Preseason rankings | Top 10 teams, players in all 16 regions

Preseason rankings | Top 10 teams, players in all 16 regions

News

Preseason rankings | Top 10 teams, players in all 16 regions

By

Based on poll of coaches

FIRST REGION

* Teams: 1. Graves County, 2. McCracken County, 3. Paducah Tilghman, 4. Marshall County, 5. Mayfield, 6. Murray, 7. Carlisle County, 8. Calloway County, 9. Ballard Memorial, 10. St. Mary.

* Players: 1. Chris Vogt (Graves County), 2. Preston English (Murray), 3. J.J. Reed (Paducah Tilghman), 4. Will Sivills (McCracken County), 5. Ryan Mathis (Graves County), 6. Nathan Stonecipher (McCracken County), 7. Davis Major (Fulton County), 8. Rodriguez Thomas (Paducah Tilghman), 9. Anton Lumson (Mayfield), 10. Carson Guthrie (Mayfield).

SECOND REGION

* Teams: 1. Christian County, 2. Hopkinsville, 3. University Heights, 4. Henderson County, 5. Madisonville-North Hopkins, 6. Caldwell County, 7. Webster County, 8. Hopkins County Central, 9. Union County, 10. Trigg County.

* Players: 1. Tray Hollowell (University Heights), 2. Kyky Tandy (University Heights), 3. Jaylen Sebree (Christian County), 4. Jalen Johnson (Hopkinsville), 5. Steven Cager (Hopkinsville), 6. Rob Dawson (Henderson County), 7. Detorrion Ware (Christian County), 8. C.J. Henagan (Hopkinsville), 9. Dylan Simpson (Dawson Springs), 10. De’Angelo Ware (Henderson County).

THIRD REGION

* Teams: 1. Owensboro Catholic, 2. Muhlenberg County, 3. Owensboro, 4. Apollo, 5. Meade County, 6. Daviess County, 7. Ohio County, 8. Hancock County, 9. Butler County, 10. McLean County.

* Players: 1. Jacoby Harris (Owensboro), 2. Luke Hayden (Owensboro Catholic), 3. Zach Hopewell (Apollo), 4. Noah McElwain (Muhlenberg County), 5. James Baker (Meade County), 6. Sam Miller (McLean County), 7. Brenden Lewis (Hancock County), 8. Connor Wilson (Ohio County), 9. Rex Henderson (Butler County), 10. Max Reid (Owensboro Catholic).

FOURTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Bowling Green, 2. Franklin-Simpson, 3. Warren Central, 4. Russellville, 5. Clinton County, 6. Greenwood, 7. South Warren, 8. Monroe County, 9. Warren East, 10. Barren County.

* Players: 1. Tavin Lovan (Franklin-Simpson), 2. Terry Taylor (Bowling Green), 3. Pedro Bradshaw (Russellville), 4. DeAngelo Wilson (Bowling Green), 5. Kyran Jones (Bowling Green), 6. Skyelar Potter (Warren Central), 7. Dawson Crump (Greenwood), 8. Jared Coomer (Barren County), 9. Billy Michael Dyer (Monroe County), 10. Trey Radcliffe (Franklin-Simpson).

FIFTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Bardstown, 2. North Hardin, 3. John Hardin, 4. Adair County, 5. Taylor County, 6. Central Hardin, 7. LaRue County, 8. Marion County, 9. Nelson County, 10. Elizabethtown.

* Players: 1. Tony Jackson (North Hardin), 2. Mickey Pearson (John Hardin), 3. Kel Stotts (Adair County), 4. Kel Livers (Bardstown), 5. Devonte Guillory (John Hardin), 6. Santrel Farmer (Bardstown), 7. Trace Young (North Hardin), 8. Chance Melton (Adair County), 9. Derek Goode (LaRue County), 10. Dylan Gaines (Taylor County).

SIXTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Fern Creek, 2. Doss, 3. Pleasure Ridge Park, 4. Bullitt East, 5. DeSales, 6. Butler, 7. Valley, 8. Moore, 9. North Bullitt, 10. Fairdale.

* Players: 1. Trey Hill (Pleasure Ridge Park), 2. Jaylon Hall (Doss), 3. Anthony Wales (Fern Creek), 4. Chance Moore (Fern Creek), 5. Jaxon Burgess (DeSales), 6. Eric George (Valley), 7. Ahmad Price (Fern Creek), 8. Curt Lewis (Valley), 9. Austin Wise (Butler), 10. Travis Dunnavan (North Bullitt).

SEVENTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Trinity, 2. Ballard, 3. St. Xavier, 4. Waggener, 5. Central, 6. Male, 7. Eastern, 8. Christian Academy, 9. Kentucky Country Day, 10. Manual.

* Players: 1. Jamil Wilson (Ballard), 2. Jacob King (Trinity), 3. Anthony Mathis (Kentucky Country Day), 4. David Johnson (Trinity), 5. x-De’Von Cooper (Waggener), 6. Clivonte Patterson (Ballard), 7. Parker Jones (Christian Academy), 8. Pierce Kiesler (St. Xavier), 9. Hogan Brownley (Male), 10. Jay Scrubb (Trinity).

x-currently ineligible after transfer from Henderson (Nevada) Findlay Prep

EIGHTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Anderson County, 2. South Oldham, 3. Oldham County, 4. North Oldham, 5. Simon Kenton, 6. Collins, 7. Shelby County, 8. Spencer County, 9. Williamstown, 10. Gallatin County.

* Players: 1. Cobe Penny (Anderson County), 2. Joe Griffin (South Oldham), 3. Brennan Stanley (Williamstown), 4. Jalen Henry (North Oldham), 5. Dominique Turner (Collins), 6. Ismail Jones (Oldham County), 7. Jacob Feltner (Collins), 8. J.C. Hawkins (Simon Kenton), 9. Jordan Armstrong (Shelby County), 10. Zack Hinkel (Henry County).

NINTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Covington Catholic, 2. Cooper, 3. Newport Central Catholic, 4. Dixie Heights, 5. Conner, 6. Holmes, 7. St. Henry, 8. Lloyd Memorial, 9. Beechwood, 10. Ryle.

* Players: 1. Sean McNeil (Cooper), 2. Cole VonHandorf (Covington Catholic), 3. C.J. Fredrick (Covington Catholic), 4. Brennan Hall (Newport Central Catholic), 5. Adam Kunkel (Cooper), 6. Spencer Hemmerich (Conner), 7. Luke Moeves (Newport Central Catholic), 8. Hunter Meyer (Dixie Heights), 9. Reed Bradfield (Dixie Heights), 10. Sterling Hamilton (Lloyd Memorial).

10TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Campbell County, 2. Scott, 3. Paris, 4. Montgomery County, 5. Mason County, 6. Pendleton County, 7. Bracken County, 8. Bourbon County, 9. Clark County, 10. Bishop Brossart.

* Players: 1. Jake Ohmer (Scott), 2. Austin Crawford (Bracken County), 3. Dontaie Allen (Pendleton County), 4. Cole Hegyi (Campbell County), 5. Ameryon Blackburn (Bourbon County), 6. Jekobi Wells (Paris), 7. Jerryd Jones (Montgomery County), 8. Garren Bertsch (Campbell County), 9. Isaiah Garrison (Mason County), 10. Marcus Ashford (Paris).

11TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Scott County, 2. Paul Dunbar, 3. Lexington Catholic, 4. Henry Clay, 5. Lexington Christian, 6. Madison Central, 7. Lafayette, 8. Madison Southern, 9. Bryan Station, 10. Franklin County.

* Players: 1. Taveion Hollingsworth (Paul Dunbar), 2. Luke Johnson (Lexington Catholic), 3. Michael Moreno (Scott County), 4. Kyle Rode (Lexington Christian), 5. Justin Mitchell (Henry Clay), 6. Jake Duby (Sayre), 7. Zan Payne (Lexington Catholic), 8. Diablo Stewart (Franklin County), 9. Isaiah Cozart (Madison Central), 10. Michael Jefferson (Madison Southern).

12TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Pulaski County, 2. Mercer County, 3. Rockcastle County, 4. West Jessamine, 5. Southwestern, 6. Somerset, 7. Lincoln County, 8. Boyle County, 9. Wayne County, 10. East Jessamine.

* Players: 1. Trevon Faulkner (Mercer County), 2. Stephen Fitzgerald (Pulaski County), 3. Lucas Gentry (Rockcastle County), 4. Noah Young (Lincoln County), 5. Landon Powell (Pulaski County), 6. Peyton Gover (Southwestern), 7. Joe Saterfield (Pulaski County), 8. Treyvon Sylvester (Pulaski County), 9. Bryce Slone (Boyle County), 10. Danny Butt (Pulaski County).

13TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Harlan County, 2. Corbin, 3. North Laurel, 4. South Laurel, 5. Knox Central, 6. Pineville, 7. Clay County, 8. Whitley County, 9. Bell County, 10. Barbourville.

* Players: 1. Andrew Taylor (Corbin), 2. Peyton Broughton (North Laurel), 3. Jared Grubb (South Laurel), 4. Cameron Carmical (Harlan County), 5. Treyce Spurlock (Harlan County), 6. Markelle Turner (Knox Central), 7. Wade Liford (Knox Central), 8. Jaylen Adams (Knox Central), 9. Cody Carnes (Pineville), 10. Corey Johnson (Whitley County).

14TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Perry County Central, 2. Knott County Central, 3. Cordia, 4. Letcher County Central, 5. Breathitt County, 6. Buckhorn, 7. Estill County, 8. Hazard, 9. Wolfe County, 10. Powell County.

* Players: 1. Torell Carter (Letcher County Central), 2. Damon Tobler (Perry County Central), 3. Austin Combs (Knott County Central), 4. Isaac Caudill (Knott County Central), 5. Oumar Keita (Cordia), 6. Noah Back (Perry County Central), 7. Jordan Barnett (Breathitt County), 8. Camron Turner (Jackson City), 9. Princewill Anosike (Perry County Central), 10. Caleb Bonny (Estill County0.

15TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Magoffin County, 2. Johnson Central, 3. Sheldon Clark, 4. East Ridge, 5. Pikeville, 6. Shelby Valley, 7. Lawrence County, 8. South Floyd, 9. Pike County Central, 10. Belfry.

* Players: 1. Trenton Russell (Magoffin County), 2. Wyatt Battaile (Pikeville), 3. Timmy Dalton (Lawrence County), 4. Dylan James (Sheldon Clark), 5. Mason Blair (Johnson Central), 6. Jaren Lovely (Magoffin County), 7. Christian Mounts (Phelps), 8. Cole Grace (Johnson Central), 9. J.R. Tackett (South Floyd), 10. Lamont Wright (Shelby Valley).

16TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Elliott County, 2. Boyd County, 3. West Carter, 4. Rowan County, 5. East Carter, 6. Greenup County, 7. Ashland Blazer, 8. Fleming County, 9. Russell, 10. Fairview.

* Players: 1. Chase Porter (Elliott County), 2. Korbin Spencer (Elliott County), 3. Hadyn Roe (West Carter), 4. Ben Jordan (West Carter), 5. Gage Hughes (Greenup County), 6. Michael Antrobus (Rowan County), 7. Hunter Kenser (Boyd County), 8. Cameron Sparks (East Carter), 9. Jake Mitchell (Bath County), 10. Zac Alexander (Fleming County).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/preseason-rankings-top-10-teams-players-in-all-16-regions
Preseason rankings | Top 10 teams, players in all 16 regions
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.