Semifinalists named for 2016 Mr. Football awards

Semifinalists named for 2016 Mr. Football awards

Gallery

Semifinalists named for 2016 Mr. Football awards

By

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 8.0px 0.0px; font: 11.0px Palatino; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000}span.s1 {font-kerning: none}

Twenty-five high school football players from Middle Tennessee have been selected as semifinalists for the 2016 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Awards.

MBA running back Ty Chandler has been named a semifinalist for the 2016 Division II-AA Mr. Football Back of the Year award.

MBA running back Ty Chandler has been named a semifinalist for the 2016 Division II-AA Mr. Football Back of the Year award.

The 68 semifinalists include four each of the state’s eight football classifications for both Back of the Year and Lineman of the Year, in addition to four for Kicker of the Year.

Two finalists for each category will be announced Tuesday, Nov. 15 at 11 a.m., while the 32nd annual Mr. Football Awards presentation will be held Monday, Nov. 28 at Nissan Stadium.

RELATED: Last year’s Mr. Football Award winners

Semifinalists for the 2016 Mr. Football Awards include: 
p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 8.0px 0.0px; font: 11.0px Palatino; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000}span.s1 {font-kerning: none}

Class 1A

Back

Preston Rice, Wayne County

Kayne Roberts, Greenback

Dresser Winn, Dresden

D.J. Taylor, Huntland

Lineman

Mitchell Butner, South Pittsburg

Brant Lawless, Nashville Christian

Spencer Norrod, Monterey

Josh Silvey, Greenback

Class 2A

Back

Darius Harper, Austin-East

Caleb Johnson, MAHS

Seth Price, Watertown

Cordarrian Richardson, Trezevant

Lineman

Alex Kirkendoll, Marion County

Hunter McClain, Marion County

Rusty Staats, Watertown

Slayton Wild, Forrest

Class 3A

Back 

T.J. Carter, Stratford

Hunter Davenport, Sequatchie County

Tykee Kellogg, Alcoa

Cole Smith, CAK

Lineman 

Hunter Davenport, Sequatchie County

Jacob Phillips, East Nashville

Jacob Rimmer, Milan

Jack Warwick, Alcoa

Class 4A

Back 

Antwuan Branch, Kenwood

Chase Kuerschen, Knoxville Catholic

Amari Rodgers, Knoxville Catholic

Timothy Taylor, Memphis East

Lineman

Letrall Bumpus, Hardin County

Cade Mays, Knoxville Catholic

Cain McWilliams, Marshall County

Rutger Reitmaier, Lipscomb

Class 5A

Back 

Cade Harbin, Knoxville Halls

Tee Higgins, Oak Ridge

Jordan Mason, Gallatin

Jacob Murphree, Dickson County

Lineman

Maleik Gray, La Vergne

Trevis Hopper, Memphis Central

Eli Katina, Centennial

Mike Rhoades, Campbell County

Class 6A

Back

Cole Copeland, Bradley Central

Dylan Hopkins, Maryville

JaCoby Stevens, Oakland

Kylan Watkins, Whitehaven

Lineman

T.D. Blackmon, Maryville

D.J. Delfendahl, Mt. Juliet

Aubrey Miller, Whitehaven

Max Wray, Franklin

Division II-A

Back

Calvin Austin III, Harding Academy

Eric Gray, Lausanne

Chase Hayden, St. George’s

Elijah Howard, Knoxville Webb

Lineman

Morgan Ernst, Knoxville Webb

Will Lawrence, Harding Academy

Cole Lusby, The King’s Academy

Trey Smith, USJ

Division II-AA

Back 

Ben Brooks, Pope John Paul II

Ty Chandler, MBA

Jeremiah Oatsvall, Brentwood Academy

Robert Riddle, McCallie

Lineman

Tanner Antonutti, Ensworth

Griffin Hawkins, Briarcrest

Giovanni Hightower-Reviere, McCallie

Dorian Hopkins, MUS

Kicker of the Year

Joe Doyle, Farragut

Jake McClure, East Hamilton

Jacob Smith, Siegel

Adam Williams, Wilson Central

Reach Michael Murphy at 615-259-8262 and on Twitter @Murph_TNsports

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports