WNC girls basketball stats #6

WNC girls basketball stats #6

News

WNC girls basketball stats #6

By

Erwin's Kasey Kidwell, left, and Smoky Mountain's Kaitlyn Wood.

Erwin’s Kasey Kidwell, left, and Smoky Mountain’s Kaitlyn Wood.

WNC BASKETBALL LEADERS

Western North Carolina boys and girls basketball coaches have been asked to submit their statistical leaders each week in the following categories. Teams that did not turn in stats are not included. Stats should be e-mailed each Thursday by 3 p.m. to apearson@citizen-times.com.

GIRLS

SCORING

Player, school

Games

Avg.

Hayley Kropp, Polk County

14

25.7

Brooklyn Allen, Pisgah

15

25.3

Sam Olson, Enka

15

22.6

Dalton Gossett, Erwin

15

17.8

Ciera Chandler, Mountain Heritage

12

17.2

Kinsley Orr, Robbinsville

10

16.9

Aaliyah McCollum, Smoky Mountain

12

16.2

Pooh King, Cherokee

14

15.9

Erin Maennle, Robbinsville

10

15.3

Emma Newton, Asheville Christian

10

15.0

Maleeah Langstaff, Swain County

9

15.0

Heaven Nelson, Avery County

16

14.7

Haylie Shope, Hiwassee Dam

15

14.7

Chesney Gardner, Owen

16

14.3

Brooke Vilcinskas, Madison

14

14.1

Callie Chappell, Rosman

12

14.0

Zoey Jacobsen, Hiwassee Dam

15

13.9

Jaia Wilson, West Henderson

14

13.9

Nijayah Cruell, Brevard

11

13.8

Drew McMillan, East Henderson

13

12.8

Rachel Owen, Rosman

12

12.5

Tory Agrusa, Franklin

12

12.4

Tiffany Holloway, Andrews

10

12.4

Anna Stewart, Blue Ridge

10

12.4

Maddie Webb, Pisgah

15

12.1

Kendra Griffin, Erwin

14

11.8

Dani Sweeney, Reynolds

13

11.8

Joy Barker, Asheville Christian

10

11.7

Caroline Marsh, North Henderson

15

11.5

Shay Tisho, Smoky Mountain

14

11.5

Demetria Graves, Owen

16

11.4

Taylor Houck, West Henderson

14

11.4

Autumn Owen, Polk County

14

11.4

Cheyenne Matson, McDowell

15

10.9

Kaitlyn Wood, Smoky Mountain

14

10.9

Emma Duncan, Mitchell

14

10.7

Lexi Taro, Franklin

12

10.7

Tori Teesateskie, Cherokee

14

10.4

Emma Stroup, Murphy

12

10.4

Kristin Davids, Madison

14

9.8

Shelby Wolfe, Cherokee

14

9.8

Aubrey Clapsaddle, Murphy

12

9.7

Timiyah Brown, Cherokee

3

9.7

Bree Stamper, Cherokee

14

9.5

Hali King, Mountain Heritage

12

9.5

Lele Lossiah, Cherokee

14

9.4

Kendal Marlowe, Owen

16

9.3

Gabby Jones, Swain County

10

9.3

Gracy Briggs, Rosman

12

9.2

Kennedy Atwood, Mitchell

14

9.1

Ashley Valencia, Owen

16

9.0

Kasey Kidwell, Erwin

15

9.0

REBOUNDS

Player, school

Games

Avg.

Tiffany Holloway, Andrews

10

11.8

Hayley Kropp, Polk County

14

11.6

Tristan McCrary, East Henderson

13

11.4

Haylie Shope, Hiwassee Dam

15

11.0

Caroline Marsh, North Henderson

15

10.9

Emma Stroup, Murphy

12

10.9

Maleeah Langstaff, Swain County

9

10.7

Shay Tisho, Smoky Mountain

14

10.1

Rachel Owen, Rosman

12

9.9

Haley Hamilton, Franklin

12

9.7

Chesney Gardner, Owen

16

9.6

Brooklyn Allen, Pisgah

15

9.6

Dani Sweeney, Reynolds

13

9.2

Taylor Houck, West Henderson

14

8.9

Ciara Davidson, Reynolds

13

8.9

Morgan Buchanan, Mitchell

12

8.8

Demetria Graves, Owen

16

8.7

Paige Collins, Robbinsville

10

8.7

Maddie Webb, Pisgah

15

8.5

Jhimya McCollum, Smoky Mountain

14

8.2

Nijayah Cruell, Brevard

11

7.6

Jessica Beckner, Hiwassee Dam

15

7.5

Hannah Jennings, Madison

14

7.5

Bri Baumgarner, Blue Ridge

10

7.4

Taylor Clark, Enka

15

6.7

Erin Teesateskie, Robbinsville

10

6.7

Callie Chappell, Rosman

12

6.5

Alyssa Stewart, Nantahala

8

6.3

Jessica Hoilman, Avery County

16

6.2

Shelby Wolfe, Cherokee

14

6.2

Grace Cabe, Swain County

10

6.2

Ashlee O’Dwyer, Blue Ridge

10

6.1

Aaliyah McCollum, Smoky Mountain

12

6.0

Cayla Schneider, Madison

14

5.9

Aubrey Clapsaddle, Murphy

12

5.8

Katie Walsh, Robbinsville

10

5.8

Andrea Roberts, Enka

15

5.7

Emma Sorrells, Pisgah

15

5.7

Brooke Vilcinskas, Madison

14

5.6

Caroline Ward, West Henderson

14

5.6

Kimonta Lloyd, Hayesville

13

5.5

Hailey Crane, Mountain Heritage

12

5.5

Holly Banks, Enka

15

5.4

Heaven Nelson, Avery County

16

5.3

Madison Holden, Rosman

12

5.3

Asia Baldwin, North Buncombe

12

5.2

Hali King, Mountain Heritage

12

5.2

Autumn Owen, Polk County

14

5.1

Dalton Gossett, Erwin

15

5.0

Katlyn Stiles, Murphy

12

5.0

Anna Stewart, Blue Ridge

10

5.0

Morgan Mashburn, Andrews

9

5.0

Sam Olson, Enka

15

4.9

Jaicey Stapleton, Nantahala

8

4.9

Caroline Goff, Avery County

16

4.8

Amanda Bingham, McDowell

15

4.8

Hayley Creasman, McDowell

15

4.8

Ansley Lynch, Polk County

14

4.8

Destiny Whitt, Mountain Heritage

12

4.8

Kesha Garland, Avery County

16

4.6

Carrie Maney, Madison

14

4.6

Makayla Woody, Hayesville

13

4.6

Montana Goldsmith, East Henderson

11

4.6

Teegan Bullock, North Henderson

15

4.2

Kendra Griffin, Erwin

14

4.2

Jade Bryson, Blue Ridge

10

4.2

Savannah Heltsey, Blue Ridge

10

4.2

Pooh King, Cherokee

14

4.1

Cheyanne Rattler, Andrews

10

4.1

Jacqueline West, Andrews

10

4.1

Kristin Davids, Madison

14

3.9

Bree Stamper, Cherokee

14

3.9

Ashlyn Perkins, Reynolds

13

3.9

Mia Robertson, Brevard

11

3.9

Kinsley Orr, Robbinsville

10

3.9

Maddi Garland, Robbinsville

10

3.8

Gabby Jones, Swain County

10

3.8

Ashlyn Wolfe, McDowell

15

3.7

Colbie Williamson, Pisgah

15

3.6

Jaia Wilson, West Henderson

14

3.6

Emory Patton, Hayesville

13

3.6

Taylor Medlin, Swain County

10

3.6

ASSISTS

Player, school

Games

Avg.

Dalton Gossett, Erwin

15

6.5

Brooke Vilcinskas, Madison

14

5.4

Kendra Griffin, Erwin

14

5.0

Ashley Valencia, Owen

16

4.8

Sam Olson, Enka

15

4.7

Hali King, Mountain Heritage

12

4.3

Kendall Gilliam, West Henderson

14

4.1

Kellee Davis, Hiwassee Dam

15

4.0

Maleeah Langstaff, Swain County

9

4.0

Brooklyn Allen, Pisgah

15

3.9

Hannah McIntosh, Avery County

16

3.8

Zoey Jacobsen, Hiwassee Dam

15

3.6

Pooh King, Cherokee

14

3.6

Savannah Smith, West Henderson

14

3.6

Maddi Garland, Robbinsville

10

3.6

Mikki Shelton, McDowell

15

3.5

Ciera Chandler, Mountain Heritage

12

3.5

Kendal Marlowe, Owen

16

3.3

Tori Teesateskie, Cherokee

14

3.3

Lynsey Hicks, Swain County

10

3.3

Tory Agrusa, Franklin

12

3.2

Hayley Kropp, Polk County

14

3.1

Morgan Mashburn, Andrews

10

3.0

Kaitlyn Wood, Smoky Mountain

14

2.9

Callie Chappell, Rosman

12

2.8

Kinsley Orr, Robbinsville

10

2.7

Ashlyn Perkins, Reynolds

13

2.6

Kasey Kidwell, Erwin

15

2.5

Katie Walsh, Robbinsville

10

2.5

Aaliyah McCollum, Smoky Mountain

12

2.4

Kayla Johnson, East Henderson

13

2.3

Brayden Lewis, Pisgah

15

2.2

Allie Whitmire, Rosman

12

2.2

Taylor Clark, Enka

15

2.1

Hannah Jennings, Madison

14

2.1

Taryn Ledford, Smoky Mountain

14

2.1

Bree Stamper, Cherokee

14

2.1

Anna Stewart, Blue Ridge

10

2.1

Caroline Marsh, North Henderson

15

1.9

Tiffany Holloway, Andrews

10

1.9

Cheyenne Matson, McDowell

15

1.8

Tiffany Dorn, East Henderson

13

1.8

Aubrey Clapsaddle, Murphy

12

1.8

Demetria Graves, Owen

16

1.7

Teegan Bullock, North Henderson

15

1.7

Jaia Wilson, West Henderson

14

1.7

Grace Cabe, Swain County

10

1.7

STEALS

Player, school

Games

Avg.

Kameron Forrister, Hiwassee Dam

15

6.0

Pooh King, Cherokee

14

5.6

Hayley Kropp, Polk County

14

5.5

Zoey Jacobsen, Hiwassee Dam

15

5.2

Sam Olson, Enka

15

4.5

Brooke Vilcinskas, Madison

14

4.5

Nijayah Cruell, Brevard

11

4.2

Ciera Chandler, Mountain Heritage

12

4.0

Lexi Taro, Franklin

12

4.0

Haylie Shope, Hiwassee Dam

15

3.9

Taylor Houck, West Henderson

14

3.9

Dalton Gossett, Erwin

15

3.7

Callie Chappell, Rosman

12

3.6

Grace Cabe, Swain County

10

3.5

Lynsey Hicks, Swain County

10

3.5

Kati Estep, Hiwassee Dam

15

3.3

Maleeah Langstaff, Swain County

9

3.2

Shay Tisho, Smoky Mountain

14

3.1

Jade Bryson, Blue Ridge

10

3.1

Brooklyn Allen, Pisgah

15

3.0

Anna Stewart, Blue Ridge

10

3.0

Teegan Bullock, North Henderson

15

2.9

Bri Baumgarner, Blue Ridge

10

2.9

Aaliyah McCollum, Smoky Mountain

12

2.8

Emma Duncan, Mitchell

14

2.7

Aubrey Clapsaddle, Murphy

12

2.7

Kenzie Gunter, Andrews

10

2.7

Kinsley Orr, Robbinsville

10

2.7

Heaven Nelson, Avery County

16

2.6

Savannah Smith, West Henderson

14

2.6

Hali King, Mountain Heritage

12

2.6

Tiffany Holloway, Andrews

10

2.6

Caroline Marsh, North Henderson

15

2.5

Shar’e Harrison, Reynolds

13

2.5

Jaia Wilson, West Henderson

14

2.4

Eden Phillips, Mitchell

13

2.4

Morgan Buchanan, Mitchell

12

2.3

Allie Whitmire, Rosman

12

2.3

Erika Griggs, Andrews

10

2.3

Taylor Clark, Enka

15

2.2

Paige Collins, Robbinsville

10

2.2

Holly Banks, Enka

15

2.1

Kaitlyn Wood, Smoky Mountain

14

2.1

Kimonta Lloyd, Hayesville

13

2.1

Hannah Jennings, Madison

14

2.0

Tristan McCrary, East Henderson

13

2.0

Erin Maennle, Robbinsville

10

2.0

Reva Bagwell, North Henderson

15

1.9

Kasey Kidwell, Erwin

15

1.9

Bailey Cantrell, Madison

14

1.9

Kendall Gilliam, West Henderson

14

1.9

Tori Teesateskie, Cherokee

14

1.9

Katie Walsh, Robbinsville

10

1.9

Taylor Medlin, Swain County

9

1.9

Demetria Graves, Owen

16

1.8

Brayden Lewis, Pisgah

15

1.8

Colbie Williamson, Pisgah

15

1.8

Kennedy Atwood, Mitchell

14

1.8

Kristin Davids, Madison

14

1.8

Shelby Wolfe, Cherokee

14

1.8

Drew McMillan, East Henderson

13

1.8

Ashlyn Perkins, Reynolds

13

1.8

Lele Lossiah, Cherokee

12

1.8

Ashley McBee, Brevard

10

1.8

Morgan Mashburn, Andrews

9

1.8

Cheyenne Matson, McDowell

15

1.7

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/wnc-girls-basketball-stats-6-2
WNC girls basketball stats #6

WNC BASKETBALL LEADERS

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.