Saturday's WNC wrestling box scores

Saturday's WNC wrestling box scores

News

Saturday's WNC wrestling box scores

By

The Enka Duals were held Saturday in Candler.

The Enka Duals were held Saturday in Candler.

Coaches, please report your scores by calling (828) 232-5863. Box scores may also be e-mailed to apearson@citizen-times.com and jbaker2@citizen-times.com.

Enka 72, Asheville 3

106: Melvin Rubio (ENKA) over (ASHE) (For.) 113: Chance Cryderman (ENKA) over (ASHE) (For.) 120: Phil Daub (ENKA) over Henrey Lathrop (ASHE) (Fall 1:56) 126: JR Banks (ENKA) over Brett Weinert (ASHE) (Fall 4:23) 132: Seth Sicina (ENKA) over Staekwon Taylor (ASHE) (Fall 0:24) 138: Chris Bang (ENKA) over Antony Rodriguez (ASHE) (Fall 0:42) 145: Michael Cantrell (ENKA) over Spencer Callahan (ASHE) (Fall 0:37) 152: Walker Brown (ENKA) over Jourdan Bailey (ASHE) (Dec 7-2) 160: Chance Hannah (ENKA) over Ben Pitrolo (ASHE) (Fall 4:55) 170: Tanner Revis (ENKA) over Forrest Bolick (ASHE) (Fall 0:50) 182: Jon Hall (ENKA) over Hakim Allen (ASHE) (Dec 15-11) 195: Trey Wilson (ENKA) over (ASHE) (For.) 220: Hunter Kinser (ENKA) over Kaliq Moore (ASHE) (Fall 2:53) 285: Jonathan Prock (ASHE) over Noah Johnson (ENKA) (Dec 5-4)

Enka 47, Erwin 18

152: Graham Carter (CAE) over Walker Brown (ENKA) (Fall 2:00) 160: Chance Hannah (ENKA) over Ethan Rogers (CAE) (Fall 3:35) 170: Tanner Revis (ENKA) over Hunter Sharpe (CAE) (Dec 8-4) 182: Jon Hall (ENKA) over Ty Reeves (CAE) (MD 21-7) 195: Trey Wilson (ENKA) over (CAE) (For.) 220: Double Forfeit 285: Hunter Kinser (ENKA) over Ethan Lunsford (CAE) (Fall 0:42) 106: Melvin Rubio (ENKA) over Holden Cotzin (CAE) (Fall 0:00) 113: Maurio Salas (CAE) over Matthew Barrett (ENKA) (Fall 1:24) 120: Phil Daub (ENKA) over Paul Howard (CAE) (Fall 0:54) 126: JR Banks (ENKA) over Ion Cojocari (CAE) (MD 13-4) 132: Justin Payne (CAE) over Seth Sicina (ENKA) (Dec 4-2) 138: Chris Bang (ENKA) over Littleton Caleb (CAE) (Fall 0:59) 145: Zachary Wilson (CAE) over Michael Cantrell (ENKA) (Dec 7-6)

Enka 70, Murphy 6

182: Jon Hall (ENKA) over Cody Cantrell (MURP) (Dec 9-3) 195: Trey Wilson (ENKA) over (MURP) (For.) 220: Hunter Kinser (ENKA) over (MURP) (For.) 285: Chase Teeseteskie (MURP) over Noah Johnson (ENKA) (Fall 0:44) 106: Melvin Rubio (ENKA) over Sam Amos (MURP) (Fall 2:44) 113: Chance Cryderman (ENKA) over (MURP) (For.) 120: Phil Daub (ENKA) over Joseph Helton (MURP) (TF 20-3 4:26) 126: JR Banks (ENKA) over Mason Godfrey (MURP) (Fall 2:55) 132: Seth Sicina (ENKA) over john-williams chastain (MURP) (TF 16-0 4:00) 138: Chris Bang (ENKA) over (MURP) (For.) 145: Michael Cantrell (ENKA) over (MURP) (For.) 152: John Kent (ENKA) over Austin Rich (MURP) (Fall 2:34) 160: Chance Hannah (ENKA) over Slade McTaggert (MURP) (Fall 1:02) 170: Tanner Revis (ENKA) over Cory Farmer (MURP) (Dec 3-2)

Enka 56, Robbinsville 18

106: Tyler Broome (ROBB) over Matthew Barrett (ENKA) (Fall 1:47) 113: Melvin Rubio (ENKA) over Matt Lovin (ROBB) (TF 16-0 2:49) 120: Phil Daub (ENKA) over Arlus Orr (ROBB) (Fall 1:31) 126: Kolin Guffey (ROBB) over Kamron McClellan (ENKA) (Dec 9-4) 132: Seth Sicina (ENKA) over Kade Millsaps (ROBB) (MD 14-4) 138: Drake Cable (ROBB) over Chandler Winebarger (ENKA) (Dec 7-4) 145: Chris Bang (ENKA) over Brady Lovin (ROBB) (TF 17-2 4:06) 152: John Kent (ENKA) over Payne Anderson (ROBB) (Fall 0:45) 160: Chance Hannah (ENKA) over Lane Millsaps (ROBB) (Fall 3:40) 170: Tanner Revis (ENKA) over Austin Lovin (ROBB) (Fall 0:54) 182: Jon Hall (ENKA) over Freddy Romero (ROBB) (Fall 1:57) 195: Trey Wilson (ENKA) over Blake Sawyer (ROBB) (Fall 4:38) 220: Hunter Kinser (ENKA) over Kyle Pruitt (ROBB) (Fall 0:52) 285: Toby Hedrick (ROBB) over Noah Johnson (ENKA) (Fall 0:34)

Enka 55, R-S Central 23

106: Matthew Barrett (ENKA) over Daphne Bickley (RUSP) (Fall 1:50) 113: Melvin Rubio (ENKA) over CJ White (RUSP) (Fall 0:16) 120: Phil Daub (ENKA) over Michael Brown (RUSP) (Fall 0:33) 126: JR Banks (ENKA) over Caleb Bowie (RUSP) (Inj. [time]) 132: Seth Sicina (ENKA) over Cody Ware (RUSP) (Fall 2:45) 138: Chris Bang (ENKA) over Christian Gold (RUSP) (MD 15-7) 145: Michael Cantrell (ENKA) over (RUSP) (For.) 152: Caleb Spears (RUSP) over Walker Brown (ENKA) (TF 22-7 5:12) 160: Chance Hannah (ENKA) over Jacob Fry (RUSP) (Fall 1:10) 170: Micah Hines (RUSP) over Peyton Whitt (ENKA) (Fall 1:35) 182: Ramon Rodriguez (RUSP) over (ENKA) (For.) 195: Trey Wilson (ENKA) over Ethan Yelton (RUSP) (Dec 6-2) 220: Hunter Kinser (ENKA) over Carson Harrison (RUSP) (Fall 3:25) 285: Joey Dysart (RUSP) over Noah Johnson (ENKA) (Fall 0:51)

Robbinsville 60, East Henderson 18

220: Cameron Black (ROBB) over Ethan Wiggin (EAHE) (Fall 2:59) 285: Toby Hedrick (ROBB) over Marshall Frank (EAHE) (Dec 7-3) 106: Tyler Broome (ROBB) over   (EAHE) (For.) 113: Matt Lovin (ROBB) over Jacey King (EAHE) (Fall 1:19) 120: Arlus Orr (ROBB) over Joshua Summer (EAHE) (Fall 1:08) 126: Kolin Guffey (ROBB) over Angeio Ferrarini (EAHE) (Fall 1:44) 132: Kade Millsaps (ROBB) over Eric Sizemore (EAHE) (Fall 1:18) 138: Drake Cable (ROBB) over Chris Hernandez  (EAHE) (Fall 3:14) 145: Brady Lovin (ROBB) over   (EAHE) (For.) 152: Payne Anderson (ROBB) over Peyton Blackwell (EAHE) (Dec 6-2) 160: Ethan Willis (EAHE) over Lane Millsaps (ROBB) (Fall 1:17) 170: Jacob Blackwell (EAHE) over Austin Lovin (ROBB) (Fall 1:25) 182: Kyle Smith (EAHE) over Freddy  Romero (ROBB) (Fall 1:39) 195: Blake Sawyer (ROBB) over Charles Ballard (EAHE) (Fall 4:41)

East Henderson 39, Reynolds 31

182: Ilya Rakhilchuk (ACR) over Kyle Smith (EAHE) (MD 15-5) 195: Charles Ballard (EAHE) over   (ACR) (For.) 220: John Roberts (ACR) over Ethan Wiggin (EAHE) (Fall 3:18) 285: Marshall Frank (EAHE) over Taylor Buckner (ACR) (SV-1 4-2) 106: Double Forfeit 113: Jacey King (EAHE) over   (ACR) (For.) 120: Joshua Summer (EAHE) over   (ACR) (For.) 126: Sam Mosby (ACR) over Angeio Ferrarini (EAHE) (Dec 6-2) 132: Ryan Hobart (ACR) over Eric Sizemore (EAHE) (Fall 0:59) 138: Chris Hernandez  (EAHE) over Zachary Karaken (ACR) (Fall 3:30) 145: Adam Fite (ACR) over   (EAHE) (For.) 152: Caleb Field (ACR) over Peyton Blackwell (EAHE) (Fall 5:28) 160: Ethan Willis (EAHE) over Kristian  Miller (ACR) (Fall 2:40) 170: Jacob Blackwell (EAHE) over Stephen  Andrews  (ACR) (Fall 0:36)

Rutherfordton-Spindale 61, East Henderson 11

160: Ethan Willis (EAHE) over Jacob Fry (RUSP) (TF 15-0 0:00) 170: Micah Hines (RUSP) over Jacob Blackwell (EAHE) (Fall 5:06) 182: Ethan Yelton (RUSP) over Kyle Smith (EAHE) (Dec 14-8) 195: Ramon Rodriguez (RUSP) over Charles Ballard (EAHE) (Fall 1:07) 220: Joey Dysart (RUSP) over Ethan Wiggin (EAHE) (Fall 1:06) 285: Marshall Frank (EAHE) over Jacob Lewis (RUSP) (Fall 1:58) 106: Loki Ryan (RUSP) over   (EAHE) (For.) 113: Daphne Bickley (RUSP) over Jacey King (EAHE) (MD 16-2) 120: Austin Neal (RUSP) over Joshua Summer (EAHE) (Fall 5:38) 126: Caleb  Bowie (RUSP) over Angeio Ferrarini (EAHE) (Dec 14-7) 132: Cody Ware (RUSP) over Eric Sizemore (EAHE) (Fall 0:27) 138: Christian Gold (RUSP) over Chris Hernandez  (EAHE) (Fall 1:14) 145: Stephen Atchley (RUSP) over   (EAHE) (For.) 152: Caleb  Spears (RUSP) over Aaron Owners by (EAHE) (Dec 3-1)

East Henderson 66, Franklin 18

152: Aaron Owners by (EAHE) over   (FRAN) (For.) 160: Ethan Willis (EAHE) over Matthew Breeden (FRAN) (Fall 2:50) 170: Jacob Blackwell (EAHE) over Garrett Sanders (FRAN) (Fall 1:20) 182: Kyle Smith (EAHE) over Tony Sgro (FRAN) (Fall 1:20) 195: Charles Ballard (EAHE) over   (FRAN) (For.) 220: Ethan Wiggin (EAHE) over   (FRAN) (For.) 285: Marshall Frank (EAHE) over   (FRAN) (For.) 106: Bianca Jiglau (FRAN) over   (EAHE) (For.) 113: Jacey King (EAHE) over   (FRAN) (For.) 120: Joshua Summer (EAHE) over   (FRAN) (For.) 126: Angeio Ferrarini (EAHE) over Caleb Shields (FRAN) (Fall 1:11) 132: Jacob Holland (FRAN) over Eric Sizemore (EAHE) (Fall 1:45) 138: Chris Hernandez  (EAHE) over   (FRAN) (For.) 145: Tyler Vinson (FRAN) over   (EAHE) (For.)

Swain County 67, East Henderson 6

195: Caleb Wooderd (SWCO) over Charles Ballard (EAHE) (Fall 0:27) 220: Craig Cutshaw (SWCO) over Ethan Wiggin (EAHE) (Fall 1:03) 285: Corbin Wildcatt (SWCO) over Marshall Frank (EAHE) (Fall 1:40) 106: Samuel Green (SWCO) over   (EAHE) (For.) 113: Mackinnley ‘Mac’ Long (SWCO) over Jacey King (EAHE) (Fall 0:38) 120: Dylan McLeod (SWCO) over Joshua Summer (EAHE) (Dec 3-1) 126: Jarod Southards (SWCO) over Angeio Ferrarini (EAHE) (MD 21-11) 132: Cayden Cacciotti (SWCO) over Chris Hernandez  (EAHE) (Fall 0:54) 138: William Ogle Smair (SWCO) over   (EAHE) (For.) 145: Preston Robinson (SWCO) over   (EAHE) (For.) 152: Dawson Lowe (SWCO) over Troy Allison (EAHE) (Fall 1:06) 160: Ethan Willis (EAHE) over Hunter Burrell (SWCO) (Fall 0:23) 170: Ross Ensley (SWCO) over Jacob Blackwell (EAHE) (Dec 5-3) 182: William  Paul (SWCO) over Kyle Smith (EAHE) (Dec 14-8)

Mitchell 37, McDowell 31

132: Peyton  Greene (MITC) over Alex Guy (MCDO) (MD 9-1) 138: Jacob Phillips (MCDO) over Josh McGee (MITC) (Dec 3-2) 145: Connor Good (MCDO) over Chris Hill (MITC) (MD 9-0) 152: Houston Twiddy (MITC) over Madison Harris (MCDO) (Fall 1:20) 160: Dalton Beaver (MITC) over Channing Whatson (MCDO) (Fall 0:22) 170: Jarrett Dula (MCDO) over Devlin White (MITC) (Fall 0:32) 182: Josh Huggins (MITC) over Tice Edwards (MCDO) (Fall 1:06) 195: William Dale (MCDO) over Trevor Self (MITC) (Dec 13-7) 220: Tucker McElrath (MITC) over   (MCDO) (For.) 285: Todd Self (MITC) over Luis Herrera (MCDO) (Fall 3:51) 106: Nick Greene (MCDO) over Coltin Marlowe (MITC) (Dec 3-1) 113: Jacob Cook (MITC) over Alvaro Landaverdy (MCDO) (Dec 10-9) 120: Tony McGee (MCDO) over Israel Maltba (MITC) (Fall 1:52) 126: Alldyn Conley (MCDO) over Josh Forbes (MITC) (Fall 1:14)

Mitchell 60, Cherokee 24

126: Seth Sneed (CHER) over Josh Forbes (MITC) (Fall 1:32) 132: Peyton  Greene (MITC) over Kevin Jackson (CHER) (Fall 1:16) 138: Josh McGee (MITC) over Sam Sneed (CHER) (Fall 1:27) 145: Anthony Toineeta (CHER) over Chris Hill (MITC) (Fall 1:26) 152: Houston Twiddy (MITC) over Scarlett  Guy (CHER) (Fall 1:20) 160: Dalton Beaver (MITC) over   (CHER) (For.) 170: Devlin White (MITC) over Andrew Griffin (CHER) (Fall 1:14) 182: Lloyd Mitchell (CHER) over Josh Huggins (MITC) (Fall 3:47) 195: Trevor Self (MITC) over   (CHER) (For.) 220: Tucker McElrath (MITC) over   (CHER) (For.) 285: Todd Self (MITC) over Dakota Ward (CHER) (Fall 1:48) 106: Coltin Marlowe (MITC) over   (CHER) (For.) 113: Jonah Burnhisel (CHER) over Jacob Cook (MITC) (Fall 5:45) 120: Israel Maltba (MITC) over   (CHER) (For.)

Mitchell 61, Hendersonville 15

120: Israel Maltba (MITC) over   (HEND) (For.) 126: Josh Forbes (MITC) over Owen King (HEND) (Fall 3:45) 132: Peyton  Greene (MITC) over Franklin Blackwell (HEND) (Fall 1:08) 138: Matthew Digeronimo (HEND) over Josh McGee (MITC) (Dec 11-4) 145: Chris Hill (MITC) over Micheal Rusnak (HEND) (MD 17-8) 152: Sam Brown (HEND) over Houston Twiddy (MITC) (Fall 2:49) 160: Dalton Beaver (MITC) over Daniel Pearce (HEND) (Dec 7-2) 170: Devlin White (MITC) over   (HEND) (For.) 182: Shawn  Pearce (HEND) over Josh Huggins (MITC) (Fall 3:42) 195: Trevor Self (MITC) over Korbit Collins (HEND) (Fall 2:45) 220: Tucker McElrath (MITC) over Bryce Naylor (HEND) (Fall 1:01) 285: Todd Self (MITC) over   (HEND) (For.) 106: Coltin Marlowe (MITC) over   (HEND) (For.) 113: Jacob Cook (MITC) over   (HEND) (For.)

Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook at www.facebook.com/hshuddle, Twitter atwww.twitter.com/acthshuddle or Instagram at www.instagram.com/high_school_huddle

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/saturdays-wnc-wrestling-box-scores-3
Saturday's WNC wrestling box scores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.