TSSAA announces new football regions for 2017-20

TSSAA announces new football regions for 2017-20

News

TSSAA announces new football regions for 2017-20

By

The TSSAA logo

The TSSAA logo

The Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association released the high school football regions for 2017-20. Schools can appeal their region assignment at the Nov. 17 Board of Control meeting.

Schools can appeal their placement at the TSSAA’s Board of Control meeting on Thursday. Schools must notify Lauren Jones (ljones@tssaa.org) of their intent to appeal no later than noon on Nov. 16.

Below are the new football regions beginning in the 2017 season.

Class 1A

Region 1

Cloudland

Greenback

Hancock Co.

Unaka

Region 2

Coalfield

Harriman

Jellico

Midway

Oakda

Oliver Springs

Sunbright

Region 3

Copper Basin

Lookout Valley

Sale Creek School

South Pittsburg

Whitwell

Region 4

Clay Co.

Gordonsville

Jo Byrns

Monterey

Pickett Co.

Red Boiling Springs

Republic

Region 5

Cornersville

Fayetteville

Grace Christian Academy – Franklin (Franklin, TN)

Huntland

Moore Co.

Mt. Pleasant

Richland

Region 6

Collinwood

Hollow Rock-Bruceton

Huntingdon

McEwen

Middleton

Perry Co.

Wayne Co.

Region 7

Dresden

Gleason

Greenfield

Humboldt

Lake Co.

South Fulton

West Carroll

Region 8

B. T. Washington

Freedom Preparatory Academy

Hillcrest

KIPP Memphis Collegiate School

Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering

Memphis Middle College High School

Oakhaven

Westwood

Class 2A

Region 1

Cosby

Hampton

Happy Valley

South Greene

Sullivan North

Region 2

Cumberland Gap

Meigs Co.

Oneida

Rockwood

Wartburg Central

Region 3

Bledsoe Co.

Marion Co.

Polk Co.

Tellico Plains

Tyner Academy

Region 4

Cascade

East Robertson

Jackson Co.

Trousdale Co.

Watertown

Westmoreland

Region 5

Columbia Academy

Community

Eagleville

Forrest

Lewis Co.

Loretto

Summertown

Region 6

Clarksville Academy

Decatur Co. Riverside

East Hickman

Hickman Co.

Houston Co.

Scotts Hill

Waverly Central

Region 7

Adamsville

Gibson Co.

Halls

McKenzie

Peabody

Trinity Christian Academy

Union City

Region 8

Fairley

Frederick Douglass

Hamilton

Manassas

Memphis Academy of Health Sciences

Mitchell

Class 3A

Region 1

Chuckey-Doak

Claiborne

Johnson Co.

North Greene

Unicoi Co.

West Greene

Region 2

Alcoa

Austin-East

Gatlinburg-Pittman

Kingston

Northview Academy

Pigeon Forge

Scott

Region 3

Brainerd

Loudon

McMinn Central

Red Bank

Signal Mountain

Sweetwater

Region 4

Alvin C. York Institute

Cannon Co.

Grundy Co.

Sequatchie Co.

Smith Co.

Upperman

Region 5

East Nashvile

Giles Co.

Pearl-Cohn

Stratford

Whites Creek

Region 6

Camden Central

Cheatham Co.

Fairview

Harpeth

Stewart Co.

Sycamore

Region 7

Bolivar Central

Covington

McNairy Central

Milan

South Gibson Co.

Westview

Region 8

Martin Luther King, Jr. Preparatory

Melrose High School

Raleigh-Egypt

Sheffield High School

Trezevant

Wooddale

Class 4A

Region 1

Elizabethton

Grainger

Greeneville

Sullivan Central

Sullivan East

Sullivan South

Union Co.

Region 2

Anderson Co.

Chattanooga Central

East Hamilton

East Ridge

Hixson

Sequoyah

The Howard School

Region 3

Cumberland Co.

DeKalb Co.

Livingston Academy

Macon Co.

Stone Memorial

Region 4

Lawrence Co.

Maplewood

Marshall Co.

Nolensville

Spring Hill

Tullahoma

Region 5

Creek Wood

Greenbrier

Montgomery Central

Portland

Springfield

White House Heritage

White House

Region 6

Chester Co.

Hardin Co.

Jackson North

Jackson South Side

Lexington

Liberty Technology

Region 7

Crockett Co.

Dyersburg

Haywood

Obion Co.

Ripley

Region 8

Craigmont

Fayette-Ware

Memphis East

Millington

Class 5A

Region 1

Cherokee

Cocke Co.

Daniel Boone

David Crockett

Morristown-Hamblen High School East

Tennessee High School

Volunteer

Region 2

Carter

Gibbs

Knoxville Central

Knoxville Halls

Sevier Co.

Seymour

South Doyle

Region 3

Campbell Co.

Clinton

Fulton

Karns

Oak Ridge

Powell

Knoxville West

Region 4

Knoxville Catholic

Lenoir City

Rhea County

Soddy-Daisy

Walker Valley

Region 5

Columbia

Franklin Co.

Lincoln Co.

Page

Shelbyville

Summit

White Co.

Region 6

Beech

Gallatin

Glencliff

Hillsboro

Hillwood

Hunters Lane

Region 7

Clarksville

Henry Co.

Kenwood

Clarksville Northeast

Clarksville Northwest

West Creek

Region 8

Bolton

Brighton

Dyer Co.

Kingsbury

Kirby

Munford

Overton

Ridgeway

Southwind

Class 6A

Region 1

Bearden

Dobyns Bennett

Farragut

Hardin Valley Academy

Jefferson Co.

Morristown-Hamblen High School West

Science Hill

Region 2

Bradley Central

Cleveland

Heritage

Maryville

McMinn Co.

Ooltewah

William Blount

Region 3

Blackman

Coffee Co.

Cookeville

Oakland

Riverdale

Siegel

Warren Co.

Region 4

Hendersonville

Lebanon

Mt. Juliet

Rossview

Station Camp

Wilson Central

Region 5

Antioch

Cane Ridge

John Overton

La Vergne

McGavock

Smyrna

Stewarts Creek

Region 6

Brentwood

Centennial

Dickson Co.

Franklin

Independence

Ravenwood

Region 7

Arlington

Bartlett

Collierville

Cordova

Houston

Region 8

Germantown

Memphis Central

White Station

Whitehaven

DIVISION II

Class A

East Region

Concord Christian

Donelson Christian Academy

Ezell-Harding

Friendship Christian

Grace Baptist Academy (Chattanooga, TN)

Middle Tennessee Christian School

Mt. Juliet Christian Academy

The King’s Academy

West Region

Davidson Academy

Fayette Academy

Jackson Christian

Memphis Catholic

Nashville Christian

Rossville Christian Academy

Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Zion Christian Academy

Class AA

East Region

Boyd Buchanan

Chattanooga Christian

Christian Academy of Knoxville

Grace Christian Academy – Knoxville

Notre Dame

Silverdale Baptist Academy

Webb School of Knoxville

Middle Region

Battle Ground Academy

Christ Presbyterian Academy

Franklin Road Academy

Goodpasture

Lipscomb Academy

West Region

Evangelical Christian

First Assembly Christian School

Harding Academy

Lausanne Collegiate

Northpoint Christian

St. George’s

University School of Jackson

Class AAA

East/Middle Region

Baylor School

Brentwood Academy

Ensworth

Father Ryan

McCallie

Montgomery Bell Academy

Pope John Paul II

West Region

Briarcrest Christian

Christian Brothers

Memphis University School

St. Benedict at Auburndale

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/tssaa-announces-new-football-regions-for-201720
TSSAA announces new football regions for 2017-20
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.