Indiana high school sports polls

Indiana high school sports polls

Sports

Indiana high school sports polls

By

Keeping up with the latest Indiana high school sports polls. Here is where you’ll find updated rankings by sport for the 2016-17 school year.

VOLLEYBALL

ICGSA preseason poll

Class 4A 

1. Indianapolis Cathedral
2. Hamilton Southeastern
3. Avon High School
4. Crown Point
5. Columbus East
6. Lawrence North
7. Center Grove
8. Carroll (Fort Wayne)
9. Brownsburg
10. (tie) Valparaiso
10. (tie) Carmel

Others receiving votes: Zionsville, Muncie Central, Elkhart Memorial, New Albany, Floyd Central, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Penn, Franklin Community High School, Munster, Seymour, Westfield, LaPorte, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), North Central (Indianapolis), McCutcheon

Class 3A 

1. Providence
2. Yorktown
3. Delta
4. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard
5. Bellmont
6. Leo
7. Mishawaka Marian
8. Silver Creek
9. Jasper
10. (tie) Brownstown
10. (tie) South Bend St. Joseph’s

Others receiving votes: Andrean, Northview, Northwood, New Prairie, Franklin County, Lawrenceburg Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Madison, Evansville Memorial, Western Boone, Greensburg, Batesville, North Harrison, Guerin Catholic, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

Class 2A 

1.Wapahani
2. Speedway
3. Rochester Community High School
4. Madison-Grant
5. Hammond Bishop Noll
6. Union County
7. Alexandria Monroe
8. (tie) Barr-Reeve
8.(tie) Wes-Del
10. Westview

Others receiving votes: Heritage Christian, Hagerstown, Evansville Mater Dei, Henryville, Covington, Prairie Heights, Southwood, North Decatur, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Delphi Community High School, Monroe Central, Winchester Community High School

Class 1A 

1.Lafayette Central Catholic
2. Christian Academy of Indiana
3. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
4. Indianapolis Lutheran
5. Pioneer
6. Hauser
7. Tecumseh
8. Loogootee
9. Springs Valley
10. Covenant Christian (DeMotte)

Others receiving votes: Indiana Math and Science Academy, Frontier, Cowan, Trinity Lutheran, Lakewood Park Christian, Seton, Catholic (Richmond), Morgan Township, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Daleville, Tindley, Clinton Prairie

BOYS SOCCER

ISCA preseason poll

Class 2A

1. Goshen
2. Carmel
3. Lake Central
4. Avon
5. Center Grove
6. Harrison (W. Lafayette)
7. Chesterton
8. Zionsville
9. Memorial (Evansville)
10. North Central
11. Hamilton Southeastern
12. Canterbury
13. Bloomington South
14. Cathedral
15. Carroll (Ft. Wayne)
16. Homestead
17. Brebeuf Jesuit
18. Penn
19. Concord
20. Leo

Honorable Mention: Munster, Dekalb, Elkhart Central, Columbus North, Fishers

Class 1A

1. Mishawaka Marian
2. Tri-West
3. Lawrenceburg
4. Providence
5. Cardinal Ritter
6. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)
7. Blackhawk Christian
8. Heritage Christian
9. Oldenburg Academy
10. Northwestern (Kokomo)
11. Eastern (Greentown)
12. Washington Community
13. Muncie Burris
14. Park Tudor
15. Westview
16. South Spencer
17. Hamilton Heights
18. Argos
19. Rensselaer Central
20. Lakewood Park Christian

Honorable Mention: Boone Grove, North Dubois, Forest Park, Speedway, Jac-Cen-Del.

GIRLS SOCCER

ISCA preseason poll

Class 2A

1. Brebeuf Jesuit
2. Avon
3. Carmel
4. Penn
5. Fishers
6. Hamilton Southeastern
7. Noblesville
8. Castle
9. Munster
10. Evansville Memorial
11. Center Grove
12. Zionsville
13. Fort Wayne Carroll
14. East Central
15. Guerin Catholic
16. Warsaw
17. Cathedral
18. Evansville North
19. Valparaiso
20. Northridge

GIRLS GOLF

IHSGCA poll

WEEK 2

1. Westfield
2. Evansville North
3. Carmel
4. Zionsville
5. Columbus North
6. Homestead
7. (tie) Cathedral
7. (tie) Fishers
9. Plainfield
10. Hamilton Southeastern
11. Chesterton
12. Lake Central
13. Center Grove
14. Western
15. Penn
16. Evansville Memorial
17. Valparaiso
18. Terre Haute North
19. Martinsville
20. Dekalb

Honorable mention: Portage, Noblesville, Crown Point, Fort Wayne Dwenger, Brownsburg, Lafayette Jeff, Leo, NorthWood

FOOTBALL

IFCA poll

Class 6A

1. Center Grove
2. Cathedral
3. Penn
4. Ben Davis
5. Warren Central
6. Carmel
7. Avon
8. Fishers
9. Homestead
10. Hamilton Southeastern

Others receiving votes: Merrillville, Columbus North, Brownsburg, Pike, Lawrence Central

Class 5A

1. Fort Wayne Snider
2. New Palestine
3. Bloomington South
4. Columbus East
4. Castle
6. Westfield
7. Mishawaka
8. Kokomo
9. Zionsville
10. Whiteland

Others receiving votes: Concord, Decatur Central, Plainfield, Laf Jefferson, Bloomington N, Laf Harrison

Class 4A

1. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger
2. Lowell
3. East Central
4. Roncalli
4. Evansville Reitz
6. Jasper
7. Leo
8. Plymouth
9. Northwood
10. East Noble

Others receiving votes: Delta, New Prairie, SB St. Joe, Northridge, Richmond, Northview

Class 3A

1. Bishop Chatard
2. West Lafayette
3. Gibson Southern
4. Fort Wayne Luers
5. Guerin Catholic
6. Mishawaka Marian
7. Brebeuf Jesuit
8. Tri-West
9. Jimtown
10. Bellmont

Others receiving votes: FW Concordia Lutheran, Hamilton Heights, Lawrenceburg, Batesville, Heritage Hills

Class 2A

1. Monrovia
2. Evansville Mater Dei
3. Whiting
4. Woodlan
5. Cardinal Ritter
6. Breman
7. Indianapolis Howe
8. Eastbrook
9. Scecenia
10. Winimac

Others receiving votes: Cass, Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Winchester, Lapel

Class 1A

1. Lafayette Central Catholic
2. Linton-Stockton
3. Pioneer
4. North Vermillion
5. Adams Central
6. Indianapolis Lutheran
7. West Washington
8. North White
9. Shenandoah
10. North Central Farmersburg

Others receiving votes: Sheridan, Tri-Central, LaVille, Monroe Central, Fountain Central, Northfield

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/indiana-high-school-sports-polls-2
Indiana high school sports polls
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.