H.S. Honor Roll: Spring brings strong lacrosse performances

H.S. Honor Roll: Spring brings strong lacrosse performances

News

H.S. Honor Roll: Spring brings strong lacrosse performances

By

Jack Rothberg, Beacon soccer

Jack Rothberg, Beacon soccer

Rayvon Grey

Rayvon Grey

Dillon Rispoli, Our Lady of Lourdes boys lacrosse — Rispoli had eight goals and two assists in a win over Ossining.

Kevin Litchauer, Arlington boys lacrosse — Litchauer poured in six goals to beat Horace Greeley.

Chris Schlappich

Chris Schlappich

Chris Schlappich, Highland boys lacrosse — Schlappich peppered the net five times and made three assists for a win against Millbrook.

Jack Hamel, Franklin D. Roosevelt boys lacrosse — Hamel scored four goals, including the game-winner, against Millbrook.

Julian Graff, Sam Giachinta, Haldane boys lacrosse — The duo of Blue Devils each notched a hat trick in their win over Peekskill.

James Pratt, Jack Decker, Wappingers boys lacrosse — Pratt scored three goals and added an assist while Decker scored three times to defeat Clarkstown South.

Jessica Musacchio, Eliana Lotero, Beacon girls lacrosse — The pair of Bulldogs each notched a hat trick in topping Roosevelt.

Cat Gallery, Lourdes girls lacrosse — Gallery scored four goals in a loss to Horace Greeley.

Danielle DiLorenzo, Arlington girls lacrosse — In beating Kingston, DiLorenzo scored five goals and handed out two assists.

Olivia Zoeller, Pawling softball — Zoeller singled in the winning run against Walter Panas and finished 4 for 4 with a home run and four runs scored.

Sam Fitzgerald

Sam Fitzgerald

Ally Muller, John Jay softball — The pitcher struck out 10 batters in a win over Ursuline.

Sam Fitzgerald, John Jay softball — Fitzgerald went 3 for 4 with three runs scored against Ursuline.

Spencer Hutchins, Rhinebeck baseball — Hutchins knocked in a run with a sacrifice fly for the game’s lone run against Germantown.

Ethan Lounsbury, Webutuck baseball — Lounsbury was 3 for 3 with a triple and four runs scored to drop Poughkeepsie.

Jon Cepeda, Roy C. Ketcham baseball — Cepeda went 3 for 4 with a triple, two doubles and four RBI in a win over Clarkstown North.

Nick Mongelli

Nick Mongelli

Nick Mongelli, Marlboro baseball — Mongelli struck out 10 batters to lead the Iron Dukes over Onteora.

Kevin Besko, Arlington baseball — Besko struck out eight Spackenkill batters in a victory.

Charles Benfer, Marlboro boys tennis — Benfer picked up a win at first singles in a sweep of John A. Coleman Catholic.

Albert Zhu, Lourdes boys tennis — Zhu won at first singles as part of a victory against Peekskill.

Jack Rothberg, Beacon boys tennis — In a win against Somers, Rothberg won at first singles.

Matt Tofte, Arlington boys golf — Tofte shot a 6-over-par 42 at The Links at Union Vale in a loss to Cornwall.

Rayvon Grey, David Adams, Beacon boys track and field — The pair of Bulldogs finished first in the long jump relay and broke a 29-year-old meet record with a distance of 43-9 at the Pirate Relays at Pearl River.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports