Lohud Girls Soccer: Updating the playoff brackets

Lohud Girls Soccer: Updating the playoff brackets

News

Lohud Girls Soccer: Updating the playoff brackets

By

Clarkstown South and Pearl River played to a 0-0 tie in girl's soccer action at Clarkstown South High School in West Nyack Oct. 18, 2016.

Clarkstown South and Pearl River played to a 0-0 tie in girl’s soccer action at Clarkstown South High School in West Nyack Oct. 18, 2016.

Section 1 Girls Soccer Tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Class AA

No. 9 Mahopac at No. 1 Greeley, 3 p.m.

No. 5 Suffern at No. 4 Clarkstown South, 4 p.m.

No. 7 North Rockland at No. 2 Arlington, 3 p.m.

No. 11 Carmel at No. 3 Yorktown, 3 p.m.

Class A

No. 9 Tappan Zee at No. 1 Somers, 4:30 p.m.

No. 13 Lakeland at No. 5 John Jay, 4:15 p.m.

No. 15 Eastchester at No. 10 Byram Hills, 3 p.m.

No. 19 Lourdes at No. No. 6 Pearl River, 3 p.m.

Class B

No. 9 Briarcliff at No. 1 Bronxville, 1:30 p.m.

No. 5 Croton-Harmon at No. 4 Pleasantville, 3 p.m.

No. 7 Edgemont at No. 2 Irvington, 3 p.m.

No. 6 Putnam Valley at No. 3 Albertus Magnus, 3 p.m.

Class C

No. 5 Hamilton at No. 4 North Salem 3 p.m.

Action during a Section 1 girls soccer Class AA first round game between North Rockland and Scarsdale at North Rockland High School on Saturday, Oct. 22nd, 2016. North Rockland won 1-0.

Action during a Section 1 girls soccer Class AA first round game between North Rockland and Scarsdale at North Rockland High School on Saturday, Oct. 22nd, 2016. North Rockland won 1-0.

Previous rounds

Outbracket

October 20

Class AA

No. 16 Mamaroneck 1, No. 17 Ursuline 0

No. 15 Port Chester 4, No. 18 East Ramapo 1

Class A

No. 16 Hen Hud 2, No. 17 Panas 1

No. 13 Lakeland 8, No. 20 Gorton 0

No. 15 Eastchester 3, No. 18 Pelham 0

No. 19 Lourdes 3, No. 14 Saunders 0

First round

October 22

Class AA

No. 1 Greeley 2, No. 16 Mamaroneck 0

No. 9 Mahopac 4, No. 8 New Rochelle 3

No. 4. Clarkstown South 2, No. 13 Ossining 1

No. 5 Suffern 6, No. 12 Clarkstown North 1 OT

No. 2 Arlington 5, No. 15 Port Chester 0

No. 7 North Rockland 1, No. 10 Scarsdale 0

No. 3 Yorktown 5, No. 14 Ketcham 0

No. 11 Carmel 1, No. 6 John Jay-East Fishkill 0

Class A

No. 1 Somers 4, No. 16 Hen Hud 0

No. 9 Tappan Zee 4, No. 8 Yonkers 0

No. 13 Lakeland 2, No. 4 Nanuet 1

No.  5 John Jay 6, No. 12 Ardsley 2

No. 15 Eastchester 1, No. 2 Rye 0 OT PK

No. 10 Byram Hills 2, No. 7 Beacon 1 OT PK

No. 19 Lourdes 3, No. 3 Sleepy Hollow 1

No. 6 Pearl River 5, No. 10 Harrison 0

Class B

No. 1 Bronxville, bye

No. 9 Briarcliff 4, No. 8 Valhalla 3 OT PK

No. 4 Pleasantville 2, No. 13 Hastings 0

No. 5 Croton-Harmon 7, No. 12 Blind Brook 2

No. 2 Irvington 6, No. 15 Rye Neck 0

No. 7 Edgemont 1, No. 10 Yonkers Montessori 0, OT PK

No. 3 Albertus Magnus 1, No. 14 Westlake 0

No. 6 Putnam Valley 1, No. 11 Dobbs Ferry 0

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports