Prep results from Wednesday, Jan. 20

Prep results from Wednesday, Jan. 20

News

Prep results from Wednesday, Jan. 20

By

Soccer ball on grass

Soccer ball on grass

BOYS SOCCER

West Shore 8, Cocoa 0

West Shore 4 4 — 8

Cocoa 0 0 — 0

Goals: WS – Sam Leighton 3, Nick Burgess 2, Gavin Rushnell, Robert Madden, Nick Pekmezian. Assists: WS – Collin Robidoux 2, Gavin Rushnell 2, Nick Burgess, Nick Pekmezian, Robert Madden, Brandon Benitez. Saves: WS – Allan Joyner 0; C – Shann Baillarge 10. Records: West Shore. 14-1, Cocoa- 5-13-1.

Holy Trinity 4, John Carroll 0

John Carroll 0 0 — 0

Holy Trinity 2 2 — 4

Goals: FT – Carlo Campinini, Hunter Gaskin, Nicco Rousseau, Joye Oni. Assists: HT – Campinini, Bryce Whay, Rousseau. Saves: HT – Ricky Berthiaume 2. Records: Holy Trinity 14-2-2.

Merritt Island 5, Port St. Lucie 0

Merritt Island 4 1 — 5

Port St. Lucie 0 0 — 0

Goals: MI – Cameron Michals 3, Derek Notardonato, Jason Gerondidakis. Assists: MI – Connor Russell 2, Tyler Reid. Saves: MI – Bryce Notardonato 5; PSL – Renan Zelaya 6. Records: 14-3-2.

Melbourne 3, Viera 1

Melbourne 0 3 — 3

Viera 1 0 — 1

Goals: M – Dylan Moreira, Zach Harrison, Reggie Nicolas; V – Tommy Lanford. Assists: M – Ben Baldwin 2. Owen Tworkowski. Saves: M – Matt Bryant 3; V – Max Pacheco 10. Records: Melbourne 17-2-2, Viera 11-5-2.

Edgewood 4, MCC 0

Edgewood 1 3 — 4

MCC 0 0 — 0

Goals: E – Conner Giles 2, Marik Caselton 2. Assists: E – Jackson Ciordia, Ethan Czajka. Records: Edgewood 10-8-0.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bayside 52, Merritt Island 36 (From Tuesday)

Bayside 19 7 9 17 — 52

Merritt Islnad 9 16 3 8 — 36

Bayside: Dewer 1 0-0 5, Chalk 4 1-5 9, Boyer 1 0-0 5, Bolton 0 4-4 13, Miller 1 4-6 6, Nelson 4 1-1 9, O’ Neil 2 1-5 5. Totals: 13 11-22 22.

Merritt Island: Latham 4 0-2 8, Wampler 3 0-0 6, Zervos 1 3-5 14, Chitko 0 2-3 2, Dufresne 1 1-2 6. Totals: 9 6-12 36.

3-pt. FGs: B – Bolton 3, Dewer, Boyer; MI – Zervos 3, Dufresne.

Holy Trinity 78, Agape Christian 44

Holy Trinity 17 25 15 21 — 74

Agape 10 12 11 11 — 44

Holy Trinity: Tyrel Harris 2 0-04, Jashaun Corbin 6 7-8 20, Tyler Forde 1 0-0 3, Brandon Schwab 1 5-5 7, Josh Porteous 4 0-0 9, Seth Coleman 3 8- 15, Cory Kaplan 3 0-0 6, Ray Idowu 2 0-0 4, Tay Griffin 4 0-2 9, Preston Milo 0 1-2 1. Totals: 26 21-26 78.

Agape: Shamoai Clemmence 2 2-2 6, Mike Hamilton 6 4-6 17, Ricky Floyd 0 1-4 1, Sterling Saint Felix 2 0-0 4, Fluker 6 4-6 16. Totals: 16 11-18 44.

3-pt. FGs: HT – Corbin, Forde, Porteous, Coleman, Griffin. Records: Holy Trinity 15-6.

Heritage 72 South Fork 62

Heritage 14 13 17 28 — 72

South Fork 18 11 11 22 — 62

Heritage: Clark 0 1-2 1, Mowry 5 1-2 13, Hernandez 5 4-4 17, Scarborough 4 4-4 15, Taylor 4 6-7 14, Liburd 4 4-5 11, Malave 0 2-2 2, Jorge 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 20-24 72.

South Fork: Towell 2 4-4 9, Chrisostimie 3 0-0 7, Bromhead 3 4-4 10,Torres 3 0-0 8, Spence 0 2-5 2, Edwards 10 2-3 24, Sussl 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 12-16 62.

Cocoa 57, MCC 52

Cocoa 16 10 12 19 — 57

MCC 11 16 14 7 — 52

Cocoa: Anthony Hills 2 0-0 5, Javan Truttling 5 0-0 13, Quenellius Phillips 3 4-6 11, Marquise Freeman 2 0-0 4, Bruce Judson 1 3-10 5, Raymond Sellers 1 0-0 3, Antonio Youngblood 5 0-2 12. Totals: 21 7-18 57.

MCC: A McPherson 3 0-0 6, W Erdman 2 0-0 6, Tay Cobb 2 2-2 6, Robert Borell 1 0-0 2, Lorenzo Hardy 6 2-5 14, Kaleb Price 1 1-3 3, Levi Wilson 1 2-4 4, Cam Tanner 3 3-4 9, Najuan Durant 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 10-18 52.

3-pt. FGs: C – Truttling 3, Youngblood 2, Phillips, Seller; MCC – Erdman 2.

Titusville 74, Space Coast 29

Titusville 30 15 14 15 — 74

Space Coast 4 15 6 4 — 29

Titusville: Leonard 1 0-0 2, Russell 6 5-5 18, Mack 3 6-10 12, Daly 0 0-1 0, Crouch 2 1-2 5, Phillips 2 1-2 6, DeReese 2 0-0 4, Hawkins 5 4-4 14, Bailey 4 2-2 11, Dotson 1 0-0 2. Totals:29 19-26 74.

Space Coast: DeJesus 1 0-0 2, Rodeghier 1 0-0 2, Prager 1 0-0 2, Devore 1 0-0 2, Yount 1 0-0 2, Davis 2 0-0 4, Browning 5 0-0 12, Cole 1 0-0 2, Kline 0 1-2 1 Totals: 13 1-2 29.

3-pt. FGs: T – Russell, Phillips, Bailey; SC – Browning 2. Records: Space Coast 2-18.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Melbourne 73, Merritt Island 18

Melbourne 23 24 14 12 — 73

Merritt Island 3 9 0 6 — 18

Melbourne: Alasia Spivey 4 1-5 9, Hanna Hartrgave 3 2-2 11, Alisha Campbell 7 2-3 16, Mya Jackson 11 1-2 23, Kira Norton 1 0-0 2, Sierra Albano 0 2-2 2, Deshari Graham 5 0-0 10. Totals: 31 8-14 73.

3-pt. FGs: M – Hartgrave 3. Assists: M – Graham 2, Campbell 2, Jackson, Albano. Rebounds: M – Jackson 8, Albano 4.

WRESTLING

Rockledge 42, Viera 31

106: Reed (R) won by forfeit; 113: Fox (V) pinned VAn Siclen (R) .27; 120: Johnson (V) pinned La Shure (R) 1:01; 126: Darr (V) pinned Lyon (R) 1:17; 132: Craig (R) won by forfeit; 138: Santiago (R) defeated Centeno (V) 8-7; 145: Harris (V) defeated Brackett (R) 5-0; 152: Brunotte (V) pinned Alexander (R) 1:47; 160: Pranzoni (R) defeated Henderson (V) 11-7; 170: Lora (R) pinned Naughton (V) 3:09; 182: Henderson (V) defeated Corack (R) 5-2; 195: Goldman (R) pinned Mulberry (V) 5:48; 220: Buelmann (R) pinned Mulberry (V) 5:48; 285: Krajewski (R) pinned Allen (V) :29.

Today’s events

Boys Basketball: 7:30 p.m. Cocoa Beach at Bayside; Rockledge at Merritt Island.

Girl’s Basketball: 6 p.m. Palm Bay at Covenant Christian; 7 p.m. Merritt Island at Heritage, Sebastian River at Eau Gallie, Melbourne at Cocoa Beach, Satellite at Astronaut; 7:30 p.m. Bayside at Space Coast.

Wrestling: Noon. Cocoa Beach at Pirate Duals and Ships Tournament; 7 p.m. Merritt Island at Melbourne.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports