Spring Fling schedule, results

Spring Fling schedule, results

Gallery

Spring Fling schedule, results

By

 

BASEBALL

Class A

Tuesday: Loretto 11, Meigs Co. 1; Knoxville Grace 5, Goodpasture 4; Scotts Hill 11, Gordonsville 2; Jackson Christian 6, Forrest 3.

Wednesday: Gordonsville 7, Meigs Co. 6; Goodpasture 8, Forrest 2; Scotts Hill 4, Loretto 1; Knox Grace 12, Jackson Christian 7; Loretto 13, Gordonsville 5; Jackson Christian 7, Goodpasture 4.

Spring Fling

Spring Fling

Thursday: Scotts Hill 5, Loretto 4; Knox Grace 8, Jackson Christian 6

Friday: Championship: Scotts Hill 8, Knoxville Grace 3.

Class AA

Tuesday: Central Magnet 3, Greeneville 2; CPA 5, Upperman 0; Spring Hill 5, Milan 1; CAK 5, Chester Co. 2.

Wednesday: Milan 4, Greeneville 2; Chester Co. 9, Upperman 2; Spring Hill 4, Central Magnet 2; CPA 3, CAK 1; Chester Co. 6, CAK 2; Milan 5, Central Magnet 4

Thursday: Spring Hill 13, Milan 3; CPA 3, Chester Co. 2

Friday: Championship: Spring Hill 14, CPA 4.

Class AAA

Tuesday: Summit 7, Siegel 2; Stewarts Creek 9, Ravenwood 3; Sevier Co. 3, Collierville 0; Arlington 5, Farragut 2.

Wednesday: Siegel 6, Collierville 5; Farragut 7, Ravenwood 3; Summit 11, Sevier Co. 0; Arlington 1, Stewarts Creek 0; Siegel 10, Sevier Co. 0; Stewarts Creek 9, Farragut 4.

Thursday: Siegel 9, Summit 5; Arlington 7, Stewarts Creek 4; Siegel 3, Summit 2

Friday: Championship: Siegel 9, Arlington 8.

Division II-A

Tuesday: FRA 3, Evangelical Christian 2; Davidson Acad. 9, Harding Acad. 0.

Wednesday: Harding Acad. 8, ECS 5; FRA 9, Davidson Acad. 1; Harding Acad. 1, Davidson Acad. 0

Thursday: Championship: FRA 8, Harding Academy 1.

Division II-AA

Tuesday: McCallie 1, Brentwood Academy 0; Christian Brothers 4, Pope John Paul II 0.

Wednesday: Brentwood Acad. 6, JPII 2; Christian Bros. 4, McCallie 3; Brentwood Academy 5, McCallie 0.

Thursday: Championship: Christian Brothers 6, Brentwood Academy 1

SOFTBALL

At Starplex

Class A

Tuesday: Summertown 8, Scotts Hill 1; Meigs Co. 3, Silverdale Baptist 1; Huntington 1, Forrest 0; Marion Co. 4, Midway 1.

Wednesday: Silverdale 11, Scotts Hill 1; Midway 7, Forrest 3; Meigs Co. 11, Summertown 3; Marion Co. 6, Huntingdon 4.

Thursday: Silverdale 16, Huntingdon 3; Midway 1, Summertown 0; Silverdale 12, Midway 2; Meigs Co. 5, Marion Co. 1

Friday: Silverdale 2, Marion Co. 1; Championship, Silverdale 6, Meigs Co. 0;  Silverdale vs. Meigs Co., 5:30 p.m.

Class AA

Tuesday: Christian Academy of Knoxville 10, Livingston Academy 1; White House-Heritage 1, Chester Co. 0; Waverly 2, Union Co. 0; DeKalb Co. 5, Dyersburg 3.

Wednesday: Chester Co. 2, Livingston Acad. 0; Dyersburg 3, Union Co. 1; CAK 8, White House-Heritage 2; Waverly 6, DeKalb Co. 2.

Thursday: DeKalb County 5, Chester County 1; White House Heritage 2, Dyersburg 0; White House Heritage 5, DeKalb Co. 2; CAK 5, Waverly 0

Friday: White House Heritage 2, Waverly 1; WH-Heritage 2, CAK 1; CAK 4, WH-Heritage 0.

Class AAA

Tuesday: Dickson Co. 2, Seymour 0; Stewarts Creek 2, Brighton 0.

Wednesday: Gibbs 5, Arlington 1; Brighton 6, Seymour 5; Siegel 6, Clarksville 1; Dickson Co. 4, Stewarts Creek 2; Clarksville 8, Arlington 2; Siegel 7, Gibbs 1.

Thursday: Gibbs 2, Brighton 1; Clarksville 12, Stewarts Creek 1; Gibbs 8, Clarksville 2; Dickson Co. 7, Siegel 1

Frida: Siegel 1, Gibbs 0; Championship, Dickson Co. 6, Siegel 3.

Division II-A

At Starplex

Tuesday: King’s Academy 8, Davidson Academy 3

Wednesday: Friendship Christian 7, University School of Jackson 3; USJ 7, Davidson Academy 5.

Thursday: Friendship Christian 3, King’s Academy 2; King’s Acad. 8, USJ 5

Friday: Championship: King’s Academy 6, Friendship 4; King’s Academy 7, Friendship Christian 5.

Division II-AA

Tuesday: Girls Prep 10, Pope John Paul II 5.

Wednesday: Baylor 14, St. Benedict 4; St. Benedict 17, Pope John Paul 14.

Thursday: Baylor 8, Girls Prep 2; Girls Prep 15, St. Benedict 5

Friday: Championship: Baylor 9, GPS 1.

BOYS SOCCER

At Richard Siegel Soccer Complex
Class A/AA

Tuesday: CAK 3, Notre Dame 2; Greenville 2, White House 1; Central Magnet 5, Jackson Christian 0; Christ Presbyterian Academy 3, Lexington 0.

Wednesday: CAK 5, Greeneville 0; CPA 2, Central Magnet 1.

Friday: Championship: CPA vs. CAK, 4 p.m.

Class AAA

Tuesday: Houston 4, Oakland 0; Ravenwood 2, Dobyns-Bennett 1 (OT); Bearden 3, Collierville 0; Station Camp 2, Cookeville 0.

Wednesday: Ravenwood 1, Houston 0; Bearden 4, Station Camp 1.

Friday:  Championship: Ravenwood vs. Bearden, 1:30 p.m.

Division II-A

Wednesday: Knoxville Webb 3, Lausanne 0; Evangelical Christian School 1, Franklin Road Academy 0.

Thursday: Championship: Knox Webb 2, ECS 0

Division II-AA

Wednesday: MBA 1, McCallie 0; Christian Brothers 1, Father Ryan 0.

Thursday: Championship: Christian Brothers 2, MBA 1

TEAM TENNIS

At Old Fort Park

Boys

Class A-AA

Tuesday: Lipscomb Academy 4, Trinity Christian 1, CAK 4, Notre Dame 2

Wednesday: Lipscomb Academy 4, CAK 2

Class AAA

Tuesday: Tennessee 4, Brentwood 3; Houston 4, Cookeville 0.

Wednesday: Tennessee 4, Houston 0

Division II-A

Tuesday: Webb School of Knoxville 4, Friendship Christian 0; University School of Jackson 4, University School of Nashville 0.

Wednesday: USJ 4, Knox Webb 0

Division II-AA

Tuesday: Baylor 4, McCallie 0; MUS 4, MBA 2

Wednesday: Baylor 4, MUS 0

Girls

Class A-AA

Tuesday: Trinity Christian 4, MTCS 3; Knox Catholic 4, Notre Dame 0.

Wednesday: Knoxville Catholic 4, Trinity Christian 0

Class AAA

Tuesday: Brentwood 4, Bearden 0; Houston 4, East Hamilton 1.

Wednesday: Brentwood 4, Houston 0

Division II-A

Tuesday: Knox Webb 4, ECS 0; St. George’s 4, St. Mary’s 3

Wednesday: Knoxville Webb 4, St. George’s 0

Division II-AA

Tuesday: Baylor 4, Harpeth Hall 0; Hutchison 4, GPS 3.

Wednesday: Baylor 4, Hutchison 0

INDIVIDUAL TENNIS

At Old Fort Park

Friday

Boys

Class A-AA

Singles finals: Nathan Zou (Central Magnet) d. Jacob Lorino (Knox Catholic) 6-4. 6-3

Doubles finals: Reed Bristow/Ethan Fussell (CAK) d. Alex Condra/Richard Vuong (Hixson) 6-3, 6-2.

Class AAA

Singles finals: Sam Fischer (Brentwood) d. Andrew Morton (Science Hill) 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles finals: Griffin Davis/Charlie Adams (Bearden) d. Stone Cozart/Jacob Marshall (Tennessee) 6-4, 6-2.

DII-A

Singles finals: Ohm Sharma (Knox Webb) d. Timmy O’Brien (Zion Christian) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles finals: Cade Reasons/George Markos (USJ) d. Preston Yoon/Harrison Williams (Knox Webb) 6-0, 6-0.

DII-AA

Singles finals: George Harwell (MBA) d. Miles Jackson (Ensworth) 7-6, 3-6, 6-4.

Doubles finals: Andres Carro/Frederick Danielson (MUS) d. Alec Kadrie/Patrick Toomey (Baylor) 1-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Girls

Class A-AA

Singles finals: Danielle Vines (Elizabethton) d. Lindy Tatum (Trinity Christian) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles finals: Sara Allen/Erin Allen (Knox Catholic) d. Ellie Pectol/Sydni Lollar (Greeneville) 6-1, 7-5.

Class AAA

Singles finals: Somer Henry (Brentwood) d. Sneha Sinha (Collierville) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles finals: Katie DeWald/Georgia Fischer (Brentwood) d. Kelly Carney/Menzie Montgomery (Houston) 6-0, 6-0.

DII-A

Singles finals: Claire Sullivan (St. George’s) d. Carina Dagotto (Knox Webb) 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

Doubles finals: Caroline Ross/Diana Grandas (Knox Webb) d. Lauren Yoon/Anna Wisniewski (Knox Webb) 6-2, 1-6, 7-6.

DII-AA

Singles finals: Drew Hawkins (Baylor) d. Winslow Huth (Harpeth Hall) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles finals: Maddox Bandy/JennaThorstenson (GPS) d. Lauren Carrelli/Presley Thomas (Baylor) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

TRACK & FIELD

Friday: Boys field events begin at 9 a.m.; Boys running events begin at 3 p.m.

MOST POPULAR STORIES


Federal officials: Rutherford County sheriff pocketed over $66K

Tennessee lawmakers call for resignation of Rutherford County Sheriff Robert Arnold

Whistling Vanderbilt fan, ESPN differ over incident

Vanderbilt’s policies pull campus away from Christianity

15 things to do Memorial Day weekend in Nashville

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports