Third-round playoff pairings set

Third-round playoff pairings set

News

Third-round playoff pairings set

By

Here are the pairings for the remainder of the Kentucky high school football playoffs

CLASS 6-A

Friday, Nov. 18

Male (10-2) at St. Xavier (9-3)

Ballard (9-3) at Trinity (12-0)

Ryle (12-0) at Scott County (10-2)

Simon Kenton (11-1) at Lafayette (11-1)

Friday, Nov. 25

Male-St. Xavier winner at Ballard-Trinity winner

Ryle-Scott County winner at Simon Kenton-Lafayette winner

Saturday, Dec. 3 at WKU

Final, 6 p.m. EST

————————————————————————————

CLASS 5-A

Friday, Nov. 18

Owensboro (10-2) at Bowling Green (12-0)

Covington Catholic (9-3) at Fern Creek (10-2)

North Bullitt (9-3) at South Oldham (11-1)

Pulaski County (10-2) at Southwestern (9-3)

Friday, Nov. 25

Owensboro-Bowling Green winner at Fern Creek-Covington Catholic winner

North Bullitt-South Oldham winner at Pulaski County-Southwestern winner

Sunday, Dec. 4 at WKU

Final, 6 p.m. EST

—————————————————————————————————-

CLASS 4-A

Friday, Nov. 18

South Warren (9-3) at Franklin-Simpson (12-0)

John Hardin (8-4) at Shelby County (11-1)

Mercer County (8-4) at Wayne County (10-2)

Ashland Blazer (9-3) at Johnson Central (11-1)

Friday, Nov. 25

South Warren-Franklin-Simpson winner at John Hardin-Shelby County winner

Mercer County-Wayne County winner at Ashland Blazer-Johnson Central winner

Friday, Dec. 2 at WKU

Final, 6 p.m. EST

———————————————————————————————————

CLASS 3-A

Friday, Nov. 18

Caldwell County (8-4) at Elizabethtown (9-3)

Central (7-5) at Lexington Catholic (7-5)

Russell (10-1) at Belfry (11-1)

Casey County (10-1) at Corbin (11-1)

Friday, Nov. 25

Caldwell County-Elizabethtown winner at Central-Lexington Catholic winner

Russell-Belfry winner at Casey County-Corbin winner

Saturday, Dec. 3 at WKU

Final, 2 p.m. EST

—————————————————————————————————–

CLASS 2-A

Friday, Nov. 18

Mayfield (12-0) at Owensboro Catholic (11-1)

DeSales (10-2) at Christian Academy (11-1)

Covington Holy Cross (9-3) at Newport Central Catholic (7-5)

Danville (10-2) at Lexington Christian (12-0)

Friday, Nov. 25

Mayfield-Owensboro Catholic winner at DeSales-Christian Academy winner

Covington Holy Cross-Newport Central Catholic winner at Danville-Lexington Christian winner

Sunday, Dec. 4 at WKU

Final, 2 p.m. EST

—————————————————————————————————————————-

CLASS A

Friday, Nov. 18

Russellville (11-1) at Bethlehem (7-4)

Kentucky Country Day (10-2) at Beechwood (11-1)

Raceland (9-2) at Paintsville (12-0)

Hazard (10-2) at Pikeville (10-2)

Friday, Nov. 25

Russellville-Bethlehem winner at Kentucky Country Day-Beechwood winner

Raceland-Paintsville winner at Hazard-Pikeville winner

Friday, Dec. 2

Final, 2 p.m. EST

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/third-round-playoff-pairings-set
Third-round playoff pairings set
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.