LSJ wrestling Dream Team, all-area teams

LSJ wrestling Dream Team, all-area teams

News

LSJ wrestling Dream Team, all-area teams

By

Anthony Gallagher

Anthony Gallagher

Trent Lashuay

Trent Lashuay

Dallas O'Green

Dallas O’Green

Tristan Serbus

Tristan Serbus

Kevin Koenig

Kevin Koenig

Kanen Storr

Kanen Storr

Ian Parker

Ian Parker

Dylan Steward

Dylan Steward

Cash Thompson

Cash Thompson

Kolin Leyrer

Kolin Leyrer

David Dumond

David Dumond

Clayton Higelmire

Clayton Higelmire

Brad Wilton

Brad Wilton

Austin O'Hearon

Austin O’Hearon

Cole Janes

Cole Janes

Meet the Lansing State Journal 2015-16 Dream Team, all-area teams

Meet the Lansing State Journal 2015-16 Dream Team, all-area teams

LSJ WRESTLING DREAM TEAM, ALL-AREA TEAMS

Wrestler of the year—Ian Parker (St. Johns sr., 140): 53-2 record, Division 2 state champion, regional champion, district champion

Coach of the year—Steve Delaney (Grand Ledge): Led the Comets to a CAAC Blue title as well as the Division 1 state quarterfinals

DREAM TEAM

103Anthony Gallagher (Perry jr.): 46-1 record, Division 3 state champion, regional champion, district champion

112—Cole Janes (Grand Ledge jr.): 50-6 record, 7th Division 1 state, regional champion, district champion

119—Tristan Serbus (Corunna sr.): 60-5 record, 3rd Division 3 state, 2nd regional, 2nd district

125—Austin O’Hearon (Eaton Rapids so.): 48-11 record, 7th Division 2 state, 3rd regional, district champion

130—Dallas O’Green (Carson City-Crystal sr.): 63-0 record, Division 4 state champion, regional champion, district champion

135—Trent Lashuay (St. Johns jr.): 47-12 record, 2nd Division 2 state, regional champion, district champion

140—Dylan Steward (Grand Ledge sr.): 51-5 record, 4th Division 1 state, regional champion, district champion

145—Kanen Storr (Leslie sr.): 62-0 record, Division 3 state champion, regional champion, district champion

152—Kolin Leyrer (Holt jr.): 46-7 record, 4th Division 1 state, regional champion, district champion

160—David Dumond (Corunna jr.): 50-9 record, 5th Division 3 state, regional champion, district champion

171—Cash Thompson (Lakewood jr.): 54-2 record, Division 3 state champion, regional champion, district champion

189—Brad Wilton (Mason jr.): 48-4 record, 2nd Division 2 state, regional champion, 2nd district

215—Clayton Higelmire (Eaton Rapids sr.): 45-8 record, 6th Division 2 state, regional champion, district champion

285—Kevin Koenig (Laingsburg sr.): 59-1 record, Division 4 state champion, regional champion, district champion

ALL-AREA

103

Brendan Zelenka (St. Johns so.): 37-8 record, Division 2 state qualifier, 2nd regional, district champion

Cole Jackson (Lakewood so.): 40-17 record, 8th Division 3 state, 3rd regional

Carlito Lilly (Laingsburg jr.): 45-13 record, state qualifier, 2nd regional, 2nd district

112

Cameron Mahlich (Ionia jr.): 47-6 record, 4th Division 2 state, 2nd regional, district champion

Anthony Mack (Dansville so.): 56-6 record, 3rd Division 4 state, regional champion, district champion

Emilio Sanchez (St. Johns jr.): 39-15 record, Division 2 state qualifier, 3rd regional

119

Aries McFadden (Holt jr.): 33-16 record, Division 1 state qualifier, 3rd regional, 2nd district

Quenten Hall (DeWitt fr.): 45-11 record, Division 2 state qualifier, 3rd regional, 2nd district

Taylor Barkley (Carson City-Crystal sr.): 44-12 record, 7th Division 4 state, regional champion, district champion

125

Jack Snauko (Grand Ledge jr.): 43-9 record, Division 1 state qualifier, 4th regional

Alex Rosas (Alma so.): 48-12 record, Division 3 state qualifier, 4th regional, 2nd district

Ayinde Pulliam (Eastern sr.): 39-8 record, Division 2 regional qualifier, 2nd district

130

David Leija (Waverly sr.): 48-12 record, 6th Division 2 state, regional champion, 2nd district

Dominic Gardner (Portland sr.): 44-17 record, 4th Division 3 state, 2nd regional, district champion

Chris Fauson (Charlotte so.): 36-11 record, 5th Division 2 state, 4th regional, district champion

135

Clay Ragon (Dansville sr.): 54-6 record, 2nd Division 4 state, regional champion, district champion

JD Greathouse (Mason jr.): 34-11 record, 5th Division 2 state, 4th regional, 3rd district

Rolando Figueroa (Eastern so.): 21-17 record, Division 2 regional qualifier, 4th district

140

Dresden Simon (Dansville sr.): 56-1 record, Division 4 state champion, regional champion, district champion

Sam York (DeWitt so.): 43-10 record,  Division 2 state qualifier, 3rd regional, 3rd district

Owen Gaffney (Webberville sr.): 32-10 record, 8th Division 4 state, 2nd regional, 2nd district

145

Austin Melton (DeWitt sr.): 59-1 record, Division 2 state champion, regional champion, district champion

Kyle Roberts (Fowlerville sr.): 52-8 record, 7th Division 2 state qualifier, 3rd regional, 2nd district

Lane Allen (Lakewood so.): 48-8 record, 4th Division 3 state, 2nd regional, district champion

152

Lane McVicker (Eaton Rapids sr.): 48-6 record, 4th Division 2 state, regional champion, 2nd district

Malcym Carrol (East Lansing sr.): 29-10 record, Division 1 state qualifier, 3rd regional, 2nd district

Bret Fedewa (St. Johns jr.): 56-8 record, 5th Division 2 state, 2nd regional, district champion

160

Lucas McFarland (St. Johns jr.): 38-10 record, Division 2 state qualifier, regional champion, district champion

Austen Hutchinson (Eaton Rapids sr.): 46-10 record, Division 2 state qualifier, 3rd regional, 2nd district

Isiah Williams (Everett sr.): 37-14 record, Division 1 state qualifier, 4th regional, 3rd district

171

Gabe Larner (DeWitt jr.): 49-11 record, 5th Division 2 state, 3rd regional, 2nd district

Ethan Korb (Dansville sr.): 44-15 record, 6th Division 4 state, 4th regional, 2nd district

Taylor Jackson (Corunna jr.): 21-12 record, Division 3 state qualifier, 2nd regional, 2nd district

189

Trevor Piggot (Ionia jr.): 49-8 record, 8th Division 2 state, 2nd regional, district champion

Nevin Brittain (Haslett jr.): 40-13 record, Division 2 state qualifier, 3rd regional, 3rd district

Zachary Morris (Ovid-Elsie so.): 38-7 record, 7th Division 3 state, 2nd regional, district champion

215

Mike Gramza (Perry sr.): 37-8 record, 5th Division 2 state, regional champion, district champion

Mike Demello (Charlotte sr.): 21-11 record, Division 2 state qualifier, 4th regional,  2nd district

Luke Tromp (Lakewood jr.): 37-17 record, Division 3 state qualifier, 3rd regional, 4th district

285

Jake Gnegy (St. Johns sr.): 52-5 record, 3rd Division 2 state, regional champion, district champion

Sam Benson (Mason sr.): 39-7 record, 2nd Division 2 state, 2nd regional, 2nd district

Matt Lloyd (Grand Ledge sr.): 29-7 record, 7th Division 1 state, regional champion, district champion

Maddox Maki (Williamston sr.): 48-6 record, 2nd Division 3 state, 2nd regional, 2nd district

ALL-AREA COACHES

DIVISION 1: Rocky Shaft (Holt)

DIVISION 2: Derek Phillips (St. Johns)

DIVISION 3: Todd Stern (Leslie)

DIVISION 4: Mike Farrier (Dansville)

Contact James L. Edwards III at jledwards@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @JLEdwardsIII.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports