WNC softball stats #9

WNC softball stats #9

News

WNC softball stats #9

By

Madison's Samantha Gosnell.

Madison’s Samantha Gosnell.

WNC BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL LEADERS

Western North Carolina baseball and softball coaches have been asked to submit their statistics each week in the following categories. Schools which did not submit statistics are not included. Coaches may participate by e-mailing their stats to apearson@citizen-times.com each Thursday by 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Hitting

Batting average

(Minimum of 1.5 at-bats per team game)

Player, school

Games

Avg.

Abigail Knight, Robbinsville

23

.610

Hannah Jennings, Madison

22

.605

Teegan Bullock, North Henderson

23

.583

Kloyee Anderson, Enka

22

.580

Savannah Buchanan, Tuscola

21

.535

Samantha Parham, Owen

9

.533

Haeli Bryson, Franklin

18

.531

Lauren McGuire, Robbinsville

23

.527

Allison Plafcan, Tuscola

21

.524

Anissa Avila, Owen

17

.517

Amelia Gabriel, Asheville

17

.511

Autumn Owen, Polk County

22

.507

Brooke Vilcinskas, Madison

22

.506

Samantha Gosnell, Madison

21

.500

Jaiden Tweed, Owen

18

.492

Makayla McNeill, Brevard

24

.474

Shelby Twiddy, Mitchell

17

.469

Bailey Edney, West Henderson

7

.467

Ashley Valencia, Owen

18

.462

Sydney Call, Swain County

15

.458

Mariah Foxworth, Enka

20

.457

Hayley Kropp, Polk County

22

.453

Brittany Fletcher, Enka

22

.452

Sarah Arrington, Tuscola

20

.448

Haley Fowler, Polk County

22

.434

Addison Harris, Enka

22

.434

Brooke Nanney, Brevard

24

.422

Kennedy Atwood, Mitchell

14

.422

Jacey Underwood, Hayesville

23

.419

Casey Gilbert, Brevard

24

.418

Haley Kennedy, Robbinsville

23

.417

Caitlin Hodges, Roberson

22

.414

Mikayla Morgan, Robbinsville

23

.413

Rachel Matthews, Smoky Mountain

22

.413

Sabrina Moorefield, Madison

22

.411

Danielle Harris, Enka

21

.406

Bryar Buchanan, Swain County

17

.404

Gracey Young, Mitchell

17

.404

Michaela Morris, West Henderson

22

.403

Micayla McCoy, Smoky Mountain

21

.403

Caroline Penland, Asheville

20

.400

Samantha Schmidt, Roberson

22

.397

Melody Hannah, Tuscola

21

.397

Caitlyn Ledford, Owen

18

.396

Callie Green, Brevard

24

.395

Claudia Crowe, Smoky Mountain

22

.395

Maranda Gosnell, Polk County

22

.394

Kaitlyn Edwards, Hayesville

16

.392

Tiffany Holloway, Andrews

14

.389

Ashley Ponder, Polk County

13

.389

Claire Crout, Enka

21

.388

Maddie Payne, Hayesville

17

.382

Mary Deitz, Smoky Mountain

22

.372

Faith Borque, Franklin

17

.370

Kristen Gass, West Henderson

22

.368

Savannah Sutton, Andrews

15

.366

Alexis Nix, Madison

22

.365

Katlyn D’Alessandro, North Buncombe

20

.365

MaKayla Wesley, North Henderson

23

.364

Olivia Presley, Owen

18

.362

Beth Daniels, North Buncombe

20

.361

Caitlyn Goembal, Franklin

18

.361

Jacquelyn Stewart, Hayesville

17

.357

Ashley Welch, Tuscola

20

.355

Ashley Hamlin, Madison

22

.354

Heather Carver, Tuscola

19

.354

Grace Cabe, Swain County

18

.354

Lindsey Davis, Hayesville

17

.353

Natalie Stewart, Owen

17

.353

Lareshia Robinson, North Henderson

18

.351

Hailey Hamilton, Franklin

17

.351

Avery Satterfield, Murphy

17

.350

Gracie Fender, West Henderson

22

.349

Hailey McMinn, West Henderson

16

.349

Shayne Catolster, Swain County

16

.348

Courtney Pearson, Enka

22

.347

Alivia Brigman, Owen

18

.347

Alex Oates, North Henderson

23

.338

Alexis Baker, Madison

22

.333

Syara Ownbey, Roberson

21

.333

Brittney Burrell, Franklin

18

.333

Megan Cooley, North Buncombe

14

.333

Lauren DuBreuil, Brevard

24

.329

Elesha Rider, Murphy

19

.328

Emily Faggard, Hayesville

14

.326

Sophie Robinson, North Buncombe

20

.324

Erin Jenkins, Swain County

18

.323

Rachel Dockery, Robbinsville

23

.320

Carly Suiter, Mitchell

17

.320

Samantha Case, Erwin

21

.317

Faith Robinson, Tuscola

21

.316

Rebecca Cothren, Hayesville

16

.314

Brittany Rucker, West Henderson

22

.313

Lauren Allen, Murphy

19

.313

Rebekah Lovedahl, Smoky Mountain

22

.311

Holly Hill, North Henderson

23

.310

Alicia Green, Swain County

15

.310

Kinsley Orr, Robbinsville

22

.309

Haley Morrow, Roberson

21

.308

Lexie Allison, Murphy

19

.308

Shelby Neighbors, Erwin

21

.304

Kaylee Jones, Robbinsville

14

.304

Kaila Wilson, North Henderson

23

.302

Ansley Lynch, Polk County

22

.300

Cassie Coker, Murphy

18

.300

Alissa Smith, Swain County

18

.300

Callie Blevins, Mitchell

15

.300

RBIs

Player, school

Games

RBIs

Michaela Morris, West Henderson

22

36

Samantha Gosnell, Madison

21

35

Brooke Vilcinskas, Madison

22

34

Makayla McNeill, Brevard

24

34

Hannah Jennings, Madison

22

33

Jacey Underwood, Robbinsville

23

33

Savannah Buchanan, Tuscola

21

31

Hayley Kropp, Polk County

22

31

Kinsley Orr, Robbinsville

22

28

Autumn Owen, Polk County

22

26

Courtney Pearson, Enka

22

26

Elesha Rider, Murphy

19

25

Melody Hannah, Tuscola

21

25

Lauren McGuire, Robbinsville

23

25

Brooke Nanney, Brevard

24

25

Jaiden Tweed, Owen

18

23

Kloyee Anderson, Enka

22

23

Addison Harris, Enka

22

23

Payton Trantham, Enka

22

23

Maranda Gosnell, Polk County

22

22

Mikayla Morgan, Robbinsville

23

22

Sabrina Moorefield, Madison

22

21

Shayne Catolster, Swain County

16

20

MaKayla Wesley, North Henderson

23

20

Amelia Gabriel, Asheville

17

19

Mariah Foxworth, Enka

20

19

Claire Crout, Enka

21

19

Rachel Matthews, Smoky Mountain

22

19

Abigail Knight, Robbinsville

23

19

Alex Oates, North Henderson

23

19

Callie Green, Brevard

24

19

Savannah Rice, Madison

20

18

Mary Deitz, Smoky Mountain

22

18

Holly Hill, North Henderson

23

18

Ashlynn Buchanan, Franklin

18

17

Ashley Valencia, Owen

18

17

Micayla McCoy, Smoky Mountain

21

17

Ashley Scruggs, Polk County

22

17

Bryar Buchanan, Swain County

17

16

Hailey Hamilton, Franklin

17

16

Natalie Stewart, Owen

17

16

Shelby Twiddy, Mitchell

17

16

Heather Carver, Tuscola

19

16

Allison Plafcan, Tuscola

21

16

Alexis Baker, Madison

22

16

Haley Fowler, Polk County

22

16

Rachel Dockery, Robbinsville

23

16

Bethlyn Jones, Andrews

15

15

Kaila Wilson, North Henderson

17

15

Caitlyn Ledford, Owen

18

15

Sydney Henson, Smoky Mountain

22

15

Abby Williams, Brevard

24

15

Home runs

Player, school

Games

HRs

Michaela Morris, West Henderson

22

10

Makayla McNeill, Brevard

24

9

Hayley Kropp, Polk County

22

8

Samantha Gosnell, Madison

21

5

Addison Harris, Enka

22

5

Courtney Pearson, Enka

22

5

Brittany Rucker, West Henderson

22

5

Micayla McCoy, Smoky Mountain

21

4

Mary Deitz, Smoky Mountain

22

4

Sabrina Moorefield, Madison

22

4

Autumn Owen, Polk County

22

4

Savannah Sutton, Andrews

15

3

Kaitlyn Edwards, Hayesville

16

3

Hailey Hamilton, Franklin

17

3

Halei Bryson, Franklin

18

3

Jaiden Tweed, Owen

18

3

MaKenzie Rice, Asheville

20

3

Claire Crout, Enkas

21

3

Melody Hannah, Tuscola

21

3

Kloyee Anderson, Enka

22

3

Gracie McCurry, Roberson

22

3

Samantha Schmidt, Roberson

22

3

Payton Trantham, Enka

22

3

Lauren McGuire, Robbinsville

23

3

Tiffany Holloway, Andrews

14

2

Kenzi Gunter, Andrews

15

2

Bethlyn Jones, Andrews

15

2

Hannah Gregg, Erwin

16

2

Avery Satterfield, Murphy

17

2

Kaila Wilson, North Henderson

17

2

Ashlynn Buchanan, Franklin

18

2

Paige Norton, Franklin

18

2

Ari Pridmore, Owen

18

2

Heather Carver, Tuscola

19

2

Elesha Rider, Murphy

19

2

Cassidy Allen, North Buncombe

20

2

Sarah Arrington, Tuscola

20

2

Savannah Rice, Madison

20

2

Shelby Neighbors, Erwin

21

2

Syara Ownbey, Roberson

21

2

Alexis Baker, Madison

22

2

Maranda Gosnell, Polk County

22

2

Caitlin Hodges, Roberson

22

2

Kinsley Orr, Robbinsville

22

2

Holly Hill, North Henderson

23

2

Brooke Nanney, Brevard

24

2

Stolen bases

Player, school

Games

SBs

Abigail Knight, Robbinsville

23

25

Lauren McGuire, Robbinsville

23

19

Ashley Valencia, Owen

18

21

Anissa Avila, Owen

17

17

Kloyee Anderson, Enka

22

17

Casey Gilbert, Brevard

24

16

Erika Griggs, Andrews

14

14

Amelia Gabriel, Asheville

17

14

Caitlyn Ledford, Owen

18

14

Haley Kennedy, Robbinsville

23

14

Shelby Twiddy, Mitchell

17

13

Olivia Presley, Owen

18

13

Jaiden Tweed, Owen

18

13

Lana Camille, Asheville

20

12

Haley Fowler, Polk County

22

12

Ansley Lynch, Polk County

22

11

Cassie Coker, Murphy

18

10

Heather Carver, Tuscola

19

10

Autumn Owen, Polk County

22

10

Teegan Bullock, North Henderson

23

10

Pitching

ERA

(Minimum of 1.5 innings per team game)

Player, school

IP

ERA

Samantha Gosnell, Madison

42.0

0.83

Savannah Rice, Madison

43.0

1.14

Hannah Jennings, Madison

52.0

1.48

Courtney Pearson, Enka

100.1

1.60

Jaiden Tweed, Owen

85.0

1.65

Samantha Schmidt, Roberson

124.0

2.03

Halei Bryson, Franklin

68.0

2.16

Casey Gilbert, Brevard

153.1

2.42

Micayla McCoy, Smoky Mountain

128.2

3.05

Caitlin Griffin, North Buncombe

63.0

3.22

Ashley Scruggs, Polk County

130.0

3.28

Jacquelyn Stewart, Hayesville

42.0

3.50

Savannah Sutton, Andrews

87.2

3.75

Taylor Day, Swain County

83.2

3.76

Hannah Gregg, Erwin

89.0

3.85

Jerri Anna Roper, Robbinsville

123.1

3.86

Lindsey Davis, Hayesville

63.2

4.29

Holly Hill, North Henderson

62.1

4.60

Jacey Schwalm, Murphy

92.0

4.95

Rachel Gillette, West Henderson

52.1

5.22

Megan Edwards, North Henderson

82.2

5.67

Strikeouts

(Minimum of 1.5 innings per team game)

Player, school

IP

K

K/IP

Jaiden Tweed, Owen

85.0

142

1.67

Samantha Gosnell, Madison

42.0

70

1.67

Samantha Schmidt, Roberson

124.0

179

1.44

Hannah Jennings, Madison

52.0

73

1.40

Casey Gilbert, Brevard

153.1

207

1.35

Savannah Rice, Madison

43.0

50

1.16

Micayla McCoy, Smoky Mountain

128.2

139

1.08

MaKenzie Rice, Asheville

81.2

83

1.02

Hannah Gregg, Erwin

89.0

87

0.98

Taylor Day, Swain County

83.2

76

0.91

Jacey Schwalm, Murphy

92.0

83

0.90

Courtney Pearson, Enka

100.1

89

0.89

Halei Bryson, Franklin

68.0

60

0.88

Lindsey Davis, Hayesville

63.2

54

0.85

Ashley Scruggs, Polk County

130.0

107

0.82

Melody Hannah, Tuscola

125.3

101

0.81

Annie Buchanan, Mitchell

72.2

59

0.81

Jacquelyn Stewart, Hayesville

42.0

34

0.81

Rachel Gillette, West Henderson

52.1

41

0.78

Hali Hawkins, Erwin

44.0

30

0.68

Savannah Sutton, Andrews

87.2

51

0.58

Megan Edwards, North Henderson

82.2

48

0.58

Jerri Anna Roper, Robbinsville

123.1

68

0.55

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/wnc-softball-stats-9
WNC softball stats #9

WNC BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL LEADERS

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.