Michigan girls basketball district playoffs schedule

Michigan girls basketball district playoffs schedule

News

Michigan girls basketball district playoffs schedule

By

Bloomfield Hills Marian players celebrate for the Fox TV camera's with the championship trophy after their 51-37 win over Dewitt in MHSAA Class A girls basketball final on Saturday, March 21, 2015 in East Lansing.

Bloomfield Hills Marian players celebrate for the Fox TV camera’s with the championship trophy after their 51-37 win over Dewitt in MHSAA Class A girls basketball final on Saturday, March 21, 2015 in East Lansing.

CLASS A

No. 1 at Niles

Mon: Kalamazoo Central vs. Portage Northern, 5; Niles vs. Portage Central, 7

Wed: Mattawan vs. Kalamazoo Central/Portage Northern, 5:30; St. Joseph vs. Niles/Portage Central, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 2 at Battle Creek Central

Mon: Richland Gull Lake at Sturgis, 7; Kalamazoo Loy Norrix at Parma Western, 7

Wed: Battle Creek Lakeview vs. Richland Gull Lake/Sturgis, 6; Battle Creek Central vs. Parma Western/Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 3 at Okemos

Mon: Jackson vs. Jackson Northwest, 6; Mason vs. Holt, 7:30

Wed: Lansing Everett vs. Jackson/Jackson Northwest, 6; Okemos vs. Mason/Holt, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 4 at Lansing Waverly

Mon: Haslett vs. East Lansing, 5; DeWitt vs. Lansing Eastern, 7

Wed: Grand Ledge vs. Haslett/East Lansing, 5; Lansing Waverly vs. DeWitt/Lansing Eastern, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 5 at Byron Center

Mon: East Grand Rapids at Byron Center, 7; Middleville Thornapple Kellogg at East Kentwood, 7; Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills at Caledonia, 7

Wed: Grand Rapids Christian vs. Caledonia/Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 5:30; Byron Center/East Grand Rapids vs. East Kentwood/Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 6 at Holland

Mon: Jenison at Holland, 7; Zeeland East at Grandville, 7; Hudsonville at Holland West Ottawa, 7

Wed: Grandville/Zeeland East vs. Holland West Ottawa/Hudsonville, 6; Wyoming vs. Holland/Jenison, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 7 at Grand Haven

Mon: Muskegon Mona Shores at Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 7; Grand Rapids Union at Grand Haven, 7

Wed: Muskegon vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills/Muskegon Mona Shores, 5:30; Muskegon Reeths-Puffer vs. Grand Haven/Grand Rapids Union, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 8 at Greenville

Mon: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central at Greenville, 7; Rockford at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 7; Grand Rapids Northview at Cedar Springs, 7

Wed: Lowell vs. Cedar Springs/Grand Rapids Northview, 5:30; Greenville/Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Rockford, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 9 at St. Johns

Mon: Owosso at St. Johns, 7

Wed: Flushing vs. Swartz Creek, 6; Flint Carman-Ainsworth vs. Owosso/St. Johns, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 10 at Mt. Pleasant

Mon: Bay City Western vs. Mt. Pleasant, 5:30; Midland Dow vs. Bay City Central, 7:30

Wed: Saginaw Heritage vs. Bay City Western/Mt. Pleasant, 5:30; Midland vs. Midland Dow/Bay City Central, 7:30

Fri: Final, 6:30

No. 11 at Davison

Mon: Saginaw Arthur Hill vs. Clio, 5:30, Saginaw vs. Lapeer, 7:15

Wed: Flint Kearsley vs. Saginaw/Lapeer, 5:30; Davison vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill/Clio, 7:15

Fri: Final, 7

No. 12 at various sites

Mon: Traverse City West at Petoskey, 7; Alpena at Marquette, 6

Wed: Gaylord vs. Petoskey/Traverse City West, 7; Traverse City Central vs. Marquette/Alpena, 6 (locations TBD)

Fri: Final, 7 at TBD

No. 13 at Ypsilanti Lincoln

Mon: Temperance Bedford at Ypsilanti Lincoln, 7

Wed: Ypsilanti Community vs. Monroe, 5; Saline vs. Temperance Bedford/Ypsilanti Lincoln, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 14 at Wyandotte

Mon: Trenton vs. Southgate Anderson, 5; Riverview vs. Wyandotte, 7

Wed: Woodhaven vs. Trenton/Southgate, 5; Gibraltar Carlson vs. Riverview/Wyandotte, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 15 at Westland Glenn

Mon: Westland Glenn vs. Wayne Memorial, 5; Romulus vs. Taylor Kennedy, 7

Wed: Belleville vs. Westland Glenn/Wayne Memorial, 5; Taylor Truman vs. Romulus/Taylor Kennedy, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 16 at Detroit Cody

Mon: Lincoln Park vs. Dearborn, 5; Detroit Cody vs. Dearborn Fordson, 7

Wed: Allen Park vs. Detroit Cody/Dearborn Fordson, 5; Dearborn Edsel Ford vs. Lincoln Park/Dearborn, 7

Fri: Final, 6

No. 17 at Ann Arbor Huron

Mon: Pinckney vs. Dexter, 6

Wed: Ann Arbor Pioneer vs. Ann Arbor Skyline, 5:30; Ann Arbor Huron vs. Pinckney/Dexter, 7

Fri: Final, 6

No. 18 at Plymouth

Mon: Canton vs. Salem, 6:30

Wed: Northville vs. Plymouth, 6; Novi vs. Canton/Salem, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7:30

No. 19 at Dearborn Heights Crestwood

Mon: Livonia Churchill vs. Redford Thurston, 5:30; Dearborn Heights Crestwood/Livonia Stevenson, 7

Wed: Garden City vs. Livonia Churchill/Redford Thurston, 5:30; Livonia Franklin vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood/Livonia Stevenson, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 20 at Grosse Pointe South

Mon: Detroit Cass Tech at Detroit Western, 4:30, Hamtramck at Grosse Pointe South, 5:30

Wed: Hamtramck/Grosse Pointe South vs. Detroit Western/Detroit Cass Tech, 5:30, Detroit East English vs. Detroit King, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 21 at West Bloomfield

Mon: North Farmington vs. Farmington, 7

Wed: West Bloomfield vs. Farmington Hills Mercy, 5; Farmington Hills Harrison vs. North Farmington/Farmington, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 22 at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore

Mon: East Detroit vs. Grosse Pointe North, 5:30; St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Roseville, 7

Wed: Warren Woods Tower vs. East Detroit/Grosse Pointe North, 5:30; St. Clair Shores Lakeview vs. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore/Roseville, 7

Fri: Final, 6

No. 23 at Troy Athens

Mon: Warren Mott vs. Troy Athens, 6; Warren Cousino vs. Sterling Heights, 8

Wed: Royal Oak vs. Warren Mott/Troy Athens, 6; Warren Regina vs. Warren Cousino/Sterling Heights, 8

Fri: Final, 7

No. 24 at Southfield

Mon: Southfield-Lathrup vs. Berkley, 7

Wed: Southfield vs. Oak Park, 5:30; Detroit Renaissance vs. Southfield-Lathrup/Berkley, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 25 at Bloomfield Hills

Mon: Troy vs. Birmingham Seaholm, 5:30; Birmingham Marian vs. Bloomfield Hills, 7:15

Wed: Auburn Hills Avondale vs. Troy/Birmingham Seaholm, 5:30; Birmingham Groves vs. Birmingham Marian/Bloomfield Hills, 7:15

Fri: Final, 7

No. 26 at Milford

Mon: White Lake Lakeland vs. Walled Lake Central, 6

Wed: Walled Lake Western vs. White Lake Lakeland/Walled Lake Central, 5:30; Milford vs. Walled Lake Northern, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 27 at Hartland

Mon: Howell at Hartland, 7

Wed: South Lyon vs. Hartland/Howell, 7

Fri: Final: Brighton vs. TBD, 6

No. 28 at Port Huron

Mon: Port Huron vs. Romeo, 6; Macomb Dakota vs. Port Huron Northern, 8

Wed: New Baltimore Anchor Bay vs. Port Huron/Romeo, 6; Macomb L’Anse Creuse North vs. Macomb Dakota/Port Huron Northern, 8

Fri: Final, 7

No. 29 at Fraser

Mon: Sterling Heights Stevenson vs. Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, 6

Wed: Fraser vs. Utica Ford, 5; Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse vs. Sterling Heights Stevenson/Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, 6:30

Fri: Final, 5

No. 30 at Utica

Mon: Rochester at Utica, 7

Wed: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek vs. Utica Eisenhower, 5; Rochester Adams vs. Rochester/Utica, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 31 at Lake Orion

Mon: Waterford Mott vs. Oxford, 5:30; Waterford Kettering vs. Clarkston, 7

Wed: Pontiac vs. Waterford Kettering/Clarkston, 5:30; Lake Orion vs. Waterford Mott/Oxford, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 32 at Ortonville-Brandon

Mon: Linden vs. Fenton, 6

Wed: Holly vs. Grand Blanc, 5:30; Ortonville-Brandon vs. Linden/Fenton, 7

Fri: Final, 7

McCabe’s girls basketball state tournament predictions

CLASS B

No. 33 at Dowagiac

Mon: Buchanan vs. Benton Harbor, 5; Coloma vs. Berrien Springs, 7

Wed: Dowagiac vs. Buchanan/Benton Harbor, 5; Coloma/Berrien Springs vs. Stevensville Lakeshore, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 34 at Coldwater

Mon: Coldwater vs. Paw Paw, 7

Wed: Vicksburg vs. Edwardsburg, 6; Coldwater/Paw Paw vs. Three Rivers, 7:45

Fri: Final, 7

No. 35 at Marshall

Mon: Battle Creek Harper Creek vs. Battle Creek Pennfield, 7

Wed: Comstock vs. Marshall, 7:30; Battle Creek Harper Creek/Battle Creek Pennfield vs. Parchment, 6

Fri: Final, 7

No. 36 at Eaton Rapids

Mon: Jackson Lumen Christi vs. Eaton Rapids, 6

Wed: Olivet vs. Leslie, 6; Jackson Lumen Christi/Eaton Rapids vs. Stockbridge, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 37 at Hillsdale

Mon: Hillsdale vs. Tecumseh, 6; Onsted vs. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 7:30

Wed: Jonesville vs. Hillsdale/Tecumseh, 6; Onsted/Brooklyn Columbia Central vs. Adrian, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 38 at Milan

Mon: Chelsea vs. Ann Arbor Richard, 5; Milan vs. Dundee, 7

Wed: Ida vs. Milan/Dundee, 7; Chelsea/Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard vs. Carleton Airport, 5

Fri: Final, 6

No. 39 at New Boston Huron

Mon: Flat Rock vs. Monroe Jefferson, 5:30; Grosse Ile vs. New Boston Huron, 7

Wed: Romulus Summit vs. Flat Rock/Monroe Jefferson, 5:30; Grosse Ile/New Boston Huron vs. Allen Park Cabrini, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 40 at Dearborn Divine Child

Mon: River Rouge at Dearborn Divine Child, 7; Dearborn Henry Ford at Melvindale, 7

Wed: Dearborn Divine Child/River Rouge vs. Melvindale/Dearborn Henry Ford, 6; Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 41 at Detroit Central 

Mon: Detroit Advanced Tech vs. Detroit Consortium, 6; Detroit University Prep Science & Math vs. Detroit University Prep, 8

Wed: Detroit Cesar Chavez vs. Detroit Advanced Tech/Detroit Consortium, 6; Detroit Henry Ford Academy Creative vs. Detroit University Prep Science & Math/Detroit University Prep, 8

Fri: Final, 6:30

No. 42 at Detroit Mumford

Mon: Ferndale vs. Detroit Collegiate Prep-Northwestern, 5; Warren Fitzgerald vs. Detroit Mumford, 7

Wed: Detroit Central vs. Ferndale/Detroit Collegiate Prep-Northwestern, 5; Hazel Park vs. Warren Fitzgerald/Detroit Mumford, 7

Fri: Final, 5:30

No. 43 at Warren Lincoln  

Mon: Detroit Denby at Warren Lincoln, 5:30; Detroit Osborn at Harper Woods, TBA; St. Clair Shores South Lake at Harper Woods Chandler Park, TBA

Wed: Warren Lincoln/Detroit Denby vs. Harper Woods/Detroit Osborn, 5:30; Center Line vs. Harper Woods Chandler Park/St. Clair Shores South Lake, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 44 at Birmingham Detroit Country Day

Mon: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Detroit Country Day, 5:30; Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Clawson, 7

Wed: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood vs. Madison Heights Lamphere/Clawson, 7; Pontiac Notre Dame Prep/Detroit Country Day vs. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 5:30

Fri: Final, 4

No. 45 at Southfield Bradford

Mon: Detroit Henry Ford at Southfield Bradford, 6; Livonia Ladywood at Detroit Old Redford, 6; Livonia Clarenceville at Redford Union, 6

Wed: Detroit Communication & Media Arts vs. Detroit Henry Ford/Southfield Bradford, 5; Detroit Old Redford/Livonia Ladywood vs. Redford Union/Livonia Clarenceville, 7

Fri: Final, 6

No. 46 at Williamston

Mon: Lansing Sexton vs. Lansing Catholic, 6

Wed: Perry vs. Fowlerville, 6; Lansing Sexton/Lansing Catholic vs. Williamston, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 47 at Lake Odessa Lakewood

Mon: Portland vs. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 7

Wed: Charlotte vs. Hastings, 6; Portland/Lake Odessa Lakewood vs. Ionia, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 48 at Wyoming Godwin Heights

Mon: Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 7

Wed: Kentwood Grand River Prep vs. Wayland Union, 5; Grand Rapids South Christian/Wyoming Godwin Heights vs. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 49 at Allegan

Mon: South Haven vs. Fennville, 5; Plainwell vs. Allegan, 7

Wed: Otsego vs. South Haven/Fennville, 5; Plainwell/Allegan vs. Hopkins, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 50 at Hamilton

Mon: Zeeland West vs. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 6

Wed: Hamilton vs. Allendale, 6; Zeeland West/Hudsonville Unity Christian vs. Holland Christian, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 51 at Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Wed: Ada Forest Hills Eastern vs. Comstock Park, 6; Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 52 at Fruitport

Mon: Muskegon Orchard View vs. Whitehall, 6; Fruitport vs. Spring Lake, 7:30

Wed: Muskegon Oakridge vs. Muskegon Orchard View/Whitehall, 6; Fruitport/Spring Lake vs. Coopersville, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 53 at Sparta

Mon: Fremont vs. Sparta, 7

Wed: Howard City Tri-County vs. Grant, 5:30; Fremont/Sparta vs. Newaygo, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 54 at Stanton Central Montcalm

Mon: Belding vs. Stanton Central Montcalm, 7

Wed: Ovid-Elsie vs. Shepherd, 5:30; Belding/Stanton Central Montcalm vs. Alma, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 55 at Flint Powers 

Mon: Lake Fenton vs. Goodrich, 5:30; Corunna vs. Flint Southwestern Classical Academy, 7

Wed: Flint Powers Catholic vs. Lake Fenton/Goodrich, 7; Corunna/Flint Southwestern Classical Academy vs. Durand, 5:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 56 at Algonac

Mon: St. Clair at Algonac, 7; Marine City at Marysville, 7

Wed: Clinton Twp. Clintondale vs. Algonac/St. Clair, 7; Macomb Lutheran North vs. Marysville/Marine City at TBD, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 57 at Croswell-Lexington

Mon: Imlay City vs. Almont, 6; Yale vs. Richmond, 7:30

Wed: Armada vs. Imlay City/Almont, 6; Croswell-Lexington vs. Yale/Richmond, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 58 at Mt. Morris

Mon: Frankenmuth vs. Flint Northwestern, 6; North Branch vs. Otisville LakeVille Memorial, 7:30

Wed: Caro vs. Frankenmuth/Flint Northwestern, 6; Mt. Morris vs. North Branch/Otisville LakeVille Memorial, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 59 at Saginaw Swan Valley

Mon: Freeland vs. Carrollton, 6; Birch Run vs. Chesaning, 7:30

Wed: Bridgeport vs. Freeland/Carrollton, 6; Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Birch Run/Chesaning, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 60 at Gladwin

Mon: Midland Bullock Creek vs. Bay City Glenn, 6; Standish-Sterling Central vs. Pinconning, 7:30

Wed: Gladwin vs. Midland Bullock Creek/Bay City Glenn, 6; Essexville Garber vs. Standish-Sterling Central/Pinconning, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 61 at Remus Chippewa Hills

Mon: Big Rapids at Remus Chippewa Hills, 5:30

Wed: Clare vs. Harrison, 5:30; Reed City vs. Big Rapids/Remus Chippewa Hills, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 62 at Manistee

Mon: Cadillac vs. Kingsley, 7

Wed: Manistee vs. Benzonia Benzie Central, 6; Ludington vs. Cadillac/Kingsley, 7:45

Fri: Final, 7

No. 63 at various sites

Mon: Cheboyan at West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 7

Wed: Kalkaska vs. Sault Ste. Marie at Ogemaw Heights, 7; Grayling vs. Cheboygan/West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 7 at TBD

Fri: Final, 7 at TBD

No. 64 at various sites

Mon: Kingsford at Menominee, 6

Wed: Gladstone at Houghton, 7; Escanaba vs. Menominee/Kingsford, 7 at TBD

Fri: Final, 7 at TBD

Meet the five Michigan Miss Basketball finalists

CLASS C

No. 65 at New Buffalo

Mon: Cassopolis at Bridgman, 7; Benton Harbor Dream at Niles Brandywine, 7; Eau Claire at New Buffalo, 7

Wed: Watervliet vs. Bridgman/Cassopolis, 6; Niles Brandywine/Benton Harbor Dream vs. New Buffalo/Eau Claire, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7:30

No. 66 at White Pigeon

Mon: Lawton vs. White Pigeon, 6; Centreville vs. Schoolcraft, 7:30

Wed: Constantine vs. Lawton/White Pigeon, 6; Decatur vs. Centreville/Schoolcraft, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 67 at Quincy  

Mon: Quincy vs. Homer, 6

Wed: Bronson vs. Quincy/Homer, 5:30; Union City vs. Reading, 7:30

Fri: Final, 6

No. 68 at Napoleon  

Mon: Grass Lake at Napoleon, 7; Concord at Michigan Center, 7; Hanover-Horton at East Jackson, 7

Wed: Napoleon/Grass Lake vs. Michigan Center/Concord, 5:30; Vandercook Lake vs. East Jackson/Hanover-Horton, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 69 at Sand Creek  

Mon: Adrian Madison vs. Sand Creek, 6; Hudson vs. Manchester, 7:30

Wed: Clinton vs. Adrian Madison/Sand Creek, 6; Hudson/Manchester vs. Addison, 7:30

Fri: Final, 6

No. 70 at Petersburg-Summerfield  

Mon: Erie-Mason vs. Britton Deerfield, 5:30; Petersburg-Summerfield vs. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 7

Wed: Ottawa Lake Whiteford vs. Erie-Mason/Britton Deerfield, 5:30; Petersburg-Summerfield/Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central vs. Blissfield, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 71 at Whitmore Lake  

Mon: Whitmore Lake vs. Ann Arbor Greenhills, 5:30; Wixom St Catherine vs. Lutheran Westland, 7

Wed: Canton Prep vs. Whitmore Lake/Ann Arbor Greenhills, 5:30; Wixom St Catherine/Lutheran Westland vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 7

Fri: Final, 6:30

No. 72 at Ecorse

Mon: Dearborn Riverside Academy-West vs. Detroit Cristo Rey, 4:30; Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 6; Taylor Prep vs. Ecorse, 7:30

Wed: Dearborn Riverside Academy-West/Detroit Cristo Rey vs. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech/Riverview Gabriel Richard, 6; Detroit West Side vs. Taylor Prep/Ecorse, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 73 at Detroit Edison 

Mon: Detroit Southeastern vs. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 5; Detroit Pershing vs. New Haven, 6:30

Wed: Detroit Edison Public School vs. Detroit Southeastern/Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 5; Detroit Pershing/New Haven vs. Detroit Allen, 6:30

Fri: Final, 5:30

No. 74 at Mt. Clemens 

Mon: Madison Heights Madison at Detroit Jalen Rose, 5:30; Detroit Community at Detroit Cornerstone, 5:30; Ferndale University at Detroit University YES, 5:30

Wed: Detroit Jalen Rose/Madison Heights Madison vs. Detroit Cornerstone/Detroit Community, 5:30; Detroit University YES/Ferndale University vs. Mt. Clemens, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 75 at Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart

Mon: Royal Oak Shrine at Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 6; West Bloomfield Frankel at Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 7; Pontiac Academy for Excellence at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 7

Wed: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest/West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish vs. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian/Pontiac Academy for Excellence, 6; Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart vs. Madison Heights Bishop Foley/Royal Oak Shrine, 7:30;

Fri: Final, 6

No. 76 at Bangor

Mon: Kalamazoo Christian vs. Bloomingdale, 5:30; Hartford vs. Bangor, 7

Wed: Gobles vs. Kalamazoo Christian/Bloomingdale, 5:30; Kalamazoo Hackett vs. Hartford/Bangor, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 77 at Vermontville Maple Valley  

Mon: Vermontville Maple Valley vs. Springport, 6

Wed: Delton Kellogg vs. Galesburg-Augusta, 6; Vermontville Maple Valley/Springport vs. Dansville, 8

Fri: Final, 7

No. 78 at Laingsburg

Mon: Byron vs. Saranac, 5:30; Laingsburg vs. Carson City-Crystal, 7

Wed: Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Byron/Saranac, 5:30; Laingsburg/Carson City-Crystal vs. Bath, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 79 at Grand Rapids NorthPointe 

Mon: Saugatuck vs. Holland Black River, 5:30; Grand Rapids Wellspring vs. Grandville Calvin Christian, 7

Wed: Grand Rapids Wellspring/Grandville Calvin Christian vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, 5:30; Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian vs. Saugatuck/Holland Black River, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 80 at Kent City

Mon: Muskegon Heights vs. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 7

Wed: Ravenna vs. Kent City, 7; Muskegon Heights/Muskegon Western Michigan Christian vs. North Muskegon, 5:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 81 at Flint Hamady

Mon: Burton Bentley vs. Burton Bendle, 6

Wed: Flint Beecher vs. Burton Atherton, 5; Burton Bentley/Burton Bendle vs. Flint Hamady, 7

Fri: Final, 6

No. 82 at Capac

Mon: Sandusky vs. Memphis, 5:30; Marlette vs. Capac, 7

Wed: Dryden vs. Sandusky/Memphis, 5:30; Marlette/Capac vs. Brown City, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 83 at Unionville-Sebewaing

Mon: Harbor Beach vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 5:30; Unionville-Sebewaing vs. Cass City, 7:30

Wed: Bad Axe vs. Harbor Beach/Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 5:30; Unionville-Sebewaing/Cass City vs. Ubly, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 84 at Montrose

Mon: Vassar vs. New Lothrop, 6; Genesee vs. Mayville, 7:30

Wed: Millington vs. Vassar/New Lothrop, 6; Genesee/Mayville vs. Montrose, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 85 at Saginaw Valley Lutheran

Mon: St. Charles vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 5:30; Saginaw Nouvel vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 7

Wed: Saginaw Arts & Sciences vs. St. Charles/Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 5:30; Saginaw Nouvel/Saginaw Valley Lutheran vs. Reese, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 86 at Sanford Meridian

Mon: Ithaca vs. St. Louis, 6; Hemlock vs. Breckenridge, 7:30

Wed: Sanford Meridian Early vs. Ithaca/St. Louis, 7:30; Hemlock/Breckenridge vs. Merrill, 6

Fri: Final, 7

No. 87 at Lakeview

Mon: Beal City vs. Morley Stanwood, 5:30;

Wed: Beal City/Morley Stanwood vs. Lakeview, 7; Blanchard Montabella vs. White Cloud, 5:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 88 at Mason County Central

Mon: Holton vs. Shelby, 6; Montague vs. Hesperia, 7:30

Wed: Mason County Central vs. Holton/Shelby, 6; Montague/Hesperia vs. Hart, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 89 at Roscommon

Mon: Beaverton vs. Farwell, 6

Wed: Houghton Lake vs. Coleman, 6; Beaverton/Farwell vs. Roscommon, 8

Fri: Final, 7

No. 90 at AuGres-Sims

Mon: Lincoln Alcona vs. Oscoda, 6;

Wed: Whittemore-Prescott vs. Tawas, 6; Lincoln Alcona/Oscoda vs. AuGres-Sims, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 91 at McBain

Mon: Evart vs. Lake City, 6

Wed: Leroy Pine River vs. Manton, 6; Evart/Lake City vs. McBain, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 92 at Maple City Glen Lake

Mon: Traverse City St. Francis vs. Grand Traverse Academy, 6; Maple City Glen Lake vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 7:30

Wed: Elk Rapids vs. Traverse City St. Francis/Grand Traverse Academy, 6; Maple City Glen Lake/Johannesburg-Lewiston vs. Mancelona, 7:30

Fri: Final, 6

No. 93 at East Jordan

Mon: Indian River Inland Lakes vs. St. Ignace, 6; East Jordan vs. Harbor Springs, 7:30

Wed: Boyne City vs. Indian River Inland Lakes/St. Ignace, 7:30; East Jordan/ Harbor Springs vs. Charlevoix, 6

Fri: Final, 6

No. 94 at Manistique

Wed: Manistique vs. Gwinn, 7; Ishpeming vs. Negaunee, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 95 at Iron Mountain

Wed: Iron Mountain vs. Ishpeming Westwood, 6:30; Iron River West Iron County vs. Norway, 5

Fri: Final, 6

No. 96 at Hancock

Wed: Hancock vs. Calumet, 7; L’Anse vs. Ironwood, 7

Fri: Final, 7

CLASS D

No. 97 at Lawrence

Mon: St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran vs. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 6; Lawrence vs. Watervliet Grace Christian, 7:30

Wed: Benton Harbor Countryside vs. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran/St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 6; Three Oaks River Valley vs. Lawrence/Watervliet Grace Christian, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 98 at Mendon

Mon: Athens vs. Burr Oak, 6:30

Wed: Marcellus vs. Athens/Burr Oak, 6; Mendon vs. Colon, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 99 at North Adams-Jerome

Wed: Litchfield vs. Hillsdale Academy, 6; North Adams-Jerome vs. Hillsdale Will Carleton, 7:30

Fri: Final, 6

No. 100 at Pittsford

Wed: Waldron vs. Camden-Frontier, 6; Morenci vs. Pittsford, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 101 at Jackson Christian

Mon: Saline Washtenaw Christian at Jackson Christian, (listed as a bye)

Wed: Ann Arbor Central Academy vs. Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner, 6; Jackson Christian vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 102 at Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

Mon: Newport Lutheran South at Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, 6

Wed: Plymouth Christian vs. Taylor Baptist Park, 6; Westland Huron Valley Lutheran vs. Newport Lutheran South/Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, 8

Fri: Final, 7

No. 103 at Detroit Public Safety Academy

Mon: Detroit Davis vs. Southfield Christian, 6

Wed: Detroit Public Safety vs. Novi Franklin Road Christian, 5; Detroit Westside Christian vs. Detroit Davis/Southfield Christian, 7

Fri: Final, 6

No. 104 at Waterford Our Lady

Mon: Waterford Our Lady vs. Bloomfield Hills Roeper, 6; Clarkston Everest Collegiate vs. Warren Macomb Christian, 7:30

Wed: Final, 7

No. 105 at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian

Mon: New Haven Merritt vs. Kimball New Life, 6

Wed: Kimball Landmark Academy vs. New Haven Merritt/Kimball New Life, 5:30; Sterling Heights Parkway vs. Ray Austin Catholic, 7:30

Fri: Final, 6

No. 106 at Flint International Academy

Wed: Flint International Academy vs. Genesee Christian, 5; Burton St. Thomas More vs. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 107 at Lansing Christian

Mon: Lansing Christian vs. Brighton Livingston Christian, 5; Webberville vs. Charyl Stockwell Academy, 7

Wed: Morrice vs. Lansing Christian/Brighton Livingston Christian, 5; Potterville vs. Webberville/Charyl Stockwell Academy, 7

Fri: Final, 7

No. 108 at Battle Creek St. Philip

Mon: Marshall Academy vs. Bellevue, 6

Wed: Tekonsha vs. Marshall Academy/Bellevue, 6; Battle Creek St. Philip vs. Battle Creek Calhoun, 7:30

Fri: Final, 6

No. 109 at Martin

Wed: Final, Climax-Scotts at Martin, 7

No. 110 at Byron Center Zion Christian

Mon: Wyoming Tri-unity at Byron Center Zion, 6

Wed: Wyoming Potter’s House vs. Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran, 5:30; Holland Calvary vs. Byron Center Zion/Wyoming Tri-unity, 7

Fri: Final, 6:30

No. 111 at Fruitport Calvary Christian

Wed: Walker West Michigan Science vs. Fruitport Calvary Christian, 5:30; Muskegon Catholic Central vs. Kent City Algoma Christian, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 112 at Fulton

Mon: Portland St. Patrick vs. Fowler, 7

Wed: Fulton vs. Ashley, 6; Vestaburg vs. Portland St. Patrick/Fowler, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 113 at Deckerville

Wed: Akron-Fairgrove vs. Peck, 6; Deckerville vs. Kingston, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 114 at Caseville

Wed: Owendale-Gagetown vs. Bay City All Saints, 6; Caseville vs. Kinde-North Huron, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No.  115 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Wed: Marion vs. McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 6; Big Rapids Crossroads vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 7:45

Fri: Final, 7

No. 116 at Walkerville

Mon: Manistee Catholic Central vs. Baldwin, 6; Pentwater vs. Walkerville, 7:30

Wed: Mason County Eastern vs. Manistee Catholic Central/Baldwin, 6; Brethren vs. Pentwater/Walkerville, 7:30

Fri: Final, 6

No. 117 at Bear Lake

Mon: Mesick at Bear Lake, 7

Wed: Fife Lake Forest Area vs. Buckley, 6; Onekama vs. Mesick/Bear Lake, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 118 at Lake Leelanau St. Mary

Mon: Northport at Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 7

Wed: Leland vs. Frankfort, 6; Suttons Bay vs. Lake Leelanau St. Mary/Northport, 8

Fri: Final, 7

No. 119 at Mio

Wed: Hale vs. Fairview, 6; Atlanta vs. Mio, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 120 at Rogers City

Mon: Vanderbilt vs. Rogers City, 6; Posen vs. Hillman, 7:30

Wed: Onaway vs. Vanderbilt/Rogers City, 6; Wolverines vs. Posen/Hillman, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 121 at Ellsworth

Mon: Alba vs. Gaylord St. Mary’s, 6; Bellaire vs. Boyne Falls, 7:30

Wed: Central Lake vs. Bellaire/Boyne Falls, 6; Ellsworth vs. Alba/Gaylord St. Mary’s, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 122 at Mackinaw City

Mon: Pellston vs. Alanson, 6; Mackinaw City vs. Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 123 at Engadine

Wed: Newberry vs. Engadine, 6; Rudyard vs. Mackinac Island, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 124 at DeTour

Mon: Cedarville at DeTour, 7

Wed: Brimley vs. Pickford, 6; Kinross Maplewood Baptist vs. Cedarville/DeTour, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 125 at Munising

Mon: Rapid River vs. Eben Junction Superior Central, 7

Wed: Rock Mid-Peninsula vs. Rapid River/Eben Junction Superior Central, 6; Cooks Big Bay de Noc vs. Munising, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 126 at various sites

Mon: Stephenson at Carney-Nadeau, 7; Wilson Nah Tah Wahsh at Powers North Central, 7

Wed: Stephenson/Carney-Nadeau at Bark River-Harris, 7; Felch North Dickinson vs. Wilson Nah Tah Wahsh/Powers North Central at TBD, 7

Fri: Final at TBD, 7

No. 127 at Ewen-Trout Creek

Mon: Watersmeet vs. Ewen-Trout Creek, 6; Crystal Falls Forest Park vs. Bessemer, 7:30

Wed: Republic-Michigamme vs. Watersmeet/Ewen-Trout Creek, 6; Wakefield-Marenisco vs. Crystal Falls Forest Park/Bessemer, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

No. 128 at Ontonagon

Mon: Painesdale-Jeffers vs. Chassell, 6; Baraga vs. Dollar Bay, 7:30

Wed: Lake Linden-Hubbell vs. Painesdale-Jeffers/Chassell, 6; Ontonagon vs. Baraga/Dollar Bay, 7:30

Fri: Final, 7

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/michigan-girls-basketball-district-playoffs-schedule
Michigan girls basketball district playoffs schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.