15 17-30 49.

3-pt. FGs: MI – Thomas 3, Brandon, Alexis; MIC – Smith 2. Records: MIC 5-10.

Dr. Phillips 80 Melbourne 74 (From Saturday)

Melbourne: Nathan Chiles 2 0-0 6, Noah Horchler 5 5-8 15, Dorian Nesmith 10 5-7 25, Logan Folsom 8 2-5 21, Jayden Jackson 2 0-1 4, Dezmond Morgan 1 0-0 3. Totals: 28 12-21 74.

Records: Melbourne 18-1, Dr. Phillips 16-3.

Today’s events

Boys basketball: 7 p.m. Merritt Island Christian at Covenant Christian, St. Andrew’s at Brevard HEAT, Astronaut at Cocoa, Bayside at Merritt Island, The First Academy at Holy Trinity; 7:30 p.m. Heritage at Melbourne, Space Coast at Satellite, Viera at Palm Bay, Eau Gallie at Edgewood, Titusville at Rockledge.

Girls basketball5:30 p.m. St. Andrew’s Episcopal Academy at Brevard HEAT; 7 p.m. West Shore at Space Coast, Bayside at Sebastian River, Cocoa at Viera, MCC at Eau Gallie, Bayside at Sebastian River, Palm Bay at St. Cloud; 7:30 p.m. Heritage at Astronaut.

Boys soccer: District 6-4A at Melbourne: No. 5 Lincoln Park vs. No. 4 Viera 7 p.m.; District 12-3A: 6 p.m. No. 8 Bayside at No. 1 Merritt Island, No. 5 Port St. Lucie at No. 4 Eau Gallie, No. 7 Rockledge at No. 2 Titusville, No. 6 Ft. Pierce Westwood at No. 3 Satellite; District 8-2A: 6 p.m. No. 5 Space Coast at No. 4 Cocoa, No. 6 Cocoa Beach at No. 3 Melbourne CC, No. 7 Astronaut at No. 2 Edgewood.

Wrestling: 7 p.m. Astronaut at Heritage.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports