Lansing area boys swimming and diving honor roll: Week 2

Lansing area boys swimming and diving honor roll: Week 2

News

Lansing area boys swimming and diving honor roll: Week 2

By

A Grand Ledge swimmer competes in the Waverly Relays Wednesday, Dec. 7, 2016, at Waverly High School.

A Grand Ledge swimmer competes in the Waverly Relays Wednesday, Dec. 7, 2016, at Waverly High School.

Here are the boys swimming and diving standings and top performances in mid-Michigan so far this season.

CAAC BLUE (overall, league)

Okemos…6-1, 4-0

Jackson…5-3, 3-1

DeWitt 3-1, 3-1

St. Johns…3-2, 2-2

Haslett…4-3, 1-3

Holt…3-2-1, 1-2-1

East Lansing…2-2-1, 1-2-1

Grand Ledge…1-5, 0-4

CAAC RED (overall, league)

Williamston…3-2, 2-0

Eaton Rapids…2-2, 2-1

Waverly…4-1, 2-0

Mason…3-0, 2-0

Owosso…2-3, 1-2

Charlotte…1-3, 1-0

Ionia…0-4, 0-4

Lansing Legacy…0-5, 0-2

NON-CAAC

Ovid-Elsie…3-2

Alma…1-2

Corunna…0-1

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. Okemos (Andrew Himebaugh, Kevin Yan, Adam Schnepf, Ewan Woolcock) – 1:42.80

2. Haslett (Kai Jeffery, Brandon Cook, Ben Brittain, Mitchell Marrs) – 1:44.02

3. DeWitt (Nick Schieberl, Ryan McVicker, Myles Michalski, Ryan Armbrustmacher) – 1:46.62

4. St. Johns (Zeke Ely, Sam Beagle, Ben Rumney, Justin Woodbury) – 1:47.62

5. Alma (Jack Lesinger, Casey Hall, Broderick Ross, Kyle Lovas) – 1:48.82

6. East Lansing (Karim Seif, Zachary Sneathen, John Ward, Jerry Sweitzer) – 1:49.66

7. Eaton Rapids (Cameron Barton, Bradley Barningham, Cody Kelley, Chris Letarte) – 1:50.38

8. Holt (Alexander Coleman, Noah Richards, Nam Phan, Will Kirkconnell) – 1:51.03

9. Williamston (Daniel Ruvio, James Schafer, Jack Bellinger, Caleb Stover) – 1:51.42

10. Waverly (Robbie Estill, Joe Wright, Niels Lashbrook, Bryson Hill) – 1:51.63

200 FREESTYLE

1. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 1:49.54

2. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 1:50.07

3. Zachary Sneathen (East Lansing) – 1:50.10

4. Kyle Lovas (Alma) – 1:52.00

5. Alexander Eddy (Okemos) – 1:52.52

6. Nick Schieberl (DeWitt) – 1:52.67

7. Zeke Ely (St. Johns) – 1:53.37

8. Andrew Himebaugh (Okemos) – 1:53.52

9. Ryan Armbrustmacher (DeWitt) – 1:54.06

10. Graham Cornish (Charlotte) – 1:54.06

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1. Zachary Sneathen (East Lansing) – 2:03.80

2. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 2:04.19

3. Broderick Ross (Alma) – 2:04.79

4. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 2:06.41

5. Zeke Ely (St. Johns) – 2:08.17

6. Andrew Himebaugh (Okemos) – 2:08.31

7. Ryan Armbrustmacher (DeWitt) – 2:08.62

8. Alexander Eddy (Okemos) – 2:08.84

9. Arison Harris (Grand Ledge) – 2:10.53

10. Nick Schieberl (DeWitt) – 2:11.24

50 FREESTYLE

1. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 22.51

2. Ryan Armbrustmacher (DeWitt) – 22.52

3. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 22.97

4. Justin Woodbury (St. Johns) – 23.02

5. Jared Bishop (Charlotte) – 23.06

6. Ryan McVicker (DeWitt) – 23.17

7. Nick Schieberl (DeWitt) – 23.32

8. Bradley Barningham (Eaton Rapids) – 23.41

9. Ben Brittain (Haslett) – 23.53

10. Alexander Eddy (Okemos) – 23.58

1-METER DIVING

1. Cayden Petrak (St. Johns) – 325.85

2. Brock Petrak (St. Johns) – 302.80

3. Hunter Hollenbeck (Okemos) – 272.00

4. Matthew Langley (Okemos) – 242.35

5. Luke Lathrop (Eaton Rapids) – 237.85

6. Mitchell Fisher (Owosso) – 221.45

7. Wesley Pasikowski (East Lansing) – 210.30

8. Clifford Leveque (Holt) – 189.00

9. Nick Counseller (DeWitt) – 187.80

10. Alexis Hereza (Williamston) – 184.45

100 BUTTERFLY

1. Ben Brittain (Haslett) – 54.34

2. Kyle Lovas (Alma) – 55.48

3. Ryan Armbrustmacher (DeWitt) – 55.85

4. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 56.56

5. Zachary Sneathen (East Lansing) – 56.57

6. Broderick Ross (Alma) – 56.91

7. Arison Harris (Grand Ledge) – 56.95

8. Ryan McVicker (DeWitt) – 57.24

9. Joe Wright (Waverly) – 57.28

10. Nathan Buchweitz (Grand Ledge) – 57.52

100 FREESTYLE

1. Will Kirkconnell (Holt) – 48.55

2. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 48.79

3. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 49.46

4. Zachary Sneathen (East Lansing) – 50.64

5. Ben Rumney (St. Johns) – 50.75

6. Nick Schieberl (DeWitt) – 50.95

7. Ryan McVicker (DeWitt) – 50.98

8. Graham Cornish (Charlotte) – 51.16

9. Alexander Eddy (Okemos) – 51.22

10. Zeke Ely (St. Johns) – 51.62

500 FREESTYLE

1. Kyle Lovas (Alma) – 4:55.97

2. Broderick Ross (Alma) – 5:01.66

3. Alexander Eddy (Okemos) – 5:03.58

4. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 5:08.61

5. Zeke Ely (St. Johns) – 5:09.59

6. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 5:10.73

7. Niels Lashbrook (Waverly) – 5:11.01

8. Matt Hofmann (Mason) – 5:14.82

9. Andrew Himebaugh (Okemos) – 5:15.17

10. Ben Rumney (St. Johns) – 5:16.14

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Okemos (Kevin Yan, Alexander Eddy, Adam Schnepf, Ewan Woolcock) – 1:31.43

2. DeWitt (Nick Schieberl, Ryan McVicker, Drew Stiffler, Ryan Armbrustmacher) – 1:33.58

3. St. Johns (Justin Woodbury, Brett Post, Zeke Ely, Ben Rumney) – 1:35.10

4. Haslett (Kai Jeffery, Ben Brittain, Nathan Glaza, Mitchell Marrs) – 1:37.13

5. Holt (Gunnar McNeil, Collin Wisner, Brian Moore, Will Kirkconnell) – 1:37.53

6. Mason (Anthony Branson, Zack Ayers, Lucas Barnes, Matt Hofmann) – 1:39.36

7. East Lansing (John Ward, Matias Jimenez, Zachary Sneathen, Jonathan Sparrow) – 1:39.72

8. Waverly (Bryson Hill, Joe Wright, Will Long, Niels Lashbrook) – 1:40.10

9. Williamston (Jack Bellinger, Caleb Stover, Daniel Ruvio, Brock Monette) – 1:40.56

10. Eaton Rapids (Bradley Barningham, Cameron Barton, Nick Stoner, Chris Letarte) – 1:40.82

100 BACKSTROKE

1. Kai Jeffery (Haslett) – 55.53

2. Andrew Himebaugh (Okemos) – 57.38

3. Zachary Sneathen (East Lansing) – 57.60

4. Ryan Armbrustmacher (DeWitt) – 58.56

5. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 58.59

6. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 1:00.32

7. Alexander Coleman (Holt) – 1:00.95

8. Alexander Eddy (Okemos) – 1:01.01

9. Jack Bellinger (Williamston) – 1:01.87

10. Harrison Clapsadle (St. Johns) – 1:01.95

100 BREASTROKE

1. Bradley Barningham (Eaton Rapids) – 59.69

2. Broderick Ross (Alma) – 1:01.60

3. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 1:02.05

4. Arison Harris (Grand Ledge) – 1:02.36

5. Zachary Sneathen (East Lansing) – 1:05.36

6. Joe Wright (Waverly) – 1:06.98

7. John Ward (East Lansing) – 1:07.22

8. Sam Beagle (St. Johns) – 1:07.70

9. Justin Woodbury (St. Johns) – 1:07.87

10. Andrew Himebaugh (Okemos) – 1:08.25

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Okemos (Andrew Himebaugh, Alexander Eddy, Kevin Yan, Ewan Woolcock) – 3:22.17

2. DeWitt (Nick Schieberl, Ryan McVicker, Drew Stiffler, Ryan Armbrustmacher) – 3:26.50

3. St. Johns (Brett Post, Justin Woodbury, Ben Rumney, Zeke Ely) – 3:27.93

4. Holt (Gunnar McNeil, Noah Richards, Collin Wisner, Will kirkconnell) – 3:31.61

5. Waverly (Robbie Estill, Niels Lashbrook, Joe Wright, Bryson Hill) – 3:36.70

6. East Lansing (Jonathan Sparrow, Jerry Sweitzer, Zachary Sneathen, John Ward) – 3:37.13

7. Alma (Broderick Ross, Mark Rademacher, Kyle Lovas, Jack Lesinger) – 3:38.15

8. Haslett (Ben Brittain, Kai Jeffery, Reece Huberts, Mitchell Marrs) – 3:39.50

9. Williamston (Brock Monette, Griffin Mitchinson, Caleb Stover, Jack Bellinger) – 3:41.04

10. Mason (Zack Ayers, Anthony Branson, Lucas Barnes, Matt Hofmann) – 3:45.41

Contact James L. Edwards III at jledwards@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @JLEdwardsIII.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports