Prep results from Monday, Feb. 29

Prep results from Monday, Feb. 29

News

Prep results from Monday, Feb. 29

By

Plenty of softball action in Brevard on Monday.

Plenty of softball action in Brevard on Monday.

BASEBALL

Heritage 5, Sebastian 2 (From Friday)

WP: Shane McCarthy. LP: Chris Landis. 2B: H – Joe Nelms. Records: Heritage 3-3.

Rockledge 14, Palm Bay 0 (From Friday)

Rockledge

101

01(11)

X

14 14 0

Palm Bay

000

000

X

0 3 3

WP: Drew Parrish (3-0). LP: Troy Vassallo. 2B: R – Mason Studstill, Kevin Clanton 2, Sage Gandolff. Highlight: Drew Parrish and Brady Martello combined on a three-hit shutout while striking out 13 Pirate hitters. Mason Studstill and Kevin Claton led the Raiders offense with three hits each, with three RBIs for Clanton. Records: Rockledge 6-0, Palm Bay 1-5.

Titusville 15, Holy Trinity 7 (From Saturday)

WP: Mudrak. LP: Tony Jenkins (0-1). 2B: T – Guthrie. 3B: T – Irlebak. Highlight: Szczerba had two hits and four stolen bases for Titusville. Records: Titusville 2-5, Holy Trinity 2-4.

Viera 7, Conrad Academy 2 (From Saturday)

Conrad

000

101

0

2 2 2

Viera

113

200

X

7 7 2

WP: Ian Swan (1-0). Records: Viera 7-0.

Eau Gallie 11, Space Coast 4

Eau Gallie

015

100

4

11 11 0

Space Coast

000

002

2

4 6 9

WP: Carter Stewart. LP: Travis Berry (1-1). 2B: EG – Justin O’Keefe, Jack Gallow; SC – Travis Berry, Connor Perrine. HR: EG – Zak Wilson, Grayson Joyner. Records: Space Coast 1-1.

Astronaut 13, Palm Bay 7

Astronaut 13 11 3

Palm Bay 7 5 4

WP: Levi Vaughan. LP: Simon Bourret. 2B: A – Keenely; PB – McDonald. HR: PB – DiBenedetto. Highlight: Anthony DiBenedetto was 2-4 with a Home Run, 2 RBIs and 2 Runs scored for Palm Bay, in a losing effort.

Rockledge 4, Melbourne 2

Melbourne

110

000

0

2 6 3

Rockledge

400

000

x

4 5 0

WP: Mason Studstill (4-0). LP: Yeager Thomas. 2B: R – Studstill, Kevin Clanton, Drew Parrish. 3B: M – Ian Olzewski. Highlight: Mason Studstill struck out 14 hitters for the win. The Raider offense was led by Studstill, Drew Parrish and Kevin Clanton who each doubled. Clanton also had two RBI’s. Records: Melbourne 5-4, Rockledge 7-0.

Cocoa 21, Titusville 0

Cocoa 21 16 2

Titusville 0 3 2

Records: Titusville 3-6.

SOFTBALL

Eau Gallie 11, Sebastian River 1

Sebastian 1 5 3

Eau Gallie 11 15 1

WP: Mary Noonan (3-3). LP: Natasha Vancleave. 2B: SR – Skylar Carstairs, Cassie Zackey; EG – Angela Cataldo, Taylor Parkhurst, Katie Ford. 3B: EG – Jada Watkins. HR: EG – Megan Hagey 2. Records: Eau Gallie 4-4.

Cocoa Beach 13, Titusville 5

Titusville 5 6 5

Cocoa Beach 13 14 3

WP: Summer Johnson. LP: A Dohmlo. 2B: CB – Megan Foster, Kristin Fisher. Highlight: Megan Foster and Kristin Fisher both went 2-3 with a double.

Cocoa 14, Holy Trinity 3

Cocoa 14 15 1

Holy Trinity 3 4 4

WP: Myanna Robinson. LP: Allison Roach. 2B: C – Miller, Maxner, Alli Clemins; HT – Talia Douglas. 3B: C – Kayla Anderson. Highlight: CB csored 9 in the 3rd and 5 in the 4th behind 3 hits from Chelsea Miller and Corrie Maxner, Miller had 4 RBI’s.

BOYS LACROSSE

MCC 13, Merritt Island 7 (From Friday)

Goals: MI – Jacob Robinson 3, Brice Galeano 2, Gus Meakins, Jared Delbene; MCC – Quinn Lowdermilk 4, Keegan Stinnett 4, Peter Balsitis, Kyle Johnson, Garrett Arnold, Hunter Reic Elebara, Shane Hopkins. Saves: MI – Josh Ordonez 8, Peyton McDonald 4; MCC – Jim O’Connell 6, Shane Hopkins 1. Records: Merritt Island 3-3, MCC 3-1.

Edgewood 14, Eau Gallie 1

Goals: E – Van derlaan 2, Preston 2, Decesare 2, Sass, Armstrong, Eastman, Pecoraro, Lawerence, Villarreal, Kindred, Boggs; EG – Dial.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Eau Gallie 20, Edgewater 3

Records: Eau Gallie 3-4.

Viera 16, Lake Mary Prep 7

Viera 6 10 — 16

LMP 3 4 — 7

Goals: V – Grace Blythe 4, Hannah Howe 4, Maggie Bowen 3, Alyssa Bache 2, Samantha Pippett, Taylor Freeman. Assists: V – Hanna Howe, Alyssa Bache. Saves: V – Jade Rodriguez 7. Records: Viera 4-3.

Merritt Island 11, MCC 4

MI 5 6 — 11

MCC 3 1 — 4

Goals: MI – Donahue 2, Kunz 2, Meldrum 2, Pennington 2, Warneke, Knipple, Mijon; MCC – Stein 2, Dalton, Foster. Saves: MI – Struble 12; MCC – Sanchez 8.

GIRLS TENNIS

Mayside 4, Merritt Island 3

Singles: Norwich (MI) def. Purkerson (B) 8-4, Van Meir (B) def. Bradley (MI) 8-2, Chua (B) def. Hamblin (MI) 8-4, Arjoon (B) def. Bonelli (MI) 8-5, Enlow (MI) def. Pichardo (B) 8-0.

Doubles: Purkerson/Van Meir def. Norwich/Bonelli 9-8 (7-3 tiebreaker), Bradley/Hamblin (MI) def. Chua/Arjoon 8-6.

Merritt Island Christian 7, Cocoa 0

Singles: Shanata Norwich (MIC) def. Ashley McNeary (C) 8-0, Anya Warren (MIC) def. Jenna Werle (C) 9-7, Casey Simms (MIC) def. Casey Wynn (C) 8-3, Nadia Caswell (MIC) def. Emily Adams (C) 8-3, Lina Caswell (MIC) def. Jocelyn Bronder (C) 8-4.

Doubles: S.Norwich/A.Warren (MIC) def. A.McNeary/J.Werle (C) 8-2, C.Simms/N.Caswell (MIC) def. C.Wynn/E.Adams (C) 8-3.

BOYS TENNIS

West Shore 7, Covenant Christian 0

Singles: Phi Duong (WS) def. Josh Halford (CC) 6-1, 6-2; Bi Huynh (WS) def. Lucas Durham (CC) 6-2, 7-5; Nathan Foo (WS) def. Stever Tang (CC) 6-0, 6-0; Neill Johnston (WS) def. Ben Buzzelli (CC) 6-1, 6-1; Tyler Everingham (WS) won by Forfeit.

Doubles: Duong/Foo (WS) def. Halford/Durham (CC) 8-1, Johnston/Everingham (WS) def. Tang/Buzzelli (CC) 8-5.

Records: West Shore 4-4, Covenant Cristian 3-3.

Merritt Island Christian 7, Cocoa 0

Singles: Pierce Moyers (MIC) def. Brian Bond (C) 8-0, Cody Villemain (MIC) def. Andrew Wells (C) 8-2, Jack Stallone (MIC) def. Ethan Loose (C) 8-6, Isaac Ross (MIC) def. Jared Cabaron (C) 8-0, Grayson Pertree (MIC) def. Sakarin Kingnoi (C) 8-2.

Doubles: P. Moyers/J. Stallone (MIC) def. B. Bond/A. Wells (C) 8-2, C. Villemain/Cameron (MIC) def. E. Loose (C) 8-4.

Eau Gallie 7, Edgewood 0

Singles: Fox Arcand (EG) def. Logan Sutherlin (E) 8-5, Drew Keener (EG) def. Lleyton Kunik (E) 8-1, Matt Streeter (EG) def. Cole Villemain (E) 8-2, Max Yesowitch (EG) def. Zak Sedaros (E) 8-2, Jonathan Snow(EG) def. Austin Strenecky (E) 8-6.

Doubles: Arcand/Keener (EG) def. Sutherlin/Kunik (E) 8-0, Streeter/Yesowitch (EG) def. Villemain/Anthony Iacabucci (E) 8-2.

Records: Eau Gallie 8-2.

Today’s events

Baseball: 3:30 p.m. Cocoa at MCC, Sebastian River at Treasure Coast; 4 p.m. Master’s Academy of Vero Beach at C ovenant Christian; 6 p.m. St. Cloud at Bayside, The Master’s Academy at Florida Prep Academy.

Softball: 4 p.m. Covenant Christian at Master’s Academy of Vero Beach; 7 p.m. Viera at Bayside, Heritage at Astronaut; 7:15 p.m. Palm Bay at Melbourne, Space Coast at Cocoa, Rockledge at Merritt Island; 7:30 p.m. Satellite at Eau Gallie.

Boys Tennis: 4 p.m. Satellite at Eau Gallie, Rockledge at Cocoa Beach, Viera at Bayside, Palm Bay at Heritage, Titusville at Astronaut, Space Coast at Cocoa, Merritt Island at Sebastian River.

Girls Tennis: 4 p.m. Cocoa Beach at Rockledge, Bayside at Viera, Heritage at Palm Bay, Astronaut at Titusville, West Shore at Melbourne, Cocoa at Space Coast.

Boys Lacrosse: 5 p.m. Trinity Prep at Holy Trinity; 5:30 p.m. Rockledge at Satellite; 7 p.m. MCC at West Shore, Cocoa Beach at Melbourne, Merritt Island at Eau Gallie.

Girls Lacrosse: 5:30 p.m. Cocoa Beach at Melbourne (Preseason); 6 p.m. West Shore at MCC; 7 p.m. Rockledge at Satellite.

Track & Field: 4 p.m. Bayside at Merritt Island.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/prep-results-from-monday-feb-29
Prep results from Monday, Feb. 29

Did your team win? Prep results from Monday, Feb. 29

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.