Wednesday's girls basketball playoffs schedule

Wednesday's girls basketball playoffs schedule

News

Wednesday's girls basketball playoffs schedule

By

Bloomfield Hills Marian players celebrate for the TV camera's with the championship trophy after their 51-37 win over Dewitt in Class A girls basketball final on March 21, 2015, in East Lansing.

Bloomfield Hills Marian players celebrate for the TV camera’s with the championship trophy after their 51-37 win over Dewitt in Class A girls basketball final on March 21, 2015, in East Lansing.

CLASS A

No. 1 at Niles: Mattawan vs. Kalamazoo Central, 5:30; St. Joseph vs. Portage Central, 7

2 at Battle Creek Central: Battle Creek Lakeview vs. Richland Gull Lake, 6; Battle Creek Central vs. Parma Western, 7:30

3 at Okemos: Lansing Everett vs. Jackson Northwest, 6; Okemos vs. Mason, 7:30

4 at Lansing Waverly: Grand Ledge vs. East Lansing, 5; Lansing Waverly vs. DeWitt, 7

5 at Byron Center: Grand Rapids Christian vs. Caledonia, 5:30; East Grand Rapids vs. East Kentwood, 7:30

6 at Holland: Grandville vs. Hudsonville, 6; Wyoming vs. Jenison, 7:30

7 at Grand Haven: Muskegon vs. Muskegon Mona Shores, 5:30; Muskegon Reeths-Puffer vs. Grand Haven, 7

8 at Greenville: Lowell vs. Cedar Springs, 5:30; Greenville vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 7

9 at St. Johns: Flushing vs. Swartz Creek, 6; Flint Carman-Ainsworth vs. St. Johns, 7:30

10 at Mt. Pleasant: Saginaw Heritage vs. Bay City Western, 5:30; Midland vs. Midland Dow, 7:30

11 at Davison: Flint Kearsley vs. Lapeer, 5:30; Davison vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill, 7:15

12: Gaylord vs. Petoskey, 7; Traverse City Central vs. Tuesday’s Marquette/Alpena winner, 6

13 at Ypsilanti Lincoln: Ypsilanti Community vs. Monroe, 5; Saline vs. Temperance Bedford, 7

14 at Wyandotte: Woodhaven vs. Trenton, 5; Gibraltar Carlson vs. Wyandotte, 7

15 at Westland Glenn: Belleville vs. Wayne Memorial, 5; Taylor Truman vs. Taylor Kennedy, 7

16 at Detroit Cody: Allen Park vs. Dearborn Fordson, 5; Dearborn Edsel Ford vs. Dearborn, 7

17 at Ann Arbor Huron: Ann Arbor Pioneer vs. Ann Arbor Skyline, 5:30; Ann Arbor Huron vs. Dexter, 7

18 at Plymouth: Northville vs. Plymouth, 6; Novi vs. Canton, 7:30

19 at Dearborn Heights Crestwood: Garden City vs. Livonia Churchill, 5:30; Livonia Franklin vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 7

20 at Grosse Pointe South: Grosse Pointe South vs. Detroit Cass Tech, 5:30, Detroit East English vs. Detroit King, 7

21 at West Bloomfield: West Bloomfield vs. Farmington Hills Mercy, 5; Farmington Hills Harrison vs. North Farmington, 7

22 at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore: Warren Woods Tower vs. Grosse Pointe North, 5:30; St. Clair Shores Lakeview vs. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 7

23 at Troy Athens: Royal Oak vs. Warren Mott, 6; Warren Regina vs. Warren Cousino, 8

24 at Southfield: Southfield vs. Oak Park, 5:30; Detroit Renaissance vs. Southfield-Lathrup, 7

25 at Bloomfield Hills: Auburn Hills Avondale vs. Birmingham Seaholm, 5:30; Birmingham Groves vs. Birmingham Marian, 7:15

26 at Milford: Walled Lake Western vs. White Lake Lakeland, 5:30; Milford vs. Walled Lake Northern, 7

27 at Hartland: South Lyon vs. Howell, 7

28 at Port Huron: New Baltimore Anchor Bay vs. Romeo, 6; Macomb L’Anse Creuse North vs. Port Huron Northern, 8

29 at Fraser: Fraser vs. Utica Ford, 5; Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse vs. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 6:30

30 at Utica: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek vs. Utica Eisenhower, 5; Rochester Adams vs. Utica, 7

31 at Lake Orion: Pontiac vs. Waterford Kettering, 5:30; Lake Orion vs. Waterford Mott, 7

32 at Ortonville-Brandon: Holly vs. Grand Blanc, 5:30; Ortonville-Brandon vs. Fenton, 7

Monday’s girls hoops state tournament district scores

CLASS B

No. 33 at Dowagiac: Dowagiac vs. Benton Harbor, 5; Berrien Springs vs. Stevensville Lakeshore, 7

34 at Coldwater: Vicksburg vs. Edwardsburg, 6; Coldwater vs. Three Rivers, 7:45

35 at Marshall: Battle Creek Harper Creek vs. Parchment, 6; Comstock vs. Marshall, 7:30

36 at Eaton Rapids: Olivet vs. Leslie, 6; Eaton Rapids vs. Stockbridge, 7:30

37 at Hillsdale: Jonesville vs. Tecumseh, 6; Brooklyn Columbia Central vs. Adrian, 7:30

38 at Milan: Chelsea vs. Carleton Airport, 5; Ida vs. Dundee, 7

39 at New Boston Huron: Romulus Summit vs. Flat Rock, 5:30; Grosse Ile vs. Allen Park Cabrini, 7

40 at Dearborn Divine Child: Dearborn Divine Child vs. Dearborn Henry Ford Academy, 6; Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 7:30

41 at Detroit Central: Detroit Cesar Chavez vs. Detroit Consortium, 6; Detroit Henry Ford Academy vs. Detroit University Prep, 8

42 at Detroit Mumford: Detroit Central vs. Ferndale, 5; Hazel Park vs. Detroit Mumford, 7

43 at Warren Lincoln: Detroit Denby vs. Harper Woods, 5:30; Center Line vs. Harper Woods Chandler Park, 7

44 at Detroit Country Day: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood vs. Madison Heights Lamphere, 7; Detroit Country Day vs. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 5:30

45 at Southfield Bradford: Detroit CMA vs. Detroit Henry Ford, 5; Livonia Ladywood vs. Redford Union, 7

46 at Williamston: Perry vs. Fowlerville, 6; Lansing Catholic vs. Williamston, 7:30

47 at Lake Odessa Lakewood: Charlotte vs. Hastings, 6; Portland vs. Ionia, 7:30

48 at Wyoming Godwin Heights: Kentwood Grand River Prep vs. Wayland Union, 5; Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 7

49 at Allegan: Otsego vs. South Haven, 5; Allegan vs. Hopkins, 7

50 at Hamilton: Hamilton vs. Allendale, 6; Hudsonville Unity Christian vs. Holland Christian, 7:30

51 at Grand Rapids Catholic Central: Ada Forest Hills Eastern vs. Comstock Park, 6; Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 7:30

52 at Fruitport: Muskegon Oakridge vs. Muskegon Orchard View, 6; Spring Lake vs. Coopersville, 7:30

53 at Sparta: Howard City Tri-County vs. Grant, 5:30; Sparta vs. Newaygo, 7

54 at Stanton Central Montcalm: Ovid-Elsie vs. Shepherd, 5:30; Belding vs. Alma, 7

55 at Flint Powers: Flint Southwestern vs. Durand, 5:30; Flint Powers vs. Goodrich, 7

56: St. Clair at Clinton Twp. Clintondale, 7; Macomb Lutheran North vs. Marysville at TBD, 7

57 at Croswell-Lexington: Armada vs. Imlay City, 6; Croswell-Lexington vs. Richmond, 7:30

58 at Mt. Morris: Caro vs. Frankenmuth, 6; Mt. Morris vs. Otisville LakeVille, 7:30

59 at Saginaw Swan Valley: Bridgeport vs. Freeland, 6; Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Birch Run, 7:30

60 at Gladwin: Gladwin vs. Bay City Glenn, 6; Essexville Garber vs. Pinconning, 7:30

61 at Remus Chippewa Hills: Clare vs. Harrison, 5:30; Reed City vs. Big Rapids, 7

62 at Manistee: Manistee vs. Benzonia Benzie Central, 6; Ludington vs. Cadillac, 7:45

63: Kalkaska vs. Sault Ste. Marie at Ogemaw Heights, 7; Grayling vs. Cheboygan at TBD, 7 at TBD

64: Gladstone at Houghton, 7; Escanaba vs. Kingsford at TBD, 7

Benton Harbor’s Kysre Gondrezick scores state-record 72

CLASS C

No. 65 at New Buffalo: Watervliet vs. Cassopolis, 6; Niles Brandywine vs. New Buffalo, 7:30

66 at White Pigeon: Constantine vs. White Pigeon, 6; Decatur vs. Schoolcraft, 7:30

67 at Quincy: Bronson vs. Homer, 5:30; Union City vs. Reading, 7:30

68 at Napoleon: Napoleon vs. Concord, 5:30; Vandercook Lake vs. Hanover-Horton, 7

69 at Sand Creek: Clinton vs. Adrian Madison, 6; Manchester vs. Addison, 7:30

70 at Petersburg-Summerfield: Ottawa Lake Whiteford vs. Britton Deerfield, 5:30; Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central vs. Blissfield, 7

71 at Whitmore Lake: Canton Prep vs. Ann Arbor Greenhills, 5:30; Wixom St Catherine vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 7

72 at Ecorse: Detroit Cristo Rey vs. Riverview Richard, 6; Detroit West Side vs. Ecorse, 7:30

73 at Detroit Edison: Detroit Edison vs. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 5; New Haven vs. Detroit Allen, 6:30

74 at Mt. Clemens: Madison Heights Madison vs. Detroit Cornerstone, 5:30; Detroit University YES/Ferndale University vs. Mt. Clemens, 7

75 at Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest vs. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 6; Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart vs. Royal Oak Shrine, 7:30

76 at Bangor: Gobles vs. Kalamazoo Christian, 5:30; Kalamazoo Hackett vs. Hartford, 7

77 at Vermontville Maple Valley: Delton Kellogg vs. Galesburg-Augusta, 6; Springport vs. Dansville, 8

78 at Laingsburg: Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Saranac, 5:30; Laingsburg vs. Bath, 7

79 at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian: Grandville Calvin Christian vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, 5:30; Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian vs. Saugatuck, 7

80 at Kent City: Ravenna vs. Kent City, 7; Muskegon Western Michigan Christian vs. North Muskegon, 5:30

81 at Flint Hamady: Flint Beecher vs. Burton Atherton, 5; Burton Bendle vs. Flint Hamady, 7

82 at Capac: Dryden vs. Sandusky, 5:30; Marlette vs. Brown City, 7

83 at Unionville-Sebewaing: Bad Axe vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 5:30; Unionville-Sebewaing vs. Ubly, 7:30

84 at Montrose: Millington vs. New Lothrop, 6; Genesee vs. Montrose, 7:30

85 at Saginaw Valley Lutheran: Saginaw Arts & Sciences vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 5:30; Saginaw Nouvel vs. Reese, 7

86 at Sanford Meridian: Hemlock vs. Merrill, 6; Sanford Meridian Early vs. Ithaca, 7:30

87 at Lakeview: Morley Stanwood vs. Lakeview, 7; Blanchard Montabella vs. White Cloud, 5:30

88 at Mason County Central: Mason County Central vs. Shelby, 6; Montague vs. Hart, 7:30

89 at Roscommon: Houghton Lake vs. Coleman, 6; Beaverton vs. Roscommon, 8

90 at AuGres-Sims: Whittemore-Prescott vs. Tawas, 6; Lincoln Alcona vs. AuGres-Sims, 7:30

91 at McBain: Leroy Pine River vs. Manton, 6; Lake City vs. McBain, 7:30

92 at Maple City Glen Lake: Elk Rapids vs. Traverse City St. Francis, 6; Maple City Glen Lake vs. Mancelona, 7:30

93 at East Jordan: East Jordan vs. Charlevoix, 6; Boyne City vs. St. Ignace, 7:30

94: Gwinn at Manistique, 7; Negaunee at Ishpeming, 7

95 at Iron Mountain: Iron River West Iron County vs. Norway, 5; Iron Mountain vs. Ishpeming Westwood, 6:30

96 at Hancock: Final: Calumet vs. L’Anse, 7

Waterford Lakes 45, Roeper 38: Lakers hold off Rough Riders

CLASS D

No. 97 at Lawrence: Benton Harbor Countryside vs. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 6; Three Oaks River Valley vs. Lawrence/Watervliet Grace Christian, 7:30

98 at Mendon: Marcellus vs. Athens, 6; Mendon vs. Colon, 7:30

99 at North Adams-Jerome: Litchfield vs. Hillsdale Academy, 6; North Adams-Jerome vs. Hillsdale Will Carleton, 7:30

100 at Pittsford: Waldron vs. Camden-Frontier, 6; Morenci vs. Pittsford, 7:30

101 at Jackson Christian: Ann Arbor Central Academy vs. Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner, 6; Jackson Christian vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 7:30

102 at Allen Park Inter-City Baptist: Plymouth Christian vs. Taylor Baptist Park, 6; Westland Huron Valley Lutheran vs. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, 8

103 at Detroit Public Safety Academy: Detroit Public Safety vs. Novi Franklin Road Christian, 5; Detroit Westside Christian vs. Southfield Christian, 7

104: Final: Clarkston Everest at Waterford Our Lady, 7

105 at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian: Kimball Landmark Academy vs. New Haven Merritt, 5:30; Sterling Heights Parkway vs. Ray Austin Catholic, 7:30

106 at Flint International Academy: Flint International Academy vs. Genesee Christian, 5; Burton St. Thomas More vs. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf, 7

107 at Lansing Christian: Morrice vs. Lansing Christian, 5; Potterville vs. Webberville, 7

108 at Battle Creek St. Philip: Tekonsha vs. Bellevue, 6; Battle Creek St. Philip vs. Battle Creek Calhoun, 7:30

109: Final, Climax-Scotts at Martin, 7

110 at Byron Center Zion Christian: Wyoming Potter’s House vs. Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran, 5:30; Holland Calvary vs. Wyoming Tri-unity, 7

111 at Fruitport Calvary Christian: Walker West Michigan Science vs. Fruitport Calvary Christian, 5:30; Muskegon Catholic Central vs. Kent City Algoma Christian, 7:30

112 at Fulton: Fulton vs. Ashley, 6; Vestaburg vs. Portland St. Patrick, 7:30

113 at Deckerville: Final: Akron-Fairgrove vs. Kingston, 7

114 at Caseville: Owendale-Gagetown vs. Bay City All Saints, 6; Caseville vs. Kinde-North Huron, 7:30

115 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart: Marion vs. McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 6; Big Rapids Crossroads vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 7:45

116 at Walkerville: Mason County Eastern vs. Manistee Catholic Central, 6; Brethren vs. Pentwater, 7:30

117 at Bear Lake: Fife Lake Forest Area vs. Buckley, 6; Onekama vs. Bear Lake, 7:30

118 at Lake Leelanau St. Mary: Leland vs. Frankfort, 6; Suttons Bay vs. Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 8

119 at Mio: Hale vs. Fairview, 6; Atlanta vs. Mio, 7:30

120 at Rogers City: Onaway vs. Rogers City, 6; Wolverine vs. Posen, 7:30

121 at Ellsworth: Central Lake vs. Bellaire, 6; Ellsworth vs. Gaylord St. Mary’s, 7:30

123 at Engadine: Newberry vs. Engadine, 6; Rudyard vs. Mackinac Island, 7:30

124 at DeTour: Brimley vs. Pickford, 6; Kinross Maplewood Baptist vs. DeTour, 7:30

125 at Munising: Rock Mid-Peninsula vs. Rapid River/Eben Junction Superior Central, 6; Cooks Big Bay de Noc vs. Munising, 7:30

126: Stephenson at Bark River-Harris, 7; Felch North Dickinson vs. Powers North Central at TBD, 7

127 at Ewen-Trout Creek: Republic-Michigamme vs. Ewen-Trout Creek, 6; Wakefield-Marenisco vs. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 7:30

128 at Ontonagon: Lake Linden-Hubbell vs. Chassell, 6; Ontonagon vs. Baraga, 7:30

Perry A. Farrell’s prep girls basketball rankings

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports