Saturday's WNC track results

Saturday's WNC track results

News

Saturday's WNC track results

By

North Buncombe was one of the teams that competed in Saturday's Blue Ridge Classic track meet at Reynolds.

North Buncombe was one of the teams that competed in Saturday’s Blue Ridge Classic track meet at Reynolds.

Coaches, please report your scores by calling (828) 232-5863. Box scores may also be e-mailed to apearson@citizen-times.com.

Blue Ridge Classic

Saturday at Reynolds

BOYS

Team scores

1. Mallard Creek 97; 2. Parkland 73; 3. Asheville 62; 4. Mooresville 40; 5. Roberson 31; 6. (tie) Bunker Hill and Ashbrook 30; 8. Jefferson County 29; 9. North Buncombe 25.5; 10. Christ School 23; 11. Sevier County 22; 12. Abingdon 20; 13. (tie) Brevard and Rabun Gap 19; 15. Reynolds 17.5; 16. Hendersonville 17; 17. (tie) Greeneville, West Henderson and Hayesville 15; 20. Forsyth Country Day 13.5; 21. Polk County 13; 22. North Henderson 12; 23. Freedom 11; 24. (tie) East Henderson and Robbinsville 10; 26. Tuscola 8.5; 27. Enka 5; 28. Metrolina Christian 4; 29. (tie) Watauga and Hunter Huss (3); 31. (tie) Greer Middle, Lebanon and Avery County 2; 34. (tie) Charlotte Latin, Mitchell and Jeff Davis 1.

Individual results (top three)

Discus – 1. Daniel McArthur (Mor) 175-5; 2. Tyson Fortenberry (Ashb) 161-7; 3. Pete Szelwach (TCR) 148-3.

Shot put – 1. Daniel McArthur (Mo) 55-1; 2. Tyson Fortenberry (Ashb) 54-2; 3. Justin Fannon (Ab) 46-6.5.

High jump – 1. Jacob Lewis (Robb) 6-2; 2. Noah Gminski (CS) 6-2; 3. Blake Mathews (NB) 6-0.

Long jump – 1. Di’Joun Huitt (BH) 22.02.75; 2. B.J. Emmons (Fre) 21-8; 3. Tyler Leek (Hay) 21-7.75.

Triple jump – 1. Di’Joun Huitt (BH) 44-7.5; 2. Hunter Reaux (Hay) 43-2.25; 3. Zeke Sherry (MC) 42-6.75.

Pole vault – 1. Liam Dixon (Mor) 14-6; 2. Jacob Davis (TCR) 14-0; 3. Payton Lange (CS) 13-6.

110-meter hurdles – 1. Corey Alston (MC) 14.51; 2. Kyle Nabe (JC) 15.18; 3. Patrick Johnston (ACR) 15.73.

300-meter hurdles – 1. Niko Harrell (RG) 38.99; 2. Hunter Miniard (SC) 39.04; 3. Trequan Barnes (Pk) 41.06.

100-meter dash – 1. Cravont Charleston (MC) 10.67; 2. Zachariah Cathcart (Ashb) 11.09; 3. William Eason (MC) 11.10.

200-meter dash – 1. Genaya Johnson (MC) 24.93; 2. Jahnae Bowman (Pk) 25-01; 3. Destiny Hill (Pk) 25.84.

400-meter dash – 1. Lorenzo Graise (Pk) 48.98; 2. Kyndel Dean (Pk) 50.17; 3. Kesean Abel (MC) 51.18.

800-meter run – 1. Genaya Johnson (MC) 24.93; 2. Jahnae Bowman (Pk) 25.01; 3. Destiny Hill (Pk) 25.84.

1,600-meter run – 1. Noah Shore (Ash) 4:24.28; 2. Noah Graham (Br) 4:31.53; 3. Canoy Tyree (MC) 4:32.10.

3,200-meter run – 1. Ben Mitchell (FC) 9:45.49; 2. Haven Honeycutt (Ash) 9:46.38; 3. Andrew Robinson (Br) 9:47.89.

400-meter relay – 1. Mallard Creek 42.53; 2. Parkland 43.97; 3. North Henderson 44.73.

800-meter relay – 1. Parkland 1:28.07; 2. Sevier County 1:33.39; 3. North Buncombe 1:33.53.

1,600-meter relay – 1. Parkland 3:19.43; 2. Mallard Creek 3:28.27; 3. Sevier County 3:31.46.

3,200-meter relay – 1. Asheville 8:23.71; 2. North Buncombe 8:40.84; 3. Greeneville 8:41.33.

MVP (field events): Daniel McArthur (Mor).

MVP (track events): Cravont Charleston (MC).

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Mallard Creek 121; 2. Parkland 102; 3. Roberson 92; 4. Jefferson County 51; 5. Jeff Davis 49; 6. Reynolds 25; 7. North Buncombe 20.5; 8. King’s Academy 18; 9. Franklin 17; 10. (tie) Hickory Ridge and Ashbrook 16; 12. Greer Middle 14; 13. Hendersonville 13.5; 14. (tie) Tuscola, Robbinsville and Elizabethton 13; 17. Lexington 12; 18. Watauga 11.5; 19. Carolina Day 11; 20. Forsyth Country Day 8; 21. Asheville School 7.5; 22. West Henderson 7; 23. (tie) Asheville, Hayesville, Abingdon and Sevier County 6; 27. East Henderson 5.5; 28. Rabun Gap 5; 29. (tie); Mooresville and Cherokee 3; 32. Pisgah 2.5; 33. (tie) North Henderson and Freedom 2; 35. Highlands 1.

Individual results (top three)

Discus – 1. Dominique Banks (JC) 126-3; 2. Tristan Herndon (JD) 125-1; 3. Autumn Drayton (MC) 123-10.

Shot put – 1.  LesLeigh Tabor (Fr) 39-1.5; 2. Autumn Drayton (MC) 38-3.5; 3. Mikayla Ray (CD) 37-9.5.

High jump – Morgan Corelock (JD) 5-4; 2. Hannah Mason (JD) 5-0; 3. Janay Sanders (MC) 5-0.

Long jump – 1. Elyse King (TCR) 17-8; 2. Michelle Cobb (TCR) 17-3.25; 3. Torrie Weathers (HR) 17-2.5.

Triple jump – 1. Michelle Cobb (TCR) 38-5; 2. Elyse King (TCR) 37-7.75; 3. Rebecca Schlotterbec (ACR) 36-6.25.

Pole vault – 1. Chesley Krug (TCR) 11-4; 2. Kinley Drummonds (Wat) 9-6; 3. Maria Alamo-Worley (NB) 9-6.

100-meter hurdles – 1. Kimani Davis (Pk) 14.38; 2. Akira Rhodes (MC) 14.50; 3. T’Nai Wells (MC) 14.69.

300-meter hurdles – 1. Sydney Whalen-Jenkins (MC) 45.81; 2. Kaylan Parks (MC) 46.33; 3. Kimani Davis (Pk) 46.61.

100-meter dash – 1. Genaya Johnson (MC) 11.97; 2. Jahnae Bowman (Pk) 12.15; 3. Amanda Lowe (JC) 12.38.

200-meter dash – 1. Genaya Johnson (MC) 24.93; 2. Jahnae Bowman (Pk) 25.01; 3. Destiny Hill (Pk) 25.84.

400-meter dash – 1. McKinley McNeill (Prk) 54.75; 2. Mary Laci Motley (TCR) 59.15; 3. Abby Bateman (JC) 1:00.19.

800-meter run – 1. Noah Shore (Ash) 1:55.85; 2. Sean Doyle (PC) 1:56.90; 3. Canoy Tyree (MC) 1:57.55.

1,600-meter run – 1. Brooke Turner (Tus) 5:13.19; 2. Niamh Schumacher (KA) 5:13.98; 3. Morgan Summey (GM) 5:23.63.

3,200-meter run – 1. Niamh Schumacher (KA) 10:59.51; 2. Shawnda Martin (Rob) 11:40.49; 3. Lindsey Ickes (FC) 11:46.31.

400-meter relay – 1. Mallard Creek 48.02; 2. Parkland 48.04; 3. Jefferson County 50.61.

800-meter relay – 1. Parkland 1:39.60; 2. Mallard Creek 1:43.37; 3. Jefferson County 1:45.24.

1,600-meter relay – 1. Parkland 3:54.96; 2. Mallard Creek 4:04.99; 3. Jeff Davis 4:13.18.

3,200-meter relay – 1. Roberson 10:11.91; 2. Greer Middle College Charter 10:18.55; 3. Mallard Creek 10:38.82.

MVP (field events): Michelle Cobb (TCR).

MVP (track events): Genaya Johnson (MC).

Complete results from Saturday’s meet can be found here.

Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook at www.facebook.com/hshuddle, Twitter at www.twitter.com/acthshuddle or Instagram at www.instagram.com/high_school_huddle

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/saturdays-wnc-track-results
Saturday's WNC track results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.