Varsity scores and schedule

Varsity scores and schedule

News

Varsity scores and schedule

By

HIGH SCHOOL

LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules

LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules

Monday’s results

Field hockey

NYSAIS tournament

Holy Child 4, King 0

Volleyball

Section 1 tournament

Quarterfinals

Class AA

North Rockland 3, Scarsdale 0

Ossining 3, Arlington 0

New Rochelle 3, John Jay-EF 0

Ursuline 3, Horace Greeley 0

Class C

Haldane 3, Hamilton 0

Dobbs Ferry 3, Woodlands 0

Keio 3, North Salem 0

No. 1 Pawling, bye

Tennis

NYSPHSAA Finals at Sound Shore Tennis Club

Tuesday’s events

Girls soccer

NYSPHSAA regionals

At Corning HS

Class AA: Arlington vs. Elmira (Section 9), 6 p.m.

At Johnson City HS

Class A: Pearl River vs. Vestal (Section 4), 7 p.m.

Class B: Bronxville vs. Chenango Forks (Section 4), 5 p.m.

At Yorktown

Class C: Sullivan West (Section 9) vs. Haldane, 5 p.m.

Field hockey

Section 1 tournament

Finals at Brewster

Class C: No. 2 Croton-Harmon at No. 1 Bronxville, 3:30 p.m.

Class B: No. 2 Rye vs. No.. 1 Lakeland, 5:30 p.m.

Class A: No. 2 Scarsdale vs. No. 1 Mamaroneck, 7:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Section 1 tournament

Quarterfinals

Class A

No. 9 Peekskill at No. 1 Panas

No. 7 Rye at No. 2 Nyack

No. 6 Tappan Zee at No. 3 Pelham

No. 5 Yorktown at No. 4 Hen Hud

Class B

No. 7 Briarcliff at No. 2 Westlake

No. 6 Irvington at No. 3 Ardsley

No. 5 Putnam Valley at No. 4 Valhalla

No. 8 Nanuet at No. 1 Lourdes

Swimming

Section 1 diving championships at SUNY Purchase, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s events

Boys soccer

NYSPHSAA Regional semifinals

At Lakeland

Class A: Vestal (Section 4) vs. Somers, 3:30 p.m.

Class AA: Ithaca (Section 4) vs. New Rochelle, 6:30 p.m.

At Middletown

Class B: Hastings vs. Fallsburg (Section 9), 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Section 1 tournament

Semifinals

Class AA

No. 4 North Rockland at No. 1 Ossining, 4:30 p.m.

No. 3 New Rochelle at No. 2 Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

Class C

No. 3 Keio at No. 2 Dobbs Ferry

No. 4 Haldane at No. 1 Pawling

Swimming

Section 1 championships: Individual & Relay trials at Felix Festa MS, 5 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports