Preseason rankings | Top 10 teams, players in all 16 regions

Preseason rankings | Top 10 teams, players in all 16 regions

News

Preseason rankings | Top 10 teams, players in all 16 regions

By

Based on poll of coaches

FIRST REGION

* Teams: 1. Murray, 2. Marshall County, 3. Graves County, 4. McCracken County, 5. Calloway County, 6. Carlisle County, 7. Ballard Memorial, 8. Paducah Tilghman, 9. Fulton County, 10. Mayfield.

* Players: 1. Macey Turley (Murray), 2. Hannah Langhi (Marshall County), 3. Maddie Waldrop (Murray), 4. Danielle Waggoner (Graves County), 5. Lyndi Qualls (Graves County), 6. Lex Mayes (Murray), 7. Raychel Mathis (Graves County), 8. Miyah Davis (Marshall County), 9. Alexis Burpo (Murray), 10. Leah Shelley (Ballard Memorial).

SECOND REGION

* Teams: 1. Henderson County, 2. Webster County, 3. Hopkinsville, 4. Madisonville-North Hopkins, 5. Christian County, 6. Hopkins County Central, 7. Crittenden County, 8. Union County, 9. Lyon County, 10. Livingston Central.

* Players: 1. Janiya Davis (Hopkinsville), 2. Alisha Owens (Henderson County), 3. Kaylee Duncan (Webster County), 4. Aaliyah Hampton (Christian County), 5. Jordyn Hornbuckle (University Heights), 6. Cassidy Moss (Crittenden County), 7. Karlie Keeney (Webster County), 8. Molly Stone (Madisonville-North Hopkins), 9. Emma Lander (Henderson County), 10. Tabby Padon (Livingston Central).

THIRD REGION

* Teams: 1. Breckinridge County, 2. Grayson County, 3. Apollo, 4. McLean County, 5. Owensboro Catholic, 6. Daviess County, 7. Muhlenberg County, 8. Edmonson County, 9. Owensboro, 10. Hancock County.

* Players: 1. Grace White (Grayson County), 2. Lily Grimes (Breckinridge County), 3. Emma Johnson (Daviess County), 4. Bailee Harney (Muhlenberg County), 5. Sarah King (McLean County), 6. Caitlin Simon (Edmonson County), 7. Whitley Patterson (McLean County), 8. Ellie Mitchell (Owensboro Catholic), 9. Lexi Payne (Apollo), 10. Braelyn Rhodes (Apollo).

FOURTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Monroe County, 2. Bowling Green, 3. South Warren, 4. Russell County, 5. Allen County-Scottsville, 6. Greenwood, 7. Glasgow, 8. Metcalfe County, 9. Warren Central, 10. Barren County.

* Players: 1. MacKenzie Coleman (Metcalfe County), 2. Amaya Lasley (South Warren), 3. Elli Bartley (Glasgow), 4. Reagan Turner (Monroe County), 5. Kailey Coffey (Russell County), 6. Keely Morrow (Bowling Green), 7. Ashlee McGeorge (Monroe County), 8. Rose Mary Jackson (Greenwood), 9. Zakoria Hill (Warren Central), 10. Sarah Sutton (Allen County-Scottsville).

FIFTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Elizabethtown, 2. Green County, 3. John Hardin, 4. Nelson County, 5. Marion County, 6. Adair County, 7. Bardstown, 8. Thomas Nelson, 9. North Hardin, 10. LaRue County.

* Players: 1. Jada Stinson (Elizabethtown), 2. Haeli Howard (Marion County), 3. Shyla Calbert (Nelson County), 4. Rayven Peeples (John Hardin), 5. Mya Schrembs (Green County), 6. Whitney Perian (Green County), 7. Taylor Thomas (Elizabethtown), 8. Marly Walls (Nelson County), 9. Sydney Coleman (North Hardin), 10. Presley Brown (LaRue County).

SIXTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Butler, 2. Mercy, 3. Bullitt East, 4. Pleasure Ridge Park, 5. North Bullitt, 6. Holy Cross, 7. Fern Creek, 8. Fairdale, 9. Doss, 10 Jeffersontown.

* Players: 1. Jaelynn Penn (Butler), 2. Lindsey Duvall (Bullitt East), 3. Lauren Deel (North Bullitt), 4. Tasia Jeffries (Butler), 5. Elizabeth Anderson (Mercy), 6. Teri Goodlett (Butler), 7. Perri Mitchell (Pleasure Ridge Park), 8. Danielle Feldkamp (Mercy), 9. Josie Woods (Mercy), 10. Janna Lewis (Butler).

SEVENTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Sacred Heart, 2. Male, 3. Manual, 4. Eastern, 5. Christian Academy, 6. Assumption, 7. Central, 8. Presentation, 9. Kentucky Country Day, 10. Ballard.

* Players: 1. Grace Berger (Sacred Heart), 2. Jaela Johnson (Manual), 3. Tonysha Curry (Manual), 4. Ciaja Harbison (Male), 5. Emma Wesley (Christian Academy), 6. Shelby Calhoun (Christian Academy), 7. Emilia Sexton (Male), 8. Logan Calvert (Male), 9. Mikayla Kinnard (Eastern), 10. Natalie Collins (Eastern).

EIGHTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Simon Kenton, 2. Trimble County, 3. Anderson County, 4 Owen County, 5. Collins, 6. Shelby County, 7. Walton-Verona, 8. Spencer County, 9. South Oldham, 10. Williamstown.

* Players: 1. Ally Niece (Simon Kenton), 2. Kaylee Clifford (Trimble County), 3. Sammy Rogers (Anderson County), 4. Mikayla Kennedy (Williamstown), 5. Alex Clifton (Owen County), 6. Madi Meier (Simon Kenton), 7. Shelbe Black (Trimble County), 8. Alyssa Howie (Spencer County), 9. Kaylee Terrell (Gallatin County), 10. Shelby Harmeyer (Simon Kenton).

NINTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Holmes, 2. Conner, 3. Highlands, 4. Holy Cross, 5. Ryle, 6. Cooper, 7. Notre Dame, 8. Newport Central Catholic, 9. Dixie Heights, 10. St. Henry.

* Players: 1. Lexi Held (Cooper), 2. Ally Johnson (Beechwood), 3. Tyrah Englemon (Holmes), 4. Jenna Martin (Highlands), 5. Maddie Scherr (Ryle), 6. Zoie Barth (Highlands), 7. Brooke Davis (Dixie Heights), 8. Lauren Schwartz (Ryle), 9. Laila Johnson (Holmes), 10. Aleah Tucker (Holy Cross).

10TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Mason County, 2. Clark County, 3. Scott, 4. Campbell County, 5. Nicholas County, 6. Bourbon County, 7. Bracken County, 8. Bishop Brossart, 9. Montgomery County, 10. Harrison County.

* Players: 1. Whitney O’Mara (Mason County), 2. Anna Clephane (Scott), 3. Lexie Stapleton (Scott), 4. Kennedy Igo (Clark County), 5. Taylor Clos (Campbell County), 6. Maddie Boone (Mason County), 7. Jordan Frodge (Mason County), 8. Jasmine Flowers (Clark County), 9. Chariss Wilson (Bourbon County), 10. Mackenzie Schwarber (Campbell County).

11TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Franklin County, 2. Lafayette, 3. Scott County, 4. Bryan Station, 5. Paul Dunbar, 6. Henry Clay, 7. Woodford County, 8. Madison Central, 9. Madison Southern, 10. Lexington Catholic.

* Players: 1. Princess Stewart (Franklin County), 2. Kiara Pankins (Lafayette), 3. Peyton Riddle (Scott County), 4. Rebecca Cook (Franklin County), 5. Mashayla Cecil (Paul Dunbar), 6. Carah Burdette (Bryan Station), 7. Autumn Herriford (Paul Dunbar), 8. J’lyn Martin (Bryan Station), 9. Lindsey Johns (Madison Central), 10. Delaney Enlow (Woodford County).

12TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Mercer County, 2. Lincoln County, 3. Southwestern, 4. Danville, 5. Pulaski County, 6. Boyle County, 7. Rockcastle County, 8. Somerset, 9. Casey County, 10. East Jessamine.

* Players: 1. Seygan Robins (Mercer County), 2. Emma King (Lincoln County), 3. Emmie Harris (Boyle County), 4. Lyric Houston (Mercer County), 5. Lexy Lake (Mercer County), 6. Ivy Turner (Danville), 7. Makaila Wilson (Somerset), 8. Alyvia Walker (Danville), 9. Emma Souder (Mercer County), 10. Emma Davis (Mercer County).

13TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Harlan County, 2. Harlan, 3. South Laurel, 4. Clay County, 5. North Laurel, 6. Whitley County, 7. Corbin, 8. Pineville, 9. Bell County, 10. Lynn Camp.

* Players: 1. Blair Green (Harlan County), 2. Jordan Brock (Harlan), 3. Kaylea Gross (Harlan County), 4. Kaylee Mathis (Clay County), 5. Abby Estes (Whitley County), 6. Shelby Davis (South Laurel), 7. Jill Enix (Pineville), 8. Emma Bianchi (Harlan), 9. Madison Sheppard (North Laurel), 10. Ally Collett (South Laurel).

14TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Knott County Central, 2. Perry County Central, 3. Hazard, 4. Leslie County, 5. Breathitt County, 6. Letcher County Central, 7. Owsley County, 8. Jenkins, 9. Estill County, 10. Lee County.

* Players: 1. Macie Gibson (Owsley County), 2. Lindsey Proffitt (Perry County Central), 3. Jada Higgins (Knott County Central), 4. Kristen Waugh (Knott County Central), 5. Hayley Caudill (Hazard), 6. Emily Griffith (Leslie County), 7. LaLa Tonlagha (Jenkins), 8. Hannah Kash (Lee County), 9. Sydni Hall (Perry County Central), 10. Amy Brewer (Breathitt County).

15TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Shelby Valley, 2. Johnson Central, 3. Paintsville, 4. Magoffin County, 5. Pikeville, 6. Sheldon Clark, 7. East Ridge 8. Prestonsburg, 9. Pike County Central, 10. East Ridge.

* Players: 1. Ali May (Johnson Central), 2. Hope Lafferty (Magoffin County), 3. Presley Chirico (Paintsville), 4. Lauryn Salyer (Johnson Central), 5. Kayla Newsom (Shelby Valley), 6. Jana Jarvis (Prestonsburg), 7. Savanna Nunemaker (Pikeville), 8. Summer Rose (Shelby Valley), 9. Allie Ohair (Magoffin County), 10. Leslie Stewart (Pikeville).

16TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Russell, 2. East Carter, 3. Boyd County, 4. Rowan County, 5. Ashland Blazer, 6. Fleming County, 7. Greenup County, 8. West Carter, 9. Fairview, 10. Lewis County.

* Players: 1. Mykasa Robinson (Ashland Blazer), 2. Kristen Mayo (East Carter), 3. Savannah Wheeler (Boyd County), 4. Maggie Jachimczuk (Russell), 5. Madison Darnell (Russell), 6. Haley Hall (East Carter), 7. Journey Steward (Fleming County), 8. Allyson Callahan (Rowan County), 9. Morgan Berry (Rowan County), 10. Tori Ishmael (Fleming County).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/preseason-rankings-top-10-teams-players-in-all-16-regions-2
Preseason rankings | Top 10 teams, players in all 16 regions
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.