Statewide football predictions

Statewide football predictions

News

Statewide football predictions

By

Football

Football

North Carolina high school football analyst Brian Simmons has made his predictions for all of this week’s statewide games:

WEEK 11 – TOP 10 FEATURED GAMES    Pick
Crest (7-2, 3A) at Burns (8-1, 3A)*    B by 4
Davie County (8-1, 4A) at Mount Tabor (8-2, 4A)*    D by 5
Dudley (9-0, 4A) at Page (8-1, 4A)*    D by 5
East Wilkes (8-1, 1A) at Wilkes Central (7-2, 2A)*    E by 6
Garner (8-1, 4A) at West Johnston (8-0, 4A)*    G by 2
Lake Norman (9-0, 4A) at Mooresville (7-2, 4A)*    Even – M
Ledford (7-2, 3A) at Southern Guilford (8-2, 3A)*    S by 1
Pinecrest (8-1, 4A) at Richmond Senior (6-2, 4A)*    R by 3
Rocky Mount (7-1, 3A) at Southern Nash (8-0, 3A)*    S by 1
West Caldwell (8-1, 2A) at Lincolnton (9-0, 2A)*    L by 7

WEEK 11 PICKS    
THURSDAY OCTOBER 27, 2016    Pick

Roberson, T.C. (7-2, 4A) at Reynolds, A.C. (7-2, 3A)*    A by 19
Salisbury (2-7, 2A) at West Davidson (3-6, 2A)*    S by 13

FRIDAY OCTOBER 28, 2016    Pick
Alexander Central (6-3, 4A) at Statesville (4-5, 3A)*    A by 12
Ardrey Kell (6-3, 4A) at Charlotte Catholic (8-1, 4A)*    C by 18
Ashe County (2-7, 2A) at Starmount (1-8, 1A)*    A by 9
Asheboro (6-3, 3A) at Western Guilford (2-7, 3A)*    A by 24
Athens Drive (3-6, 4A) at Apex Friendship (1-7, 4A)*    AD by 23
Atkins (0-9, 1A) at Winston-Salem Prep (3-6, 1A)*    W by 27
Avery County (3-6, 1A) at Mountain Heritage (8-1, 2A)*    M by 47
Aycock, C.B. (5-3, 3A) at Rose, J.H. (4-3, 4A)*    R by 28
Beddingfield (4-4, 2A) at Farmville Central (4-4, 2A)*    B by 7
Berry Academy (1-8, 4A) at West Mecklenburg (7-2, 4A)*    W by 46
Brevard (7-2, 2A) at North Henderson (3-6, 3A)*    B by 14
Broughton (2-7, 4A) at Enloe (2-7, 4A)*    B by 5
Byrd, Douglas (0-9, 3A) at Gray’s Creek (1-7, 3A)*    G by 16
Camden County (2-6, 1A) at Gates County (7-2, 1A)*    G by 25
Cape Fear (8-0, 4A) at Britt, Jack (3-6, 4A)*    C by 37
Cape Hatteras (0-9, 1A) at Norfolk Christian(VA) (NR)    N by 58
Cardinal Gibbons (8-1, 4A) at East Chapel Hill (1-8, 4A)*    C by 54
Carson (3-6, 3A) at Hickory Ridge (7-2, 3A)*    H by 27
Cary (1-8, 4A) at Holly Springs (5-4, 4A)*    H by 45
Central Academy (1-8, 2A) at Forest Hills (0-9, 2A)*    F by 29
Charlotte Christian (8-1, Ind) at Providence Day (3-6, Ind)*    C by 26
Charlotte Latin (9-0, Ind) at Charlotte Country Day (4-5, Ind)*    CL by 28
Chase (3-6, 2A) at East Burke (2-7, 2A)*    C by 4
Chatham Central (2-7, 1A) at North Moore (5-4, 1A)*    N by 42
Cherokee (5-4, 1A) at Robbinsville (4-4, 1A)*    R by 4
Cherryville (2-7, 1A) at Comm. Sch. of Davidson (1-8, 1A)*    Ch by 11
Clayton (6-3, 4A) at Rolesville (3-6, 4A)*    C by 3
Cleveland (6-3, 3A) at Western Harnett (2-7, 3A)*    C by 40
Concord (7-2, 3A) at Northwest Cabarrus (2-7, 3A)*    C by 30
Concord First Assembly (7-2, Ind) at Victory Christian (1-6, Ind)    C by 35
Conley, D.H. (5-3, 4A) at New Bern (4-4, 4A)*    C by 8
Cramer, Stuart (6-3, 2A) at East Gaston (3-6, 3A)*    C by 22
Crest (7-2, 3A) at Burns (8-1, 3A)*    B by 4
Creswell (1-7, 1A) at Columbia (3-6, 1A)*    Col by 11
Davidson Day (7-2, Ind) at Rabun Gap(GA) (3-6, Ind)    D by 48
Davie County (8-1, 4A) at Mount Tabor (8-2, 4A)*    D by 5
Draughn (2-8, 2A) at Shelby (9-0, 2A)*    S by 53
Dudley (9-0, 4A) at Page (8-1, 4A)*    D by 5
East Columbus (0-8, 1A) at Fairmont (5-3, 2A)*    F by 48
East Davidson (7-2, 2A) at Lexington (4-4, 2A)*    E by 9
East Duplin (8-1, 2A) at Croatan (4-5, 2A)*    E by 32
East Forsyth (8-1, 4A) at Ragsdale (4-5, 4A)*    E by 34
East Henderson (0-9, 3A) at Tuscola (8-1, 3A)*    T by 55
East Lincoln (7-2, 2A) at Maiden (7-2, 2A)*    E by 1
East Mecklenburg (5-4, 4A) at Porter Ridge (5-4, 4A)*    P by 4
East Rowan (3-6, 3A) at Central Cabarrus (3-6, 3A)*    C by 5
East Wilkes (8-1, 1A) at Wilkes Central (7-2, 2A)*    E by 6
Eastern Alamance (8-1, 3A) at Eastern Guilford (9-0, 3A)*    EG by 17
Eastern Randolph (6-3, 2A) at Randleman (7-2, 2A)*    R by 15
Elkin (0-9, 1A) at Alleghany (4-5, 1A)*    A by 17
First Flight (5-3, 2A) at Currituck (2-6, 2A)*    F by 9
Foard, Fred T. (3-6, 3A) at South Caldwell (1-8, 4A)*    F by 2
Forbush (5-4, 2A) at Surry Central (8-1, 2A)*    S by 24
Forestview (6-3, 3A) at Huss, Hunter (6-3, 2A)*    H by 4
Franklin (5-4, 2A) at West Henderson (3-6, 3A)*    F by 18
Franklinton (5-4, 2A) at Bunn (8-1, 2A)*    B by 32
Garinger (0-10, 4A) at Myers Park (8-1, 4A)*    M by 58
Garner (8-1, 4A) at West Johnston (8-0, 4A)*    G by 2
Goldsboro (0-8, 2A) at Ayden-Grifton (5-3, 2A)*    A by 44
Graham (3-5, 2A) at Cummings (0-9, 2A)*    G by 10
Granville Central (3-5, 1A) at KIPP Pride Academy (6-3, 1A)*    G by 15
Grimsley (3-6, 4A) at Southeast Guilford (5-4, 4A)*    S by 9
Harding (4-5, 4A) at Olympic (3-6, 4A)*    O by 14
Harnett Central (1-8, 4A) at Southeast Raleigh (6-3, 4A)*    S by 33
Harrells Christian (5-5, Ind) at Ravenscroft (5-5, Ind)*    R by 11
Hayesville (1-7, 1A) at Andrews (2-8, 1A)*    A by 8
Hibriten (9-0, 3A) at Patton (6-3, 3A)*    H by 35
Hickory Grove Christian (1-8, Ind) at Metrolina Christian (5-4, Ind)    M by 37
Hickory Hawks (5-4, Ind) at New Covenant Knights (1-5, Ind)    H by 23
High Point Central (3-6, 4A) at Glenn (6-3, 4A)*    G by 18
High Point Christian (6-1, Ind) at North Raleigh Christian (2-7, Ind)    H by 42
Highland Tech (0-8, 1A) at Bessemer City (6-3, 1A)*    B by 49
Hillside (7-1, 4A) at Jordan (1-8, 4A)*    H by 37
Hoggard (4-5, 4A) at Ashley (3-5, 4A)*    H by 27
Hopewell (1-8, 4A) at Vance (8-1, 4A)*    V by 54
Hunt (3-5, 3A) at Nash Central (5-3, 3A)*    N by 9
Jacksonville (7-2, 3A) at West Craven (8-0, 3A)*    W by 31
Jefferson, Thomas (6-3, 1A) at Pine Lake Prep (3-6, 1A)*    J by 20
Jordan-Matthews (1-8, 2A) at Carrboro (2-7, 2A)*    C by 3
Kannapolis Brown (6-3, 4A) at West Charlotte (2-8, 4A)*    K by 31
Knightdale (1-8, 4A) at East Wake (2-7, 4A)*    E by 2
Lake Norman (9-0, 4A) at Mooresville (7-2, 4A)*    Even – M
Lake Norman Charter (4-5, 2A) at Ashbrook (3-6, 3A)*    A by 26
Lakewood (5-3, 1A) at Princeton (4-4, 1A)*    L by 2
Laney (5-4, 4A) at West Brunswick (8-2, 3A)*    W by 4
Ledford (7-2, 3A) at Southern Guilford (8-2, 3A)*    S by 1
Louisburg (4-4, 1A) at Northwest Halifax (0-8, 1A)*    L by 44
Lumberton (2-6, 4A) at Scotland (9-0, 4A)*    S by 41
Marvin Ridge (5-4, 3A) at Anson (4-5, 3A)*    M by 18
McDowell (4-6, 4A) at Enka (2-7, 3A)*    M by 12
Middle Creek (9-0, 4A) at Green Hope (5-4, 4A)*    M by 43
Millbrook (7-2, 4A) at Leesville Road (4-5, 4A)*    M by 7
Mitchell (8-1, 1A) at Madison (5-4, 2A)*    Mit by 19
Mount Pleasant (4-5, 2A) at Parkwood (5-4, 2A)*    Even – M
Mountain Island Charter (8-1, 1A) at Cannon School (5-4, Ind)    M by 12
New Hanover (5-4, 4A) at Topsail (4-5, 3A)*    N by 29
Newton-Conover (4-5, 2A) at Bunker Hill (1-8, 2A)*    N by 30
North Brunswick (7-2, 2A) at Northside(Jacksonville) (6-3, 2A)*    NS by 13
North Buncombe (0-9, 3A) at Asheville (4-5, 3A)*    A by 35
North Davidson (6-3, 4A) at Parkland (7-2, 4A)*    N by 16
North Duplin (4-4, 1A) at Hobbton (1-8, 1A)*    N by 25
North Gaston (1-8, 3A) at South Point (5-4, 3A)*    S by 47
North Iredell (0-9, 3A) at South Iredell (6-3, 3A)*    S by 49
North Johnston (5-3, 2A) at Southwest Edgecombe (3-5, 2A)*    S by 9
North Lenoir (3-5, 2A) at Kinston (6-2, 2A)*    K by 13
North Mecklenburg (3-6, 4A) at Hough (6-3, 4A)*    H by 36
North Pitt (1-7, 2A) at Washington (2-6, 2A)*    W by 25
North Stokes (0-9, 1A) at East Surry (6-3, 1A)*    E by forfeit
North Wilkes (6-3, 2A) at West Wilkes (7-2, 2A)*    Even – N
Northeastern (8-1, 2A) at Hertford County (5-4, 2A)*    N by 17
Northern Guilford (2-7, 3A) at McMichael (3-6, 3A)*    N by 8
Northern Nash (5-3, 3A) at Fike (4-4, 3A)*    N by 1
Northern Vance (5-4, 3A) at Northwood (4-5, 3A)*    NW by 15
Northside Christian (5-4, Ind) at Southlake Christian (3-6, Ind)    N by 19
Northside(Pinetown) (6-3, 1A) at East Carteret (8-1, 1A)*    E by 35
Northwest Guilford (6-3, 4A) at Southwest Guilford (6-3, 4A)*    S by 6
Overhills (2-6, 4A) at Smith, E.E. (2-6, 4A)*    O by 4
Owen, C.D. (1-8, 2A) at Polk County (4-5, 2A)*    P by 18
Pamlico (2-7, 1A) at Jones Senior (4-5, 1A)*    J by 26
Panther Creek (4-5, 4A) at Fuquay-Varina (6-3, 4A)*    F by 20
Pasquotank (5-4, 2A) at Bertie (4-5, 2A)*    B by 4
Perquimans (4-5, 1A) at Mattamuskeet (5-4, 1A)*    P by 23
Piedmont (3-6, 3A) at Weddington (6-3, 3A)*    W by 43
Pinecrest (8-1, 4A) at Richmond Senior (6-2, 4A)*    R by 3
Plymouth (6-3, 1A) at Manteo (4-5, 1A)*    P by 24
Providence (3-6, 4A) at South Mecklenburg (4-5, 4A)*    S by 9
Red Springs (4-4, 2A) at South Columbus (6-2, 2A)*    S by 19
Reynolds, R.J. (1-8, 4A) at West Forsyth (7-2, 4A)*    W by 36
Riverside(Durham) (3-6, 4A) at Person (6-3, 4A)*    P by 1
Riverside(Williamston) (6-2, 1A) at Rocky Mount Prep (3-4, 1A)*    Riv by 37
Robinson, Jay M. (7-2, 3A) at South Rowan (1-8, 3A)*    R by 47
Rocky Mount (7-1, 3A) at Southern Nash (8-0, 3A)*    S by 1
Rocky River (4-5, 4A) at Independence (1-8, 4A)*    R by 13
Rosman (1-8, 1A) at Trinity Academy(TN) (NR)    T by 31
R-S Central (5-4, 2A) at East Rutherford (2-7, 2A)*    R by 22
Sandhills Titans (3-6, Ind) at Carolina Pride (2-7, Ind)    C by 9
Seventy-First (6-2, 4A) at Pine Forest (7-2, 4A)*    S by 3
Smoky Mountain (6-3, 2A) at Pisgah (9-0, 3A)*    P by 25
South Creek (2-7, 1A) at North Edgecombe (6-0, 1A)*    N by 39
South Granville (6-3, 2A) at Warren County (5-3, 2A)*    S by 21
South Johnston (3-6, 3A) at Corinth Holders (2-7, 3A)*    S by 6
South Lenoir (3-5, 2A) at Greene Central (5-3, 2A)*    G by 23
South Robeson (1-7, 1A) at Whiteville (4-4, 1A)*    W by 34
South Stanly (3-6, 1A) at North Stanly (5-4, 1A)*    N by 20
South Stokes (2-7, 2A) at North Surry (3-6, 2A)*    N by 20
South Wake Crusaders (0-5, Ind) at Word of God Academy (2-7, Ind)    W by 45
Southern Alamance (2-7, 4A) at Smith, Ben L. (2-7, 4A)*    B by 5
Southern Durham (5-4, 3A) at Cedar Ridge (5-4, 3A)*    S by 17
Southern Lee (6-2, 3A) at Union Pines (6-3, 3A)*    S by 17
Southern Vance (0-9, 2A) at Roanoke Rapids (8-1, 2A)*    R by 46
Southern Wayne (1-7, 3A) at Eastern Wayne (3-4, 3A)*    E by 17
Southside (5-4, 1A) at Lejeune (0-9, 1A)*    S by 49
Southwest Onslow (5-4, 2A) at Dixon (2-6, 2A)*    S by 12
Southwestern Randolph (1-8, 3A) at North Forsyth (4-5, 3A)*    N by 35
Spring Creek (3-5, 1A) at Kenan, James (3-5, 1A)*    K by 12
St. Pauls (5-3, 2A) at West Columbus (0-8, 1A)*    S by 44
St. Stephens (2-7, 3A) at Freedom (5-4, 3A)*    F by 32
Statesville Christian (8-2, Ind) at Fayetteville Christian (4-5, Ind)    S by 47
Sun Valley (7-2, 3A) at Cuthbertson (4-5, 3A)*    S by 20
Swain County (4-5, 1A) at Murphy (8-1, 1A)*    M by 27
Swansboro (3-6, 3A) at Havelock (8-1, 3A)*    H by 56
Swett, Purnell (3-5, 4A) at Hoke County (1-7, 4A)*    H by 5
Tarboro (6-2, 1A) at Northampton County (4-5, 1A)*    T by 45
Thomasville (4-5, 2A) at North Rowan (7-2, 2A)*    N by 31
Trask (6-2, 1A) at Clinton (8-0, 2A)*    C by 44
Trinity (3-6, 2A) at Providence Grove (4-5, 2A)*    P by 8
Trinity Christian (7-1, Ind) at Greensboro Panthers (2-3, Ind)    T by 51
Triton (6-3, 3A) at Smithfield-Selma (0-9, 3A)*    T by 47
Union (6-2, 1A) at East Bladen (4-4, 2A)*    E by 17
Union Academy (3-6, 1A) at Albemarle (1-8, 1A)*    U by 17
Wake Christian (8-0, Ind) at Village Christian (4-4, Ind)    W by 18
Wake Forest (9-0, 4A) at Sanderson (7-2, 4A)*    W by 18
Wakefield (6-3, 4A) at Heritage (7-2, 4A)*    H by 4
Walkertown (5-4, 1A) at Mount Airy (9-0, 1A)*    M by 24
Wallace-Rose Hill (8-0, 1A) at Pender (3-5, 1A)*    W by 48
Watauga (6-3, 4A) at Hickory (2-7, 3A)*    W by 42
Webb, J.F. (2-7, 3A) at Orange (10-0, 3A)*    O by 55
Weldon (0-7, 1A) at Southeast Halifax (3-5, 1A)*    S by 11
West Bladen (2-6, 2A) at Midway (4-4, 2A)*    M by 6
West Caldwell (8-1, 2A) at Lincolnton (9-0, 2A)*    L by 7
West Carteret (5-3, 3A) at Richlands (1-8, 3A)*    W by 31
West Iredell (3-6, 3A) at North Lincoln (1-8, 3A)*    W by 6
West Lincoln (5-4, 2A) at Bandys (2-7, 2A)*    W by 14
West Montgomery (9-0, 1A) at South Davidson (1-8, 1A)*    W by forfeit
West Rowan (7-2, 3A) at Cox Mill (3-6, 3A)*    W by 28
West Stanly (7-2, 2A) at Monroe (7-2, 2A)*    M by 30
West Stokes (6-3, 2A) at Carver (3-6, 2A)*    W by 4
Western Alamance (7-2, 3A) at Northeast Guilford (4-5, 3A)*    W by 31
Westover (6-2, 3A) at Lee County (8-0, 3A)*    L by 11
Wheatmore (3-6, 2A) at Andrews, T.W. (5-4, 2A)*    A by 36
Williams (5-5, 3A) at Morehead (0-9, 3A)*    W by 31
Yancey, Bartlett (5-4, 2A) at Reidsville (9-0, 2A)*    R by 50

SATURDAY OCTOBER 29, 2016    Pick
Asheville School (5-2, Ind) at Christ School (7-1, Ind)    C by 40
Carolina Gladiators (0-9, Ind) at Camden Military(SC) (NR)    CM by 22
Kestrel Heights (1-7, 1A) at North Wake Saints (6-0, Ind)    N by 36

PIONEER FOOTBALL LEAGUE – SEMIFINALS (at Anderson, SC)    Pick
#3 Carolina Crusaders(SC) (4-6, Ind) vs. #2 Cabarrus Stallions (5-4, Ind)    Cab by 15
#4 Tennessee Silverbacks(TN) (3-5, Ind) at #1 Anderson Cavaliers(SC) (10-1, Ind)    A by 42

MONDAY OCTOBER 31, 2016    Pick
Edenton Holmes (7-2, 2A) at Currituck (2-6, 2A)*    E by 38
North Edgecombe (6-0, 1A) at Rocky Mount Prep (3-4, 1A)*    N by 45

Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook at www.facebook.com/hshuddle, Twitter at www.twitter.com/acthshuddle or Instagram at www.instagram.com/high_school_huddle

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports