Ohio seniors shine in 3,200 at Eastern Relays

Ohio seniors shine in 3,200 at Eastern Relays

Boys Track and Field

Ohio seniors shine in 3,200 at Eastern Relays

Event proved to be a race with national implications

By

Event proved to be a race with national implications

The Eastern Relays — the top high school track meet in Kentucky this season — brought together some of the top runners in the region in the 3200 meters at the University of Louisville’s Cardinal Park, and it proved to be a race with national implications.

Two of the top high school runners in the country — both seniors from Ohio — dominated the race.

Andrew Jordan, an Iowa State signee from Watkins Memorial High School in Columbus, Ohio, edged Gavin Gaynor of Hudson, Ohio. Jordan’s time of 8:46.72 is the fastest nationally this season for a high school runner in the 3200 meters.

GALLERY: Eastern relays

“The weather doesn’t get any better,” Jordan said of race late Friday at the U of L track. “It was just like this last year.”

Gaynor, who will run for Princeton University next season, finished in 8:50.59.

The top finisher from Kentucky was Tanner Dowdy of South Oldham. Dowdy, a University of Kentucky recruit, finished in 9:10.54, some 15 seconds better than his previous personal best.

“I knew it was going to be really fast,” Dowdy said.

North Oldham’s Trenton Fryman, a Rice University recruit, recorded a 9:17.13 time, and Madison Central’s Brennan Fields, who will join Dowdy at UK, finished in 9:18.21.

“It went out really fast,” Fields said. “It went just like I expected.”

The event also featured one of the top 400-meter runners in the country in Paul Dunbar’s William Allen, who won the 400 in 47.80 seconds, despite rainy and windy conditions Saturday afternoon. In the 1600-meter relay, he took the final leg, rallied and cruised as cruised past Brentwood Academy as it stopped raining toward the end of the meet.

“That was a little redemption from the 400,” said Allen, who will run track at the University of Alabama.

In sprinting action, Pulaski Southwestern’s JP Vaught, who is just a freshman and one of the top sprinters in the state, won the 200 meters in 22.39. He also placed second in the 100 meters to North Hardin’s Kasaun James.

In field events, Brown’s John Kolb won the discus with a toss of more than 175 feet, edging Lafayette’s Landon Young.

Young, a highly touted UK football signee, won the shot put and Kolb placed third.

For the girls, one of the meet’s standouts was Male’s Taliyah Townsend, who won both the 100 and 200 meters.

Townsend won the 100 meters in 12.26 seconds and the 200 meters in 25.12 seconds.

Eastern Relays

Results

At University of Louisville Cardinal Park

Boys

Shot put — 1. Landon Young (Lafayette) 58-09.50; 2. Adam Nelly (Gallatin) 57-03.00; 3. John Kolb (Brown) 51-05.00

Discus — 1. John Kolb (Brown) 175-07; 2. Landon Young (Lafayette) 169-03; 3. Adam Neelly (Gallatin) 161-01.

Long jump — 1. George Patrick (Brentwood) 22-07.25; 2. Antonio Villegas (Floyd Central) 21-11.00; 3. Micah Oberhausen (Providence) 21-01.75.

Triple jump — 1. Ian Parker (Belleville West) 44-07.00; 2. DeShawn Bell (DeSales) 43-11.75; 3. Solomon Deleon (Ponitz) 42-06.75.

High jump — 1. Albert Kalala (Withrow) 6-05.00; 2. Cole Cottrill (Unioto) 6-00.00; 3. Victor Dailey (New Albany) 6-00.00; 3. Anthony Gibson (Thornton) 6-00.00.

Pole Vault — 1. Grant Coleman (Kings) 13-06, 2. Kyle Zeinemann (Floyd Central) 13-00, 3. Frank Cetrulo (Bishop Brossart) 12-00, 3. Branden Brookfield (Woodford Co.) 12-00, 3. Thomas Neal (Brentwood Acad) 12-00.

3200-meter relay — 1. Brentwood Academy 8:01.28, 2. Houston 8:165.77, 3. Belleville West 8:21.58.

110-meter hurdless — 1. George Patrick (Brentwood Acad) 14.10, 2. Isaiah McCall 14.37, 3. Darian Clyburn (Male) 14.59.

100 meters —1. Kasaun James (NHardin) 11.01, 2. JP Vaught (Pulaski SW) 11.03, 3. Augustine Tugbe (Ballard) 11.13.

800-meter relays — 1. Withrow 1:29.37, 2. Brentwood Academy 1:30.53, 3. Central 1:30.93.

1600 meters — 1. Mitchell Poynter (Tippecanoe) 4;16.67, 2. Brennan Fields (MadCentral) 4:17.56, 3. Connor Peeples (Cardinal Gibbons) 4:17.92.

400-meter relay — 1. Brentwood Acad. 43.08, 2. Withrow 44.24, 3. Madison Central 44.57.

400 meters — 1. William Allen (Paul Dunbar) 47.80, 2. Marcellous Woods (Ponitz 50.98, 3. Collin Brown (Ballard) 51.09.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Isaiah McCall (Bryan Station) 37.73, 2. George Patrick (Brentwood Acad) 38.57, 3. Blake Cleary (Bowling Green) 40.33.

800 meters —1. Terrell Jackson (Memphis Univ. School) 1:51.75, 2. Yared Nuguse (Manual) 1:56.53, 3. Andrew Powell (Brentwood Acad.) 1:57.46.

200 meters — 1. Jp Vaught (Pulaski SW) 22.39, 2. Aaron Shannon (Withrow) 22.72, 3.

2000 meter Steeplechase — 1. Ben Ewert (Beavercreek) 4:20.74, 2. Anders Pokela (Baylor School) 4:31.05. 3. Gabriel Furhman (Christian Brothers) 4:35.41.

1600-meter relay — 1. Paul Dunbar 3:25.69, 2. Central 3:27.57, 3. Withrow 3:27.72.

3200 meters — Andrew Jordan (Watkins Memorial, Ohio), 8:46.72; Gavin Gaynor (Hudson, Ohio) 8:50.59; Brodey Hasty 9:01.96.

Girls

Shot put — 1. Katherine Coffey (Brentwood) 40-05.50, 2. Paige Pettell (N.Hardin) 36-06.25; 3. Brianna Laws (N.Hardin) 35-07.75.

Discus — 1. Hannah White (Henryville) 130-08, 2. Katherine Coffey (Brentwood) 123-09, 3. Rachel Lancaster (Assumption) 120-01.

Long jump — 1. Alexis Gibbons (Butler) 2. Grace Slater (Paul Dunbar) 17-11.0; 3. Tanalya Gordon (Blackman) 17-05.75.

High jump — 1. J’Alyiea Smith (Withrow) 5-03, 2. Amber Victor (Ludlow) 4-10, 3. Myia Smith (Sacred Heart) 4-10.

Triple jump — 1. Emani James (Thornton) 36-07.25, 2. Molly O’Dea (Assumption) 36-07, 3. Chimond Vaughn (Male) 35-10.

Pole vault —1. Lily Bunse (Kings) 12-00, 2. Camille Mangold (LexCath) 11-06, 3. Alexandria Swindle (Brentwood Acad) 10-06.

3200-meter relay — 1. Gahanna Lincoln 9:25.93; 2. Kings 9:40.93; 3. Simon Kenton 9:59.16.

100 meter hurdles —1. MiAngel Daniels (Gahanna Lincoln) 14.37; 2. KeAsia Johnson Bell (Eastern) 14.74; 3. J’Alyiea Smith (Withrow) 14.75.

100 meters — 1. Taliyeah Townsend (Male) 12.26, 2. Alec Henderson (Houston) 12.40; 3. Niyah Carpenter (Withrow) 12.59.

800-meter relay — 1. Gahanna Lincoln 1:43.07, 2. Thornton 1:45.80. 3. Withrow 1:46.84.

1600 meters— 1. Michaela Reinhart (Lex.Cath) 5:06.68; 2. Erin Edmundson (NOldham) 5:07.06; 3. Ella Baran (Houston) 5:07.47.

400-meter relay — 1. Gahanna Lincoln 48.44, 2. Male 50.37, 3. Brentwood Acad 50.42.

400 meters — 1. Felicia Phillips (Houston) 56.13, 2. Alexis Gibbons (Butler) 56.13, 3. Gwyn Corley (Kings) 59.00.

300-meter hurdles: 1. MiAngel Daniels (Gah. Lincoln) 43.86; 2. J’Alyiea Smith (Withrow) 44.62, 3. Sarah Bruns (Kings) 45.45.

800 Meters – 1. Emma Kuntz (Manual) 2:15.27, 2. Hailey Hendry (Brentwood) 2:15.85; 3. Riley Coggin (Brentwood) 2:17.71.

200 meters —1. Taliyah Townsend (Male) 25.12; 2. Doneaha Brewer (Withrow) 25.40; 3. Amariah Thomas (Gah. Linc) 25.77.

2000 meter Steeplechase — 1. Mckenzie Lachmann (Simon Kenton) 5:24.48, 2. Julia Manning (Mad. Central) 5:27.29, 3. Abby Reburn (Sacred Heart 535.96.

1600-meter relay — 1. Gahanna Lincoln 3:55.03, 2. Pickerington Central 3:56.54, 3. Withrow 3:59.59.

1600 meters — Morgan Ouellette (Central, Tenn.) 5:35.97; 2. Sarah Whaley (Assumption) 5:37.59; 3. Tinsley Sheppard (Hume-Fogg) 5:43.58.

3200 meters — Hailey Hendry (Brentwood, Tenn.) 10:34.61; 2. Michaela Reinhart (Lex. Catholic) 10:37.46; Alena Sapienza-Wright (Manual) 10:50.72.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/ohio-seniors-shine-in-3200m-at-eastern-relays
Ohio seniors shine in 3,200 at Eastern Relays
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.