Michigan high school baseball, softball quarterfinals schedule

Michigan high school baseball, softball quarterfinals schedule

News

Michigan high school baseball, softball quarterfinals schedule

By

Farmington Hills Mercy players wait for Anna Dixon at home plate after she hit a home run against Pontiac Notre Dame Prep during the A-B Division Catholic League softball championship in Detroit on May 23, 2016.

Farmington Hills Mercy players wait for Anna Dixon at home plate after she hit a home run against Pontiac Notre Dame Prep during the A-B Division Catholic League softball championship in Detroit on May 23, 2016.

Tuesday’s prep quarterfinals

Baseball

DIVISION 1

No. 1 at CMU: Traverse City West vs. Rockford, 4

2 at U-M: Portage Northern vs. Saline, 4

3 at Wayne State: U-D Jesuit vs. Warren De La Salle, 1

4 at Wayne State: Rochester vs. Hartland, 4

DIVISION 2

No. 5 at SVSU: Gaylord vs. Linden, 2

6 at Davenport: Holland Christian vs. Niles, 6:30

7 at U-M: DeWitt vs. Ann Arbor Richard, 1

8 at Novi: Dearborn Divine Child vs. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 4

DIVISION 3

No. 9 at Traverse City St. Francis: Gladstone vs. Mason County Central, noon

10 at Bailey Park, Battle Creek: Schoolcraft vs. Jackson Lumen Christi, 2

11 at Carleton Airport: Napoleon vs. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 4:30

12 at SVSU: New Lothrop vs. Standish-Sterling Central, 11 a.m.

DIVISION 4

No. 13 at Traverse City St. Francis: Norway vs. Gaylord St. Mary, 4

14 at CMU: Muskegon Catholic Central vs. Portland St. Patrick, 1

15 at Brighton: Sterling Heights Parkway vs. Unionville-Sebewaing, 4

16 at Bailey Park, Battle Creek: Centreville vs. Concord, 5

Softball

DIVISION 1

No. 1 at CMU: Midland vs. Rockford, 1

2 at U-M: Mattawan vs. Allen Park, 4

3 at Wayne State: Garden City vs. Macomb Dakota, 4

4 at Wayne State: Lake Orion vs. Farmington Hills Mercy, 2

DIVISION 2

No. 5 at SVSU: Escanaba vs. Saginaw Swan Valley, 2

6 at Davenport: Wayland Union vs. Vicksburg, 4

7 at U-M: Alma vs. Livonia Ladywood, 1

8 at Novi: Dearborn Divine Child vs. Richmond, 4

DIVISION 3

No. 9 at Traverse City St. Francis: Gladstone vs. Manistee, noon

10 at Bailey Park, Battle Creek: Grandville Calvin Christian vs. Webberville, 3:30

11 at Carleton Airport: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett vs. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 4:30

12 at SVSU: Millington vs. Shepherd, 11 a.m.

DIVISION 4

No. 13 at Traverse City St. Francis: Indian River Inland Lakes vs. Rogers City, 4

14 at CMU: Holton vs. Coleman, 4

15 at Brighton: Ottawa Lake Whiteford vs. Unionville-Sebewaing, 4

16 at Bailey Park, Battle Creek: Decatur vs. Morenci, 1

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports