Michigan high school football playoffs: First round scores

Michigan high school football playoffs: First round scores

News

Michigan high school football playoffs: First round scores

By

 

Temperance Bedford's Coach Jeff Wood holds his daughter, Stella Wood, 2, in a huddle after their win against Wyandotte on Friday Oct. 28, 2016.

Temperance Bedford’s Coach Jeff Wood holds his daughter, Stella Wood, 2, in a huddle after their win against Wyandotte on Friday Oct. 28, 2016.

Saturday’s first round

DIVISION 1

Detroit Cass Tech 35, Dearborn Fordson 7

  • Technicians looked primed for state title run in playoff opener

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 49, Howell 17

DIVISION 4

Detroit Country Day 35, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 7

Escanaba 48, Whitehall 27

DIVISION 5

Grayling 27, Kingsford 17

DIVISION 6

Calumet 42, Boyne City 8

DIVISION 7

Detroit Loyola 45, Madison Heights Madison 12

Flint Hamady 26, Whittemore-Prescott 20

Traverse City St. Francis 55, Harbor Springs 7

University Liggett 63, Lutheran Northwest 35

DIVISION 8

Clarkston Everest 22, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 21

  • Late TD lifts Everest

Lake Linden-Hubbell 46, Felch North Dickinson 16

Royal Oak Shrine 21, Fowler 14

8-PLAYER REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Deckerville 40, Webberville 0

Portland St. Patrick 34, Camden-Frontier 28

Friday



Division 1


Pre-District

Canton 55, Northville 29

  • Chiefs pull over Mustangs for second straight week

Clarkston 45, Lapeer 21

Davison 48, Grand Blanc 21

Dearborn 52, Livonia Stevenson 0

Grandville 37, Grand Ledge 0

Macomb Dakota 48, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 27

Novi 38, Brighton 9

Rockford 24, Hudsonville 7

Romeo 14, Lake Orion 3

Saline 38, Belleville 7

Southfield 24, Warren Mott 23

Utica Eisenhower 48, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 21

Waterford Mott 28, Rochester Adams 21

West Bloomfield 31, Bloomfield Hills 14

  • Four-loss West Bloomfield upsets undefeated Bloomfield Hills



Division 2


Pre-District

Birmingham Brother Rice 35, Warren Cousino 16

Birmingham Groves 56, Berkley 15

Detroit King 38, Ferndale 14

  • Crusaders cruise in beginning of Division 2 title defense

Fenton 49, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 19

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 52, Battle Creek Lakeview 7

Grosse Pointe North 49, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 7

Grosse Pointe South 32, Port Huron Northern 6

Livonia Franklin 49, Brownstown Woodhaven 28

Lowell 42, Greenville 17

Midland Dow 55, Bay City Central 14

Oak Park 26, Detroit U-D Jesuit 17

Pinckney 28, Walled Lake Northern 17

Portage Central 21, Portage Northern 17

Temperance Bedford 43, Wyandotte Roosevelt 21

  • QB Joey Wiemer’s punishing ground game the difference

Traverse City Central 13, Traverse City West 12

Walled Lake Western 31, South Lyon 30



Division 3


Pre-District

Allen Park 31, New Boston Huron 12

Byron Center 45, Zeeland East 6

Chelsea 37, Vicksburg 7

Coldwater 35, Battle Creek Harper Creek 14

Dearborn Divine Child 20, Detroit Cody 6

DeWitt 21, East Lansing 7

East Grand Rapids 46, Cadillac 6

Grand Rapids Christian 35, Zeeland West 32

Hamilton 8, Edwardsburg 3

Linden 34, Ortonville Brandon 7

Mason 35, Fowlerville 28

Muskegon 63, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 14

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 49, Bay City John Glenn 14

Romulus 40, Trenton 14

Stevensville Lakeshore 30, St. Joseph 7

Warren Fitzgerald 34, Redford Union 14



Division 4


Pre-District

Adrian 27, Grosse Ile 20 (OT)

Allendale 35, Wyoming Kelloggsville 19

Alma 28, Ludington 7

Benton Harbor 48, Grand Rapids South Christian 28

Corunna 48, Croswell-Lexington 14

Detroit Mumford 26, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 20

Flint Powers 20, Lake Fenton 19

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 43, Wyoming Godwin Heights 0

Hudsonville Unity Christian 24, Three Rivers 6

Lake Odessa Lakewood 38, Battle Creek Pennfield 32

Lansing Sexton 26, Williamston 23

Marysville 46, St. Clair Shores South Lake 28

Milan 27, Monroe Jefferson 22

River Rouge 61, Detroit Osborn 0



Division 5


Pre-District

Algonac 14, Detroit Denby 0

Almont 28, Richmond 21

Berrien Springs 61, Olivet 7

Dowagiac Union 28, Buchanan 25

Frankenmuth 38, Essexville Garber 6

Freeland 42, Saginaw Swan Valley 14

Grand Rapids West Catholic 28, Lansing Catholic 6

Ida 42, Stockbridge 14

Ithaca 61, Belding 7

Menominee 41, Kalkaska 13

Muskegon Oakridge 41, Grant 7

Portland 58, Grandville Calvin Christian 16

Reed City 35, Pinconning 6

Remus Chippewa Hills 32, Clare 26

Southfield Bradford Academy 38, Brooklyn Columbia Central 33



Division 6


Pre-District

Detroit Central 12, Byron 7

Grass Lake 23, Manchester 7

Jackson Lumen Christi 55, Watervliet 28

Kent City 20, Montague 19

Leroy Pine River 35, Harrison 12

Maple City Glen Lake 22, Tawas 0

Millington 50, Hemlock 7

Montrose 52, Laingsburg 21

Morley-Stanwood 19, Beaverton 0

Napoleon 25, Michigan Center 24

Negaunee 28, Charlevoix 7

Ravenna 42, Lakeview 21

Roscommon 36, Houghton Lake 28

Schoolcraft 40, Constantine 28

Warren Michigan Collegiate 30, Ecorse 6



Division 7


Pre-District

Cassopolis 48, Bridgman 14

Concord 21, Springport 14

Gobles 50, Lawton 12

Homer 45, Dansville 14

Hudson 43, Detroit Delta Prep 0

Iron Mountain 46, Gwinn 32

New Lothrop 29, Reese 18

Pewamo-Westphalia 48, Hesperia 14

Sand Creek 12, Clinton 7

Saugatuck 55, Onekama 7

Ubly 52, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 22

Unionville-Sebewaing 18, Cass City 14



Division 8


Pre-District

Beal City 33, Vestaburg 13

Climax-Scotts 52, Colon 7

Frankfort 30, Evart 0

Lincoln-Alcona 48, Au Gres-Sims 26

Mendon 39, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 12

Morenci 27, Pittsford 24, OT

Muskegon Catholic Central 68, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 7

Newberry 16, Gaylord St. Mary 14

Norway 15, West Iron County 14

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 50, Petersburg Summerfield 28

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 27, Merrill 0

Saginaw Nouvel 21, Breckenridge 6

St. Ignace LaSalle 55, Hillman 20



Eight-Player


Regional Semifinal

Crystal Falls Forest Park 60, Stephenson 22

Engadine 38, Cedarville 30 (OT)

Merritt Academy 52, Owendale-Gagetown 14

Pickford 53, Fife Lake Forest Area 0

Powers North Central 64, Rapid River 0

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 40, Lawrence 12

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/michigan-high-school-football-playoffs-first-round-scores
Michigan high school football playoffs: First round scores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.