High school volleyball, Oct. 19

High school volleyball, Oct. 19

Video

High school volleyball, Oct. 19

By

Varsity Voices: Football preview – Rush-Henrietta vs. McQuaid
The host Knights face the Royal Comets in a Week 1 rematch on Saturday. R-H won the first matchup, 27-13. (Oct. 19, 2016)
Varsity Voices: Football preview – Batavia hosts upstart UPrep
The top-seeded Blue Devils edged UPrep earlier this season, 30-26. Will the rematch be as exciting? (Oct. 19, 2016)
Varsity Voices: Football preview – Brockport vs. Eastridge in Class A
The defending Section V champion Blue Devils travel to East Irondequoit for a rematch. Brockport won their Week 2 game, 31-15. (Oct. 19, 2016)
Varsity Voices: Boys Soccer – Fairport hopes to regain title
The Red Raiders are the top seed in the Class AA tournament. Head coach Gianni Bussani, and senior Pete Critchlow, talk with Jeff DiVeronica about their season and sectionals.
Varsity Voices: ER/Gananda looks to remain undefeated
Marc Dovi and James Johnson discuss ER/Gananda’s attempt to remain undefeated in the regular football season.
Varsity Voices: Girls Soccer Eastridge
Marc Dovi and James Johnson talk with Eastridge coach Marc Dall and senior captain Christina Hess about the rise of the division champion Lancers.
Varsity Voices: Football key matchups in the final week of regular season.
Marc Dovi and James Johnson talk about Batavia’s interesting matchup with Class D Clyde-Savannah, the undefeated Livonia and Hornell game, a Class AA scramble, and the play-in game between Class A Irondequoit and Greece Arcadia.
Varsity Voices: Girls Golf Section V Championship
Marc Dovi and James Johnson talk about how players at Penfield, Pittsford, Webster and Victor fared at Oak Hill.
Varsity Voices: Top area boys soccer teams
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson discuss the top area teams, most notably Fairport and Hilton along with the upstart Canandaigua Braves.
Varsity Voices: Football preview, McQuaid vs. Aquinas
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson previews Saturday’s matchup between two private school rivals.
Varsity Voices: Football preview, Spencerport at Athena
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson preview Saturday’s class A football matchup between Spencerport, with Alton Jones and undefeated Greece Athena.
Varsity Voices: Football preview, Victor vs. Fairport
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson preview the challenge ahead for Fairport at Victor on Friday night.
Varsity Voices: Boys Volleyball
Penfield coach Mike Fusare, center, talks with Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson about the big win over McQuaid and the Patriots’ strong start to the season.
Varsity Voices football: Rushing record season highlight so far
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson spotlight record-setting Spencerport running back Alton Jones including highlights of his 491-yard, eight-TD game, and preview this week’s matchups.
Varsity Voices: Runner discusses McQuaid Invitational
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson talk with Webster Thomas senior Amanda Vestri about her career and running in Saturday’s 52nd annual McQuaid Invitational, one of the most historic cross country meets in the U.S.
Varsity Voices Girls Volleyball: Fast start by Penfield, Victor
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson highlight the fast start by Penfield and show Victor’s three-set win over Webster Schroeder this week.
ICYMI: Spencerport’s Jones runs for 491 yards. See how he did it
Alton Jones rushed for a Section V record 491 yards and finished with eight total touchdowns in Spencerport’s 63-39 victory over Irondequoit on Sept. 23, 2016.
Varsity Voices: Big games this week in soccer, football
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson look ahead to the big games.
Varsity Voices: Who is No. 1 in high school football, soccer
The beginning of the season brought some big games to Section V and the action is just heating up.
Getty images

Getty images

Jarod Barnard recorded 43 assists to lead Spencerport in a four-set victory over Brockport in a Monroe County boys volleyball match on Wednesday.

The Rangers (15-2) won 25-22, 25-27, 25-18, 25-22.

Spencer Anderson had 46 assists and John Bamburoski had 14 kills for Brockport.

Trevor Lane added 15 kills for Spencerport.

► More: Girls l Boys

Brighton 25-25-25, Canandaigua 19-23-23

B (12-6): Jack Kleinman 4 kills; Ian Maywar 39 assists.

C: Matt McGuire 7 kills.

RCAC

School of the Arts 18-25-29-25,

NE/NW College Prep. 25-22-27-17

SOTA (4-9): Jaydel Del Valle 12 service points, 15 kills; Ricky Torres 12 service points.

Non-league

Midlakes 25-25-25, Webster 22-12-17

M (15-1): Gavin Record 10 kills, 4 blocks; Seth Welker 7 kills, 7 digs; Ryan MacDonnell 6 kills, 3 digs.

Girls

Monroe County

Penfield 25-25-25, Fairport 11-16-15

P (14-0): Beth Lawatsch 8 kills; Sarah Green 5 kills.

F (9-7): Renee LeBlanc 8 kills, 7 digs; Meghan Johnsson 10 assists.

Livingston County

Avon 25-25-25, Pavilion 10-19-16

A (8-11): Mia Hinds 5 kills, 4 aces, 4 digs; Madelyn Smith 4 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs; Alison Leonard 7 aces, 6 digs.

P (13-7): Lydia Milligan 12 kills, 8 digs; Mackenzie Good 17 assists.

Warsaw 21-26-25-25, Perry 25-24-16-19

W (7-9): Stella Glosser 19 kills; Maddie Offhaus 19 kills; Ellen Paddock 5 aces, 31 assists, 10 digs.

P (5-12): Brianna Holderer 6 kills, 11 digs; Jessica Aubert 6 kills, 4 blocks.

Livonia 25-25-25, Wayland-Cohocton 20-6-11

L (15-2): Hannah White 10 kills, 2 aces; Savannah Berry 21 assists; Emily Johnson 12 digs, 4 aces.

W-C (2-17): Shailynn Celentano 16 digs.

Caledonia-Mumford 25-25-25, Keshequa 11-16-14

C-M (17-1): Brittany Rehberg 5 aces, 5 kills, 2 digs; Sami Bickford 5 kills; Cam Guldenschuh 2 aces, 4 digs, 1 kill; Izzy Slocum 6 kills, 1 ace.

Geneseo 25-25-25, Letchworth 19-14-15

G (15-2): Alison Meyers 14 kills, 3 aces; Kelly Bailey 5 kills 2 blocks.

L (11-8): Alyssa Fox 11 kills, 14 digs.

LeRoy 25-25-25, York 11-14-15

L (15-1): Jaidyn Smith 1 ace, 3 kills, 2 digs; Emily Leone 14 service points, 5 aces, 4 kills, 2 blocks; Taylor Sherman 10 service points, 1 ace, 21 assists, 9 digs.

Genesee Region

Attica 25-25-25, Lyndonville 12-15-12

A: Rebecca Dominesey 5 kills, 2 aces, 1 block; Kaylee Anderson 5 kills, 1 ace; Claudia Hardie 7 aces, 9 assists, 2 digs.

Non-league

Bishop Kearney 25-25-25,

Dansville 11-18-15

BK (14-2): Allure Simmons 5 kills, 7 digs, 4 aces, 2 blocks; Michelle Russotti 21 assists, 5 digs, 2 aces.

D (6-10): Hope Didas 1 ace, 2 blocks, 5 digs, 7 kills; Abby Kuhn 12 digs, 1 block, 3 kills.

Mynderse 25-25-26, Clyde-Savannah 14-21-24

M (11-7): Catrina Peterson 5 aces, 8 digs; Megan Tilton 6 aces, 4 kills, 2 digs; Gabby Cosentino 2 blocks, 2 aces, 4 kills.

C-S (8-11): JeAnna Paddock 6 aces, 10 digs; Alivia Solomon 5 kills, 3 aces, 9 digs; Chelsea Carr 5 kills; Riley Carr 10 setter assists, 2 kills, 6 digs.

Oakfield-Alabama 25-25-25, Rochester Academy 12-14-23

O-A (12-6): Hannah Scarborough 4 kills, 1 ace; Brianna Smith 5 kills, 4 aces, 2 blocks; Justina Pruski 14 assists, 5 aces; Sara Voltura 1 ace, 3 digs, 7 service points.

Bath 25-25-25, Hammondsport 19-15-13

B (13-3): Makayla Brzezinski 10 kills, 11 aces, 9 digs; Justyna Seager-Parulski 3 aces; Jessica Hillman 11 digs, 4 kills, 4 aces.

Canisteo 25-25-25, Hornell 14-12-18

C (10-6): Mercedes Flint 14 service points, 4 aces, 3 digs; Karina Morling 6 service points, 5 kills, 4 digs, 4 blocks; Autumn Edwards 8 service points, 9 assists.

H (1-15): Kiara Buxton 5 kills, 2 digs; Emma Prior 3 kills, 4 digs.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports