Prep water polo, hoops, soccer playoff schedules set

Prep water polo, hoops, soccer playoff schedules set

Video

Prep water polo, hoops, soccer playoff schedules set

By

The hard-working people at the CIF-SS offices have done their work; now it’s time for the desert’s top winter sports teams to do theirs.

The girls’ water polo, boys’ basketball, girls’ basketball, boys’ soccer and girls’ soccer pairings have all been released.

Three valley teams have garnered the top seed in their division, which means if — no jinx — form holds, we may celebrate three champions in the desert this year.

Complete CIF high school soccer pairings released

Those teams are Palm Desert girls’ water polo, Rancho Mirage boys’ basketball and Desert Mirage boys’ soccer.

Here is the full schedule for the playoff games, all of which will be played this week. Teams can change the start times of their games if both sides agree.

A soccer ball sits by the net during a high school soccer game in February 2015 in La Quinta.

A soccer ball sits by the net during a high school soccer game in February 2015 in La Quinta.

CIF PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

TUESDAY’S GAMES

Girls’ water polo 

Xavier Prep at South Pasadena, 3:30 p.m.

Girls’ soccer

San Jacinto at Cathedral City, 5 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Colony, 3 p.m.

Desert Mirage at Vista Del Lago, 3 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

Boys’ basketball (7 pm)

Jurupa Valley at Rancho Mirage

Hillcrest at Palm Springs

Jurupa Hills at Palm Desert

La Quinta at Beaumont

Shadow Hills at Corona Del Mar

Xavier Prep at Twentynine Palms

Desert Hot Springs at Serra

St. Monica Academy at Desert Christian Academy

Girls’ water polo (5 pm)

Pacifica Oxnard at Palm Desert

La Quinta at Oxnard

 Boys’ soccer (3 pm)

Palm Springs at Poly Riverside

Desert Chapel at AAE

New teen mother still leads team on basketball court

THURSDAY’S GAMES 

Girls’ basketball (7 pm)

Shadow Hills at Palm Springs

Diamond Ranch at Indio

Cathedral City at Yorba Linda

La Quinta at Summit

Pacific Hills at Desert Christian Academy

Girls’ soccer (3 pm)

Hemet at La Quinta

Carpinteria/Santiago winner at Shadow Hills

Palm Desert at Westminster

Rancho Mirage at Riverside Prep

FRIDAY’S GAMES

Boys’ soccer (3 pm)

Century at Palm Desert

Banning at Desert Mirage

Arrowhead Christian at Rancho Mirage

La Quinta at Arlington

Indio at Rancho Verde, 5 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Firebaugh

Shadow Hills at Rubidoux

Webb/San Jacinto valley winner at Desert Christian Academy

Editor’s note: Let us know of any game start time changes by emailing sports@desertsun.com

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports