IBCA/Subway girls basketball All-State team

IBCA/Subway girls basketball All-State team

News

IBCA/Subway girls basketball All-State team

By

Left to right: Paige Saylor, Destiny Perkins, Ajanae' Thomas and Rachel McLimore were all Supreme 15 senior honorees.

Left to right: Paige Saylor, Destiny Perkins, Ajanae’ Thomas and Rachel McLimore were all Supreme 15 senior honorees.

On Wednesday, the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association released its 2017 All-State team, sponsored by Subway.

The IBCA named a “Supreme 15” for seniors and underclass girls basketball players, as well as all-state selections for large and small schools.

Supreme 15 seniors

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 8.0px Arial}span.s1 {font-kerning: none}
Riley Blackwell, Plainfield

Dana Evans, Gary West

Maliah Howard-Bass, Columbus North

Nicole Konieczny, South Bend St. Joseph

Bre Lloyd, Hamilton Southeastern

Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead

Rachel McLimore, Zionsville

Madisen Parker, Homestead

Destiny Perkins, Lawrence North

Aly Reiff, Whitko

Paige Saylor, Roncalli

Anne Secrest, Tippecanoe Valley

Ajanae Thomas’, North Central

Macee Williams, Fountain Central

Madison Wise, Greenfield-Central

Supreme 15 underclass

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 8.0px Arial}span.s1 {font-kerning: none}

From left to right: Nia Clark, Angel Baker, Kayana Traylor and Amy Dilk were named Supreme 15 underclass.

From left to right: Nia Clark, Angel Baker, Kayana Traylor and Amy Dilk were named Supreme 15 underclass.

Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence

Angel Baker, Pike

Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central

Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland

Leigha Brown, DeKalb

Nia Clark, Ben Davis

Amy Dilk, Carmel

Katlyn Gilbert, Heritage Christian

Rikki Harris, North Central

Emily Kiser, Noblesville

Maddie Nolan, Zionsville

Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern

Ajah Stallings, North Central

Kayana Traylor, Martinsville

Michaela White, Pike

JUNIOR ALL-STARS: See which girls made the cut this year

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 8.0px Arial}span.s1 {font-kerning: none}

Large School All-State (4A, 3A schools) seniors

Chyna Anthony, New Albany

Kayla Casteel, Plainfield

Kylie Fehrman, Lake Central

Dayton Groninger, Warsaw

Imani Guy, Columbus North

DeShawna Harper, Heritage Christian

Katie Helgason, Greenfield-Central

Brooke James, Princeton

Shania Kelly, Fort Wayne Concordia

Reilly Olmstead, Brownsburg

Zion Sanders, Evansville Central

Daly Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph

Alexis Thomas, Evansville Central

Jaelencia Williams, Southport

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 8.0px Arial}span.s1 {font-kerning: none}

Large School All-State (4A, 3A schools) underclass

Amani Brown, Terre Haute South

Carissa Garcia, Fort Wayne Concordia

Cassidy Hardin, Center Grove

Lilly Hatton, North Harrison

Sadie Hill, Perry Meridian

Tai-Yanna Jackson, East Chicago Central

Mikia Keith, Crispus Attucks

Brooke McKinley, Northridge

Cali Nolot, North Harrison

Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City

Samantha Olinger, Plainfield

Keya Patton, Cathedral

Taylor Ramey, North Central

Blake Smith, Carmel

Kyra Whitaker, Greensburg

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 8.0px Arial}span.s1 {font-kerning: none}

Small School All-State (2A, 1A schools) seniors

Katrina Christian, Crothersville

Taylor Drury, Eastern (Pekin)

Courtney Dunlap, Argos

Abbie Gressley, Eastbrook

Brenna Maikranz, Wood Memorial

Audrey Minix, North White

Faith Morris, Blackford

Rosie Newhart, Jac-Cen-Del

Jaycee Parrett, Wabash

Paige Schindler, Borden

Carli Skinner, Cowan

Hannah Smith, Eastbrook

Brittany Welch, Sheridan

Macy Willoughby, Carroll (Flora)

Courtney Wise, Union City

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 8.0px Arial}span.s1 {font-kerning: none}

Small School All-State (2A, 1A schools) underclass

Bre Boles, Lapel

Tori Chandler, Hauser

Sydney Freeman, Central Noble

Maci Heimlich, North White

Hailey Holliday, Eastern (Greentown)

Blaine Kelly, Alexandria

Maleah Leatherman, Central Noble

Makinzi Meurer, North Knox

Tatum Neal, Clinton Prairie

Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic

Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic

Lilly Simon, Jac-Cen-Del

Rachel Stewart, Eastern (Pekin)

Sydney Tucker, Frankton

Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 8.0px Arial}span.s1 {font-kerning: none}

Honorable Mention (local seniors)

Tayra Breitbach, Bishop Chatard

Emiley Carlton, Eastern Hancock

Makayla Collier, Cascade

Sidney Crowe, Whiteland

Emma DeHart, Southport

Abby Downard, Cardinal Ritter

Sam Felling, Triton Central

Alec Fitts, Arlington

Jacki Halderman, Covenant Christian

Sam Hammel, Pendleton Heights

Keyla Hines, Franklin Central

Trinitee Johnson, Manual

Raegan McMurray, New Palestine

Brooke Montgomery, Lebanon

Courtney Raymer, Triton Central

Rebecca Schrad, Covenant Christian

Alexis Tackett, Shelbyville

Allison Utterback, Center Grove

Bayleigh Walker, Cascade

Jenna Warrick, Bethesda Christian

Amanda Worland, Mooresville

Honorable mention (local underclass)

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 8.0px Arial}p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 10.0px Arial}span.s1 {font-kerning: none}
Haley Best, Eastern Hancock

Trinity Brady, Lawrence North

Cameron Cardenas, Beech Grove

Ariyanna Carroll, Brebeuf Jesuit

Maya Chandler, Triton Central

Maggie Cora, Tri-West

Merideth Deckard, Martinsville

Maddi Fulks, Bethesda Christian

Katie Giller, Beech Grove

Toni Grace, Fishers

Melody Johnson, Perry Meridian

Madison Jones, Western Boone

Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central

Audrey Reed, Sheridan

Jayla Rogers, Shortridge

Lindsey Syrek, University

Tomi Taiwo, Carmel

Morgan Wood, Waldron

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports