Scoreboard: TSSAA football playoff first-round scores

Scoreboard: TSSAA football playoff first-round scores

Gallery

Scoreboard: TSSAA football playoff first-round scores

By

Video: TSSAA first-round playoff recap
Tom Kreager and Michael Murphy recap the first round of the TSSAA high school football playoffs.
Cane Ridge rallies to beat Summit 35-21
Unbeaten Region 6-5A champion Cane Ridge scored 35-unanswered second-half points to top visiting Summit for the program’s first-ever playoff win.
Beech defeats Shelbyville
Beech beat Shelbyville 44-30 in the first round of the playoffs.
Goodpasture rolls past Harpeth 36-20
Jermaine Mason’s three first half touchdowns lead the Cougars over the Indians.
Riverdale 48, Bearden 27
Highlights of Riverdale’s 6A playoff win over Bearden.
Fairview cruises to playoff win
Highlights from Fairview’s win against East Nashville in the first round of the Class 3A playoffs.
Macon County buries Northwest to advance in 4A playoffs
Macon County rolled up 56 points in the first round of its 4A playoff victory against Northwest Friday.
Baylor pulls away from Pope John Paul II
Baylor 35, Pope John Paul II 20
Cane Ridge's Josh Spouse (50) celebrates with Jordan Bell (10) after a touchdown against Summit on Friday, November 4, 2016.

Cane Ridge’s Josh Spouse (50) celebrates with Jordan Bell (10) after a touchdown against Summit on Friday, November 4, 2016.

TSSAA PLAYOFF BRACKETS

Friday’s high school football playoff scores

Class 1A

Cloudland 60, Harriman 56

Coalfield 61, Hancock Co. 7

Oneida 34, Oakdale 6

Greenback 2, Unaka 0

South Pittsburg 62, Cornersville 12

Fayetteville 49, Copper Basin 6

Whitwell 23, Summertown 8

Columbia Academy 49, Chattanooga Grace 21

Nashville Christian 42, Collinwood 3

Huntingdon 52, Trousdale Co. 27

Gordonsville 41, Hollow Rock-Bruceton 32

Wayne Co. 45, MTCS 7

Dresden 46, Booker T. Washington 8

Peabody 49, Memphis Middle College 0

Union City 74, Middleton 0

Humboldt 34, KIPP 24

Class 2A

Happy Valley 48, Rockwood 3

Knoxville Grace 34 Sullivan North 7

Hampton 54, Sweetwater 7

Austin-East 47, Gatlinburg-Pittman 20

Marion Co. 42, Westmoreland 0

Watertown 38, Boyd-Buchanan 24

Meigs Co. 49, Jackson Co. 14

Forrest 21, Tyner 14

Waverly 42, McKenzie 27

Riverside 44, Jackson Christian 34

Lewis Co. 43, Trinity Christian 6

Scotts Hill 19, Adamsville 14

Douglass 33, Fairley 0

Trezevant 54, Westwood 0

MAHS 40, Oakhaven 14

Mitchell 32, Hillcrest 0

Class 3A

Elizabethton 48, McMinn Central 19

CAK 56, Pigeon Forge 34

Scott 49, Northview Academy 14

Alcoa 49, Unicoi Co. 13

Red Bank 54, Upperman 13

East Ridge 23, DeKalb Co. 18

Notre Dame 49, Smith Co. 15

Sequatchie Co. 42, Howard 6

Stratford 42, Cheatham Co. 6

CPA 51, Camden 30

Goodpasture 36, Harpeth 20

Fairview 48, East Nashville 24

Liberty 35, Fayette Ware 0

Milan 49, Bolivar Central 34

Dyersburg 55, Covington 23

Raleigh-Egypt 30, South Gibson 14

Class 4A

Greeneville 70, Knoxville Carter 0

Knoxville Central 42, Grainger 0

Knoxville Fulton 60, Sullivan East 0

Knoxville Catholic 71, Cherokee 6

Spring Hill 28, Stone Memorial 8

Page 34, Chattanooga Central 7

Giles Co. 42, Hixson 14

Marshall Co. 46, East Hamilton 0

Pearl-Cohn 70, Kenwood 0

Macon Co. 56, Clarksville Northwest 39

Maplewood 47, Hillwood 14

Springfield 28, Lipscomb Academy 14

Haywood 60, Millington 7

Memphis East 49, Jackson Northside 0

Lexington 37, Craigmont 12

Ridgeway 34, Hardin Co. 3

Class 5A

Morristown West 38, Heritage 21

Halls 42, Daniel Boone 21

South Doyle 28, Morristown East 21

Gibbs 17, ​David Crockett 0

Walker Valley 35, Oak Ridge 27

Ooltewah 51, Campbell Co. 14

Farragut 40, McMinn Co. 21

Rhea Co. 45, Lenoir City 7

Independence 35, Gallatin 0

Hillsboro 41, Stewarts Creek 7

Beech 44, Shelbyville 30

Cane Ridge 35, Summit 21

Centennial 35, Bolton 12

Henry Co. 41, Brighton 40

Brentwood 55, Kirby 28

Memphis Central 47, Rossview 24

Class 6A

Maryville 56, Coffee Co. 14

Dobyns-Bennett 33, Smyrna 23

Bradley Central 29, Cookeville 25

Blackman 41, Jefferson Co. 12

Hardin Valley 35, Warren Co. 14

Riverdale 48, Bearden 27

Science Hill 48, Siegel 0

Oakland 63, William Blount 0

Mt. Juliet 43, Bartlett 0

Ravenwood 45, Houston 14

Collierville 35, Wilson Central 21

Cordova 56, McGavock 18

Franklin 38, Germantown 7

White Station 30, Antioch 12

Overton 45, Arlington 17

Whitehaven 49, Lebanon 3

Division II-A

Knoxville Webb 49, Ezell-Harding 13

Harding Academy 48, FRA 16

FACS 42, Davidson Academy 35

St. George’s 48, ECS 21

Lausanne 42, Tipton-Rosemark 7

DCA 49, Fayette Academy 7

USJ 42, Friendship Chr. 14

BGA 44, King’s Academy 7

Division II-AA

Christian Brothers 43, St. Benedict 18

McCallie 49, Father Ryan 14

Baylor 35, Pope John Paul II 20

Nov. 11 games

Class 1A

2 Coalfield (10-1) at 1 Cloudland (5-6)

3 Oneida (8-3) at 1 Greenback (11-0)

2 Fayetteville (9-2) at 1 South Pittsburg (10-1)

2 Whitwell (6-5) at 1 Columbia Academy (10-0)

2 Huntingdon (8-2) at 1 Nashville Christian (9-2)

2 Gordonsville (8-3) at 1 Wayne Co. (11-0)

3 Peabody (8-3) at 1 Dresden (11-0)

4 Humboldt (7-4) at 2 Union City (10-1)

Class 2A

2 Knoxville Grace (6-5) at 1 Happy Valley (10-1)

2 Hampton (10-1) vs. 1 Austin-East (10-1)

2 Watertown (10-1) at 1 Marion Co. (10-1)

2 Meigs Co. (10-1) at 1 Forrest (10-1)

3 Riverside (6-5) at 1 Waverly (10-1)

4 Scotts Hill (8-3) at 2 Lewis Co. (9-2)

3 Trezevant (6-5) at 1 Douglass (7-4)

2 MAHS (6-5) at 1 Mitchell (7-4)

Class 3A

2 CAK (9-2) at 1 Elizabethton (10-1)

3 Scott (8-3) at 1 Alcoa (10-1)

3 East Ridge (6-5) at 1 Red Bank (8-3)

2 Notre Dame (7-4) at 1 Sequatchie Co. (11-0)

3 CPA (5-6) at 1 Stratford (11-0)

2 Goodpasture (9-2) at Fairview (11-0)

3 Milan (9-2) at 1 Liberty (9-2)

2 Dyersburg (9-2) at 1 Raleigh-Egypt (10-1)

Class 4A

2 Knoxville Central (9-2) at 1 Greeneville (11-0)

3 Knoxville Fulton (7-4) at 1 Knoxville Catholic (10-1)

4 Spring Hill (6-5) at 2 Page (7-3)

3 Giles Co. (8-3) at 1 Marshall Co. (10-1)

3 Macon Co. (9-2) at 1 Pearl-Cohn (10-1)

4 Springfield (6-5) at 2 Maplewood (8-3)

2 Memphis East (9-2) at 1 Haywood Co. (10-1)

2 Lexington (9-2) at 1 Ridgeway (8-3)

Class 5A

2 Knoxville Halls (8-3) at 1 Morristown West (9-2)

3 South Doyle at 1 Gibbs (8-3)

4 Walker Valley (7-4) at 2 Ooltewah (9-2)

2 Farragut (10-1) at 1 Rhea Co. (9-2)

2 Hillsboro (7-4) at 1 Independence (11-0)

3 Beech (8-3) at 1 Cane Ridge (11-0)

3 Henry Co. (6-4) at 1 Centennial (10-1)

2 Brentwood (7-4) at 1 Memphis Central (10-1)

Class 6A

5 Dobyns-Bennett (6-5) at 1 Maryville (11-0)

3 Bradley Central (9-2) at 2 Blackman (8-3)

3 Riverdale (6-5) at 2 Hardin Valley (8-3)

4 Science Hill (8-3) at 1 Oakland (11-0)

5 Ravenwood (6-5) at 1 Mt. Juliet (9-2)

6 Collierville (4-7) at 2 Cordova (10-1)

3 White Station (7-4) at 2 Franklin (9-2)

4 Overton (7-4) at 1 Whitehaven (11-0)

Division II-A

2 Harding Academy (9-1) at 1 Knoxville Webb (9-1)

3 FACS (8-3) at 1 St. George’s (8-2)

2 DCA (8-3) at 1 Lausanne (11-0)

2 USJ (8-3) at 1 BGA (8-3)

Division II-AA

3 Christian Brothers (8-3) at 1 MBA (8-2)

3 Ensworth (7-3) at 2 Briarcrest Chr. (7-3)

4 McCallie (7-4) at 2 Brentwood Academy (7-2)

6 Baylor (7-4) at 1 MUS (10-0)

MORE ON FIRST ROUND OF PLAYOFFS

MOST POPULAR STORIES

Alexander suggests Corker for secretary of state, treasury

Possible world record deer killed in Sumner County

Peter Cooper: 1973 killings brought fear to Nashville

Developers complete acquisition of old Nashville Convention Center site

Child’s wooden shoes take WWII vet back to Normandy

Summit High School fans celebrate a touchdown against Cane Ridge High School.

Summit High School fans celebrate a touchdown against Cane Ridge High School.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/scoreboard-tssaa-football-playoff-firstround-scores-2
Scoreboard: TSSAA football playoff first-round scores

TSSAA PLAYOFF BRACKETS

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.