Track and field roundup: Arlington boys win Somers Lions Club Invitational

Track and field roundup: Arlington boys win Somers Lions Club Invitational

News

Track and field roundup: Arlington boys win Somers Lions Club Invitational

By

Running Track At A Sport Stadium (radial blur up image)

Running Track At A Sport Stadium (radial blur up image)

The Arlington High School boys track and field team finished with 187.66 points to win the Somers Lions Club Invitational Saturday.

The 6,400 relay team of Joe Morrison, Reece Ragusa, Eric Sbrollini and Conor Stack took first in 18:18.86. Ragusa, Morrison Sbrollini and Devere Knight won the 1,600 relay (3:27.31). Sbrollini also won the 800 (1:57.12) and Stack took first in the 3,200 (9:38.42). Parish Durham won the high jump (6-2).

Beacon’s Rayvon Grey won the long jump (24-6 ½) and the triple jump (46-8 ¾). Teammate David Adams won the 400 (49.55) and the 400 hurdles (56.40). The 330 shuttle relay team of Colin Battersby, Richard Kish, Ethan Burgos and Terrel Davis also won (48.52).

As a team, Beacon placed third with 125 points. Dover placed second as a team (131), Pawling was sixth (94), John Jay ninth (86) and Haldane 20th (40).

Barry wins at Oval Office Invitational — Spackenkill’s Kabongo Barry won 100 (11.06) and the 200 (22.15) at the Oval Office Invitational at Franklin D. Roosevelt in Hyde Park.

Millbrook places 11that Oval Office Invitational — Chris Estremera took third in the 800 (2:04.9) while Eric Manfredi was fifth in the long jump (17-4), as Millbrook placed 11th in Hyde Park.

Connor Latimer took second in the discus throw (122-7).

Estremera, Lynev Hall, Allen Espinosa-Lopez and Ryan King placed fifth in the sprint medley relay (3:58).

Girls track and field

Arlington finished fourth as a team with 125.5 points at the Somers Lions Club Invitational.

Maya Reina won the pole vault (9-3) for the Admirals.

Beacon’s Jummi Akinwunmi won the high jump (5-0), as the Bulldogs placed 19th (37 points).

Haldane’s Abbey Stowell won the shot put (9.35) and the outdoor pentathlon (2,296 points). The Blue Devils finished 15th (48). John Jay was 12th (64.50) while Dover was 16th (44).

Rhinebeck girls shine at Oval Office Invitational — Maggie Bennett, Daisy Gadsby, Elise Voorhis and Stephanie Cassens placed first in the 1,600 relay in 4:15.18.

Cassens also won the 400 (59.12), setting a meet record and a new program record in the process.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/track-and-field-roundup-arlington-boys-win-somers-lions-club-invitational
Track and field roundup: Arlington boys win Somers Lions Club Invitational
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.