Michigan’s top 100 boys high school basketball players

Michigan’s top 100 boys high school basketball players

Gallery

Michigan’s top 100 boys high school basketball players

By

Grand Rapids Christian's Xavier Tillman.

Grand Rapids Christian’s Xavier Tillman.

 

The top 50

1. Xavier Tillman, 6-8, senior, Grand Rapids Christian

2. Jamal Cain, 6-6, senior, Detroit Cornerstone

3. Isaiah Livers, 6-8, senior, Kalamazoo Central

4. Brandon Johns, 6-9, junior, East Lansing

5. Foster Loyer, 5-11, junior, Clarkston

6. Amauri Hardy, 6-3, senior, North Farmington

7. Ike Eke, 6-10, senior, U-D Jesuit

8. Thomas Kithier, 6-8, junior, Macomb Dakota

9. Trevion Williams, 6-8, junior, Henry Ford Academy

10. Terry Armstrong, 6-5, sophomore, Davison

RelatedMichigan’s top 20 boys basketball teams

11. Jermaine Jackson, 5-8, senior, Macomb Dakota

12. Dylan Alderson, 6-5, senior, Clarkston

13. Greg Elliott, 6-3, senior, Detroit East English

14. Jaron Faulds, 6-10, senior, Holt

15. Romeo Weems, 6-7, sophomore, New Haven

16. Greg Eboigbodin, 6-8, senior, U-D Jesuit

17. Matt Beachler, 6-4, senior, Lowell

18. Kevin McAdoo, 6-1, senior, West Bloomfield

19. Mike Flowers, 6-1, senior, Southfield

20. Mark Watts, 6-2, sophomore, Detroit Old Redford

21. David DeJulius, 6-1, junior, Detroit East English Village

22. Lamar Norman, 6-2, junior, Wyoming Godwin Heights

23. Duane Washington, 6-3, junior, Grand Rapids Christian

24. Darian Owens-White, 6-1, senior, River Rouge

25. Blake Verbeek, 6-10, junior, Grandville Calvin Christian

26. Brandon Wade, 6-1, junior, Ann Arbor Skyline

27. Malik Ellison, 5-8, senior, Flint Beecher

28. Jason Whitens, 6-5, senior, Powers North Central

29. Keion Epps, 6-5, senior, Wayne

30. Davion Williams, 6-2, junior, Belleville

31. Zack Nieuwkoop, 6-7, senior, Wayland

32. James Beck, 6-7, senior, Grand Rapids Christian

33. PJ Mitchell, 5-10, junior, Detroit Edison

34. Quinn Blair, 6-6, junior, Dearborn Divine Child

35. Demetri Martin, 6-4, senior, Big Rapids

36. Bryce Washington, 6-4, junior, Southfield Christian

37. Mario Whitley, 6-4, junior, Frankenmuth

38. Devontaye Webb, 6-1, senior, Detroit Henry Ford

39. Nick Welch, 6-7, senior, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

40. Carlos Johnson, 6-5, freshman, Benton Harbor

41. Brennen Buszka, 6-5, senior, Grosse Pointe South

42. Taylor Currie, 6-8, sophomore, Clarkston

43. Jason Dietz, 6-3, junior, Troy

44. Josh Long, 6-5, senior, Detroit Western

45. Latravion Jackson, 6-7, senior, Ypsilanti Lincoln

46. Leonard Silas, 5-10, senior, Detroit Cass Tech

47. Jake VanTubbergen, 6-6, senior, Holland West Ottawa

48. Jesse Hillis, 6-2, senior, Caledonia

49. Marcus Pittman, 6-3, senior, Birmingham Groves

50. Austin McCullough, 6-5, senior, Portage Central

The next 50 (in alphabetical order)

Sy Barnett, 6-2, senior, Williamston

Trent Bell, 6-7, senior, Negaunee

Dawson Bilski, 6-3, senior, Powers North Central

Jacob Boonyasith, 6-3, junior, Jenison

Carl Bow, 6-0, junior, Hazel Park

Marcus Bingham, 6-9, junior, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Gabe Brown, 6-7, junior, Belleville

Kylen Brown, 5-8, senior, Michigan Center

Zach Burk, 6-3, senior, Lutheran Westland

Denver Cade, 6-3, junior, Buckley

Blake Dunn, 6-0, senior, Saugatuck

Derrick Edington, 6-7, senior, Pickford

Daniel Everhart, 6-0, junior, Marine City Cardinal Mooney

Nolan Foster, 6-10, sophomore, Mattawan

Jaivian Fowler, 6-6, sophomore, Grand Rapids Union

Randy Gilbert, 6-6, junior, Detroit Cass Tech

Jordan Graham, 6-6, senior, Farmington

Preston Granger, 6-4, senior, Lansing Christian

Charles Harris, 5-10, senior, Flint Hamady

Markese Hastings, 6-5, junior, Wyoming Godwin Heights

David Hearns, 6-0, junior, Hazel Park

Trey Helinski, 5-11, junior, Adrian Lenawee Christian

Caleb Hodgson, 6-9, sophomore, Dansville

Avery Hudson, 5-10, senior, Wayland

Luke Hyde, 6-6, junior, DeWitt

Alex Ismail, 6-10, senior, Dearborn Heights Annapolis

Deante Johnson, 6-7, junior, Detroit Edison

Drew Lowder, 5-10, sophomore, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Gunnar Libby, 5-9, senior, Hillman

Gabe Meriweather, 6-3, senior, Bellaire

Jalen Miller, 6-3, senior, Lake Fenton

Mason Pline, 6-6, junior, Fowler

Dreyon O’Neal, 6-6, sophomore, Detroit Edison

Jayden Perry, 5-8, junior, Manton

Delbert Redfield, 5-11, senior, Olivet

Tanner Reha, 6-4, junior, DeWitt

Diego Robinson, 6-6, senior, Lansing Everett

Christian Rodriguez, 5-10, senior, Wyoming Godwin Heights

Jaylon Rogers, 6-1, junior, Frankfort

Malik Rogers, 6-6, senior, Dearborn Heights Crestwood

Henry Speight, 6-3, senior, Saginaw

Jalen Tobias, 6-6, junior, Detroit Cass Tech

Demario Turner, 6-4, senior, Detroit Community

Chase VanderKlay, 6-3, senior, Wyoming

Juan Warren, 6-4, senior, Battle Creek Central

Brock Washington, 6-4, senior, Southfield Christian

Carrington Wiggins, 6-6, junior, Goodrich

Eric Williams, 6-4, senior, New Haven

Jacob Witt, 6-7, senior, Ewen-Trout Creek

Carson Wonders, 6-4, senior, Iron Mountain

Contact Mick McCabe: 313-223-4744 or mmccabe@freepress.com. Follow him on Twitter @mickmccabe1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports