Saturday’s high school basketball roundup

Saturday’s high school basketball roundup

News

Saturday’s high school basketball roundup

By

basketball

basketball

Boys roundup

LUTHERAN 47, TRITON CENTRAL 46

Dre Jones hit two free throws in the waning seconds to give Lutheran (8-6, 1-2) an Indiana Crossroads Conference road win over Triton Central (3-12, 0-2).

Triton Central (3-12)—Cole Dewey 0 2-2 2, Hunter Duncan 4 0-0 8, Wyatt Felling 1 0-0 3, Jacen Lands 3 0-2 6, Quinn Moffitt 7 0-0 19, Aaron Steele 3 1-2 8. Totals 18 3-6 46.Lutheran (7-7)—Jacob Faubion 1 0-0 2, Tyler Johnson 4 3-4 14, Andre Jones 0 3-4 3, Shane Miller 4 0-0 8, Tommy Miner 5 4-4 15, Zach White 2 1-6 5. Totals 16 11-17 47.

CARMEL 53, BROWNSBURG 40

Brownsburg (3-11)—Cameron Alford 3 0-0 8, Jacarr Boone 1 2-2 4, Adrian Chapman 1 2-2 5, Landon Hall 3 2-2 8, Will Kesterson 1 0-0 3, Zack McKeown 1 0-0 3, Packard Rozzi 0 2-2 2, Jimmy Simms 1 0-0 2, Reis Thomas 1 0-0 3, Kyle Wolf 1 0-0 2.Carmel (9-5)—P. J. Baron 1 2-2 4, Sterling Brown 5 7-7 20, Garrett Covington 3 4-6 10, Alex Falender 0 2-2 2, Preston Flamion 1 2-2 4, Cole Jenkins 1 0-0 3, Trent Richardson 4 2-4 10.

DANVILLE 55, BEECH GROVE 49

Danville (13-3)—Alex Burton 15, Zach Callahan 4, Ryan Cloncs 12, Austin Cowart 4, Jake Elliott 10, Tanner Hubbard 1, Cole Potts 9.Beech Grove (5-8)—Dylan Allen 14, Chase Andries 12, Kole Aping 2, David Corbin 5, Corey Crawford 2, Montrez Hearon 2, Jomar Seals 2, Kenny Washington 10.

GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN 79, EMINENCE 51

Eminence (5-12)—Justin Glidden 5 1-2 11, D.J. Lacy 1 0-0 2, Koty Martin 8 2-5 18, Sean McCloud 3 1-2 7, Bo Mehringer 4 1-5 10, Matt Sims 0 0-1 0.Greenwood Christian (5-10)—Cayden Bauscheck 1 1-2 4, Jared Davenport 6 6-8 19, Troy Healy 1 1-7 3, Camden Peters 0 1-4 1, Hunter Slater 3 2-2 8, Krae Sparks 10 4-6 24, Quinton Steele 2 4-6 9, Joel Stinnett 3 4-4 11.

BLOOMINGTON SOUTH 75, FRANKLIN CENTRAL 64

Franklin Central (10-3)—Marcus Burk 25, Wilson Huber 6, Antoyne Jackson 6, Grant Pedigo 16, Jimmy Weinke 11.Bloomington South (12-4)—Tucker Blackwell 34, Chris Bomba 2, Ben Chasteen 1, Chance Coyle 17, Josh Hall 10, Hunter Lloyd 11.

MT. VERNON 59, HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN 51

Mt. Vernon (12-2)—Michael Ertel 4 5-6 16, Damari Gatewood 1 1-3 3, James McCloud 3 0-0 6, Erick Shepherd 8 1-2 19, Michael Thompson 0 6-6 6, Miles Wayer 3 0-0 9. Totals 19-39 13-17 59.Hamilton Southeastern (11-6)—J’Donavan Bembry 2 0-0 5, Jack Davidson 2 0-2 6, Aaron Etherington 1 1-1 3, Zach Gunn 6 2-2 17, Greg Miller 2 4-4 8, Conner Rotterman 1 2-2 5, Noah Smith 3 1-2 7. Totals 17-39 10-13 51.

PENDLETON HEIGHTS 77, NORTHEASTERN 73

Northeastern (10-3)—No statistics provided.Pendleton Heights (10-5)—Mark Albers 27, Kenton Dunham 16, Grant Hammons 3, Brandon Helpling 4, Trent Miller 13, Eli Pancol 8, Eston Stull 6.

RONCALLI 71, CENTER GROVE 54

Roncalli (9-5)—Andrew Fey 4 2-2 14, Joe Kirkhoff 0 2-2 2, Alex Kuntz 0 2-2 2, Bryson Meek 5 7-9 17, Logan Schott 1 0-0 2, Kellen Schreiber 0 1-2 1, Collin Sonderman 4 5-5 13, Christian Stewart 5 9-9 20.Center Grove (6-8)—Bailey Barrett 3 0-0 8, Bryce Brown 2 2-0 10, Drew Conrad 2 0-0 5, Trayce Jackson-Davis 5 7-14 17, Joey Klaasen 1 0-0 2, Nate McLain 1 3-4 6, Travis Roehling 2 2-2 6.

HAMILTON HEIGHTS 61, SHERIDAN 36

Sheridan (4-10)—No statistics provided.Hamilton Heights (11-6)—T.J. Freeland 1 2-4 4, Drake House 1 0-0 2, Caymn Lutz 3 2-2 8, Austin Sauerteig 3 0-0 8, Max Wahl 7 1-2 16, Noah Wallace 3 0-0 7, Sterling Weatherford 5 1-1 11, Dustin Williams 1 0-0 3, Tyler Wiltermood 1 0-0 2. Totals 25-52 6-9 61.

LEBANON 64, SPEEDWAY 57

Speedway (3-9)—Andrew Fritz 3, Shannon Hall 22, Desean Hampton 16, Lorenzo Smith 4, Chris Valentine 8.Lebanon (10-6)—Trevor Boyne 6, Will Byrd 24, Trevor Lakes 22, Alex Seigfried 4, Jaylen Washington 8.

Girls roundup

ARLINGTON 56, NORTHWEST 18

Arlington (12-7)—Reveonna Barner 3 2-6 8, Monterey Cobb 1 0-0 2, Alec Fitts 8 0-0 16, Alyssa Helm 3 1-2 7, Akila Holland 1 2-2 4, Kennedi Mercer 2 2-2 6, Shantel Rodgers 1 1-2 4, Dae’Shiona Wright 3 1-2 9.Northwest (2-15)—K. Bell 1 0-0 2, Rajonae Caradine 3 3-6 9, Ke’Aira Johnson 1 0-0 2, Syeoni Rollins 2 0-1 5.

CARDINAL RITTER 71, BISHOP LUERS 59

Cardinal Ritter (16-5)—Maddie Briggeman 2 0-0 4, Megan Diagostino 3 0-0 6, Abby Downard 11 2-2 26, Julia Keesling 6 2-3 17, Jenna Purichia 1 0-0 2, Taylor Speckman 6 2-2 16.Bishop Luers (11-8)—Taylor Bradley 4 3-4 11, Sarah Braun 2 1-2 5, Ellie Goeglein 1 0-0 2, Maddison Jennings 3 0-2 7, Kathryn Knapke 2 4-4 8, Kayla Knapke 3 1-1 10, Emma Wolfe 5 2-2 16.

CASCADE 53, EASTERN GREENE 45

Cascade (12-8)—Casey Bell 3 2-2 10, Olivia Bryant 3 0-1 7, Makayla Collier 6 4-6 17, Hannah Rasnake 2 2-2 7, Hayden Stinnett 1 0-1 2, Bayleigh Walker 4 1-2 10.Eastern Greene (11-11)—Miranda Blocher 1 0-0 2, Amanda Butler 3 3-4 10, Hannah Lucas 1 1-2 3, Lauren Miller 1 1-2 3, Lindsey Parks 0 2-2 2, Kayla Rogers 6 1-9 13, Sydnee Skinner 5 2-2 12.

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 45, BLOOMINGTON LIGHTHOUSE 36

Central Christian (9-12)—Alexiana Blakely 1 0-2 2, Abby Cloud 0 2-2 2, Abby Hickman 0 2-2 2, Sarah Hickman 0 2-2 2, Madison Shearer 13 4-6 37.Bloomington Lighthouse (9-7)—Ariel Cosens 7 1-1 15, Elise De Jong 2 0-0 4, Jessica Fix 0 1-3 1, Grace Holdeman 3 8-10 14, Hannah Whitney 1 0-0 2.

TINDLEY 92, GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN 54

Tindley (18-2)—Tasia Barnes 0 1-2 1, Kendall Fisher 5 2-4 16, Jada Goliday 2 0-0 4, Ariyan Hines 6 3-4 16, Trinae Love 5 3-3 13, Nyceah Terry 1 0-0 2, Skye Williams 15 0-2 30, Nola Wilson 3 3-5 10.Greenwood Christian(13-8)—Grace Apgar 2 4-6 8, Katie Cruse 0 1-3 1, Briana Lawrence 3 4-4 10, Sarah Mangan 2 7-10 11, Grace Peters 1 3-4 5, Hannah Peters 3 8-12 14, Anna Subris 2 1-2 5.

Notables: Tindley – Hines 7 rebounds, 7 assists, 5 steals; Fisher 7 assists, 2 steals; Williams 10 rebounds, 3 steals

COVENANT CHRISTIAN 61, LAPEL 41

Covenant Christian (16-5)—Kylie Bright 1 0-0 2, Mikayla Cleary 3 0-0 6, Emma Cooper 2 0-0 4, Jacki Halderman 1 2-3 4, Kyra Joseph 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Luikart 4 0-0 9, Jhordan McGuire 2 1-1 5, Rachel McLimore 10 3-3 24, Sarah McLimore 1 0-2 2, Jaycee Ryals 1 0-0 3.Lapel (16-6)– Anderson 1 0-2 2, – Boles 2 6-8 10, Natalia Campbell 6 0-0 16, Peighton Dobbins 2 0-0 6, Eppert 1 0-1 2, Hannah Harless 0 0-3 0, Samantha Kern 0 2-2 2, Rich 1 1-2 3, Wyant 0 0-2 0.

Rebounds: Covenant Christian 24 (Cooper 7), Lapel 27; Assists: Covenant Christian 15 (Cleary 4); Turnovers: Covenant Christian 10.

EASTERN HANCOCK 49, WALDRON 45

Eastern Hancock (15-6)—Haley Best 2 2-2 7, Emiley Carlton 6 3-5 15, Leah Ferguson 3 5-8 11, Kaysi Gilbert 1 0-0 2, Shelby King 1 1-3 3, Jenna Smith 2 1-1 5, Hope Spaulding 2 2-2 6. Totals 17 14-21 49.Waldron (10-9)—Kiersten Lux 7 2-6 16, Victoria Shaw 0 1-2 1, Hannah Sullivan 0 7-9 7, Lindsey Thomas 4 2-4 10, Morgan Wood 1 4-6 7, Bethany Workman 1 2-6 4. Totals 13 18-33 45.

BETHESDA CHRISTIAN 66, EMINENCE 26

Eminence (3-14)—Morgan Hall 1 0-2 2, Ali Lang 5 2-2 13, Courtney Owens 1 1-2 1, Veda Riffel 1 5-8 7, Jadie Smile 0 3-5 3.Bethesda Christian (13-6)—McKenna Baker 7 0-0 16, Samantha Baker 1 0-0 2, Lauren Buck 2 1-2 5, Ally Charleswood 3 1-2 7, Elizabeth Elliott 2 1-2 5, Hannah Joiner 2 0-2 4, Darcy Patterson 1 0-0 2, Allie Walters 5 1-2 11, Jenna Warrick 7 0-0 14.

MANUAL 67, GARY ROOSEVELT 39

Manual (13-7)—Alexis Banning 6 3-4 15, Calynn Jackson 7 0-0 17, Trinitee Johnson 7 2-6 20, Arisa Kunkler 2 0-0 4, Maranda McDade 1 0-0 2, Sage Rogers 2 0-0 4, Jyah Taylor 2 0-0 5.Gary Roosevelt (6-9)—Brittany Dotson 4 0-0 8, Kayla Green 4 0-0 11, Kayelyn Holloway 0 1-2 1, Armoni Howard 2 1-4 5, Erica Howard 2 2-4 6, Tiffany Pelmer 3 2-2 8.

Notable: Calynn Jackson (M) 17 points, 11 rebounds, 11 assists.

FISHERS 58, AVON 41

Avon (4-16)—No statistics provided.Fishers (6-15)—Alexandra Bankovich 1-1 0-0 2, Megan Forbes 1-1 1-2 1, Ali Gerka 4-6 3-4 13, Hannah Kroehler 3-5 3-4 9, Kenedi London 0-1 0-0 0, Audrey Turner 7-12 8-9 22, Alex Von Kamecke 0-3 2-2 2, Casey Walker 0-0 1-4 1.

Rebounds: Avon 28, Fishers 21; Assists: Avon 6, Fishers 15; Fouls: Avon 21, Fishers 16; Turnovers: Avon 14, Fishers 13.

FRANKLIN CENTRAL 59, TERRE HAUTE NORTH 41

Franklin Central (5-16)—Andrea Adams 1 0-0 2, Andrea Adams 1 2-2 4, Keyla Hines 9 7-8 25, Chessa Mitchell 2 0-0 6, Lindsey Owens 2 1-1 6, Madison Potts 3 0-0 6, Sammi Wessel 4 2-2 10.Terre Haute North (11-9)—Sarah Coletti 0 2-2 2, Lauren Curley 0 3-4 3, Natalie Egan 3 1-2 4, Abby Howes 2 2-2 6, Zoe Howes 0 4-6 4, MacKenzie Latta 0 1-2 1, Montgomeree Porter 1 1-2 3, Libby Ward 4 1-2 10, Kelsey Young 1 6-6 8.

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 54, HOMESTEAD 49

Homestead (19-2)—No statistics providedHeritage Christian (18-3)—Syndey Buis 4, Kendall Clark 2, Darby Foresnan 10, Katlyn Gilbert 13, Tyasha Harris 21, Joely Pinkston 4.

LAWRENCE NORTH 62, NORTH CENTRAL 45

Lawrence North (16-3)—Trinity Brady 2 1-2 5, Lauren Dickerson 0 6-6 6, AeRianna Harris 6 1-3 13, Kayley Jones 1 0-0 2, Amber Morgan 5 5-7 16, Mya Parker 3 0-0 7, Destiny Perkins 6 1-3 13. Totals: 23-62 14-21 62.North Central (16-5)—Savaya Brockington 1 0-0 2, Symone Cathey 1 0-0 2, Rikki Harris 5 0-0 11, Taylor Ramey 2 1-2 6, Ajah Stallings 4 2-2 10, Ajanae’ Thomas 5 4-6 14. Totals: 18-57 7-10 45.

SCECINA 38, LUTHERAN 35

Lutheran (6-13)—Jaden Feller 1 0-2 2, Rylee Morris 2 3-5 8, Erin Pasch 3 2-2 8, Darianne Snyder 0 3-4 3, Maria Uhrig 2 2-4 7, Ashland Weeb 0 0-2 0, Emma Weeden 2 3-5 7. Totals: 10 13-24 35.Scecina (11-10)—Ayanna Clarke 0 1-1 1, Katie Coffey 4 1-1 10, Sydney Johnson 2 2-5 7, Kellianne Mendez 2 1-4 5, Delaney Rohlman 0 2-3 2, Montavia Rowley 5 3-4 13. Totals: 13 10-18 38.

RISING SUN 52, MORRISTOWN 42

Rising Sun (12-8)—No statistics provided.Morristown (6-13)—Autumn Borders 1-5 0-1 3, Macey Creekmore 1-4 0-0 3, Brooklyn Langkabel 0-1 0-0 0, Alanya Munson 1-7 2-4 4, Kathryn Parker 1-2 0-0 2, Cambie Poole 1-5 0-1 3, Ally Vankirk 5-11 4-4 14, Kaylee Weir 0-1 0-0 0, Grace Young 5-8 0-1 13.

NOBLESVILLE 66, MARTINSVILLE 51

Noblesville (21-4)—Haley Conway 2 0-0 4, Brooke Herron 0 2-3 2, Emily Kiser 4 2-4 10, Maddie Knight 0 1-2 1, Katelyn O’Reilly 7 7-8 14, Alexis Shannon 5 4-4 14, Rachel Shipman 7 0-0 21. Totals: 25-44 9-13 66.Martinsville (13-7)—Bryanna Collier 2 0-0 6, Meredith Deckard 3 0-0 8, Gracie Johnson 2 0-0 5, Jessica Nix 1 3-5 5, Kayana Traylor 10 5-7 27. Totals: 18-48 8-12 51.

RONCALLI 51, BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE 38

Roncalli (20-3)—Ellie Bischoff 1 0-0 3, Lindsey Corsaro 2 5-7 9, Daesjah Ely 5 4-6 14, Lauren Fey 1 2-2 5, Rachel Pitzer 3 0-0 8, Kristen Reece 0 2-2 2, Paige Saylor 3 3-5 10. Totals: 15 16-22 51.Bedford North Lawrence (14-6)—Jorie Allen 6 2-5 14, Lauren Bailey 1 2-3 5, Erin Bradley 3 1-2 7, Kennedy Bunch 2 0-0 5, McKenzie Messmore 1 3-4 5, Abbie Price 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 8-14 38.

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 47, TRADERS POINT CHRISTIAN 40

Traders Point Christian (4-12)—Kiara Hunt 6 2-4 14, Fehintulu Odelowo 2 7-10 11, Brittney Walker 3 6-9 12, Sarah Walker 1 1-4 3.Lakeland Christian (12-10)—Hannah Delp 9 0-0 21, Brady Gross 1 2-2 4, Melissa Gross 1 0-0 2, Ellie Nieveen 2 0-0 4, Maddie Paris 0 1-4 1, Rachel Sand 7 0-4 14, Carissa Urschalitz 0 1-4 1.

ZIONSVILLE 61, HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN 39

Zionsville (15-3)—Sydney Blake 2 0-1 4, Teagan Dunning 1 0-0 3, Katie Isenbarger 7 1-2 15, Olivia Kimbrew 0 3-4 3, Maddie Nolan 4 1-3 11, Erin Patterson 4 3-4 12, Delaney Richason 2 2-2 6, Gabby Woodworth 2 2-3 7.Hamilton Southeastern (10-10)—Amaya Hamilton 0 1-2 1, Sarah Howard 2 1-2 7, Malea Jackson 1 2-2 4, Olivia Kegley 1 4-4 6, Bre Lloyd 4 6-10 14, Kiki Sundling 1 0-0 2, Molly Walton 0 1-2 1, Kyndall Williams 2 0-0 4.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports