Varsity scores and schedule

Varsity scores and schedule

News

Varsity scores and schedule

By

HIGH SCHOOLS

LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules

LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules

Monday’s results

Boys basketball

St. Ray’s 67, Iona Prep 55

Tappan Zee 64, Albertus Magnus 59 (OT)

Kennedy 51, Xavier 50

North Salem 62, Martin Luther King Jr., 56

Martin Luther King Day Showcase

At Palisade Prep

Yonkers 63, Yonkers Montessori 51

Irvington 45, Ardsley 34

Palisade Prep 63, Gorton 61

Yorktown tournament

Consolation: Clarkstown North 50, Somers 43

Championship: Yorktown 43, Ossining 42

Girls basketball

Yorktown tournament

Consolation: Mount Vernon 47, Yorktown 38

Championship: Somers 59, Nanuet 35

Hockey

Suffern 4, North Rockland 2

New Rochelle 5, Rivertown 2

Mount Pleasant vs. Rye-Town/Harrison at Playland Ice Casino

Horace Greeley vs. Somers/North Salem at Brewster Ice Rink, late

Scarsdale tournament

At Murray’s Ice Rink

Consolation: Clarkstown 1, Harvey 0

Championship: Monroe Woodbury 2, Scarsdale 0

Tuesday’s events

Boys basketball

Yonkers Montessori at Tuckahoe, 4:15 p.m.

North Salem at Rye Neck, 4:30 p.m.

Solomon Schechter at Edgemont, 4:30 p.m.

Briarcliff at Pleasantville, 4:30 p.m.

Woodlands at Ardsley, 4:30 p.m.

Biondi at Clark Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Children’s Village at Hawthorne Cedar Knolls, 4:30 p.m.

Fox Lane at Horace Greeley, 6 p.m.

Valhalla at Dobbs Ferry, 6 p.m.

Keio at Martin Luther King Jr., 6 p.m.

Blind Brook at Hastings, 6 p.m.

Non-region opponent at New Rochelle, 6 p.m.

Mahopac at Carmel, 6:15 p.m.

Hen Hud at Beacon, 6:15 p.m.

Lakeland at Peekskill, 6:15 p.m.

Ossining at Panas, 6:15 p.m.

John Jay at Brewster, 6:15 p.m.

Sleepy Hollow at Bronxville, 6:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Panas at Ossining, 4:15 p.m.

Fox Lane at Horace Greeley, 4:15 p.m.

Bronxville at Sleepy Hollow, 4:30 p.m.

Ardsley at Woodlands, 4:30 p.m.

Rye Neck at Irvington, 4:30 p.m.

Croton-Harmon at Westlake, 4:30 p.m.

Solomon Schechter at Lincoln, 4:30 p.m.

Suffern at Scarsdale, 4:30 p.m.

Keio vs. Riverside at Cross Hill Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Carmel at Mahopac, 6 p.m.

Brewster at John Jay, 6 p.m.

North Salem vs. Valhalla at Kensico School, 6:15 p.m.

Beacon at Hen Hud, 6:15 p.m.

Peekskill at Lakeland, 6:15 p.m.

Byram Hills at Port Chester, 6:15 p.m.

Hastings at Blind Brook, 6:15 p.m.

Hockey

Non-region opponent vs. Nyack/Tappan Zee at Palisades Ice Arena, 4 p.m.

Yorktown at Hen Hud, 4:30 p.m.

Rye vs. Pelham at Ice Hutch, 6:20 p.m.

Lakeland/Panas vs. Pawling at Trinity/Pawling Ice Rink, 7:30 p.m.

Byram Hills vs. ETBE at Ice Hutch, 8:20 p.m.

Wrestling

Yonkers at Mamaroneck, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Vernon at White Plains, 4:30 p.m.

East Ramapo at North Rockland, 4:30 p.m.

Eastchester at Rye, 4:30 p.m.

Clarkstown North and South at Suffern, 4:30 p.m.

Byram Hills at Ardsley, 4:L30 p.m.

Gymnastics

Suffern at Edgemont, 4:30 p.m.

Brewster vs. Wappingers at Dutchess County Gymnastics Center, 6 p.m.

Mahopac vs. Somers at Dynamic Gymnastics, 6 p.m.

Swimming

White Plains vs. Tappan Zee at South Orangetown MS., 4:30 p.m.

Horace Greeley vs. Clarkstown at Felix Festa MS., 4:30 p.m.

Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Pleasantville/Westlake/Valhalla at North Rockland, 4:30 p.m.

Bowling

Tuckahoe vs. Valhalla at Bowlerland

Wednesday’s events

Boys basketball

White Plains at Mount Vernon, 4:15 p.m.

Tappan Zee at Nyack, 4:15 p.m.

Harrison at Eastchester, 4:15 p.m.

Pelham at Rye, 4:15 p.m.

Yonkers vs. Gorton at Cross Hill Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Riverside at Lincoln, 4:15 p.m.

Biondi at Westlake, 4:15 p.m.

Mamaroneck at Scarsdale, 4:30 p.m.

Martin Luther King Jr. at Irvington, 4:30 p.m.

Roosevelt at Albertus Magnus, 4:30 p.m.

Suffern at Clarkstown South, 5:45 p.m.

North Rockland at Clarkstown North, 6 p.m.

Ramapo at Spring Valley, 6 p.m.

Pearl River at Nanuet, 6 p.m.

Port Chester at Byram Hills, 6:15 p.m.

Palisade Prep at Hamilton, 6:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Roosevelt at Saunders, 4:15 p.m.

Gorton at Yonkers, 4:15 p.m.

Lincoln at Riverside, 4:15 p.m.

Mount Vernon at White Plains, 4:30 p.m.

Scarsdale at Mamaroneck, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline at New Rochelle, 4:30 p.m.

Nyack at Tappan Zee, 4:30 p.m.

Rye at Pelham, 4:30 p.m.

Edgemont at Hastings, 4:30 p.m.

Palisade Prep at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.

Dobbs Ferry at Rye Neck, 4:30 p.m.

Clarkstown North at North Rockland, 5:45 p.m.

Nanuet at Pearl River, 6:15 p.m.

Eastchester at Harrison, 6:15 p.m.

Hockey

Non-region opponent vs. Nyack/Tappan Zee at Palisades Ice Arena, 4:10 p.m.

Pearl River vs. Clarkstown at Palisades Ice Arena, 6:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Carmel at Ketcham, 4:30 p.m.

Ossining at Beacon, 4:30 p.m.

Hen Hud at Panas, 4:30 p.m.

Peekskill at Putnam Valley, 4:30 p.m.

John Jay at Horace Greeley, 4:30 p.m.

Yorktown vs. Fox Lane at Fox Lane MS., 4:30 p.m.

Somers at Brewster, 4:30 p.m.

Harrison at Port Chester, 4:30 p.m.

Irvington at Croton-Harmon, 4:30 p.m.

Edgemont at Woodlands, 4:30 p.m.

Hastings at Westlake, 4:30 p.m.

Mahopac at Panas, 6 p.m.

Gymnastics

Edgemont at Carmel, 5 p.m.

Swimming

Mamaroneck vs. Peekskill at Peekskill MS., 4:30 p.m.

Fox Lane vs. Harrison at LM Klein MS., 4:30 p.m.

Rye/Rye Neck/Blind Brook at Suffern, 4:30 p.m.

Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Pleasantville/Westlake/Valhalla vs. John Jay/Brewster at Green Chimney, 5:30 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports