#SDWrestling17: Day 2 results

#SDWrestling17: Day 2 results

Gallery

#SDWrestling17: Day 2 results

By

Roosevelt's Eli Kadoun, right, wrestles Rapid City Central's TJ Morrison in a Class A 113-pound quarterfinal match during the 2017 SDHSAA State Wrestling Championships Friday, Feb. 24, 2017, at the Denny Sanford Premier Center in Sioux Falls.

Roosevelt’s Eli Kadoun, right, wrestles Rapid City Central’s TJ Morrison in a Class A 113-pound quarterfinal match during the 2017 SDHSAA State Wrestling Championships Friday, Feb. 24, 2017, at the Denny Sanford Premier Center in Sioux Falls.

Results from the second day of the state Class A and B high school wrestling meet.

MORE:Results from the first day

RECAP:With family behind him, Roosevelt’s Kortan reaches Class A semis

FAN FAVORITESFans to pick marquee championship match

FEATURE:Lamer’s legacy lives on at Tri-Valley

CLASS A

TEAM RESULTS

1, Pierre, 181.5; 2, Aberdeen Central, 144.5; 34, Sturgis, 144; 4, RC Central, 123.5; 5, RC Stevens, 116; 6, Roosevelt, 86; 7, Watertown, 85.5; 8, Brookings, 81.5; 9, Lennox, 81; 10, Vermillion, 77; 11, Madison, 67; 12, Huron, 66; 13, Harrisburg, 65.5; 14, Brandon Valley, 54; 15, Chamberlain, 41; 15, Spearfish, 41; 17, West Central, 37; 18, Mitchell, 36; 19, Washignton, 34; 20, Lincoln, 28; 21, Douglas/RC Christian, 26; 22, Belle Fourche, 15; 22, Milbank Area, 15; 24, Dakota Valley, 14; 25, O’Gorman, 8; 26, Yankton, 7.5; 27, Dell Rapids, 7; 28, Pine Ridge 0.

106 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Jacob Wood (STU) 43-3 won by decision over Jacob Moore (ABE) 20-1 (Dec 4-3)

THIRD PLACE: Isaac Klinkhammer (BV) 37-3 won by injury default over Riley Hollingshead (SFR) 33-12 (Inj. 3:05)

FIFTH PLACE: Eli Fischer (Milbank) 45-11 won by decision over Cody Stockman (RCS) 31-15 (Dec 4-1)

SEVENTH PLACE: Giovanni Ruffo (YAN) 25-10 won by decision over Beau Beavers (SFL) 34-14 (Dec 8-4)

SEMIFINALS: Moore (ABE) 20-0 won by decision over Stockman (RCS) 31-13 (Dec 5-3); Wood (STU) 42-3 won by decision over Klinkhammer (BV) 35-3 (Dec 1-0)

CONS. SEMIS: Hollingshead (SFR) 33-11 won by decision over Stockman (RCS) 31-14 (Dec 8-4); Klinkhammer (BV) 36-3 won by decision over Fischer (Milbank) 44-11 (Dec 3-1)

WRESTLEBACK 3: Hollingshead (SFR) 33-11 won by decision over Beavers (SFL) 34-13 (Dec 5-1); Fischer (Milbank) 44-11 won by decision over Ruffo (YAN) 24-10 (Dec 7-2)

113 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Lincoln Turman (PIE) 46-1 won by decision over Lucus Anglin (VER) 47-4 (Dec 1-0)

THIRD PLACE: Colby Mennis (Madison) 38-9 won by decision over Eli Kadoun (SFR) 30-10 (Dec 6-3)

FIFTH PLACE: Tristan Permann (STU) 30-19 won by injury default over TJ Morrison (RCC) 41-13 (Inj. 0:29)

SEVENTH PLACE: Jaxson Waugh (WAT) 34-15 won by decision over Max Donovan (CHAM) 38-13 (Dec 8-1)

SEMIFINALS: Turman (PIE) 45-1 won by decision over Kadoun (SFR) 29-9 (Dec 6-2); Anglin (VER) 47-3 won by tech fall over Mennis (Madison) 36-9 (TF-1.5 5:06 (15-0))

CONS. SEMIS: Kadoun (SFR) 30-9 won by decision over Permann (STU) 29-19 (Dec 5-1); Mennis (Madison) 37-9 won by decision over Morrison (RCC) 41-12 (Dec 11-4)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Permann (STU) 29-19 won by major decision over Waugh (WAT) 33-15 (MD 19-8); Morrison (RCC) 41-12 won by decision over Donovan (CHAM) 38-12 (Dec 5-0)

120 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: William Turman (PIE) 45-4 won by decision over Cody BeVier (RCS) 33-8 (Dec 1-0)

THIRD PLACE: Jaetin DeCou (LEN) 44-9 won by decision over Jacob Husby (VER) 44-12 (Dec 6-3)

FIFTH PLACE: Collin Powell (CHAM) 40-7 won by decision over Robert Coyle III (WAT) 34-14 (Dec 3-1)

SEVENTH PLACE: Kadyn Kraye (RCC) 25-27 won by decision over Daynon Huber (HUR) 28-20 (Dec 8-5)

SEMIFINALS: BeVier (RCS) 33-7 won by decision over DeCou (LEN) 42-9 (Dec 3-2); Turman (PIE) 44-4 won by major decision over Powell (CHAM) 39-6 (MD 13-0)

CONS. SEMIS: DeCou (LEN) 43-9 won by decision over Coyle III (WAT) 34-13 (Dec 8-6); Husby (VER) 44-11 won by decision over Powell (CHAM) 39-7 (Dec 6-3)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Coyle III (WAT) 34-13 won by major decision over Kraye (RCC) 24-27 (MD 8-0); Husby (VER) 44-11 won by decision over Huber (HUR) 28-19 (Dec 4-0)

126 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Spencer Stockman (RCS) 43-4 won by decision over Victor Padilla (ABE) 23-10 (Dec 8-3)

THIRD PLACE: Wesley Weischedel (LEN) 50-6 won by decision over Aydan Mack (WAT) 25-13 (Dec 10-6)

FIFTH PLACE: Jacob Hanssen (HAR) 34-11 won in tie breaker – 1 over Sam Lehman (BRK) 26-19 (TB-1 2-1)

SEVENTH PLACE: Chris Nash (STU) 33-18 won by major decision over Logan Sparks (Mitchell) 17-24 (MD 12-3)

SEMIFINALS: Stockman (RCS) 42-4 won by fall over Mack (WAT) 24-12 (Fall 5:29); Padilla (ABE) 23-9 won by decision over Weischedel (LEN) 48-6 (Dec 4-2)

CONS. SEMIS: Mack (WAT) 25-12 won by major decision over Lehman (BRK) 26-18 (MD 11-1); Weischedel (LEN) 49-6 won by decision over Hanssen (HAR) 33-11 (Dec 5-1)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Lehman (BRK) 26-18 won by decision over Sparks (Mitchell) 17-23 (Dec 3-2); Hanssen (HAR) 33-11 won by decision over Nash (STU) 32-18 (Dec 4-1)

132 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Michael Lusk (PIE) 34-4 won in tie breaker – 1 over Tyson Stoebner (LEN) 44-7 (TB-1 3-2)

THIRD PLACE: Chipper Shillingstad (HUR) 29-9 won by decision over Creighton Klinkhammer (BV) 37-6 (Dec 7-6)

FIFTH PLACE: Cully Olson (STU) 15-4 won by decision over Casey Moser (RCS) 32-20 (Dec 3-1)

SEVENTH PLACE: Brady Bollinger (WAT) 29-14 won by decision over Taylor Dalen (HAR) 37-16 (Dec 9-6)

SEMIFINALS: Lusk (PIE) 33-4 won by decision over Shillingstad (HUR) 27-9 (Dec 5-2); Stoebner (LEN) 44-6 won by decision over Klinkhammer (BV) 36-5 (Dec 4-3)

CONS. SEMIS: Shillingstad (HUR) 28-9 won by fall over Moser (RCS) 32-19 (Fall 1:06); Klinkhammer (BV) 37-5 won by decision over Olson (STU) 14-4 (Dec 4-1)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Moser (RCS) 32-19 won by decision over Bollinger (WAT) 28-14 (Dec 8-4); Olson (STU) 14-4 won by decision over Dalen (HAR) 37-15 (Dec 3-1)

138 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Tyler Waterson (Spearfish) 43-0 won by decision over Trey Hage (VER) 38-1 (Dec 7-3)

THIRD PLACE: Austin Senger (PIE) 41-6 won by decision over Bailey Mennis (Madison) 30-7 (Dec 7-1)

FIFTH PLACE: Kyle Tulowetzke (WAT) 30-6 won by fall over Austin Cihak (ABE) 32-22 (Fall 1:24)

SEVENTH PLACE: Nolan Hoback (HAR) 37-13 won by decision over Cooper Voorhees (RCS) 33-15 (Dec 4-2)

SEMIFINALS: Waterson (Spearfish) 42-0 won by decision over Senger (PIE) 39-6 (Dec 7-0); Hage (VER) 38-0 won by major decision over Mennis (Madison) 29-6 (MD 12-2)

CONS. SEMIS: Senger (PIE) 40-6 won by fall over Tulowetzke (WAT) 29-6 (Fall 2:15); Mennis (Madison) 30-6 won by tech fall over Cihak (ABE) 32-21 (TF-1.5 3:00 (15-0))

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Tulowetzke (WAT) 29-6 won by fall over Hoback (HAR) 36-13 (Fall 3:35); Cihak (ABE) 32-21 won by decision over Voorhees (RCS) 33-14 (Dec 5-4)

145 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Bailey Brengle (STU) 40-8 won by decision over Noah Guse (Madison) 27-4 (Dec 3-2)

THIRD PLACE: Aric Williams (PIE) 44-5 won by decision over Riley McSherry (RCC) 35-15 (Dec 6-3)

FIFTH PLACE:  Cole Halouska (LEN) 47-13 won by fall over Jackson Pletten (BV) 18-10 (Fall 3:00)

SEVENTH PLACE: Brandon Sharkey (RCS) 31-17 won by decision over Josh Cid (SFR) 21-13 (Dec 3-1)

SEMIFINALS: Brengle (STU) 39-8 won by decision over McSherry (RCC) 34-14 (Dec 3-2); Guse (Madison) 27-3 won by decision over Williams (PIE) 42-5 (Dec 10-7)

CONS. SEMIS: McSherry (RCC) 35-14 won by decision over Halouska (LEN) 46-13 (Dec 8-5); Williams (PIE) 43-5 won by fall over Pletten (BV) 18-9 (Fall 2:21)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Halouska (LEN) 46-13 won in tie breaker – 1 over Cid (SFR) 21-12 (TB-1 6-3); Pletten (BV) 18-9 won by fall over Sharkey (RCS) 30-17 (Fall 2:49)

152 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Carter Lohr (SFR) 36-0 won by fall over Trent Francom (HUR) 38-4 (Fall 0:55)

THIRD PLACE: Collin Haar (ABE) 39-14 won by decision over Kesmond Willert (BRK) 25-11 (Dec 3-2)

FIFTH PLACE: Colton Jackson (D/RCC) 41-12 won by fall over Briggs Havlik (MIT) 32-16 (Fall 2:32)

SEVENTH PLACE: Jarred Hodges (Madison) 35-13 won by decision over Nathan Tuttle (WAT) 22-19 (Dec 8-6)

SEMIFINALS: Lohr (SFR) 35-0 won by fall over Willert (BRK) 24-10 (Fall 0:25); Francom (HUR) 38-3 won by decision over Haar (ABE) 37-14 (Dec 7-1)

CONS. SEMIS: Willert (BRK) 25-10 won by decision over Jackson (Douglas/RC Christian) 40-12 (Dec 3-2); Haar (ABE) 38-14 won by decision over Havlik (Mitchell) 32-15 (Dec 1-0)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Jackson (Douglas/RC Christian) 40-12 won by fall over Tuttle (WAT) 22-18 (Fall 3:40); Havlik (Mitchell) 32-15 won by decision over Hodges (Madison) 34-13 (Dec 5-4)

160 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Kobe Kortan (SFR) 31-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Winston Brown (STU) 42-4 (SV-1 5-3)

THIRD PLACE: Blake Anderson (RCC) 36-14 won by decision over Tristen Boeckholt (WC) 43-9 (Dec 5-2)

FIFTH PLACE: Tate Coon (BRK) 32-11 won by decision over Nick Schirado (HAR) 40-17 (Dec 6-4)

SEVENTH PLACE: Branson Taylor (D/RCC) 39-11 won by decision over Kyle Foote (Mitchell) 20-14 (Dec 9-2)

SEMIFINALS: Brown (STU) 42-3 won by fall over Boeckholt (WC) 42-8 (Fall 3:24); Kortan (SFR) 30-6 won by decision over Anderson (RCC) 34-14 (Dec 3-2)

CONS. SEMIS: Boeckholt (WC) 43-8 won by decision over Schirado (HAR) 40-16 (Dec 7-0); Anderson (RCC) 35-14 won by fall over Coon (BRK) 31-11 (Fall 7:21)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Schirado (HAR) 40-16 won by decision over Foote (Mitchell) 20-13 (Dec 6-3);  Coon (BRK) 31-11 won by decision over Taylor (D/RCC) 38-11 (Dec 8-1)

170 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Bradley Nelson (ABE) 47-4 won by decision over Dante Colicheski (RCS) 42-10 (Dec 8-3)

THIRD PLACE: Zach Solano (RCC) 40-9 won by decision over Jacob Schoon (BRK) 33-4 (Dec 3-1)

FIFTH PLACE: Jason Simon (WC) 20-6 won by decision over Tyler Zebell (LEN) 42-15 (Dec 5-2)

SEVENTH PLACE: Jacob Wagner (SFW) 29-17 won by decision over Jake Sailer (STU) 29-22 (Dec 4-1)

SEMIFINALS: Nelson (ABE) 46-4 won by decision over Solano (RCC) 38-9 (Dec 5-2); Colicheski (RCS) 42-9 won by decision over  Schoon (BRK) 32-3 (Dec 6-2)

CONS. SEMIS: Solano (RCC) 39-9 won by fall over Zebell (LEN) 42-14 (Fall 4:20); Schoon (BRK) 33-3 won by fall over Simon (WC) 19-6 (Fall 4:29)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Zebell (LEN) 42-14 won by fall over Sailer (STU) 29-21 (Fall 2:14); Simon (WC) 19-6 won by decision over Wagner (SFW) 28-17 (Dec 7-3)

182 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Braiden Nelson (ABE) 45-1 won by fall over Kolby Kost (RCC) 31-2 (Fall 3:20)

THIRD PLACE: Tate Gatzke (BF) 44-6 won by decision over Lucas Stoltenburg (PIE) 29-21 (Dec 1-0)

FIFTH PLACE:  Mason Wickherst (WAT) 34-7 won by decision over Logan Hadley (BRK) 27-19 (Dec 6-1)

SEVENTH PLACE: Jared Mettler (WC) 39-12 won by decision over Brock Wulf (SFW) 22-14 (Dec 2-1)

SEMIFINALS: Nelson (ABE) 44-1 won by fall over Gatzke (BF) 42-6 (Fall 0:31); Kost (RCC) 31-1 won by fall over Wickherst (WAT) 33-6 (Fall 1:43)

CONS. SEMIS: Gatzke (BF) 43-6 won by decision over Hadley (BRK) 27-18 (Dec 8-3); Stoltenburg (PIE) 29-20 won by decision over Wickherst (WAT) 33-7 (Dec 7-4)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Hadley (BRK) 27-18 won by decision over Mettler (WC) 38-12 (Dec 4-2); Stoltenburg (PIE) 29-20 won by decision over Wulf (SFW) 22-13 (Dec 6-2)

195 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Spencer Sarringar (PIE) 42-1 won by fall over Logan Warzecha (HAR) 38-4 (Fall 4:37)

THIRD PLACE: Carson Max (Mitchell) 23-8 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Nate Guthmiller (Madison) 34-7 (UTB 4-3)

FIFTH PLACE: Jake Flakus (ABE) 39-17 won by decision over Riley Hollander (WC) 32-10 (Dec 7-3)

SEVENTH PLACE: Hunter McMath (RCS) 21-20 won by decision over Mathais Thompson (RCC) 24-15 (Dec 5-1)

SEMIFINALS: Sarringar (PIE) 41-1 won by major decision over Max (Mitchell) 21-8 (MD 10-0); Warzecha (HAR) 38-3 won by decision over Guthmiller (Madison) 33-6 (Dec 3-1)

CONS. SEMIS: Max (Mitchell) 22-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Hollander (WC) 32-9 (SV-1 3-1);  Guthmiller (Madison) 34-6 won in tie breaker – 1 over Flakus (ABE) 38-17 (TB-1 3-2)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Hollander (WC) 32-9 won by decision over McMath (RCS) 20-20 (Dec 6-2); Flakus (ABE) 38-17 won by fall over Thompson (RCC) 24-14 (Fall 2:38)

220 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Timmy Paris (RCC) 47-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Joel Carpenter (STU) 41-4 (SV-1 3-1)

THIRD PLACE: Corey Fichter (SFL) 40-5 won by decision over Marshal Simons (HUR) 28-11 (Dec 4-0)

FIFTH PLACE: Levi Stoltenburg (PIE) 31-16 won by fall over Brody Surrell (VER) 38-15 (Fall 0:44)

SEVENTH PLACE: Sam Detert (HAR) 38-13 won by decision over Darrien Stutz (RCS) 16-24 (Dec 5-3)

SEMIFINALS: Carpenter (STU) 41-3 won by fall over Stoltenburg (PIE) 30-15 (Fall 0:51); Paris (RCC) 46-2 won by decision over Fichter (SFL) 38-5 (Dec 4-3)

CONS. SEMIS: Simons (HUR) 28-10 won by decision over Stoltenburg (PIE) 30-16 (Dec 7-6); Fichter (SFL) 39-5 won by decision over  Surrell (VER) 38-14 (Dec 1-0)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Simons (HUR) 28-10 won by fall over Stutz (RCS) 16-23 (Fall 2:41); Surrell (VER) 38-14 won by fall over Detert (HAR) 37-13 (Fall 3:26)

285 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Nash Hutmacher (CHAM) 44-0 won by decision over Eddie Miller (BRK) 27-4 (Dec 3-1)

THIRD PLACE: Alex Lorenzini (SFW) 30-7 won in tie breaker – 1 over Ryan Parker (DV) 36-5 (TB-1 2-1)

FIFTH PLACE: Dane Stahl (WAT) 35-9 won by fall over Ty Paulsen (PIE) 31-18 (Fall 0:58)

SEVENTH PLACE: Austin Maunu (ABE) 32-15 won by decision over Zechariah Patterson (RCS) 15-12 (Dec 4-0)

SEMIFINALS: Hutmacher (CHAM) 43-0 won by decision over Parker (DV) 35-4 (Dec 6-1); Miller (BRK) 27-3 won by decision over Stahl (WAT) 34-8 (Dec 1-0)

CONS. SEMIS: Parker (DV) 36-4 won by decision over Paulsen (PIE) 31-17 (Dec 7-0); Lorenzini (SFW) 29-7 won by decision over  Stahl (WAT) 34-9 (Dec 3-2)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Paulsen (PIE) 31-17 won in tie breaker – 1 over Maunu (ABE) 31-15 (TB-1 2-1); Lorenzini (SFW) 29-7 won by fall over Patterson (RCS) 15-11 (Fall 1:28)

CLASS B

TEAM RESULTS

1, Beresford/Alcester-Hudson, 150; 2, Canton, 134; 3, Philip Area, 98; 4, Winner, 88; 5, Parkston, 80; 6, Bon Homme/Scotland, 79; 7, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney, 73; 8, Mobridge-Pollock, 72; 9, Webster Area, 57; 10, Tri-Valley, 55; 11, Burke/Gregory, 54.5; 12, Lemmon/McIntosh, 52; 13, Potter County, 50; 14, Clark/Willow Lake, 48.5; 15, Wolsey-Wessington, 47; 16, Hot Springs, 46; 16, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 46; 18, Stanley County, 42; 19, Elk Point-Jefferson, 33; 20, Flandreau, 31; 21, Miller/Highmore-Harrold, 30.5; 22, Redfield/Doland, 28; 23, McCook Central/Montrose, 27; 23, Sisseton, 27; 25, Harding County 25; 26, Howard, 24.5; 27, Kingsbury County, 23; 28, Wagner, 20; 29, Deuel, 19; 30, Bennett County, 18; 31, Groton Area, 16; 32, Faulkton Area, 15; 33, Newell, 13; 33, Springs/Woonsocket, 13; 35, Lead-Deadwood, 10; 36, Custer/Edgemont, 9; 36, Britton-Hecla, 8; 36, Garretson, 8; 39, Marion/Freeman, 7; 40, parker, 5; 41, Ipswich/Leola, 3; 41, Sioux Valley, 3; 43, Sunshine Bible, 2; 44, Mclaughlin, 0; 44, St. Thomas More, 0; 44, Sully Buttes, 0.

106 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Kellyn March (B/A-H) 50-1 won by decision over McCoy Peterson (Philip ) 28-4 (Dec 6-2)

THIRD PLACE: Dylan Wolf (L/M) 35-9 won by decision over Lance Soukup (Wagner) 36-11 (Dec 6-1)

FIFTH PLACE: Jordan Rueb (BH/S) 26-11 won by decision over Kaden Keiser (Winner ) 41-14 (Dec 10-6)

SEVENTH PLACE: Gage Burke (C/WL) 44-12 won by decision over Seth Peterson (Canton) 30-11 (Dec 5-3)

SEMIFINALS: March (B/A-H) 49-1 won by major decision over Wolf (L/M) 33-9 (MD 11-0); Peterson (Philip ) 28-3 won by decision over Soukup (Wagner) 35-10 (Dec 8-3)

CONS. SEMIS: Wolf (L/M) 34-9 won by decision over Keiser (Winner ) 41-13 (Dec 6-2); Soukup (Wagner) 36-10 won by decision over Rueb (BH/S) 25-11 (Dec 3-1)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Keiser (Winner ) 41-13 won by decision over Burke (C/WL) 43-12 (Dec 10-3); Rueb (BH/S) 25-11 won by decision over Peterson (Canton) 30-10 (Dec 10-8)

113 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury County) 39-2 won by decision over Carl Cronin (Potter County) 41-2 (Dec 9-4)

THIRD PLACE: Trevor Klinnert (TV) 33-4 won in tie breaker – 1 over Hunter Pranger (MV/P/C-S) 39-14 (TB-1 4-3)

FIFTH PLACE: Wyatt Turnquist (Winner ) 41-9 won by injury default over Jadyn Coller (Philip ) 32-8 (Inj. 0:00)

SEVENTH PLACE:  Tate Haider (W-W) 34-12 won by decision over Braimen Steen (Sisseton) 38-14 (Dec 9-2)

SEMIFINALS: Gilbertson (Kingsbury County) 38-2 won by decision over Coller (Philip ) 32-6 (Dec 5-3); Cronin (Potter County) 41-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Klinnert (TV) 31-4 (SV-1 5-3)

CONS. SEMIS: Pranger (MV/P/C-S) 39-13 won by decision over Coller (Philip ) 32-7 (Dec 8-2); Klinnert (TV) 32-4 won by decision over Turnquist (Winner ) 40-9 (Dec 2-1)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Pranger (MV/P/C-S) 39-13 won by fall over Steen (Sisseton) 38-13 (Fall 2:27); Turnquist (Winner ) 40-9 won by decision over Haider (W-W) 33-12 (Dec 7-4)

120 POUNDS

THIRD PLACE: Jackson Eklund (B/G) 36-5 won by major decision over Atlas Willuweit (Winner ) 34-10 (MD 13-4)

FIFTH PLACE: Zak Fowler (EP-J) 36-10 won by major decision over Colton Borah (W-W) 26-18 (MD 14-4)

SEVENTH PLACE: Carson Pinske (Lead-Deadwood) 32-14 won in sudden victory – 1 over Parker Snyder (Philip ) 20-15 (SV-1 4-2)

SEMIFINALS: Lamer (TV) 47-1 won by fall over Fowler (EP-J) 35-9 (Fall 3:19); Crownover (BH/S) 31-7 won by decision over Eklund (B/G) 34-5 (Dec 9-7)

CONS. SEMIS: Willuweit (Winner ) 34-9 won by major decision over Fowler (EP-J) 35-10 (MD 13-3); Eklund (B/G) 35-5 won by fall over Borah (W-W) 26-17 (Fall 0:52)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Willuweit (Winner ) 34-9 won by tech fall over Pinske (Lead-Deadwood) 31-14 (TF-1.5 2:41 (17-0)); Borah (W-W) 26-17 won by decision over Snyder (Philip ) 20-14 (Dec 2-0)

126 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 50-2 won by decision over Logan Mahoney (Parkston) 26-3 (Dec 5-4)

THIRD PLACE: Dirk Wolf (L/M) 36-4 won by fall over Trevor Pray (Groton ) 32-5 (Fall 1:23)

FIFTH PLACE: Luke Heninger (Stanley Co) 32-5 won by decision over Blade Forman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 24-15 (Dec 5-1)

SEVENTH PLACE: Trevor Peters (Winner ) 29-19 won by decision over Ben Soukup (Wagner) 31-11 (Dec 5-2)

SEMIFINALS: Mahoney (Parkston) 26-2 won by decision over Wolf (L/M) 34-4 (Dec 10-9);  Hanisch (Canton) 49-2 won by decision over Pray (Groton ) 31-4 (Dec 4-3)

CONS. SEMIS: Wolf (L/M) 35-4 won by decision over Heninger (Stanley Co) 31-5 (Dec 10-7); Pray (Groton ) 32-4 won by decision over  Forman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 24-14 (Dec 7-2)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Heninger (Stanley Co) 31-5 won by decision over Peters (Winner ) 28-19 (Dec 5-3); Forman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 24-14 won by decision over Soukup (Wagner) 31-10 (Dec 1-0)

132 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Stas Sutera (BH/S) 42-3 won by major decision over Hunter Peterson (Philip ) 24-5 (MD 8-0)

THIRD PLACE: Sam Kruger (K/WL/P-G) 42-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Scott Peterson (Canton) 42-12 (SV-1 2-0)

FIFTH PLACE: Kolton Kribell (B/A-H) 42-13 won by fall over JD Carter (Stanley Co) 27-15 (Fall 0:59)

SEVENTH PLACE: Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 32-5 won by decision over Dylin Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 38-13 (Dec 7-3)

SEMIFINALS: Sutera (BH/S) 41-3 won by decision over Peterson (Canton) 41-11 (Dec 5-0); Peterson (Philip ) 24-4 won by decision over Kruger (K/WL/P-G) 40-7 (Dec 7-0)

CONS. SEMIS: Peterson (Canton) 42-11 won by decision over Kribell (B/A-H) 41-13 (Dec 3-2); Kruger (K/WL/P-G) 41-7 won by fall over Carter (Stanley Co) 27-14 (Fall 0:54)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Kribell (B/A-H) 41-13 won by major decision over Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 38-12 (MD 11-0); Carter (Stanley Co) 27-14 won by decision over Jones (Britton-Hecla) 31-5 (Dec 6-0)

138 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Lucas Smith (Potter County) 48-3 won by decision over Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 41-5 (Dec 11-7)

THIRD PLACE: Jaden Shepherd (M-P) 35-8 won by decision over Zach Sykora (BH/S) 29-15 (Dec 4-3)

FIFTH PLACE: Alex Aesoph (Faulkton ) 33-9 won by major decision over Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 31-13 (MD 14-5)

SEVENTH PLACE: Grant Plucker (Parker) 40-13 won by decision over Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 42-12 (Dec 5-2)

SEMIFINALS: Smith (Potter County) 47-3 won by major decision over Shepherd (M-P) 33-8 (MD 14-5); Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 41-4 won by decision over Aesoph (Faulkton ) 32-8 (Dec 6-4)

CONS. SEMIS: Shepherd (M-P) 34-8 won by decision over Dominisse (Canton) 31-12 (Dec 7-5); Sykora (BH/S) 29-14 won by decision over Aesoph (Faulkton ) 32-9 (Dec 7-0)

WRESTLEBACKS 3:  Dominisse (Canton) 31-12 won by decision over Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 42-11 (Dec 1-0); Sykora (BH/S) 29-14 won by decision over Plucker (Parker) 39-13 (Dec 5-3)

145 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Dakota Galt (B/A-H) 27-0 won by decision over Jess Karber (C/WL) 44-2 (Dec 9-2)

THIRD PLACE: Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 36-6 won by decision over Dylan Colt (EP-J) 33-9 (Dec 3-2)

FIFTH PLACE: Blake Gessner (MC/M) 45-19 won by decision over Levi Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 23-16 (Dec 1-0)

SEVENTH PLACE: Josh Crownover (BH/S) 34-12 won by decision over Cade Shoemaker (Webster ) 36-19 (Dec 9-4)

SEMIFINALS: Galt (B/A-H) 26-0 won by decision over Colt (EP-J) 32-8 (Dec 3-0); Karber (C/WL) 44-1 won in tie breaker – 1 over Holzbauer (Parkston) 34-6 (TB-1 4-2)

CONS. SEMIS: Colt (EP-J) 33-8 won by decision over Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 23-15 (Dec 6-0); Holzbauer (Parkston) 35-6 won by fall over Gessner (MC/M) 44-19 (Fall 1:13)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 23-15 won by fall over Shoemaker (Webster ) 36-18 (Fall 1:24); Gessner (MC/M) 44-19 won in sudden victory – 1 over Crownover (BH/S) 33-12 (SV-1 2-0)

152 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Dylan Rice (Flandreau) 46-2 won by decision over Nick Donnelly (Philip ) 46-2 (Dec 8-4)

THIRD PLACE: Devon Sievers (Deuel) 33-6 won by decision over Brice Harkless (HS) 35-6 (Dec 3-0)

FIFTH PLACE: Marcus Urban (MV/P/C-S) 43-8 won by decision over Wyatt Burke (C/WL) 36-15 (Dec 5-0)

SEVENTH PLACE: Chad Whitley II (Stanley Co) 21-11 won by fall over Carter Shoemaker (Webster ) 32-17 (Fall 1:50)

SEMIFINALS: Donnelly (Philip ) 46-1 won by fall over Sievers (Deuel) 31-6 (Fall 5:24); Rice (Flandreau) 45-2 won by decision over Urban (MV/P/C-S) 42-7 (Dec 8-4)

CONS. SEMIS: Sievers (Deuel) 32-6 won by fall over Burke (C/WL) 36-14 (Fall 2:02); Harkless (HS) 35-5 won by decision over Urban (MV/P/C-S) 42-8 (Dec 4-3)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Burke (C/WL) 36-14 won by decision over Shoemaker (Webster ) 32-16 (Dec 7-2); Harkless (HS) 35-5 won by fall over Whitley II (Stanley Co) 20-11 (Fall 2:29)

160 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 34-4 won by decision over Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 44-7 (Dec 4-0)

THIRD PLACE: Kelby Hawkins (Webster ) 40-1 won by fall over Jeremiah Beck (B/G) 34-7 (Fall 4:13)

FIFTH PLACE: Keagan Fitch (Philip ) 37-8 won by decision over Lane Schuelke (Newell) 34-12 (Dec 5-3)

SEVENTH PLACE: Barrett Wren (R/D) 30-10 won by decision over Ben Boyko (Britton-Hecla) 34-9 (Dec 5-1)

SEMIFINALS: Scheidt (Canton) 44-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Hawkins (Webster ) 38-1 (SV-1 6-4); Semmler (Parkston) 33-4 won by fall over Beck (B/G) 33-6 (Fall 4:59)

CONS. SEMIS: Hawkins (Webster ) 39-1 won by decision over Fitch (Philip ) 36-8 (Dec 7-2); Beck (B/G) 34-6 won by decision over Schuelke (Newell) 34-11 (Dec 5-1)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Fitch (Philip ) 36-8 won by fall over Wren (R/D) 29-10 (Fall 0:31); Schuelke (Newell) 34-11 won by decision over Boyko (Britton-Hecla) 34-8 (Dec 6-3)

170 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Ty Haneke (B/A-H) 26-3 won by decision over Nathan Bauer (M-P) 34-13 (Dec 5-0)

THIRD PLACE: Caleb Krouse (MC/M) 45-9 won by decision over Trey Nachtigall (HS) 42-6 (Dec 9-4)

FIFTH PLACE: Kayleb Brozik (Winner ) 46-6 won by fall over Logan Donelan (EP-J) 28-11 (Fall 4:24)

SEVENTH PLACE: Caleb Orris (C/WL) 43-7 won by fall over Justin Brockel (Sisseton) 33-18 (Fall 3:00)

SEMIFINALS: Bauer (M-P) 34-12 won by decision over Krouse (MC/M) 43-9 (Dec 5-4); Haneke (B/A-H) 25-3 won by fall over Nachtigall (HS) 41-5 (Fall 3:56)

CONS. SEMIS: Krouse (MC/M) 44-9 won by fall over Donelan (EP-J) 28-10 (Fall 1:50); Nachtigall (HS) 42-5 won by decision over Brozik (Winner ) 45-6 (Dec 5-3)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Donelan (EP-J) 28-10 won in sudden victory – 1 over Brockel (Sisseton) 33-17 (SV-1 7-5); Brozik (Winner ) 45-6 won by decision over Orris (C/WL) 42-7 (Dec 6-5)

182 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Nick Casperson (B/A-H) 47-0 won by fall over Cooper Baloun (R/D) 24-1 (Fall 3:44)

THIRD PLACE: Trig Olson (HC) 33-9 won by decision over Jack Whaley (Stanley Co) 38-9 (Dec 1-0)

FIFTH PLACE:  Stone Jensen (M-P) 33-16 won by fall over Colton Koslowski (Webster ) 33-10 (Fall 5:57)

SEVENTH PLACE: Blake Crowser (Philip ) 29-16 won by decision over Cody Peterson (Ipswich/Leola) 25-13 (Dec 2-0)

SEMIFINALS: Casperson (B/A-H) 46-0 won by fall over Whaley (Stanley Co) 37-8 (Fall 2:50); Baloun (R/D) 24-0 won by decision over rig Olson (HC) 31-9 (Dec 6-2)

CONS. SEMIS: Whaley (Stanley Co) 38-8 won in tie breaker – 1 over Koslowski (Webster ) 33-9 (TB-1 2-1); Olson (HC) 32-9 won by decision over Jensen (M-P) 32-16 (Dec 8-6)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Koslowski (Webster ) 33-9 won by fall over Crowser (Philip ) 28-16 (Fall 1:09); Jensen (M-P) 32-16 won by fall over Peterson (Ipswich/Leola) 25-12 (Fall 4:18)

195 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Tanner Risseeuw (MV/P/C-S) 32-4 won by decision over Devin Stork (Canton) 43-5 (Dec 7-6)

THIRD PLACE: Caleb Brandt (W-W) 37-9 won by decision over Logan Richie (Webster ) 14-3 (Dec 14-7)

FIFTH PLACE: Evan Kizer (Howard) 32-9 won by fall over Jason Gerry (M-P) 27-13 (Fall 2:45)

SEVENTH PLACE:  Sam Adams (HC) 28-13 won by major decision over Tanner Grocott (MC/M) 34-20 (MD 9-1)

SEMIFINALS: Risseeuw (MV/P/C-S) 31-4 won by decision over Richie (Webster ) 13-2 (Dec 8-7); Stork (Canton) 43-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Brandt (W-W) 35-9 (UTB 3-2)

CONS. SEMIS: Richie (Webster ) 14-2 won by decision over Gerry (M-P) 27-12 (Dec 8-2); Brandt (W-W) 36-9 won by decision over Kizer (Howard) 31-9 (Dec 7-2)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Gerry (M-P) 27-12 won by major decision over Grocott (MC/M) 34-19 (MD 10-2); Kizer (Howard) 31-9 won by fall over Adams (HC) 27-13 (Fall 4:30)

220 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Payton Smith (Canton) 41-1 won by decision over Braydon Peterson (L/M) 34-7 (Dec 5-1)

THIRD PLACE: Jesse Hastings (MV/P/C-S) 40-3 won by fall over James Nelson (Bennett County) 38-5 (Fall 2:50)

FIFTH PLACE: Dylan Hines (W-W) 12-4 won by fall over Noah Riechert (Parkston) 35-14 (Fall 2:36)

SEVENTH PLACE: Willie Heiberger (TV) 36-13 won by fall over Josh Currence (Sisseton) 33-15 (Fall 4:52)

SEMIFINALS: Peterson (L/M) 34-6 won by decision over Nelson (Bennett County) 37-4 (Dec 12-5); Smith (Canton) 40-1 won by decision over Hines (W-W) 11-3 (Dec 5-2)

CONS. SEMIS: Nelson (Bennett County) 38-4 won by decision over Riechert (Parkston) 35-13 (Dec 10-8); Hastings (MV/P/C-S) 39-3 won by decision over Hines (W-W) 11-4 (Dec 4-2)

WRESTLBACKS 3: Riechert (Parkston) 35-13 won by fall over Heiberger (TV) 35-13 (Fall 2:10); Hastings (MV/P/C-S) 39-3 won by fall over Currence (Sisseton) 33-14 (Fall 2:06)

285 POUNDS

CHAMPIONSHIP: Tre`zen Doren (Winner ) 34-3 won by decision over Austin Moore (K/WL/P-G) 32-7 (Dec 5-2)

THIRD PLACE: Trent Rus (B/A-H) 38-6 won by fall over Colten Nelson (B/G) 23-8 (Fall 4:24)

FIFTH PLACE: Riley Schmiedt (S/W) 34-13 won by decision over Adam Miller (Canton) 42-11 (Dec 2-1)

SEVENTH PLACE: Sosa Arneson (HS) 42-12 won by injury default over Cutter Gillaspie (Stanley Co) 12-5 (Inj. 0:00)

SEMIFINALS: Doren (Winner ) 33-3 won by decision over Schmiedt (S/W) 33-12 (Dec 7-2); Moore (K/WL/P-G) 32-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Rus (B/A-H) 36-6 (SV-1 3-1)

CONS. SEMIS: Nelson (B/G) 23-7 won by decision over Schmiedt (S/W) 33-13 (Dec 3-2); Rus (B/A-H) 37-6 won by fall over Miller (Canton) 42-10 (Fall 2:05)

WRESTLEBACKS 3: Nelson (B/G) 23-7 won by fall over Arneson (HS) 41-12 (Fall 1:35);  Miller (Canton) 42-10 won by fall over Gillaspie (Stanley Co) 12-4 (Fall 1:17)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports