How the Super 25 fared for Dec. 9-10

How the Super 25 fared for Dec. 9-10

Super 25

How the Super 25 fared for Dec. 9-10

By

Here is the Super 25 football schedule for this weekend. All times Eastern

RANKINGS: Expert | Computer

Shawn Robinson (Photo: TexasHSFootball.com)

Shawn Robinson and DeSoto will face Klein Collins in a Texas state semifinal (Photo: TexasHSFootball.com)

1.  Bishop Gorman, Las Vegas (15-0)

Season complete

2.  IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla. (11-0)

Season complete.

3. DeSoto, Texas (15-0)                                                                   

Beat Klein Collins (Spring) in a 6A-II semifinal in Houston, 42-31.

4. DeMatha, Hyattsville, Md. (12-0)

Season complete.

5. Allen, Texas (14-1)

Lost to The Woodlands in a 6A-I semifinal in Austin, 36-28.

6. St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale (12-2)

Beat Plant (Tampa) in the 7A state championship in Orlando, 45-6.

7. St. John Bosco, Bellflower, Calif. (12-2)

Idle.

8. Roswell, Ga. (14-1)

Lost to No. 10 Grayson (Loganville) in the AAAAAAA championship in Atlanta, 23-20, overtime.

9.  Mater Dei, Santa Ana, Calif. (13-1)

Season complete.

10. Grayson, Loganville, Ga. (14-1)

Beat No. 8 Roswell in AAAAAAA championship in Atlanta, 23-20, overtime.

11. Centennial, Corona, Calif. (11-2)

Season complete.

12. Bingham, South Jordan, Utah (14-0)

Eligible for Dec. 23, GEICO ESPN State Champions Bowl Series in Frisco, Texas.

13. St. Joseph’s Prep, Philadelphia (14-0)

Beat Central Catholic (Pittsburgh) in the 6A state championship in Hershey, 42-7.

14. Cass Tech, Detroit (14-0)

Season complete.

15. Trinity, Louisville (15-0)

Season complete.

16. American Heritage, Plantation, Fla. (14-0)

Beat Ponte Vedra in 5A championship in Orlando, 35-33.

17. Lake Travis, Austin, Texas (14-1)

Beat Atascocita (Humble) in a 6A-II semifinal in San Antonio, 63-21.

18. East St. Louis, Ill. (14-0)

Season complete.

19. Saguaro, Scottsdale, Ariz. (14-0)

Eligible for Dec. 23, GEICO ESPN State Champions Bowl Series in Frisco, Texas.

20. Hoover, Ala. (12-2)

Season complete.

21. Middle Creek, Apex, N.C. (14-1)

Lost toWake Forest in a 4AA semifinal, 21-17, overtime.

22. Edna Karr, New Orleans (14-0)

Beat Neville (Monroe) in the 4A state championship in New Orleans, 34-21.

23. Clinton, Miss. (14-1)

Season complete.

24. Dutch Fork, Irmo, S.C. (14-0)

Beat Fort Dorchester (North Charleston) in 5A Lower State championship, 49-24.

25. Kimberly, Wis. (14-0)

Season complete.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports