This week's high school girls basketball state rankings

This week's high school girls basketball state rankings

News

This week's high school girls basketball state rankings

By

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 17 and previous rankings:

Lawrence North head girls basketball coach Chris Giffin waits on the sideline for a dead ball with Lawrence NorthÕs Ae'Rianna Harris (32) during the Carmel game on Dec. 1, 2015.

Lawrence North head girls basketball coach Chris Giffin waits on the sideline for a dead ball with Lawrence NorthÕs Ae’Rianna Harris (32) during the Carmel game on Dec. 1, 2015.

Class 4A

                               W-L   Pts Prv

1. Columbus North (9)         19-0  144 2

1. Homestead (6)              17-1  138 1

3. Penn                       20-1  118 3

4. Lawrence North             14-3  106 4

5. Roncalli            18-3  76  5

6. Lake Central               19-1  65  7

7. Carmel                     16-4  41  9

7. Westfield                  18-2  35  8

9. Plainfield                 19-2  33  6

10. Greenfield Central         15-4 25  NR

Others receiving votes:  North Central, Noblesville, East Chicago, Pike, Northridge.

Class 3A

                               W-L   Pts Prv

1. Princeton (13)             21-0  148 1

2. Heritage Christian (2)     16-2  136 2

3. South Bend St. Joseph      16-1  116 3

4. Benton Central             18-1  101 4

5. Tippecanoe Valley          16-1  82  5

6. Norwell                    16-2  75  6

7. North Harrison             19-2 62  7

8. Marion                     17-3  31  9

9. Evansville Memorial        11-6  30  8

10. Lebanon                    15-6  22  10

Others receiving votes:  West Lafayette, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Greenburg, Gibson Southern, Crispus Attucks, Cardinal Ritter, Northwood.

Class 2A

                               W-L   Pts Prv

1. Oregon Davis (7)           16-2  40  2

2. Rochester (4)              16-1  36  1

3. Covenant Christian         13-5  32  3

4. Carroll                    14-2  28  4

5. Lafayette Central Catholic 13-4 20  5

6. Eastern Pekin              14-4  18  7

7. Fountain Central           13-4  15  6

8. Delphi                     16-4  15  NR

(tie) Whitko                  12-6  12  8

10. S. Adams                   16-2 12  10

Others receiving votes:  Providence, Austin, North Knox, Forest Park, Frankton, Evansville Mater Dei, Henryville, Triton Central, North Posey, Eastern Hancock, Madison Grant.

Class A

                               W-L   Pts Prv

1. Jac-Cen-Del (7)            17-1  102 1

2. Vincennes Rivet (1)        17-2  98  2

3. MC Marquette (3)           17-2  93  3

4. Springs Valley             16-0  69  4

5. Argos                      15-2  59  5

6. Tindley                    14-2  54  6

7. Bloomfield                 14-4  45  8

8. South Central (UM)         14-5  40  7

9. Morgan Twp                 13-6 15  9

10. Riverton Parke             17-3  12  NR

Others receiving votes:  Union City, North White, Wood Memorial, Union (Modoc).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports