Mid-Michigan baseball, softball leaders: May 12

Mid-Michigan baseball, softball leaders: May 12

News

Mid-Michigan baseball, softball leaders: May 12

By

Freshman Abby Grys won 11 games in the circle during the regular season for Portland, which will face Carleton Airport in a Division 2 quarterfinal.

Freshman Abby Grys won 11 games in the circle during the regular season for Portland, which will face Carleton Airport in a Division 2 quarterfinal.

Here is a look at the latest baseball and softball leaders in the Lansing area. This listing reflects statistics submitted to the LSJ by area coaches. Stats should be sent to bcalloway@lsj.com by 10 a,m. Wednesday each week.

BASEBALL 
BATTING AVERAGE
Player, school – average

Dylan Kemp, Lakewood – .514
Michael Stygles, DeWitt – .469
Brendan Schrauben, Portland St. Patrick – .468
Kade Preston, DeWitt – .462
Adam Proctor, St. Johns – .462
Zach Yarger, Potterville – .459
Andrew Miranda, Lansing Christian – .453
Lucas Leak, Waverly – .436
Nolan Wieber, Fowler – .432
Travis Moyer, Portland St. Patrick – .431
Hunter Ruhstorfer, Haslett – .431
Max Zemke, Lansing Catholic – .426
Riley Creamer, Lansing Catholic – .424
Avery Maurer, St. Johns – .418
Brett Pung, Portland – .414
Ryan Szczepaniak, Lakewood – .413
Tyler Brown, Holt – .410
Alex Montrose, Fowlerville – .409
Clay Soule, Dansville – .409

HOME RUNS
Adam Proctor, St. Johns – 6
Brendan Schrauben, Portland St. Patrick – 6
Will Nagel, DeWitt – 4
Jace Feldpausch, Fowler – 2
Nick Lett, Potterville – 2
Avery Maurer, St. Johns – 2
Alex Montrose, Fowlerville – 2
Hunter Ruhstorfer, Haslett – 2
Michael Stygles, DeWitt – 2
Addi Swarthout, St. Johns – 2
Dallas Watts, Fowler – 2

RBI
Brendan Schrauben, Portland St. Patrick – 34
Adam Proctor, St. Johns – 30
Michael Stygles, DeWitt – 27
Jesse Heikkinen, Holt – 26
Alex Montrose, Fowlerville – 26
Chandler Adams, Lakewood – 24
Travis Moyer, Portland St. Patrick – 24
Will Nagel, DeWitt – 22
Lucas Leak, Waverly – 21
Garret Pline, Portland St. Patrick – 20
Burrell Jones, Holt – 19
Tyler Brown, Holt – 18
Nick Coyne, Portland St. Patrick – 18
Hunter Ruhstorfer, Haslett – 18
Hayden Brandt, Portland – 17
Taylor Cusick, Lansing Christian – 17
Nathan Lehnert, Portland St. Patrick – 17
Ryan Szczepaniak, Lakewood – 17

STOLEN BASES
Graham Smith, Portland St. Patrick – 27
Dylan Kemp, Lakewood – 20
Alex Hudak, St. Johns – 18
Zach Yarger, Potterville – 17
Andrew Miranda, Lansing Christian – 14
Dan Mackowiak, Portland St. Patrick – 13
Tyler Mojet, Waverly – 13
Nick Coyne, Portland St. Patrick – 12
Drew Coulter, Bath – 12
Brady Lehman, Portland St. Patrick – 12
Jared Moffitt, Bath – 12
Adin Shank, Bath – 12
Ian Bigger, Corunna – 11
Logan Feldpausch, Fowler – 11
Carter Frantz, Dansville – 11
Noah Koenigsknecht, DeWitt – 11
Dante Walton, Everett – 11
Reese Watrich, Haslett – 11
Justin Young, Dansville – 11

PITCHING W-L
(minimum four decisions)

Jesse Heikkinen, Holt – 5-0
Tristen Makely, Lakewood – 5-0
Frankie Posadas, St. Johns – 5-0
Burrell Jones, Holt – 4-0
Trey Nordmann, Bath – 4-0
Travis Moyer, Portland St. Patrick – 7-1
Dane Armbrustmacher, Fowler – 6-1
Trevor Trierweiler, Portland – 5-1
Luke Sleeper, Haslett – 5-1
Scott Barger, Holt – 4-1
Drew Conlin, Haslett – 4-1
Hayden Brandt, Portland – 4-1
Dylan Kemp, Lakewood – 4-1
Sam Vitale, Williamston – 4-1
Dace Ferden, St. Johns – 3-1
Josh Robinson, DeWitt – 3-1
Chaase Salazar, Dansville – 3-1
Clay Soule, Dansville – 3-1
Donovan Tarn, DeWitt – 3-1
Noah Goodman, Portland St. Patrick – 4-2

ERA
Eric Fritz, Fowlerville – 0.24
Travis Moyer, Portland St. Patrick – 0.30
Michael Stygles, DeWitt – 0.39
Dane Armbrustmacher, Fowler – 0.50
Scott Barger, Holt – 0.68
Trevor Trierweiler, Portland – 0.68
Jesse Heikkinen, Holt – 0.72
Trey Nordmann, Bath – 0.82
Robert Butterson, Holt – 0.88
Garrett Pline, Portland St. Patrick – 0.93 
Clay Soule, Dansville – 0.95
Taylor Cusick, Lansing Christian – 1.00
Chaase Salazar, Dansville – 1.01
Dylan Kemp, Lakewood – 1.03
Ryan Szczepaniak, Lakewood – 1.05
Riley Creamer, Lansing Catholic – 1.26
Burrell Jones, Holt – 1.27
Seth Tryon, Lansing Christian – 1.28
Zach Yarger, Potterville – 1.31
Schuyler Shirey, Bath – 1.35
Tristen Makely, Lakewood – 1.58
Frankie Posadas, St. Johns – 1.60
Luke Sleeper, Haslett – 1.65
Chandler Adams, Lakewood – 1.75

STRIKEOUTS
Taylor Cusick, Lansing Christian – 76
Dane Armbrustmacher, Fowler – 70
Dylan Kemp, Lakewood – 61
Travis Moyer, Portland St. Patrick – 58
Trevor Trierweiler, Portland – 58
Zach Yarger, Potterville – 55
Jesse Heikkinen, Holt – 51
Luke Sleeper, Haslett – 50
Trey Nordmann, Bath – 48
Schuyler Shirey, Bath- 43
Donovan Tarn, DeWitt – 43
Eric Fritz, Fowlerville – 42
Hayden Brandt, Portland – 40
Duncan Gillett, Corunna – 34
Dalton Bahl, Holt – 31
Burrell Jones, Holt – 28

Mid-Michigan baseball, softball leaders: May 5

SOFTBALL
BATTING AVERAGE

Madeline Stump, Waverly – .730
Averi Munro, Morrice – .707
Brooklyn Dolloff, Ithaca – .646
Kayla Belles, Ithaca – .644
Rebecka Poljan, Lansing Catholic – .617
Tori Hyde, Corunna – .597
Kylee Chaffin, Ithaca – .568
Jessica Eva, Morrice – .566
Taylor Medina, Maple Valley – .549
Nikki Willard, DeWitt – .519
Taylor Schmitt, Fowler – .510
Kaitlynn Johnson, East Lansing – .507
Andrea Petrowitz, East Lansing – .507
Jolie Weber, Fowler – .502
Ally Hawkins, DeWitt – .500
Kylee Kiczenski, Morrice – .500
Taryn Peru, Bath – .500
Emma Shattuck, Ionia – .500

HOME RUNS
Mikailah Jackson, Waverly – 6
Madeline Stump, Waverly – 6
Jordan Richmond, Olivet – 5
Brenna Madry, Olivet – 4
Averi Munro, Morrice – 4
Jamie Carroll, St. Johns – 3
Kylee Chaffin, Ithaca – 3
Jaclyn Groves, Olivet – 3
Michele Hannah, Laingsburg – 3
Kaitlynn Johnson, East Lansing – 3
Keelin McManus, Haslett – 3
Angela Rogers, Williamston – 3
Emily Barker, Lakewood – 2
Kennedy Geiger, Lakewood – 2
Bailey Holtham, Bath – 2
Taylor Medina, Maple Valley – 2
Kara Mott, Olivet – 2
Rebecka Poljan, Lansing Catholic – 2
Connor Proctor, Fulton – 2
Maddie Veale, Fowler – 2
Kilee Way-Walton, DeWitt – 2

RBI
Averi Munro, Morrice – 44
Madeline Stump, Waverly – 38
Mikailah Jackson, Waverly – 34
Andrea Petrowitz, East Lansing – 33
Kylee Chaffin, Ithaca – 32
Kayla Sanford, Lansing Catholic 29
Adriann Simison, St. Johns – 29
Kaitlynn Johnson, East Lansing – 28
Clair Phifer, Lansing Catholic – 28
Rebecka Poljan, Lansing Catholic – 26
Samantha Challender, Ionia – 25
Jordan Richmond, Olivet – 25
Nikki Willard, DeWitt – 25
Jamie Carroll, St. Johns – 24
Tori Hyde, Corunna – 22
Tori Lauer, Perry – 22
Jessica Eva, Morrice – 21
Brenna Madry, Olivet – 21
Alicia McConnell, Perry – 21
Connor Proctor, Fulton – 21
Angela Rogers, Williamston – 21

STOLEN BASES
Kayla Sanford, Lansing Catholic – 28
Taylor Schmitt, Fowler – 28
Katie Eppard, Laingsburg – 23
Taylor Medina, Maple Valley – 23
Kendall Smith, St. Johns – 23
Skye Rivett, Corunna – 21
Rachel Smith, Stockbridge – 20
Jessi Taylor, Stockbridge – 20
Jessica Eva, Morrice – 18
Tori Hyde, Corunna – 18
Katelyn Knieper, Stockbridge – 18
Averi Munro, Morrice – 18
Clair Phifer, Lansing Catholic – 18
Lena Jackson, Stockbridge – 17
Randee Poirer, Corunna – 17
Rebecka Poljan, Lansing Catholic – 15
Jorie Rutkowski, Portland – 15
Molli Fisher, Corunna – 15
Aaron Kietzman, Lakewood – 14
Elizabeth Knox, Okemos – 14
Emily Morris, Maple Valley – 13
Madeline Stump, Waverly – 13

PITCHING W-L
Kennedy Geiger, Lakewood – 11-1
Adrianna Novara, Portland – 9-1
Shawna Morton, Olivet – 7-1 
Connor Proctor, Fulton – 17-3 
Julie O’Berry, Morrice – 11-2 
Maranda Barton, Lakewood – 5-1
Shelby Battley, Portland – 9-2 
Tyler Adkins, Laingsburg – 6-2
Megan Demerly, Perry – 6-2
Brittany VanHorn, St. Johns – 11-4
Emma Kyes, Bath – 9-3
Kortney Simon, DeWitt – 9-4
Erin Hunt, Webberville – 11-6
Mikailah Jackson, Waverly – 9-5 
Amber Shayler, Perry – 5-3
Andrea Petrowitz, East Lansing – 12-8

ERA
Abby Grys, Portland – 0.27
Kylee Chaffin, Ithaca – 0.48
Adrianna Novara, Portland – 0.95
Kennedy Geiger, Lakewood – 0.98
Erin Hunt, Webberville – 1.26
Shawna Morton, Olivet – 1.40
Connor Proctor, Fulton – 1.53
​Maranda Barton, Lakewood – 1.86
Amber Shayler, Perry – 2.19
Shelby Battley, Portland – 2.29
Megan Demerly, Perry – 2.35
Kortney Simon, DeWitt – 2.48
Andrea Petrowitz, East Lansing – 2.50
Tyler Adkins, Laingsburg – 2.52
Emma Kyes, Bath – 2.59
Jaclyn Groves, Olivet – 2.78
Maegan Jodway, Owosso – 2.78

STRIKEOUTS
Connor Proctor, Fulton -233
Erin Hunt, Webberville – 231
Sally Patterson, Okemos – 141
Kennedy Geiger, Lakewood – 124
Mikailah Jackson, Waverly – 105
Kylee Chaffin, Ithaca – 99
Andrea Petrowitz, East Lansing – 88
Emma Kyes, Bath – 73
Maegan Jodway, Owosso – 68
Keegan Kelley, Ionia – 67
Shelby Battley, Portland – 62
Shawna Morton, Olivet – 59
Brittany VanHorn, St. Johns – 59
Kortney Simon, DeWitt – 57
Josie Hundley, Corunna – 53
Jaclyn Groves, Olivet – 51

Contact Brian Calloway at bcalloway@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @brian_calloway.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/midmichigan-baseball-softball-leaders-may-12
Mid-Michigan baseball, softball leaders: May 12

A look at the top baseball, softball performers in the Lansing area.

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.