WHKP Relays results

WHKP Relays results

News

WHKP Relays results

By

WHKP

WHKP

Here are complete individual results from Thursday’s WHKP Relays track meet which was won, team-wise, by the McDowell and Polk County boys as well as the Hendersonville girls.

2016 WHKP Relays – 4/7/2016
Glen Marlow Stadium
Women 1600 Meter Run Finals

 1, Roberson, A, TC Roberson, 0.19#. 2, Brevard, A, Brevard, 0.33#. 3, Polk, A, 
 Polk County, 0.49#. 4, RS Central, A, RS Central, 0.58#. 5, Nhenderson, A, 
 North Henderson, 0.82#. 
Women 4×100 Meter Relay
 1, West Henderson ‘A’ 51.72. 2, Erwin ‘A’ 52.97. 3, Hendersonville ‘A’ 53.80. 
 4, Shelby ‘A’ 53.87. 5, North Buncombe ‘A’ 54.08. 6, Chase ‘A’ 54.20. 7, AC 
 Reynolds ‘A’ 55.11. 8, North Henderson ‘A’ 56.22. 9, McDowell ‘A’ 57.57. 10, 
 Enka ‘A’ 58.23. 11, Polk County ‘A’ 58.68. 12, East Rutherford ‘A’ 59.26. 13, 
 TC Roberson ‘A’ 1:00.34. 14, RS Central ‘A’ 1:01.89. 
Women 4×200 Meter Relay
 1, West Henderson ‘A’ 1:51.22. 2, Hendersonville ‘A’ 1:52.25. 3, Erwin ‘A’ 
 1:55.09. 4, Chase ‘A’ 1:55.78. 5, Shelby ‘A’ 1:55.97. 6, North Buncombe ‘A’ 
 1:56.31. 7, North Henderson ‘A’ 1:56.79. 8, Polk County ‘A’ 1:59.38. 9, AC 
 Reynolds ‘A’ 2:00.09. 10, Enka ‘A’ 2:03.97. 11, TC Roberson ‘A’ 2:04.08. 12, 
 East Rutherford ‘A’ 2:07.08. 13, Brevard ‘A’ 2:09.95. 14, RS Central ‘A’ 
 2:21.39. 
Women 4×400 Meter Relay
 1, Polk County ‘A’ 4:25.44. 2, TC Roberson ‘A’ 4:33.44. 3, West Henderson ‘A’ 
 4:34.72. 4, North Buncombe ‘A’ 4:35.55. 5, East Henderson ‘A’ 4:46.98. 6, RS 
 Central ‘A’ 5:01.94. 7, Hendersonville ‘A’ 5:18.00. 8, Shelby ‘A’ 5:23.53. 
Women 4×800 Meter Relay
 1, Polk County ‘A’ 10:46.87. 2, North Buncombe ‘A’ 11:22.88. 3, AC Reynolds 
 ‘A’ 11:58.78. 4, Hendersonville ‘A’ 11:59.08. 5, West Henderson ‘A’ 12:30.88. 
 6, TC Roberson ‘A’ 12:40.22. 7, RS Central ‘A’ 13:17.03. 8, Enka ‘A’ 13:51.33. 
 9, North Henderson ‘A’ 14:07.03. 
Women 800 Sprint Medley
 1, AC Reynolds ‘A’ 2:01.50. 2, West Henderson ‘A’ 2:03.19. 3, Shelby ‘A’ 
 2:03.81. 4, North Henderson ‘A’ 2:06.41. 5, Hendersonville ‘A’ 2:06.67. 6, 
 McDowell ‘A’ 2:09.04. 7, Enka ‘A’ 2:18.91. 8, East Rutherford ‘A’ 2:21.21. 9, 
 Polk County ‘A’ 2:21.76. 10, Chase ‘A’ 2:26.06. 11, Brevard ‘A’ 2:35.25. 12, 
 RS Central ‘A’ 2:41.31. –, TC Roberson ‘A’ DQ. 
Women 1600 Sprint Medley
 1, Hendersonville ‘A’ 4:45.84. 2, RS Central ‘A’ 4:57.68. 3, TC Roberson ‘A’ 
 5:06.84. 4, Shelby ‘A’ 5:08.91. 5, North Buncombe ‘A’ 5:18.44. 6, Polk County 
 ‘A’ 5:36.14. 7, Brevard ‘A’ 5:45.85. 8, Chase ‘A’ 5:51.85. 9, North Henderson 
 ‘A’ 6:10.61. –, West Henderson ‘A’ DQ. 
Women Distance Medley
 1, Hendersonville ‘A’ 15:11.46. 2, Brevard ‘A’ 15:18.17. 3, West Henderson ‘A’ 
 15:46.62. 4, TC Roberson ‘A’ 15:51.08. 5, Shelby ‘A’ 16:25.54. 6, AC Reynolds 
 ‘A’ 16:32.91. 7, Polk County ‘A’ 16:39.97. 8, Enka ‘A’ 17:46.41. 9, RS Central 
 ‘A’ 18:11.11. 10, North Henderson ‘A’ 18:11.29. 
Women 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
 1, TC Roberson ‘A’ 1:10.14. 2, AC Reynolds ‘A’ 1:13.94. 3, North Henderson ‘A’ 
 1:17.57. 4, West Henderson ‘A’ 1:17.74. 5, Polk County ‘A’ 1:28.60. 
Women High Jump
 1, Roberson, A, TC Roberson, 14-00%. 2, Hendersonville, A, Hendersonville, 
 13-10%. 3, Whenderson, A, West Henderson, 13-08%. 4, Enka, A, Enka, 13-00%. 5, 
 Polk, A, Polk County, 9-04%. 6, Reynolds, A, AC Reynolds, 9-02%. 7, 
 Nhenderson, A, North Henderson, 8-04%. 8, McDowell, A, McDowell, 8-02%. 
Women Pole Vault
 1, Nbuncombe, A, North Buncombe, 25-00%. 2, Ehenderson, A, East Henderson, 
 23-00%. 3, Reynolds, A, AC Reynolds, 14-00%. 4, Hendersonville, A, 
 Hendersonville, 13-00%. 5, Polk, A, Polk County, 6-06. 5, Whenderson, A, West 
 Henderson, 6-06. –, Nhenderson, A, North Henderson, NH. 
Women Long Jump
 1, Polk, A, Polk County, 43-09%. 2, Reynolds, A, AC Reynolds, 40-09%. 3, 
 Roberson, A, TC Roberson, 39-09%. 4, Whenderson, A, West Henderson, 38-09%. 5, 
 Nhenderson, A, North Henderson, 37-06.50%. 6, Erwin, A, Erwin, 29-02.50%. 7, 
 Hendersonville, A, Hendersonville, 26-07.50%. 8, Shelby, A, Shelby, 24-07%. 9, 
 E Rutherford, A, East Rutherford, 23-11%. 10, Enka, A, Enka, 22-04%. 
Women Triple Jump
 1, Whenderson, A, West Henderson, 89-06.50%. 2, Reynolds, A, AC Reynolds, 
 88-07%. 3, Polk, A, Polk County, 78-01%. 4, Nhenderson, A, North Henderson, 
 75-00.50%. 5, Shelby, A, Shelby, 58-06%. 6, Roberson, A, TC Roberson, 54-05%. 
 7, Hendersonville, A, Hendersonville, 48-01.50%. 
Women Shot Put
 1, Polk, A, Polk County, 91-08%. 2, McDowell, A, McDowell, 89-11%. 3, 
 Hendersonville, A, Hendersonville, 85-09.50%. 4, Reynolds, A, AC Reynolds, 
 75-03%. 5, Shelby, A, Shelby, 71-06.50%. 6, RS Central, A, RS Central, 70-05%. 
 7, Whenderson, A, West Henderson, 70-04%. 8, Nbuncombe, A, North Buncombe, 
 69-08.50%. 9, E Rutherford, A, East Rutherford, 65-02.50%. 10, Nhenderson, A, 
 North Henderson, 63-04%. 11, Brevard, A, Brevard, 61-07.50%. 12, Enka, A, 
 Enka, 60-00%. 13, Roberson, A, TC Roberson, 53-09%. 14, Erwin, A, Erwin, 
 50-10.50%. 
Women Discus Throw
 1, Hendersonville, A, Hendersonville, 254-01.50%. 2, McDowell, A, McDowell, 
 243-08.50%. 3, Reynolds, A, AC Reynolds, 224-02%. 4, Polk, A, Polk County, 
 220-01.50%. 5, Enka, A, Enka, 213-04%. 6, Nbuncombe, A, North Buncombe, 
 202-01.50%. 7, Nhenderson, A, North Henderson, 200-02%. 8, Erwin, A, Erwin, 
 183-01.50%. 9, RS Central, A, RS Central, 182-11.50%. 10, Whenderson, A, West 
 Henderson, 177-09.50%. 11, Roberson, A, TC Roberson, 167-11.50%. 12, Shelby, 
 A, Shelby, 166-03%. 13, Ehenderson, A, East Henderson, 155-04.50%. 14, 
 Brevard, A, Brevard, 147-10%. 15, Chase, A, Chase, 102-04. 16, E Rutherford, 
 A, East Rutherford, 92-10.50. 
Men 1600 Meter Run
 1, Nbuncombe, A, North Buncombe, 0.33#. 2, Enka, A, Enka, 0.37#. 3, 
 Whenderson, A, West Henderson, 0.58#. 4, Polk, A, Polk County, 0.64#. 5, 
 Christ School, A, Christ School, 0.78#. 6, McDowell, A, McDowell, 0.80#. 7, 
 Erutherford, A, East Rutherford, 1.21#. 8, RS Central, A, RS Central, 1.25#. 
Men 4×100 Meter Relay
 1, Chase ‘A’ 44.38. 2, West Henderson ‘A’ 45.54. 3, Erwin ‘A’ 45.62. 4, TC 
 Roberson ‘A’ 45.69. 5, North Henderson ‘A’ 45.94. 6, Shelby ‘A’ 46.36. 7, 
 McDowell ‘A’ 46.69. 8, North Buncombe ‘A’ 47.05. 9, Christ School ‘A’ 47.26. 
 10, Polk County ‘A’ 47.61. 11, RS Central ‘A’ 47.84. 12, Enka ‘A’ 49.69. 
Men 4×200 Meter Relay
 1, Chase ‘A’ 1:33.29. 2, Shelby ‘A’ 1:33.66. 3, Erwin ‘A’ 1:36.07. 4, McDowell 
 ‘A’ 1:36.29. 5, North Henderson ‘A’ 1:36.79. 6, West Henderson ‘A’ 1:38.50. 7, 
 Christ School ‘A’ 1:38.53. 8, Hendersonville ‘A’ 1:38.57. 9, TC Roberson ‘A’ 
 1:39.18. 10, RS Central ‘A’ 1:41.05. 11, Polk County ‘A’ 1:44.79. 12, Enka ‘A’ 
 1:47.23. 13, Brevard ‘A’ 1:53.68. 
Men 4×400 Meter Relay
 1, Polk County ‘A’ 3:42.00. 2, North Henderson ‘A’ 3:42.53. 3, Shelby ‘A’ 
 3:46.92. 4, Hendersonville ‘A’ 3:47.94. 5, McDowell ‘A’ 3:49.95. 6, Enka ‘A’ 
 3:53.05. 7, North Buncombe ‘A’ 3:54.16. 8, West Henderson ‘A’ 3:54.95. 9, RS 
 Central ‘A’ 3:57.32. 10, TC Roberson ‘A’ 4:02.11. 
Men 4×800 Meter Relay
 1, North Henderson ‘A’ 8:49.79. 2, Enka ‘A’ 8:58.89. 3, Hendersonville ‘A’ 
 9:03.17. 4, West Henderson ‘A’ 9:03.97. 5, North Buncombe ‘A’ 9:52.18. 6, 
 McDowell ‘A’ 9:57.63. 7, Shelby ‘A’ 10:01.43. 8, Polk County ‘A’ 10:05.73. 9, 
 Chase ‘A’ 10:13.49. 10, Christ School ‘A’ 10:16.94. 11, AC Reynolds ‘A’ 
 10:21.07. 12, RS Central ‘A’ 10:29.39. 13, TC Roberson ‘A’ 10:47.14. 
Men 800 Sprint Medley
 1, North Buncombe ‘A’ 1:41.59. 2, West Henderson ‘A’ 1:43.02. 3, McDowell ‘A’ 
 1:45.21. 4, Shelby ‘A’ 1:46.88. 5, Polk County ‘A’ 1:49.90. 6, RS Central ‘A’ 
 1:53.22. 7, Hendersonville ‘A’ 1:54.51. 8, Christ School ‘A’ 1:55.19. 9, North 
 Henderson ‘A’ 1:57.99. 10, TC Roberson ‘A’ 1:58.01. 11, Chase ‘A’ 1:58.08. 12, 
 Enka ‘A’ 1:59.99. 13, East Rutherford ‘A’ 2:09.22. 
Men 1600 Sprint Medley
 1, Polk County ‘A’ 3:43.44. 2, North Buncombe ‘A’ 3:55.45. 3, West Henderson 
 ‘A’ 4:00.67. 4, Shelby ‘A’ 4:10.61. 5, RS Central ‘A’ 4:12.75. 6, Erwin ‘A’ 
 4:16.37. 7, North Henderson ‘A’ 4:20.45. 8, Christ School ‘A’ 4:21.15. 9, TC 
 Roberson ‘A’ 4:31.14. 10, Hendersonville ‘A’ 4:35.95. 11, Enka ‘A’ 4:47.08. 
 12, Chase ‘A’ 4:51.21. 13, Brevard ‘A’ 4:55.46. –, McDowell ‘A’ DQ. 
Men Distance Medley
 1, Polk County ‘A’ 11:49.87. 2, North Henderson ‘A’ 11:52.53. 3, Enka ‘A’ 
 12:28.15. 4, West Henderson ‘A’ 12:42.65. 5, North Buncombe ‘A’ 12:58.53. 6, 
 TC Roberson ‘A’ 13:01.01. 7, McDowell ‘A’ 13:02.27. 8, Chase ‘A’ 13:26.30. 9, 
 AC Reynolds ‘A’ 14:13.49. 10, Christ School ‘A’ 14:17.24. 11, East Rutherford 
 ‘A’ 14:21.30. 12, Brevard ‘A’ 15:12.93. 13, RS Central ‘A’ 15:27.92. 
Men 4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
 1, Shelby ‘A’ 1:08.34. 2, AC Reynolds ‘A’ 1:09.54. 3, Hendersonville ‘A’ 
 1:15.04. 4, North Henderson ‘A’ 1:16.84. 5, North Buncombe ‘A’ 1:18.74. 6, RS 
 Central ‘A’ 1:19.34. 7, McDowell ‘A’ 1:21.74. 8, Polk County ‘A’ 1:30.34. –, 
 West Henderson ‘A’ DQ. 
Men High Jump
 1, Nbuncombe, A, North Buncombe, 17-04%. 2, McDowell, A, McDowell, 16-04%. 3, 
 Tcr, A, TC Roberson, 15-06%. 4, Polk, A, Polk County, 15-02%. 5, Enka, A, 
 Enka, 14-10%. 6, Chase, A, Chase, 10-06%. 7, Nhenderson, A, North Henderson, 
 5-04. 8, Brevard, A, Brevard, 5-02. 8, RS Central, A, RS Central, 5-02. 8, 
 Shelby, A, Shelby, 5-02. –, Hendersonville, A, Hendersonville, NH. 
Men Pole Vault
 1, Ehen, A, East Henderson, 32-06%. 2, Polk, A, Polk County, 31-00%. 3, 
 Nhenderson, A, North Henderson, 25-00%. 4, Tcr, A, TC Roberson, 16-06%. 5, 
 Hendersonville, A, Hendersonville, 10-06. 6, Nbuncombe, A, North Buncombe, 
 9-00. 
Men Long Jump
 1, McDowell, A, McDowell, 55-05.50%. 2, Polk, A, Polk County, 54-00.50%. 3, 
 Hendersonville, A, Hendersonville, 48-00%. 4, Tcr, A, TC Roberson, 47-08.75%. 
 5, RS Central, A, RS Central, 47-07.50%. 6, Enka, A, Enka, 47-06%. 7, Chase, 
 A, Chase, 46-10%. 8, Whenderson, A, West Henderson, 46-02%. 9, Nbuncombe, A, 
 North Buncombe, 44-02%. 10, Shelby, A, Shelby, 31-03%. 11, Nhenderson, A, 
 North Henderson, 19-03.50. 12, Brevard, A, Brevard, 14-04. 13, Erutherford, A, 
 East Rutherford, 11-01. 
Men Triple Jump
 1, McDowell, A, McDowell, 110-05%. 2, Shelby, A, Shelby, 100-01.75%. 3, 
 Whenderson, A, West Henderson, 96-11%. 4, Nbuncombe, A, North Buncombe, 
 86-02%. 5, Tcr, A, TC Roberson, 79-03%. 6, Chase, A, Chase, 77-06.50%. 7, 
 Hendersonville, A, Hendersonville, 68-04.50%. 8, Nhenderson, A, North 
 Henderson, 36-10.50. 9, RS Central, A, RS Central, 35-08.50. 
Men Shot Put
 1, Hendersonville, A, Hendersonville, 112-05.50%. 2, Shelby, A, Shelby, 
 112-03%. 3, Polk, A, Polk County, 111-11%. 4, Nhenderson, A, North Henderson, 
 111-07.50%. 5, Erwin, A, Erwin, 110-09.50%. 6, McDowell, A, McDowell, 110-04%. 
 7, Reynolds, A, AC Reynolds, 106-04%. 8, Whenderson, A, West Henderson, 
 105-04%. 9, Ehen, A, East Henderson, 104-09%. 10, Enka, A, Enka, 100-00.50%. 
 11, Tcr, A, TC Roberson, 99-06%. 12, Chase, A, Chase, 97-07%. 13, RS Central, 
 A, RS Central, 95-09.50%. 14, Nbuncombe, A, North Buncombe, 94-01.50%. 15, 
 Christ School, A, Christ School, 93-04%. 16, Erutherford, A, East Rutherford, 
 86-02%. 17, Brevard, A, Brevard, 53-10. 
Men Discus Throw
 1, McDowell, A, McDowell, 319-05.50%. 2, Nhenderson, A, North Henderson, 
 313-09%. 3, Reynolds, A, AC Reynolds, 290-06%. 4, Shelby, A, Shelby, 266-01%. 
 5, Enka, A, Enka, 259-10%. 6, Nbuncombe, A, North Buncombe, 259-03.50%. 7, 
 Tcr, A, TC Roberson, 254-05%. 8, Christ School, A, Christ School, 252-00.50%. 
 9, RS Central, A, RS Central, 246-09.50%. 10, Polk, A, Polk County, 
 243-06.50%. 11, Whenderson, A, West Henderson, 237-10.50%. 12, Hendersonville, 
 A, Hendersonville, 189-03.50%. 13, Ehen, A, East Henderson, 163-07.50. 14, 
 Brevard, A, Brevard, 155-00. 15, Erutherford, A, East Rutherford, 109-06.50. 
 16, Chase, A, Chase, 61-04.

Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook at www.facebook.com/hshuddle, Twitter at www.twitter.com/acthshuddle or Instagram at www.instagram.com/high_school_huddle

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports