Thursday's high school roundup, Sept. 8

Thursday's high school roundup, Sept. 8

Gallery

Thursday's high school roundup, Sept. 8

By

Victor's Erin Norton executes a dive during regular season meet against Pittsford at Pittsford Mendon High School on Sept. 8, 2016.

Victor’s Erin Norton executes a dive during regular season meet against Pittsford at Pittsford Mendon High School on Sept. 8, 2016.

Jacob Vergari finished with 23 kills and three blocks to lead Brockport in a four-set match with Irondequoit on Thursday in a Monroe County boys volleyball game.

Zachary Sweet added 17 kills and nine blocks and Troy Leibert had 15 digs for the Blue Devils (3-0) in a 25-20, 22-25, 25-13, 25-12 victory.

Boys volleyball

Fairport 25-25-25, Hilton 15-12-6

Fairport (1-1): Parker McMinn 3 aces, 12 digs; Tommy Knowles 6 kills; Jon Dell 4 aces, 3 blocks.

Hilton (0-3): Aaron Gibbs 15 digs.

Spencerport 25-25-25,

Brighton 23-17-19

Spencerport (2-1): Eric Jackson 7 kills, 14 assists; Josh Hubbard 5 kills, 2 blocks; Spencer Curtis 6 aces.

Brighton: Ian Mayar 8 kills, 4 aces, 4 blocks.

Victor 25-25-25, Webster 11-14-14

Victor (3-0): Tommy Devitt 8 kills; Ryan Sumarsono 10 digs.

Webster (1-2): Chris McKrell 7 kills, 14 digs.

Gates Chili 25-25-25,

Rush-Henrietta 12-13-13

Gates: Kevin Ta 4 aces; Christian Leary 20 assists.

Canandaigua 25-25-25,

Churchville-Chili 20-19-20

Canandaigua: Mitch Steedman 8 kills; Noah Schwartz 3 kills, 20 assists.

C-C: Vincent Orologio 10 kills.

Girls volleyball

Finger Lakes

Wayne 25-25-25, Waterloo 9-21-15

Wayne (1-0): Morgan Testa 7 kills; Juliana Sherburne 11 aces, 8 digs; Katie Leaty 24 Assist, 6 digs.

Waterloo (2-2): Aubrey O’Brien 12 digs; Mackenzie Knapp 6 digs; Lauren Jolly 5 kills.

Wayne County

Gananda 25-25-25,

North Rose-Wolcott 11-17-19

Gananda: Caitlin Donnelly 6 kills.

Sodus 18-25-25-25,

Williamson 25-18-21-19

Sodus: Hailey Grenon 18 assists

Williamson: Sam Kaler 6 aces.

Clyde-Savannah 25-25-25,

East Rochester 19-19-21

C-S (1-3): Samantha Maddox, Abbie Dapolito, Riley Carr, JeAnna Paddock 3 aces.

ER (1-1): Lindsey Nudds, Zoe Zutes 5 aces.

Lyons 25-25-25, Marion 14-14-12

Lyons (2-2): Kayla Battle 7 kills; Adriana Kemp 4 aces.

Genesee Region

Attica 25-25-25, Holley 14-11-16

Attica (2-1): Kaylee Anderson 9 aces, 2 kills; Claudia Hardie 7 aces; Emily Lefort 2 aces, 5 kills.

Holley: Helana McLean 3 kills.

Oakfield-Alabama 25-25-25,

Alexander 21-23-22

Oakfield-Alabama (1-2): Justina Pruski 12 assists, Makayla Hilchey 9 kills, Brianna Smith 5 kills, 2 blocks

Alexander (0-3): Olivia George 4 kills, 6 blocks.

Notre Dame 11-25-25-25,

Pembroke 25-20-11-20

ND (1-0): Lyndsey Rowland 7 kills, 5 blocks, 2 aces; Natalie Thornton 6 kills, 2 blocks; Julia Streeter 5 kills, 4 blocks.

Pembroke: Audrianna Reeves, 3 aces, 12 digs; Mackemzie Jurek 3 kills; Aby Shaw 3 kills 5 blocks.

Lyndonville 25-25-25,

Wheatland-Chili 16-15-18

Lyndonville (1-2): Kennedy Clark 4 kills, 5 aces; Skyler Lear 5 aces, 8 digs.

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Churchville-Chili 2, Irondequoit 1

C-C (1-3): Rebecca Czolgosz, Katie Cosgrove 1 goal.

Irondequoit: Kara Davis 1 goal.

Brockport 2, Pittsford Sutherland 1

Brockport (3-0): Erika Ruggieri, Paige McGrath 1 goal.

Sutherland: Annie Hanna 1 goal.

Brighton 1, Canandaigua 0

Brighton: Juliette Frischmann 1 goal; Leigha Hatch 1 assist; Lila Platt 8 saves.

Spencerport 1, Greece Arcadia 0

Spencerport (3-0): Chandler Stephany 1 goal; Brooke Antanoro 1 assist; Lauren Oplanden 2 saves.

Greece Athena 3, Pittsford Mendon 0

Athena (2-2): Waniya Hudson 2 goals, Kate Sidoti 1 goal; Sadie Coachman 6 saves.

Mendon 1-5.

Victor 7, Gates Chili 0

Victor (2-1): Kaci Messier 3 goals; Gianna Damico, Sam White, Anna Schwarzweller, Mary Allen 1 goal.

Eastridge 2, Greece Olympia 0

Eastridge (3-1): Shaquia Bennett, Christina Hess 1 goal; Adriana Gunkel 4 saves.

Greece Olympia 0-3-1.

Honeoye Falls-Lima 1, Greece Odyssey 0

HF-L (2-3): Maddy Meehan 1 goal.

Odyssey 1-3.

Fairport 3, Penfield 0

Fairport (4-0): Zoe Janes, Claire Myres, Hannah Shin 1 goal; Clare Mulholland 1 save.

Penfield 3-1-0.

Webster Schroeder 1, Webster Thomas 0

Schroeder (4-0): Anna Hewlett 1 goal.

Thomas 1-3.

Finger Lakes

Midlakes 2, Red Jacket 1

Midlakes (1-3): Hannah Galloway, Alaina Forbes 1 goal; Natalie Schinsing 1 assist; Jen Maslyn 5 saves.

Red Jacket (0-2): Alexis Gardner 1 goal; Olivia Spencer 12 saves.

Livingston County

Mount Morris/Perry 4, Dansville 2

MM/P (2-1): Lauren Ferraro 2 goals; Jessica Kelly, Shoniqua Patterson 1 goal.

Private-Parochial

Northstar 3, Finney 0

Northstar: Emily Romig 2 goals; Annabelle Hinds 1 goal; Aliyah Pennie 4 saves.

Livonia tournament

Livonia 1, Wayne 0

Livonia: Lindsey LoPresto 1 goal; Kendall Gottorff second shutout

Non-league

York 6, Bishop Kearney 0

York (3-0-0): Jenny Mandarano 3 goals, 1 assist; Hailey Pascuzzo 2 goals; Katie Mandarano 1 goal, 1 assist; Becca Fuller 1 assist; Kayti Parsons 3 saves.

Pavilion 4, World of Inquiry 1

Pavilion (2-2): Kim Davis, Lizzy Penders, Anna Davis, Jordan Barrett 1 goal; A. Davis, Emma Milligan, Taylor Heinamen.

Boys soccer

Finger Lakes

Wayne 3, Mynderse 1

Wayne (2-1): Ben Wenesfelder 3 goals.

Mynderse: Nick Hartwell 1 goal.

Palmyra-Macedon 9, Waterloo 1

Pal-Mac (1-1): Owen Wahl, Alex Wahl 3 goals; Casey Galina, Nick Sapeinza.

Wayne County

Williamson 3, North Rose-Wolcott 2

Williamson: Connor Allman, Justin Eaton, Simon VanHoover 1 goal.

NR-W: Roger Cervantes 2 goals.

Red Creek 1, Sodus 0

Red Creek: Noah Fisher 1 goal.

Genesee Region

Holley 5, Attica 0

Holley (3-1): Andrew Cary 2 goals; Derek McArthur 1 goal, 1 assist.

Non-league

Wayland-Cohocton 2,

Greece Odyssey 1

Way-Co (3-0): Michael Schumacher, Alex Lincoln 1 goal.

University Perp 8, CSAT-VI 0

U-Prep (2-0): Anthony Short 3 goals; Dhameer Balkum 1 goal.

World of Inquiry 2,

Harley-Allendale Columbia 0

WOI (3-0): Toyi Hakizimana 1 goal; James Weh 1 goal; Miguel Lopez 1 assist; Jean Sindayihebura 3 saves.

Field hockey

Section V

Fairport 4, Hilton 0

Fairport (4-0): Allie Prescott, Maggie Phipps, Grace Clemens, Tori Gutzmer 1 goal.

Girls swimming

Monroe County

Honeoye Falls-Lima 119, Eastridge 40

Double winners: Amy Li (HF-L) 50 freestyle 26.19, 100 backstroke (1:06.29); Kelsey Natale (HF-L) 200 freestyle (2:14.17), 500 freestyle (6:00.81).

Canandaigua 130, Batavia 55

Double winner: Sabrina Turek (C) 200 IM (2:20.36), 100 butterfly (1:00.50).

Spencerport 108, Churchville-Chili 77

Double winners: Nicole Dates (S) 200 freestyle (2:06.44), 100 backstroke (1:07.48); Kate Dunn (S) 50 freestyle (26.97), 100 freestyle (59.49).

Fairport 100, Greece 76

Double winners: Grace Chen (F) 200 freestyle (2:01.09), 100 butterfly (59.44); Anna LaPoint (F) 50 freestyle (26.90), 100 freestyle (57.98).

Brighton 98, Brockport 82

Double winner: Mackenzi Doescher (Brighton) 50 freestyle (26.56), 100 butterfly (1:01.63).

Irondequoit 95, Gates Chili 73

Double winner: Madison Monaghan (GC) 200 freestyle (2:05.26, 100 freestyle (57.21).

Finger Lakes

Marcus Whitman 124, Geneva 44

Double winner: Ashleigh Parsons (MW) 200 IM (2:32.04), 100 breaststroke (1:16.29).

Palmyra-Macedon 103,

North Rose-Wolcott 69

Double winner: Rachael Mayou (P-M) 200 freestyle (2:07.90), 100 freestyle (59.09).

Newark 100, Midlakes 79

Newark: Ali House (N) diving (354.55), Newark and Finger Lakes record.

Non-league

Mercy 95, Rush-Henrietta 81

Double winner: Lucia Berkhof (R-H) 200 IM (2:29.96), 100 freestyle (59.00).

Girls tennis

Monroe County

Penfield 7, Spencerport 0

Second singles: Alaina Bartl (P) def. Hannah Nguyen (S) 6-3, 7-5.

Hilton 5, Brockport 2

Third singles: Jennifer Solow (H) won 6-3, 6-0.

Pittsford Sutherland 7, Irondequoit 0

Second singles: Gwenneth Mattia (PS) won 6-3, 6-3.

Pittsford Mendon 6, Webster 1

First singles: Sarah Bodewes (PM) won 7-6(3), 6-4.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Marcus Whitman 0

Second doubles: Michaela Darbyshire/Jenna Gravino (P-M) won 6-3, 6-0.

Wayne 5, Geneva 0

First singles: Veronika Jurczuk (W) won 6-3, 6-1.

Penn Yan 4, Midlakes 1

Second doubles: Brittany Gavigan/Katy Worden (PY) def. Suellen Petracchi/Samantha Smith (M) 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.

Private-Parochial

Mercy 7, Aquinas 0

Third doubles: Anna Mason/Lily Ryan won 6-0, 6-0 for Mercy (4-0).

Girls golf

Section V

Mercy 54, Spencerport 24

Medalist: Individual Vanessa Fulmore shot a 37 for Aquinas.

Records: Mercy 4-1; Spencerport 0-3.

Penfield 42, Fairport 36

Medalist: Abby Ottoman shot a 36 for Penfield (2-1).

Boys golf

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 204, Bloomfield 258

Medalist: Nate Longbine shot a 36 for Honeoye (6-0).

Pittsford's Sydney Sarkis executes a dive.

Pittsford’s Sydney Sarkis executes a dive.

Victor's Abby Fenn swims the 500 yard freestyle.

Victor’s Abby Fenn swims the 500 yard freestyle.

Pittsford's Sarah Smith swims the 500 yard freestyle.

Pittsford’s Sarah Smith swims the 500 yard freestyle.

Victor's Caroline Wood swims the 100 yard freestyle.

Victor’s Caroline Wood swims the 100 yard freestyle.

Pittsford's Molly Brennan, top center, and other swimmers take off from the blocks in the 100 yard freestyle.

Pittsford’s Molly Brennan, top center, and other swimmers take off from the blocks in the 100 yard freestyle.

Pittsford's Chloe Sarkis executes a dive.

Pittsford’s Chloe Sarkis executes a dive.

Victor's Erin Norton executes a dive as the judges look on.

Victor’s Erin Norton executes a dive as the judges look on.

Victor's Isabelle Winseman swims the 100 yard butterfly.

Victor’s Isabelle Winseman swims the 100 yard butterfly.

Pittsford's Megan Deuel swims the 100 yard backstroke.

Pittsford’s Megan Deuel swims the 100 yard backstroke.

Victor's Mia Baggett, left, leads Pittsford's Emma Corby to win the 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:10.11 during regular season meet at Pittsford Mendon High School on Thursday, Sept. 8, 2016.

Victor’s Mia Baggett, left, leads Pittsford’s Emma Corby to win the 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:10.11 during regular season meet at Pittsford Mendon High School on Thursday, Sept. 8, 2016.

Pittsford's Maggie Brennan wins the 500 yard freestyle with a time of 5:29.77 during regular season meet against Victor at Pittsford Mendon High School on Thursday, Sept. 8, 2016.

Pittsford’s Maggie Brennan wins the 500 yard freestyle with a time of 5:29.77 during regular season meet against Victor at Pittsford Mendon High School on Thursday, Sept. 8, 2016.

Pittsford's Becca Evans wins the 100 yard butterfly with a time of 59.60 during regular season meet against Victor at Pittsford Mendon High School on Thursday, Sept. 8, 2016.

Pittsford’s Becca Evans wins the 100 yard butterfly with a time of 59.60 during regular season meet against Victor at Pittsford Mendon High School on Thursday, Sept. 8, 2016.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports