H.S. roundup: Caso leads Highland girls lacrosse to win

H.S. roundup: Caso leads Highland girls lacrosse to win

News

H.S. roundup: Caso leads Highland girls lacrosse to win

By

high school sports

high school sports

Savanna Caso had two goals and two assists to lift the host Highland High School girls lacrosse team over New Paltz, 7-6, on Tuesday.

Abbi Munson (two goals, two assists), Eliz Fino (two goals), Sarah Precour (goal) and Arianna Ranalli (assist) each contributed for the Huskies.

“It was a very close game,” Highland coach Kim Caso said. “We were down three at the half and came back. …It was an intense game. New Paltz is our biggest rival, and the girls all know each other.”

For New Paltz, Ala Hekking poured in four goals while Morgan Cozzolino had two goals.

Highland (1-3) hosts Millbrook at 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

Millbrook 13, Red Hook 5 — Liz Halpin scored four goals and Kaitlyn Daly had three goals and an assist to lead visiting Millbrook.

Samantha Szalewicz added two goals for the Blazers (3-1). Kelly Waters, Isa Rosenzweig, Taylor Redl and Brooke Babbitt each scored a goal.

Ciara Burud scored three goals and Natalie Ryan and Julia Bemis each scored a goal for Red Hook (3-2). DeCourcey Gardner made three saves.

Washingtonville 11, Roosevelt 1 — Meagan Marshall scored in the second half and Kate Papierno made six saves in the loss for Roosevelt (0-5).

The Presidents visit Goshen at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Boys lacrosse

Steve Caione poured in four goals and added two assists for Pawling, but the host Tigers fell to Haldane, 8-7.

James Comerford (two goals, assist) and Sean Snow (goal, assist) contributed for Pawling.

Sean Dazi had eight saves in the Tigers’ goal.

Pawling (1-5) visits Ossining at 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

Mahopac 15, Arlington 8 — Matt Lopez had a hat trick, but it came in an Admiral road loss.

Liam Kitson contributed a goal and Nick Nieves scored his first varsity goal.

Arlington (4-3) hosts Wappingers at 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

Boys golf

Tino Tardella carded a 39 to lead John Jay over Roy C. Ketcham, 217-235, at the par-36 Taconic 9-hole at Beekman Golf.

Aidan Autero shot a 40, while Kyle Hover carded a 41 for the Patriots.

For Ketcham, Nick DiMarco shot a 43.

John Jay (3-2) visits John Jay-Cross River at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Carmel 214, Arlington 242 — Brandon Dushaj and Dillon Petrillo each shot a 10-over 46 at the Links at Union Vale for Arlington in the loss.

Matt Tofte shot a 47 for the Admirals (3-3). P.J. Slattery shot a 38 to lead Carmel.

Arlington faces Ketcham at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday at McCann Memorial Golf Course.

Girls golf

Sora Park shot an 8-over 45 at Beekman Golf Course to lead Wappingers over Arlington 252-298. Brianna LoVerme shot a 46 and Kaylie Klemme shot a 47 for Wappingers (2-2).

Lauren Ivers had a 49 for Arlington (2-1).

Boys track and field

Kensei Suzuki took first in the 100 meters (11.1 seconds) and the long jump (18 feet, 5 1/4 inches) to lead host Red Hook over Onteora, 81-60.

Quincy Ross won the 110 hurdles (18.6) and the triple jump (34-7) for the Raiders.

Beacon wins — Rayvon Grey won the long jump (25 feet, 6 inches), triple jump (45 feet, 1 inch) and the 100-meter dash (10.9 seconds) to lead Beacon in the Section 1 League B boys track and field meet at Hendrick Hudson High School late Tuesday.

The Bulldogs won the meet with 184 points. Hendrick Hudson took second (91.5).

David Adams won the 110 hurdles (15.2) and took second in the long jump (21 feet, 10 inches) and the 200 (22.3). Malachai Maloney won the pole vault (11 feet) and Dominic Reid took first in the shot put (43 feet, 3 1/2 inches) for the Bulldogs.

Girls track and field

Stephanie Kiluba won the 400-meter hurdles (1:17.9) for host Red Hook, but the Raiders fell to Onteora 86-54. Caitlin Simmons took first in the shot put (29 feet) and the discus (81-9).

Timm, Akinwunmi win big — Our Lady of Lourdes sophomore Caroline Timm won the 1,500 meters (4:38.7) and the 800 (2:19.9) at the Section 1 League B meet at Hendrick Hudson High School late Tuesday.

Hendrick Hudson won the meet with 132 points and Beacon took second (93). Lourdes placed fifth (33).

Beacon’s Jummie Akinwunmi won the 100 hurdles (17.6) and the high jump (4 feet, 10 1/4 inches) and took second in the 400 hurdles (1:13.8). Kendyll Gaster won the pole vault (9 feet), Tiara Boone took first in the triple jump (22 feet, 11 inches) and Dere Boone won the long jump (16 feet, 1 1/2 inches) for Beacon.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/hs-roundup-caso-leads-highland-girls-lacrosse-to-win
H.S. roundup: Caso leads Highland girls lacrosse to win
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.