#SDWrestling17: State meet Day 1 results

#SDWrestling17: State meet Day 1 results

Gallery

#SDWrestling17: State meet Day 1 results

By

Watertown's Aydan Mack, left, wrestles, Vermillion's Ryne Whisler in a Class A 126-pound match during the 2017 SDHSAA State Wrestling Championships Friday, Feb. 24, 2017, at the Denny Sanford Premier Center in Sioux Falls.

Watertown’s Aydan Mack, left, wrestles, Vermillion’s Ryne Whisler in a Class A 126-pound match during the 2017 SDHSAA State Wrestling Championships Friday, Feb. 24, 2017, at the Denny Sanford Premier Center in Sioux Falls.

Results from the first round of the Class A and B state high school wrestling meet.

RECAP:With family behind him, Roosevelt’s Kortan reaches Class A semis

FAN FAVORITES: Fans to pick marquee championship match

MORE: Complete coverage, updates

CLASS A

TEAM RESULTS

1, Pierre, 84.5; 2, Sturgis Brown, 73; 3, R.C. Stevens, 72; 4, Aberdeen Central, 70.5; 5, R.C. Central, 68.5; 6, Watertown, 58.5; 7, Brookings, 47.5; 8, Harrisburg, 44.5; 9, Lennox, 44; 10, Vermillion, 39.5; 11, S.F. Roosevelt, 39; 12, Madison, 36.5; 13, Huron, 36; 14, Brandon Valley, 35; 15, Mitchell, 26; 15, MSpearfish, 26; 17, Chamberlain, 34; 18, West Central, 23; 19, S.F. Lincoln, 21; 19, S.F. Washington, 21; 21, Douglas/R.C. Christian, 16; 22, Milbank Area, 10; 23, Dakota Valley, 9; 24, Belle Fourche, 8; 24, S.F. O’Gorman, 8; 26, Dell Rapids, 7; 27, Yankton, 6.5; 28, Pine Ridge 0.

106 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Jacob Moore (AC) 18-0 won by fall over Beau Beavers (SFL) 32-12 (Fall 3:09); Eli Fischer (Milbank) 42-9 won by fall over Declan Malone (D/RCC) 29-13 (Fall 0:45); Cody Stockman (RCS) 30-12 won by fall over Connor Klinkhammer (BRO) 26-18 (Fall 5:46); Giovanni Ruffo (YAN) 23-8 won by tech fall over Carter Heumiller (WC) 26-22 (TF-1.5 3:32 (16-0)); Isaac Klinkhammer (BV) 34-2 won by fall over Kyler Bauder (MIT) 30-19 (Fall 1:43); Riley Hollingshead (SFR) 30-10 won by dec. over Jarrett Rueb (VERM) 28-15 (Dec 7-5); Jack Van Camp (Pierre) 27-20 won by fall over Oakley Blakeman (BF) 27-18 (Fall 3:49); Jacob Wood (STU) 40-3 won by major dec. over Ty Althoff (WAT) 22-16 (MD 13-0)

QUARTERFINALS

Moore (AC) 19-0 won by dec. over Fischer (Milbank) 42-10 (Dec 4-1); Cody Stockman (RCS) 31-12 won by dec. over Giovanni Ruffo (YAN) 23-9 (Dec 10-3); Isaac Klinkhammer (BV) 35-2 won by dec. over Riley Hollingshead (SFR) 30-11 (Dec 6-0); Jacob Wood (STU) 41-3 won by major dec. over Jack Van Camp (Pierre) 27-21 (MD 8-0)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Beau Beavers (SFL) 34-12 won by fall over Declan Malone (D/RCC) 29-14 (Fall 2:37); Connor Klinkhammer (BRO) 27-19 won by dec. over Carter Heumiller (WC) 26-23 (Dec 9-2); Jarrett Rueb (VERM) 29-16 won by dec. over Kyler Bauder (MIT) 30-20 (Dec 3-0); Ty Althoff (WAT) 23-17 won by fall over Oakley Blakeman (BF) 27-19 (Fall 2:40)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Beau Beavers (SFL) 34-12 won by fall over Jack Van Camp (Pierre) 27-22 (Fall 2:41); Riley Hollingshead (SFR) 31-11 won by dec. over Connor Klinkhammer (BRO) 27-19 (Dec 3-1); Giovanni Ruffo (YAN) 24-9 won by dec. over Jarrett Rueb (VERM) 29-16 (Dec 4-3); Eli Fischer (Milbank) 43-10 won by dec. over Ty Althoff (WAT) 23-17 (Dec 9-5)

113 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Lincoln Turman (Pierre) 43-1 won by tech fall over Jaxson Waugh (WAT) 31-14 (TF-1.5 5:03 (18-2)); Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 37-10 won by fall over William George (D/RCC) 31-20 (Fall 0:42); TJ Morrison (RCC) 39-10 won by tech fall over Riley Williams (Lennox) 32-17 (TF-1.5 4:13 (17-1)); Eli Kadoun (SFR) 28-8 won by fall over Taten Bahm (YAN) 13-27 (Fall 4:27); Colby Mennis (Madison) 35-8 won by dec. over Tate Johnson (BV) 16-9 (Dec 7-1); Tristan Permann (STU) 27-17 won by major dec. over Tyson Lien (Huron) 13-19 (MD 16-6); Max Sailor (Spearfish) 34-13 won by dec. over Daymon Steuck (AC) 22-20 (Dec 11-6); Lucus Anglin (VERM) 45-3 won by fall over Jason Nixon (BRO) 22-15 (Fall 1:50)

QUARTERFINALS

Lincoln Turman (Pierre) 44-1 won by dec. over Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 37-11 (Dec 5-0); Eli Kadoun (SFR) 29-8 won by dec. over TJ Morrison (RCC) 39-11 (Dec 1-0); Colby Mennis (Madison) 36-8 won by dec. over Tristan Permann (STU) 27-18 (Dec 8-7); Lucus Anglin (VERM) 46-3 won by major dec. over Max Sailor (Spearfish) 34-14 (MD 12-4)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Jaxson Waugh (WAT) 33-14 won by dec. over William George (D/RCC) 31-21 (Dec 2-0); Riley Williams (Lennox) 33-18 won by fall over Taten Bahm (YAN) 13-28 (Fall 2:32); Tate Johnson (BV) 17-10 won by dec. over Tyson Lien (Huron) 13-20 (Dec 8-1); Daymon Steuck (AC) 23-21 won by fall over Jason Nixon (BRO) 22-16 (Fall 4:57)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Jaxson Waugh (WAT) 33-14 won by dec. over Max Sailor (Spearfish) 34-15 (Dec 7-6); Tristan Permann (STU) 28-18 won by major dec. over Riley Williams (Lennox) 33-18 (MD 10-0); TJ Morrison (RCC) 40-11 won by dec. over Tate Johnson (BV) 17-10 (Dec 7-0); Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 38-11 won by dec. over Daymon Steuck (AC) 23-21 (Dec 3-2)

120 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Cody BeVier (RCS) 31-7 won by dec. over Jack Smith (BV) 26-14 (Dec 7-1); Daynon Huber (Huron) 27-17 won by fall over Sherman Taber (D/RCC) 28-19 (Fall 3:22); Jacob Husby (VERM) 41-10 won by fall over Kadyn Kraye (RC Central) 22-26 (Fall 3:26); Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 41-8 won by fall over Daniel Momotic (SFR) 13-18 (Fall 1:27); Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 38-5 won by dec. over Carson Klinkhammer (BRO) 24-15 (Dec 6-0); Shae Owens (STU) 25-14 won by dec. over Spencer Titus (AC) 22-19 (Dec 11-5); Robert Coyle III (WAT) 32-11 won by dec. over Dylan Hage (Harrisburg) 22-23 (Dec 9-3); William Turman (Pierre) 42-4 won by fall over Brayden Gee (DR) 16-17 (Fall 1:42)

QUARTERFINALS

Cody BeVier (RCS) 32-7 won by dec. over Daynon Huber (Huron) 27-18 (Dec 10-3); Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 42-8 won by dec. over Jacob Husby (VERM) 41-11 (Dec 5-3); Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 39-5 won by dec. over Shae Owens (STU) 25-15 (Dec 2-0); William Turman (Pierre) 43-4 won by fall over Robert Coyle III (WAT) 32-12 (Fall 3:52)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Jack Smith (BV) 27-15 won by dec. over Sherman Taber (D/RCC) 28-20 (Dec 5-4); Kadyn Kraye (RCC) 24-26 won by dec. over Daniel Momotic (SFR) 13-19 (Dec 3-2); Carson Klinkhammer (BRO) 25-16 won by dec. over Spencer Titus (AC) 22-20 (Dec 5-4); Dylan Hage (Harrisburg) 23-24 won by fall over Brayden Gee (DR) 16-18 (Fall 1:54)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Robert Coyle III (WAT) 33-12 won by fall over Jack Smith (BV) 27-15 (Fall 4:45); Kadyn Kraye (RCC) 24-26 won by dec. over Shae Owens (STU) 25-16 (Dec 4-2); Jacob Husby (VERM) 42-11 won by dec. over Carson Klinkhammer (BRO) 25-16 (Dec 2-0); Daynon Huber (Huron) 28-18 won by dec. over Dylan Hage (Harrisburg) 23-24 (Dec 5-4)

126 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Spencer Stockman (RCS) 40-4 won by fall over JD Lusk (Milbank) 15-21 (Fall 3:18); Chris Nash (STU) 31-16 won by fall over Logan Sparks (MIT) 15-22 (Fall 0:46); Aydan Mack (WAT) 23-11 won by major dec. over Ryne Whisler (VERM) 29-25 (MD 10-0); Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 31-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Sam Lehman (BRO) 23-17 (SV-1 3-1); Victor Padilla (AC) 21-9 won by tech fall over Scott Warwick (DR) 15-19 (TF-1.5 4:49 (15-0)); Kobi Terpstra (BV) 22-8 won by dec. over Tigh Hight (SF O`Gorman) 28-12 (Dec 4-1); Derick Dower (Spearfish) 19-7 won by fall over Jace Bench-Bresher (Pierre) 10-16 (Fall 3:50); Wesley Weischedel (Lennox) 47-5 won by fall over Tristen Jacobs (RCC) 6-4 (Fall 0:25)

QUARTERFINALS

Spencer Stockman (RCS) 41-4 won by major dec. over Chris Nash (STU) 31-17 (MD 19-5); Aydan Mack (WAT) 24-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 31-10 (SV-1 4-2); Victor Padilla (AC) 22-9 won by dec. over Kobi Terpstra (BV) 22-9 (Dec 5-0); Wesley Weischedel (Lennox) 48-5 won by fall over Derick Dower (Spearfish) 19-8 (Fall 4:42)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Logan Sparks (MIT) 17-22 won by major dec. over JD Lusk (Milbank) 15-22 (MD 11-0); Sam Lehman (BRO) 25-17 won by dec. over Ryne Whisler (VERM) 29-26 (Dec 4-1); Tigh Hight (SF O`Gorman) 29-13 won by fall over Scott Warwick (DR) 15-20 (Fall 2:41); Tristen Jacobs (RCC) 7-5 won by dec. over Jace Bench-Bresher (Pierre) 10-17 (Dec 6-3)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Logan Sparks (MIT) 17-22 won by fall over Derick Dower (Spearfish) 19-9 (Fall 2:43); Sam Lehman (BRO) 25-17 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kobi Terpstra (BV) 22-10 (SV-1 3-1); Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 32-10 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Tigh Hight (SF O`Gorman) 29-13 (UTB 2-1); Chris Nash (STU) 32-17 won by fall over Tristen Jacobs (RCC) 7-5 (Fall 0:23)

132 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Michael Lusk (Pierre) 31-4 won by fall over Nolan Johnson (Madison) 32-11 (Fall 2:00); Cully Olson (STU) 12-2 won by dec. over Will Jarrott (AC) 25-18 (Dec 5-2); Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 26-8 won by injury default over Tanner Swab (SFR) 15-13 (Inj. 2:52); Taylor Dalen (Harrisburg) 36-13 won by fall over Tashon Clark (Spearfish) 34-16 (Fall 1:29); Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 42-6 won by major dec. over Caden Ideker (WC) 23-12 (MD 13-2); Brady Bollinger (WAT) 27-12 won by dec. over Jayden Meyerink (SFL) 33-19 (Dec 6-1); Casey Moser (RCS) 30-17 won by fall over Cole Gehrke (MIT) 16-20 (Fall 2:59); Creighton Klinkhammer (BV) 35-4 won by fall over Tyler Blasius (D/RCC) 30-9 (Fall 3:07)

QUARTERFINALS

Michael Lusk (Pierre) 32-4 won by dec. over Cully Olson (STU) 12-3 (Dec 4-1); Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 27-8 won by fall over Taylor Dalen (Harrisburg) 36-14 (Fall 3:28); Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 43-6 won by dec. over Brady Bollinger (WAT) 27-13 (Dec 3-1); Creighton Klinkhammer (BV) 36-4 won by dec. over Casey Moser (RCS) 30-18 (Dec 10-4)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Will Jarrott (AC) 26-19 won by major dec. over Nolan Johnson (Madison) 32-12 (MD 14-0); Tashon Clark (Spearfish) 35-17 won by injury default over Tanner Swab (SFR) 15-14 (Inj. 0:00); Jayden Meyerink (SFL) 34-20 won by fall over Caden Ideker (WC) 23-13 (Fall 1:28); Tyler Blasius (D/RCC) 31-10 won by dec. over Cole Gehrke (MIT) 16-21 (Dec 3-2)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Casey Moser (RCS) 31-18 won by dec. over Will Jarrott (AC) 26-19 (Dec 7-3); Brady Bollinger (WAT) 28-13 won by dec. over Tashon Clark (Spearfish) 35-17 (Dec 6-4); Taylor Dalen (Harrisburg) 37-14 won by dec. over Jayden Meyerink (SFL) 34-20 (Dec 7-0); Cully Olson (STU) 13-3 won by fall over Tyler Blasius (D/RCC) 31-10 (Fall 3:48)

138 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Tyler Waterson (Spearfish) 40-0 won by fall over Nathan Sowle (Huron) 19-17 (Fall 2:18); Austin Cihak (AC) 30-19 won by dec. over Kyle Heidbrink (BV) 18-17 (Dec 16-10); Cooper Voorhees (RCS) 32-12 won by major dec. over MIT Messersmith (Lennox) 26-23 (MD 11-3); Austin Senger (Pierre) 38-5 won by fall over Logan Halma (SFR) 12-17 (Fall 1:16); Bailey Mennis (Madison) 28-5 won by tech fall over Matt Ambrose (D/RCC) 33-14 (TF-1.5 3:55 (16-1)); Kyle Tulowetzke (WAT) 27-4 won by major dec. over Jeremiah Palmer (STU) 32-19 (MD 10-2); Nolan Hoback (Harrisburg) 35-11 won by fall over Max Lamer (DR) 14-25 (Fall 1:33); Trey Hage (VERM) 36-0 won by tech fall over Sutton Carpenter (MIT) 19-14 (TF-1.5 4:55 (16-1))

QUARTERFINALS

Tyler Waterson (Spearfish) 41-0 won by fall over Austin Cihak (AC) 30-20 (Fall 1:13); Austin Senger (Pierre) 39-5 won by dec. over Cooper Voorhees (RCS) 32-13 (Dec 11-7); Bailey Mennis (Madison) 29-5 won by dec. over Kyle Tulowetzke (WAT) 27-5 (Dec 7-5); Trey Hage (VERM) 37-0 won by major dec. over Nolan Hoback (Harrisburg) 35-12 (MD 14-5)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Kyle Heidbrink (BV) 19-18 won by fall over Nathan Sowle (Huron) 19-18 (Fall 2:16); Mitchell Messersmith (Lennox) 27-24 won by major dec. over Logan Halma (SFR) 12-18 (MD 11-3); Matt Ambrose (D/RCC) 34-15 won by dec. over Jeremiah Palmer (STU) 32-20 (Dec 9-7); Max Lamer (DR) 15-26 won in sudden victory – 1 over Sutton Carpenter (MIT) 19-15 (SV-1 6-4)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Nolan Hoback (Harrisburg) 36-12 won by tech fall over Kyle Heidbrink (BV) 19-18 (TF-1.5 2:46 (17-0)); Kyle Tulowetzke (WAT) 28-5 won by tech fall over Mitchell Messersmith (Lennox) 27-24 (TF-1.5 3:00 (15-0)); Cooper Voorhees (RCS) 33-13 won by dec. over Matt Ambrose (D/RCC) 34-15 (Dec 9-2); Austin Cihak (AC) 31-20 won by dec. over Max Lamer (DR) 15-26 (Dec 5-0)

145 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Bailey Brengle (STU) 37-8 won by fall over Trevor Ripplinger (WAT) 16-14 (Fall 2:14); Jackson Pletten (Brandon Valley) 16-7 won by major dec. over Matthew Ackerman (Spearfish) 18-17 (MD 10-2); Brandon Sharkey (RCS) 29-15 won by dec. over Alec Bien (Milbank) 23-14 (Dec 6-0); Riley McSherry (RCC) 33-13 won by fall over Noah Walker (VERM) 22-13 (Fall 2:47); Noah Guse (Madison) 25-3 won by fall over Ben Tellus (YAN) 14-24 (Fall 4:23); Cole Halouska (Lennox) 44-11 won by major dec. over Barry Browning (MIT) 15-12 (MD 8-0); Josh Cid (SFR) 20-10 won by dec. over Matthew Katz (Huron) 9-16 (Dec 5-1); Aric Williams (Pierre) 41-4 won by fall over TJ Scheafer (SF O`Gorman) 30-17 (Fall 2:41)

QUARTERFINALS

Bailey Brengle (STU) 38-8 won by fall over Jackson Pletten (BV) 16-8 (Fall 0:47); Riley McSherry (RCC) 34-13 won by dec. over Brandon Sharkey (RCS) 29-16 (Dec 9-5); Noah Guse (Madison) 26-3 won by dec. over Cole Halouska (Lennox) 44-12 (Dec 8-4); Aric Williams (Pierre) 42-4 won by fall over Josh Cid (SFR) 20-11 (Fall 3:44)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Trevor Ripplinger (WAT) 17-15 won by major dec. over Matthew Ackerman (Spearfish) 18-18 (MD 12-2); Alec Bien (Milbank) 24-15 won by dec. over Noah Walker (VERM) 22-14 (Dec 2-1); Barry Browning (MIT) 16-13 won by fall over Ben Tellus (YAN) 14-25 (Fall 2:00); Matthew Katz (Huron) 10-17 won by dec. over TJ Scheafer (SF O`Gorman) 30-18 (Dec 9-4)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Josh Cid (SFR) 21-11 won by fall over Trevor Ripplinger (WAT) 17-15 (Fall 0:38); Cole Halouska (Lennox) 45-12 won by fall over Alec Bien (Milbank) 24-15 (Fall 2:07); Brandon Sharkey (RCS) 30-16 won by dec. over Barry Browning (MIT) 16-13 (Dec 3-0); Jackson Pletten (BV) 17-8 won by fall over Matthew Katz (Huron) 10-17 (Fall 1:19)

152 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Carter Lohr (SFR) 33-0 won by major dec. over Reese Hansen (Spearfish) 28-16 (MD 9-1); Jaren Puhlman (STU) 20-16 won by fall over Dodge Waldera (BV) 21-18 (Fall 3:51); Bridger Kraye (RCC) 39-13 won by fall over Jack Bren (SFW) 18-21 (Fall 3:28); Kesmond Willert (BRO) 23-9 won by fall over Donovan Bain (YAN) 7-32 (Fall 0:57); Collin Haar (AC) 36-13 won by dec. over Ryan Meyer (Harrisburg) 16-27 (Dec 5-0); Colton Jackson (D/RCC) 38-10 won by fall over Briggs Havlik (MIT) 29-14 (Fall 5:49); Nathan Tuttle (WAT) 21-16 won by dec. over Maguire Raske (Pierre) 32-22 (Dec 6-4); Trent Francom (Huron) 36-3 won by dec. over Jarred Hodges (Madison) 32-12 (Dec 8-4)

QUARTERFINALS

Carter Lohr (SFR) 34-0 won by fall over Jaren Puhlman (STU) 20-17 (Fall 0:44); Kesmond Willert (BRO) 24-9 won by dec. over Bridger Kraye (RCC) 39-14 (Dec 3-1); Collin Haar (AC) 37-13 won by dec. over Colton Jackson (D/RCC) 38-11 (Dec 5-2); Trent Francom (Huron) 37-3 won by fall over Nathan Tuttle (WAT) 21-17 (Fall 1:27)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Reese Hansen (Spearfish) 29-17 won by dec. over Dodge Waldera (BV) 21-19 (Dec 5-1); Jack Bren (SFW) 19-22 won by dec. over Donovan Bain (YAN) 7-33 (Dec 9-5); Briggs Havlik (MIT) 31-14 won by dec. over Ryan Meyer (Harrisburg) 16-28 (Dec 8-7); Jarred Hodges (Madison) 34-12 won by dec. over Maguire Raske (Pierre) 32-23 (Dec 10-5)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Nathan Tuttle (WAT) 22-17 won by dec. over Reese Hansen (Spearfish) 29-17 (Dec 2-0); Colton Jackson (D/RCC) 39-11 won by fall over Jack Bren (SFW) 19-22 (Fall 2:41); Briggs Havlik (MIT) 31-14 won by dec. over Bridger Kraye (RCC) 39-15 (Dec 6-1); Jarred Hodges (Madison) 34-12 won by dec. over Jaren Puhlman (STU) 20-18 (Dec 7-3)

160 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Winston Brown (STU) 40-3 won by fall over Jayden Hartford (WAT) 18-19 (Fall 0:41); Branson Taylor (Douglas/RC Christian) 37-9 won by dec. over Kyle Foote (MIT) 18-12 (Dec 6-3); Tate Coon (BRO) 29-9 won by fall over Garrett Leesman (Pierre) 14-18 (Fall 3:12); Tristen Boeckholt (WC) 41-7 won by dec. over Jake Anderson (Milbank) 27-7 (Dec 6-0); Kobe Kortan (SFR) 28-6 won by dec. over Tupak Kpeayeh (SFW) 32-19 (Dec 3-2); Nick Schirado (Harrisburg) 38-14 won by major dec. over Nick Christensen (Huron) 18-15 (MD 15-5); Blake Anderson (RCC) 33-13 won by dec. over Collin Becker (Dakota Valley) 24-9 (Dec 9-3); Carter Kratz (VERM) 36-2 won by fall over Steele Fuegen (RC Stevens) 13-21 (Fall 3:29)

QUARTERFINALS

Winston Brown (STU) 41-3 won by fall over Branson Taylor (D/RCC) 37-10 (Fall 3:26); Tristen Boeckholt (West Central) 42-7 won by dec. over Tate Coon (BRO) 29-10 (Dec 4-2); Kobe Kortan (SFR) 29-6 won by dec. over Nick Schirado (Harrisburg) 38-15 (Dec 4-3); Blake Anderson (RCC) 34-13 won in sudden victory – 1 over Carter Kratz (VERM) 36-3 (SV-1 8-6)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Kyle Foote (MIT) 20-12 won by fall over Jayden Hartford (WAT) 18-20 (Fall 4:35); Jake Anderson (Milbank) 28-8 won by dec. over Garrett Leesman (Pierre) 14-19 (Dec 7-1); Tupak Kpeayeh (SFW) 33-19 won by fall over Nick Christensen (Huron) 18-16 (Fall 3:58); Steele Fuegen (RCS) 14-22 won by dec. over Collin Becker (Dakota Valley) 24-10 (Dec 3-2)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Kyle Foote (MIT) 20-12 won by dec. over Carter Kratz (VERM) 36-4 (Dec 5-4); Nick Schirado (Harrisburg) 39-15 won by dec. over Jake Anderson (Milbank) 28-8 (Dec 2-0); Tate Coon (BRO) 30-10 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tupak Kpeayeh (SFW) 33-20 (SV-1 3-1); Branson Taylor (D/RCC) 38-10 won by fall over Steele Fuegen (RCS) 14-22 (Fall 3:44)

170 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Bradley Nelson (AC) 44-4 won by fall over Austin Hanson (WAT) 20-20 (Fall 2:56); Jacob Wagner (SFW) 27-15 won by dec. over Bailey Lawrence (BF) 28-16 (Dec 6-0); Jason Simon (WC) 17-4 won by dec. over Cole Dockter (Milbank) 29-21 (Dec 7-3); Zach Solano (RCC) 37-8 won by fall over Cade Bruggeman (Harrisburg) 33-16 (Fall 3:35); Dante Colicheski (RCS) 40-9 won by fall over Brett Culver (VERM) 34-19 (Fall 3:08); Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 40-12 won by dec. over Travis Kleinsasser (Huron) 24-19 (Dec 6-5); Jake Sailer (STU) 28-19 won by fall over Jon Binstock (SF O`Gorman) 30-21 (Fall 2:42); Jacob Schoon (BRO) 31-2 won by tech fall over Cade Carpenter (MIT) 14-26 (TF-1.5 2:44 (15-0))

QUARTERFINALS

Bradley Nelson (AC) 45-4 won by fall over Jacob Wagner (SFW) 27-16 (Fall 2:56); Zach Solano (RCC) 38-8 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jason Simon (WC) 17-5 (UTB 4-4); Dante Colicheski (RCS) 41-9 won by fall over Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 40-13 (Fall 3:41); Jacob Schoon (BRO) 32-2 won by dec. over Jake Sailer (STU) 28-20 (Dec 4-1)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Bailey Lawrence (BF) 29-16 won by dec. over Austin Hanson (WAT) 20-21 (Dec 5-2); Cade Bruggeman (Harrisburg) 34-16 won by dec. over Cole Dockter (Milbank) 29-22 (Dec 5-1); Brett Culver (VERM) 35-19 won by dec. over Travis Kleinsasser (Huron) 24-20 (Dec 4-2); Jon Binstock (SF O`Gorman) 31-21 won by major dec. over Cade Carpenter (MIT) 14-27 (MD 9-1)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Jake Sailer (STU) 29-20 won by dec. over Bailey Lawrence (BF) 29-17 (Dec 6-4); Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 41-13 won by dec. over Cade Bruggeman (Harrisburg) 34-17 (Dec 1-0); Jason Simon (WC) 18-5 won by dec. over Brett Culver (VERM) 35-20 (Dec 10-4); Jacob Wagner (SFW) 28-16 won by dec. over Jon Binstock (SF O`Gorman) 31-22 (Dec 7-2)

182 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Braiden Nelson (AC) 42-1 won by fall over Logan Hadley (BRO) 24-17 (Fall 2:32); Brock Wulf (SFW) 21-11 won by major dec. over Zailin Irion (Spearfish) 14-8 (MD 12-4); Lucas Stoltenburg (Pierre) 26-19 won by dec. over Sam Wente (Dakota Valley) 25-21 (Dec 8-6); Tate Gatzke (BF) 41-5 won by dec. over Wyatt Larsen (Huron) 23-14 (Dec 6-2); Mason Wickherst (WAT) 32-5 won by major dec. over Kobe Culver (VERM) 32-13 (MD 17-4); Jared Mettler (West Central) 37-10 won by major dec. over Max Schoenfelder (MIT) 22-16 (MD 11-1); Joey Otta (SFR) 19-8 won by major dec. over Caleb Brink (RCS) 13-21 (MD 9-1); Kolby Kost (RCC) 29-1 won by fall over Ethan Kanable (Harrisburg) 24-17 (Fall 1:59)

QUARTERFINALS

Braiden Nelson (AC) 43-1 won by fall over Brock Wulf (SFW) 21-12 (Fall 0:43); Tate Gatzke (BF) 42-5 won by dec. over Lucas Stoltenburg (Pierre) 26-20 (Dec 7-1); Mason Wickherst (WAT) 33-5 won by dec. over Jared Mettler (WC) 37-11 (Dec 3-2); Kolby Kost (RCC) 30-1 won by fall over Joey Otta (SFR) 19-9 (Fall 2:49)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Logan Hadley (BRO) 25-17 won by fall over Zailin Irion (Spearfish) 14-9 (Fall 2:40); Wyatt Larsen (Huron) 24-14 won by fall over Sam Wente (Dakota Valley) 25-22 (Fall 3:45); Kobe Culver (VERM) 33-13 won by dec. over Max Schoenfelder (MIT) 22-17 (Dec 3-1); Caleb Brink (RCS) 14-21 won by major dec. over Ethan Kanable (Harrisburg) 24-18 (MD 13-5)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Logan Hadley (BRO) 26-17 won by dec. over Joey Otta (SFR) 19-10 (Dec 4-3); Jared Mettler (WC) 38-11 won by dec. over Wyatt Larsen (Huron) 24-15 (Dec 8-3); Lucas Stoltenburg (Pierre) 27-20 won by major dec. over Kobe Culver (VERM) 33-14 (MD 11-2); Brock Wulf (SFW) 22-12 won by fall over Caleb Brink (RCS) 14-22 (Fall 2:27)

195 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Spencer Sarringar (Pierre) 39-1 won by fall over Ledgend Thorson (WAT) 17-20 (Fall 0:50); Mathais Thompson (RC Central) 23-12 won by fall over Brock Stien (Lennox) 22-14 (Fall 1:10); Jake Flakus (AC) 36-15 won by fall over Devin O`neill (VERM) 13-16 (Fall 0:31); Carson Max (MIT) 20-7 won by fall over Trevor Ellis (YAN) 18-25 (Fall 1:25); Logan Warzecha (Harrisburg) 36-3 won by major dec. over Cole Eidem (BRO) 24-15 (MD 11-2); Hunter McMath (RCS) 19-18 won by fall over Jacob Rieger (Huron) 5-16 (Fall 1:42); Riley Hollander (WC) 30-7 won by major dec. over Evan Hehr (Spearfish) 24-23 (MD 12-3); Nate Guthmiller (Madison) 32-5 won by fall over Clayton Smith (STU) 15-15 (Fall 1:58)

QUARTERFINALS

Spencer Sarringar (Pierre) 40-1 won by major dec. over Mathais Thompson (RCC) 23-13 (MD 9-0); Carson Max (MIT) 21-7 won by dec. over Jake Flakus (AC) 36-16 (Dec 1-0); Logan Warzecha (Harrisburg) 37-3 won by fall over Hunter McMath (RCS) 19-19 (Fall 5:04); Nate Guthmiller (Madison) 33-5 won by dec. over Riley Hollander (WC) 30-8 (Dec 10-4)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Ledgend Thorson (WAT) 18-20 won by fall over Brock Stien (Lennox) 22-15 (Fall 0:38); Trevor Ellis (YAN) 19-25 won by dec. over Devin O`neill (VERM) 13-17 (Dec 5-3); Cole Eidem (BRO) 25-15 won by major dec. over Jacob Rieger (Huron) 5-17 (MD 10-1); Evan Hehr (Spearfish) 25-23 won by fall over Clayton Smith (STU) 15-16 (Fall 3:48)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Riley Hollander (WC) 31-8 won by fall over Ledgend Thorson (WAT) 18-21 (Fall 2:37); Hunter McMath (RCS) 20-19 won by dec. over Trevor Ellis (YAN) 19-26 (Dec 4-1); Jake Flakus (AC) 37-16 won by major dec. over Cole Eidem (BRO) 25-16 (MD 10-0); Mathais Thompson (RCC) 24-13 won by dec. over Evan Hehr (Spearfish) 25-24 (Dec 6-1)

220 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Joel Carpenter (STU) 39-3 won by fall over Lincoln Stahl (WAT) 17-20 (Fall 1:28); Marc Williams (Spearfish) 19-13 won in tie breaker – 1 over Ben Cavigielli (DR) 29-18 (TB-1 12-6); Sam Detert (Harrisburg) 36-11 won by fall over Riley Folk (Milbank) 25-12 (Fall 4:24); Levi Stoltenburg (Pierre) 29-14 won by fall over Cole Diedrichsen (YAN) 28-21 (Fall 0:55); Corey Fichter (SFL) 37-4 won by fall over Kyle Becker (WC) 12-12 (Fall 3:58); Marshal Simons (Huron) 25-9 won by fall over Gus Miller (BRO) 25-19 (Fall 1:58); Darrien Stutz (RCS) 15-21 won by fall over Brody Surrell (VERM) 35-13 (Fall 3:05); Timmy Paris (RCC) 44-2 won by fall over Zeb Parsons (MIT) 19-22 (Fall 1:21)

QUARTERFINALS

Joel Carpenter (STU) 40-3 won by fall over Marc Williams (Spearfish) 19-14 (Fall 1:03); Levi Stoltenburg (Pierre) 30-14 won by fall over Sam Detert (Harrisburg) 36-12 (Fall 0:38); Corey Fichter (SFL) 38-4 won by fall over Marshal Simons (Huron) 25-10 (Fall 2:56); Timmy Paris (RCC) 45-2 won by fall over Darrien Stutz (RCS) 15-22 (Fall 5:58)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Ben Cavigielli (DR) 30-18 won by fall over Lincoln Stahl (WAT) 17-21 (Fall 2:04); Riley Folk (Milbank) 26-12 won by major dec. over Cole Diedrichsen (YAN) 28-22 (MD 13-4); Gus Miller (BRO) 26-19 won by fall over Kyle Becker (West Central) 12-13 (Fall 4:31); Brody Surrell (VERM) 36-13 won by fall over Zeb Parsons (MIT) 19-23 (Fall 1:39)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Darrien Stutz (RCS) 16-22 won by dec. over Ben Cavigielli (DR) 30-19 (Dec 3-2); Marshal Simons (Huron) 26-10 won by dec. over Riley Folk (Milbank) 26-13 (Dec 7-1); Sam Detert (Harrisburg) 37-12 won by fall over Gus Miller (BRO) 26-20 (Fall 4:57); Brody Surrell (VERM) 37-13 won by fall over Marc Williams (Spearfish) 19-15 (Fall 4:57)

285 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 41-0 won by fall over Nick Palmer (DR) 20-18 (Fall 0:57); Donavan Spencer (RCC) 36-14 won by dec. over Thomas Fischer (Lennox) 30-26 (Dec 7-2);  Alex Lorenzini (SFW) 26-6 won by fall over Mitch Schladweiler (MIT) 6-13 (Fall 0:45); Ryan Parker (Dakota Valley) 34-3 won by fall over Kenley Lamberty (SF O`Gorman) 19-21 (Fall 1:37); Dane Stahl (WAT) 33-7 won by fall over Sam Krohnke (BV) 20-11 (Fall 2:54); Austin Maunu (AC) 30-13 won by fall over Donte Bravo (Pine Ridge) 20-12 (Fall 1:31); Ty Paulsen (Pierre) 29-15 won by fall over Zechariah Patterson (RCS) 13-10 (Fall 5:07); Eddie Miller (BRO) 25-3 won by fall over Tice McVay (STU) 5-10 (Fall 0:43)

QUARTERFINALS

Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 42-0 won by fall over Donavan Spencer (RCC) 36-15 (Fall 3:02); Ryan Parker (Dakota Valley) 35-3 won by dec. over Alex Lorenzini (SFW) 26-7 (Dec 1-0); Dane Stahl (WAT) 34-7 won by fall over Austin Maunu (AC) 30-14 (Fall 1:16); Eddie Miller (BRO) 26-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Ty Paulsen (Pierre) 29-16 (TB-1 2-1)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Nick Palmer (DR) 21-18 won by fall over Thomas Fischer (Lennox) 30-27 (Fall 3:09); Kenley Lamberty (SF O`Gorman) 20-21 won by fall over Mitch Schladweiler (MIT) 6-14 (Fall 2:10); Sam Krohnke (BV) 21-11 won by fall over Donte Bravo (Pine Ridge) 20-13 (Fall 0:49); Zechariah Patterson (RCS) 14-10 won by dec. over Tice McVay (STU) 5-11 (Dec 3-2)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Ty Paulsen (Pierre) 30-16 won in sudden victory – 1 over Nick Palmer (DR) 21-19 (SV-1 3-1); Austin Maunu (Aberdeen Central) 31-14 won by fall over Kenley Lamberty (SF O`Gorman) 20-22 (Fall 1:55); Alex Lorenzini (SFW) 27-7 won by dec. over Sam Krohnke (BV) 21-12 (Dec 3-2); Zechariah Patterson (RCS) 15-10 won by fall over Donavan Spencer (RC Central) 36-16 (Fall 3:57)

CLASS B

TEAM RESULTS

1, Canton, 69; 2, Beresford/Alcester-Hudson, 64; 3, Philip Area, 55; 4, Winner Area, 44.5; 5, Mobridge-Pollock, 41; 6, Bon Homme/Scotland, 38; 6, Parkston, 38; 6, Webster Area, 38; 9, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney, 32; 9, Wolsey-Wessington, 32; 11, Clark/Willow Lake, 30.5; 12, Burke/Gregory, 29.5; 13, Hot Springs, 28; 14, Sisseton, 27; 14, Tri-Valley, 27; 16, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 26; 16, Stanley County, 26; 18, Lemmon/McIntosh, 25; 19, Potter County, 23; 20, Elk Point-Jefferson, 22; 21,  Miller/Highmore-Harrold, 16.5; 22, Flandreau, 16; 22, Harding County, 16; 22, Redfield/Doland 16; 25, Howard, 15.5; 26, Wagner, 15; 27, Bennett County, 13; 27, McCook Central/Montrose, 13; 29, Faulkton Area, 12; 30, Groton Area, 11; 30, Springs/Woonsocket, 11; 32, Deuel, 10; 32, Newell, 10; 34, Lead-Deadwood, 9; 35, Garretson, 8; 35, Kingsbury County, 8; 37, Britton-Hecla, 7; 37, Marion-Freeman, 7; 39, Custer/Edgemont, 4; 39, Parker, 4; 41, Ipswich/Leola 3; 41, Sioux Valley, 3; 43, Sunshine Bible, 2; 44, McLaughlin 0; 44, St. Thomas More, 0; 44, Sully Buttes, 0.

106 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Kellyn March (B/A-H) 47-1 won by fall over Max Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 32-17 (Fall 0:54); Lane Miller (Howard) 30-17 won by dec. over Bradyn Robbins (Redfield/Doland) 27-9 (Dec 9-6); Jordan Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland) 23-9 won by fall over Carson Norgaard (T-V) 21-28 (Fall 5:06); Dylan Wolf (L/M) 32-8 won by major dec. over Andy Johnson (Webster ) 18-15 (MD 9-0); McCoy Peterson (Philip ) 26-3 won by fall over Andrew Toelle (Sisseton) 29-13 (Fall 0:36); Kaden Keiser (Winner ) 39-11 won by fall over Jacob Steiger (M-P) 29-14 (Fall 3:53); Gage Burke (C/WL) 42-10 won by dec. over Iver Paul (Sunshine Bible) 28-13 (Dec 6-0); Lance Soukup (Wagner) 34-9 won by dec. over Seth Peterson (Canton) 28-9 (Dec 7-0)

QUARTERFINALS

Kellyn March (B/A-H) 48-1 won by fall over Lane Miller (Howard) 30-18 (Fall 0:56); Dylan Wolf (L/M) 33-8 won by dec. over Jordan Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland) 23-10 (Dec 13-6); McCoy Peterson (Philip ) 27-3 won by dec. over Kaden Keiser (Winner ) 39-12 (Dec 8-4); Lance Soukup (Wagner) 35-9 won by major dec. over Gage Burke (C/WL) 42-11 (MD 9-1)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Bradyn Robbins (Redfield/Doland) 28-10 won by major dec. over Max Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 32-18 (MD 17-7); Carson Norgaard (Tri-Valley) 22-29 won by dec. over Andy Johnson (Webster ) 18-16 (Dec 9-5); Jacob Steiger (M-P) 30-15 won by fall over Andrew Toelle (Sisseton) 29-14 (Fall 4:04); Seth Peterson (Canton) 30-9 won by dec. over Iver Paul (Sunshine Bible) 28-14 (Dec 7-6)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Gage Burke (C/WL) 43-11 won by dec. over Bradyn Robbins (Redfield/Doland) 28-10 (Dec 3-2); Kaden Keiser (Winner ) 40-12 won by fall over Carson Norgaard (T-V) 22-29 (Fall 2:12); Jordan Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland) 24-10 won by fall over Jacob Steiger (M-P) 30-15 (Fall 1:18); Seth Peterson (Canton) 30-9 won by dec. over Lane Miller (Howard) 30-19 (Dec 8-2)

113 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury County) 36-2 won by major dec. over Jordan Vosika (B/G) 29-14 (MD 13-1); Tate Haider (W-W) 32-10 won by fall over Hunter Rucktaeschel (Webster ) 19-19 (Fall 0:23); Wyatt Turnquist (Winner ) 38-7 won by fall over Dawson Janke (Lead-Deadwood) 24-13 (Fall 0:38); Jadyn Coller (Philip ) 31-5 won by fall over Braimen Steen (Sisseton) 36-12 (Fall 0:50); Trevor Klinnert (T-V) 30-3 won by fall over Kamron Pearman (M-P) 18-19 (Fall 2:29); Hayden Pierret (Garretson) 29-17 won by fall over Keaton Bissonnette (Hot Springs) 16-20 (Fall 1:44); Hunter Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 36-12 won by major dec. over Carter Calmus (Howard) 29-23 (MD 13-2); Carl Cronin (Potter County) 39-1 won by fall over Daniel Cremer (Marion/Freeman) 36-18 (Fall 2:48)

QUARTERFINALS

Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury County) 37-2 won by dec. over Tate Haider (W-W) 32-11 (Dec 5-2); Jadyn Coller (Philip ) 32-5 won by dec. over Wyatt Turnquist (Winner ) 38-8 (Dec 6-0); Trevor Klinnert (T-V) 31-3 won by fall over Hayden Pierret (Garretson) 29-18 (Fall 3:16); Carl Cronin (Potter County) 40-1 won by dec. over Hunter Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 36-13 (Dec 10-4)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Jordan Vosika (B/G) 30-15 won by fall over Hunter Rucktaeschel (Webster ) 19-20 (Fall 0:55); Braimen Steen (Sisseton) 38-12 won by fall over Dawson Janke (Lead-Deadwood) 24-14 (Fall 0:54); Kamron Pearman (M-P) 19-20 won by fall over Keaton Bissonnette (Hot Springs) 16-21 (Fall 4:24); Daniel Cremer (Marion/Freeman) 37-19 won by fall over Carter Calmus (Howard) 29-24 (Fall 4:25)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Hunter Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 37-13 won by fall over Jordan Vosika (B/G) 30-15 (Fall 2:33); Braimen Steen (Sisseton) 38-12 won by fall over Hayden Pierret (Garretson) 29-19 (Fall 2:14); Wyatt Turnquist (Winner ) 39-8 won by tech fall over Kamron Pearman (M-P) 19-20 (TF-1.5 3:57 (16-0)); Tate Haider (W-W) 33-11 won by fall over Daniel Cremer (Marion/Freeman) 37-19 (Fall 1:15)

120 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Caden Lamer (T-V) 45-1 won by fall over Hunter Kloos (Deuel) 31-11 (Fall 3:28); Kegan Pearman (M-P) 32-13 won by fall over Payton Borah (B/A-H) 28-22 (Fall 4:45); Chayce Schleuter (Garretson) 15-3 won by fall over Jared Harris (Bennett County) 31-12 (Fall 3:58); Zak Fowler (Elk Point-Jefferson) 34-8 won by fall over Carson Pinske (Lead-Deadwood) 29-13 (Fall 2:23); Jackson Eklund (B/G) 33-4 won by tech fall over Alec Dobson (Kingsbury County) 23-15 (TF-1.5 2:40 (17-0); Keanan Pikarski (Sisseton) 36-7 won by dec. over Colton Borah (W-W) 23-16 (Dec 8-2); Atlas Willuweit (Winner ) 31-8 won by tech fall over Dylan Whitley (Redfield/Doland) 22-13 (TF-1.5 5:29 (19-4); Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 29-7 won by dec. over Parker Snyder (Philip ) 18-13 (Dec 8-1)

QUARTERFINALS

Caden Lamer (T-V) 46-1 won by major dec. over Kegan Pearman (M-P) 32-14 (MD 14-2); Zak Fowler (Elk Point-Jefferson) 35-8 won by dec. over Chayce Schleuter (Garretson) 15-4 (Dec 9-7); Jackson Eklund (B/G) 34-4 won by major dec. over Keanan Pikarski (Sisseton) 36-8 (MD 12-1); Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 30-7 won by dec. over Atlas Willuweit (Winner ) 31-9 (Dec 3-1)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Hunter Kloos (Deuel) 32-12 won by fall over Payton Borah (B/A-H) 28-23 (Fall 4:19); Carson Pinske (Lead-Deadwood) 31-13 won by dec. over Jared Harris (Bennett County) 31-13 (Dec 6-5); Colton Borah (W-W) 25-16 won by fall over Alec Dobson (Kingsbury County) 23-16 (Fall 4:29); Parker Snyder (Philip ) 20-13 won by dec. over Dylan Whitley (Redfield/Doland) 22-14 (Dec 7-1)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Atlas Willuweit (Winner ) 32-9 won by dec. over Hunter Kloos (Deuel) 32-12 (Dec 5-2); Carson Pinske (Lead-Deadwood) 31-13 won by dec. over Keanan Pikarski (Sisseton) 36-9 (Dec 6-4); Colton Borah (W-W) 25-16 won by dec. over Chayce Schleuter (Garretson) 15-5 (Dec 6-4); Parker Snyder (Philip ) 20-13 won in tie breaker – 1 over Kegan Pearman (M-P) 32-15 (TB-1 9-7)

126 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Dirk Wolf (L/M) 33-3 won by major dec. over Chance Stuwe (Potter County) 29-13 (MD 15-2); Blade Forman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 22-12 won by major dec. over Brennan Hanes (Custer/Edgemont) 19-18 (MD 9-0); Ben Soukup (Wagner) 30-8 won by major dec. over Martin Ruelas (Flandreau) 37-14 (MD 9-0); Logan Mahoney (Parkston) 24-2 won by fall over Skyler Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 30-18 (Fall 1:12); Luke Heninger (SC) 29-3 won by dec. over Aaron Elijah (Sioux Valley) 37-7 (Dec 11-7); Trevor Pray (Groton ) 30-3 won by fall over Jesse McCann (Harding County) 13-18 (Fall 1:31); Trevor Peters (Winner ) 27-17 won by dec. over Hunter Borah (B/A-H) 22-16 (Dec 9-5); Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 47-2 won by fall over Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 28-17 (Fall 1:55)

QUARTERFINALS

Dirk Wolf (L/M) 34-3 won by dec. over Blade Forman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 22-13 (Dec 7-2); Logan Mahoney (Parkston) 25-2 won by dec. over Ben Soukup (Wagner) 30-9 (Dec 8-3); Trevor Pray (Groton ) 31-3 won by dec. over Luke Heninger (SC) 29-4 (Dec 3-2); Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 48-2 won by major dec. over Trevor Peters (Winner ) 27-18 (MD 10-2)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Chance Stuwe (Potter County) 30-14 won by major dec. over Brennan Hanes (Custer/Edgemont) 19-19 (MD 12-3); Martin Ruelas (Flandreau) 38-15 won by major dec. over Skyler Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 30-19 (MD 8-0); Aaron Elijah (Sioux Valley) 38-8 won by fall over Jesse McCann (Harding County) 13-19 (Fall 2:24); Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 29-18 won by fall over Hunter Borah (B/A-H) 22-17 (Fall 3:40)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Trevor Peters (Winner ) 28-18 won by fall over Chance Stuwe (Potter County) 30-14 (Fall 1:00); Luke Heninger (SC) 30-4 won by dec. over Martin Ruelas (Flandreau) 38-15 (Dec 5-2); Ben Soukup (Wagner) 31-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Aaron Elijah (Sioux Valley) 38-8 (SV-1 4-2); Blade Forman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 23-13 won by fall over Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 29-18 (Fall 2:25)

132 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Stas Sutera (Bon Homme/Scotland) 39-3 won by major dec. over Isaac Feldhaus (Howard) 24-18 (MD 10-2); Colbey Lehrke (Sisseton) 27-10 won by dec. over Teigan Clark (Sunshine Bible) 21-21 (Dec 9-2); Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 30-3 won by dec. over Preston Nedved (Wagner) 16-23 (Dec 7-3); Scott Peterson (Canton) 40-10 won by fall over Kurtis Mooney (Bennett County) 32-19 (Fall 1:54); Hunter Peterson (Philip ) 22-4 won by major dec. over Travis Leber (Parker) 37-21 (MD 9-1); Dylin Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 37-10 won by dec. over Hunter Wright (Redfield/Doland) 26-7 (Dec 11-4); Kolton Kribell (B/A-H) 39-11 won by fall over Andrew Edgar (Faulkton ) 20-20 (Fall 5:57); Sam Kruger (K/WL/P-G) 39-6 won by dec. over JD Carter (SC) 24-13 (Dec 6-0)

QUARTERFINALS

Stas Sutera (Bon Homme/Scotland) 40-3 won by fall over Colbey Lehrke (Sisseton) 27-11 (Fall 2:00); Scott Peterson (Canton) 41-10 won by fall over Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 30-4 (Fall 5:43); Hunter Peterson (Philip ) 23-4 won by fall over Dylin Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 37-11 (Fall 0:35); Sam Kruger (K/WL/P-G) 40-6 won by fall over Kolton Kribell (B/A-H) 39-12 (Fall 1:01)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Isaac Feldhaus (Howard) 25-19 won by fall over Teigan Clark (Sunshine Bible) 21-22 (Fall 4:21); Preston Nedved (Wagner) 17-24 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kurtis Mooney (Bennett County) 32-20 (SV-1 4-2); Hunter Wright (Redfield/Doland) 27-8 won by dec. over Travis Leber (Parker) 37-22 (Dec 9-2); JD Carter (SC) 26-13 won by major dec. over Andrew Edgar (Faulkton ) 20-21 (MD 9-0)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Kolton Kribell (B/A-H) 40-12 won by major dec. over Isaac Feldhaus (Howard) 25-19 (MD 10-0); Dylin Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 38-11 won by fall over Preston Nedved (Wagner) 17-24 (Fall 2:43); Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 31-4 won by dec. over Hunter Wright (Redfield/Doland) 27-8 (Dec 7-4); JD Carter (SC) 26-13 won by dec. over Colbey Lehrke (Sisseton) 27-12 (Dec 3-2)

138 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Lucas Smith (Potter County) 45-3 won by fall over Eli Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 19-13 (Fall 2:59); Zach Sykora (Bon Homme/Scotland) 26-13 won by major dec. over Riley Binger (Redfield/Doland) 19-15 (MD 9-1); Grant Plucker (Parker) 38-11 won by dec. over Rocky Berg (Parkston) 26-15 (Dec 6-3); Jaden Shepherd (M-P) 32-7 won by fall over Wyatt Kurtz (Groton ) 15-15 (Fall 2:47); Alex Aesoph (Faulkton ) 31-7 won by fall over Tucson Freeman (McLaughlin) 33-13 (Fall 4:00); Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 41-9 won by dec. over Caden Lenz (K/WL/P-G) 33-18 (Dec 5-3); Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 29-10 won by major dec. over Cody Donnelly (Philip ) 38-9 (MD 12-3); Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 39-4 won by tech fall over Trevor Stene (B/A-H) 29-16 (TF-1.5 2:49 (15-0)

QUARTERFINALS

Lucas Smith (Potter County) 46-3 won by major dec. over Zach Sykora (Bon Homme/Scotland) 26-14 (MD 14-5); Jaden Shepherd (M-P) 33-7 won by fall over Grant Plucker (Parker) 38-12 (Fall 1:18); Alex Aesoph (Faulkton ) 32-7 won by major dec. over Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 41-10 (MD 15-3); Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 40-4 won by major dec. over Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 29-11 (MD 15-2)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Eli Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 20-14 won by dec. over Riley Binger (Redfield/Doland) 19-16 (Dec 10-6); Rocky Berg (Parkston) 27-16 won by fall over Wyatt Kurtz (Groton ) 15-16 (Fall 1:50); Caden Lenz (K/WL/P-G) 34-19 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tucson Freeman (McLaughlin) 33-14 (SV-1 6-4); Trevor Stene (B/A-H) 30-17 won by major dec. over Cody Donnelly (Philip ) 38-10 (MD 17-8)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 30-11 won by fall over Eli Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 20-14 (Fall 4:19); Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 42-10 won by dec. over Rocky Berg (Parkston) 27-16 (Dec 9-5); Grant Plucker (Parker) 39-12 won by dec. over Caden Lenz (K/WL/P-G) 34-19 (Dec 5-3); Zach Sykora (Bon Homme/Scotland) 27-14 won by dec. over Trevor Stene (B/A-H) 30-17 (Dec 13-6)

145 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Dakota Galt (B/A-H) 24-0 won by tech fall over Chayce Rausch (Potter County) 20-15 (TF-1.5 3:18 (16-1); Isaac Olson (M-P) 26-8 won by dec. over Cade Shoemaker (Webster ) 34-17 (Dec 3-2); Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 32-10 won by major dec. over Tanner Even (Parker) 42-19 (MD 13-1); Dylan Colt (Elk Point-Jefferson) 31-7 won by major dec. over Levi Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 20-14 (MD 9-1); Jess Karber (C/WL) 42-1 won by fall over Stone Durham (St. Thomas More) 32-15 (Fall 1:45); Ty Namanny (K/WL/P-G) 37-11 won by dec. over Dylan VanDerBoom (Newell) 28-7 (Dec 1-0); Gannon Martinmaas (Faulkton ) 37-8 won by dec. over Colton Frei (Wagner) 29-14 (Dec 3-2); Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 33-5 won by dec. over Blake Gessner (MC/M) 41-18 (Dec 4-3)

QUARTERFINALS

Dakota Galt (B/A-H) 25-0 won by tech fall over Isaac Olson (M-P) 26-9 (TF-1.5 4:32 (17-2)); Dylan Colt (Elk Point-Jefferson) 32-7 won by dec. over Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 32-11 (Dec 4-2); Jess Karber (Clark/Willow Lake) 43-1 won by dec. over Ty Namanny (K/WL/P-G) 37-12 (Dec 7-5); Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 34-5 won by dec. over Gannon Martinmaas (Faulkton ) 37-9 (Dec 5-0)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Cade Shoemaker (Webster ) 36-17 won by dec. over Chayce Rausch (Potter County) 20-16 (Dec 6-2); Levi Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 22-14 won by dec. over Tanner Even (Parker) 42-20 (Dec 11-4); Dylan VanDerBoom (Newell) 29-8 won by fall over Stone Durham (St. Thomas More) 32-16 (Fall 1:20); Blake Gessner (MC/M) 42-18 won by dec. over Colton Frei (Wagner) 29-15 (Dec 6-3)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Cade Shoemaker (Webster ) 36-17 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Gannon Martinmaas (Faulkton ) 37-10 (UTB 4-3); Levi Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 22-14 won by dec. over Ty Namanny (K/WL/P-G) 37-13 (Dec 6-5); Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 33-11 won by dec. over Dylan VanDerBoom (Newell) 29-8 (Dec 6-2); Blake Gessner (MC/M) 43-18 won by dec. over Isaac Olson (M-P) 26-10 (Dec 2-1)

152 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Nick Donnelly (Philip ) 44-1 won by fall over Vladik Johnson (B/G) 32-17 (Fall 1:05); Chad Whitley II (SC) 19-9 won by fall over Mitch Kramer (Howard) 32-16 (Fall 1:11); Brice Harkless (Hot Springs) 32-4 won by fall over Gage Carter (Faulkton ) 24-20 (Fall 1:13); Devon Sievers (Deuel) 30-5 won by dec. over Sam Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 9-8 (Dec 4-2); Marcus Urban (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 41-6 won by dec. over Kyle Laubach (Canton) 36-18 (Dec 5-1); Wyatt Burke (C/WL) 34-12 won by fall over Avery Gilchrist (Winner ) 24-18 (Fall 4:17); Carter Shoemaker (Webster ) 31-14 won by dec. over Ethan Marx (Elk Point-Jefferson) 25-15 (Dec 9-3); Dylan Rice (Flandreau) 43-2 won by fall over Micaiah Grace (Custer/Edgemont) 8-7 (Fall 1:19)

QUARTERFINALS

Nick Donnelly (Philip ) 45-1 won by fall over Chad Whitley II (SC) 19-10 (Fall 1:11); Devon Sievers (Deuel) 31-5 won by dec. over Brice Harkless (Hot Springs) 32-5 (Dec 8-3); Marcus Urban (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 42-6 won by dec. over Wyatt Burke (C/WL) 34-13 (Dec 9-2); Dylan Rice (Flandreau) 44-2 won by major dec. over Carter Shoemaker (Webster ) 31-15 (MD 10-0)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Mitch Kramer (Howard) 33-16 won by major dec. over Vladik Johnson (B/G) 32-18 (MD 15-3); Sam Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 10-9 won by fall over Gage Carter (Faulkton ) 24-21 (Fall 2:27); Kyle Laubach (Canton) 37-18 won by dec. over Avery Gilchrist (Winner ) 24-19 (Dec 7-1); Ethan Marx (Elk Point-Jefferson) 26-16 won by dec. over Micaiah Grace (Custer/Edgemont) 8-8 (Dec 5-1)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Carter Shoemaker (Webster ) 32-15 won by dec. over Mitch Kramer (Howard) 33-17 (Dec 12-5); Wyatt Burke (C/WL) 35-13 won by dec. over Sam Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 10-9 (Dec 3-2); Brice Harkless (Hot Springs) 33-5 won by major dec. over Kyle Laubach (Canton) 37-19 (MD 9-1); Chad Whitley II (SC) 20-10 won by fall over Ethan Marx (Elk Point-Jefferson) 26-16 (Fall 1:28)

160 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Kelby Hawkins (Webster ) 37-0 won by fall over Brady Hill (SB) 29-9 (Fall 1:59); Brandan Gehrke (C/WL) 25-20 won by dec. over Kaleb Peterson (B/A-H) 30-19 (Dec 6-3); Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 42-6 won by tech fall over Jace Burma (Sunshine Bible) 31-13 (TF-1.5 3:44 (15-0)); Lane Schuelke (Newell) 32-9 won by fall over Jayden Even (Parker) 27-25 (Fall 4:41); Jeremiah Beck (B/G) 32-5 won by fall over Dawson Hopkins (MC/M) 37-20 (Fall 3:25); Keagan Fitch (Philip ) 34-6 won by fall over Thomas Baker (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 37-20 (Fall 3:38); Barrett Wren (Redfield/Doland) 28-8 won by dec. over Forrest Lewis (Custer/Edgemont) 31-12 (Dec 3-0); Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 31-4 won by fall over Ben Boyko (Britton-Hecla) 32-7 (Fall 3:18)

QUARTERFINALS

Kelby Hawkins (Webster ) 38-0 won by fall over Brandan Gehrke (C/WL) 25-21 (Fall 0:55); Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 43-6 won by major dec. over Lane Schuelke (Newell) 32-10 (MD 12-1); Jeremiah Beck (B/G) 33-5 won by dec. over Keagan Fitch (Philip ) 34-7 (Dec 4-2); Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 32-4 won by major dec. over Barrett Wren (Redfield/Doland) 28-9 (MD 10-1)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Kaleb Peterson (B/A-H) 31-19 won by dec. over Brady Hill (SB) 29-10 (Dec 6-3); Jace Burma (Sunshine Bible) 32-13 won by dec. over Jayden Even (Parker) 27-26 (Dec 8-4); Thomas Baker (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 38-20 won by major dec. over Dawson Hopkins (MC/M) 37-21 (MD 9-1); Ben Boyko (Britton-Hecla) 33-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Forrest Lewis (Custer/Edgemont) 31-13 (SV-1 6-4)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Barrett Wren (Redfield/Doland) 29-9 won by dec. over Kaleb Peterson (B/A-H) 31-20 (Dec 8-1); Keagan Fitch (Philip ) 35-7 won by fall over Jace Burma (Sunshine Bible) 32-14 (Fall 1:22); Lane Schuelke (Newell) 33-10 won by major dec. over Thomas Baker (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 38-21 (MD 18-9); Ben Boyko (Britton-Hecla) 34-7 won by dec. over Brandan Gehrke (C/WL) 25-22 (Dec 5-0)

170 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Kayleb Brozik (Winner ) 43-4 won by dec. over Aaron Jones (Custer/Edgemont) 22-11 (Dec 7-2); Nathan Bauer (M-P) 32-12 won by dec. over Cole Soulek (Wagner) 14-11 (Dec 3-2); Caleb Krouse (MC/M) 42-8 won by dec. over Sterling Lee (Harding County) 27-11 (Dec 7-3); Caleb Orris (C/WL) 41-5 won by fall over Aidyn Feldhaus (Howard) 27-13 (Fall 4:12); Trey Nachtigall (Hot Springs) 40-4 won by fall over Alex Martinez (Potter County) 37-20 (Fall 1:05); Justin Brockel (Sisseton) 32-15 won by fall over Kade Hellmann (Bon Homme/Scotland) 17-21 (Fall 2:11); Logan Donelan (Elk Point-Jefferson) 26-8 won by dec. over Zach Rucktaeschel (Webster ) 28-22 (Dec 6-2); Ty Haneke (B/A-H) 23-3 won by fall over Bailey Schmiedt (Springs/Woonsocket) 22-22 (Fall 1:43)

QUARTERFINALS

Nathan Bauer (M-P) 33-12 won by dec. over Kayleb Brozik (Winner ) 43-5 (Dec 5-4); Caleb Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 43-8 won in tie breaker – 1 over Caleb Orris (C/WL) 41-6 (TB-1 8-7); Trey Nachtigall (Hot Springs) 41-4 won by dec. over Justin Brockel (Sisseton) 32-16 (Dec 9-4); Ty Haneke (B/A-H) 24-3 won by fall over Logan Donelan (Elk Point-Jefferson) 26-9 (Fall 5:09)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Cole Soulek (Wagner) 15-11 won by dec. over Aaron Jones (Custer/Edgemont) 22-12 (Dec 6-2); Sterling Lee (Harding County) 28-11 won by dec. over Aidyn Feldhaus (Howard) 27-14 (Dec 4-3); Alex Martinez (Potter County) 38-20 won by major dec. over Kade Hellmann (Bon Homme/Scotland) 17-22 (MD 10-1); Zach Rucktaeschel (Webster ) 29-22 won by fall over Bailey Schmiedt (Springs/Woonsocket) 22-23 (Fall 4:37)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Logan Donelan (Elk Point-Jefferson) 27-9 won by dec. over Cole Soulek (Wagner) 15-12 (Dec 4-1); Justin Brockel (Sisseton) 33-16 won in sudden victory – 1 over Sterling Lee (Harding County) 28-12 (SV-1 5-4); Caleb Orris (C/WL) 42-6 won by tech fall over Alex Martinez (Potter County) 38-21 (TF-1.5 3:47 (16-0)); Kayleb Brozik (Winner ) 44-5 won by tech fall over Zach Rucktaeschel (Webster ) 29-23 (TF-1.5 5:00 (15-0))

182 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Nick Casperson (B/A-H) 44-0 won by fall over KJ St. Pierre (Wagner) 22-12 (Fall 2:18); Slayton Neugebauer (Parkston) 33-15 won by dec. over Bryce Ahlers (Canton) 18-9 (Dec 8-3); Jack Whaley (SC) 36-7 won by dec. over EJ Leetch (Howard) 27-10 (Dec 3-1); Stone Jensen (M-P) 30-14 won by fall over Landon Werdel (C/WL) 10-10 (Fall 1:40); Trig Olson (Harding County) 30-8 won by dec. over Jed Konechne (Sunshine Bible) 23-14 (Dec 4-0); Colton Koslowski (Webster ) 31-7 won by fall over Tanner Peterson (MC/M) 19-21 (Fall 3:04); Blake Crowser (Philip ) 27-14 won by dec. over Cody Peterson (I/L) 23-11 (Dec 12-8); Cooper Baloun (Redfield/Doland) 22-0 won by dec. over Jed Vissia (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 40-20 (Dec 7-1)

QUARTERFINALS

Nick Casperson (B/A-H) 45-0 won by fall over Slayton Neugebauer (Parkston) 33-16 (Fall 0:51); Jack Whaley (SC) 37-7 won by dec. over Stone Jensen (M-P) 30-15 (Dec 3-0); Trig Olson (Harding County) 31-8 won by dec. over Colton Koslowski (Webster ) 31-8 (Dec 1-0); Cooper Baloun (Redfield/Doland) 23-0 won by fall over Blake Crowser (Philip ) 27-15 (Fall 3:04)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Bryce Ahlers (Canton) 19-9 won by dec. over KJ St. Pierre (Wagner) 22-13 (Dec 5-3); EJ Leetch (Howard) 28-10 won by tech fall over Landon Werdel (C/WL) 10-11 (TF-1.5 3:55 (18-1)); Jed Konechne (Sunshine Bible) 24-14 won by dec. over Tanner Peterson (MC/M) 19-22 (Dec 5-0); Cody Peterson (I/L) 24-11 won by dec. over Jed Vissia (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 40-21 (Dec 6-2)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Blake Crowser (Philip ) 28-15 won by dec. over Bryce Ahlers (Canton) 19-10 (Dec 3-0); Colton Koslowski (Webster ) 32-8 won by dec. over EJ Leetch (Howard) 28-11 (Dec 6-2); Stone Jensen (M-P) 31-15 won by major dec. over Jed Konechne (Sunshine Bible) 24-15 (MD 14-6); Cody Peterson (I/L) 25-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Slayton Neugebauer (Parkston) 33-17 (SV-1 4-2)

195 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Logan Richie (Webster ) 12-1 won by fall over Kasen Grengs (Flandreau) 25-18 (Fall 1:45); Garrett Heil (Hot Springs) 34-18 won by fall over Tanner Grocott (MC/M) 32-18 (Fall 3:29); Evan Kizer (Howard) 29-7 won by fall over Jason Gerry (M-P) 24-11 (Fall 3:00); Tanner Risseeuw (MV/P/C-S) 29-4 won by major dec. over Cadan Koerlin (Sioux Valley) 27-15 (MD 9-0); Caleb Brandt (W-W) 34-8 won by fall over Preston Worth (Potter County) 28-24 (Fall 3:06); Tyler Byrne (Bennett County) 38-13 won in tie breaker – 1 over Brady Schoenfelder (Parkston) 25-10 (TB-1 3-2); Tyler Resick (K/WL/P-G) 27-18 won by major dec. over Branden Roe (Redfield/Doland) 14-7 (MD 16-3); Devin Stork (Canton) 41-4 won by fall over Sam Adams (Harding County) 25-12 (Fall 4:22)

QUARTERFINALS

Logan Richie (Webster ) 13-1 won by fall over Garrett Heil (Hot Springs) 34-19 (Fall 0:53); Tanner Risseeuw (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 30-4 won by dec. over Evan Kizer (Howard) 29-8 (Dec 6-3); Caleb Brandt (W-W) 35-8 won by major dec. over Tyler Byrne (Bennett County) 38-14 (MD 13-4); Devin Stork (Canton) 42-4 won by fall over Tyler Resick (K/WL/P-G) 27-19 (Fall 1:06)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Tanner Grocott (MC/M) 33-18 won by dec. over Kasen Grengs (Flandreau) 25-19 (Dec 4-0); Jason Gerry (Mobridge-Pollock) 25-11 won by dec. over Cadan Koerlin (Sioux Valley) 27-16 (Dec 7-6); Brady Schoenfelder (Parkston) 26-10 won by fall over Preston Worth (Potter County) 28-25 (Fall 1:24); Sam Adams (Harding County) 26-12 won by fall over Branden Roe (Redfield/Doland) 14-8 (Fall 1:00)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Tanner Grocott (MC/M) 34-18 won by dec. over Tyler Resick (K/WL/P-G) 27-20 (Dec 9-6); Jason Gerry (M-P) 26-11 won by dec. over Tyler Byrne (Bennett County) 38-15 (Dec 9-5); Evan Kizer (Howard) 30-8 won by dec. over Brady Schoenfelder (Parkston) 26-11 (Dec 2-1); Sam Adams (Harding County) 27-12 won in sudden victory – 1 over Garrett Heil (Hot Springs) 34-20 (SV-1 13-11)

220 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Braydon Peterson (L/M) 32-6 won by fall over Wyatt Locke (Groton ) 19-14 (Fall 4:43); Josh Currence (Sisseton) 32-12 won by fall over Dalton Martian (M-P) 24-12 (Fall 5:31); James Nelson (Bennett County) 36-3 won by fall over Willie Heiberger (T-V) 33-12 (Fall 1:45); Jesse Hastings (MV/P/C-S) 36-2 won by fall over Keaton Wagner (Garretson) 17-18 (Fall 3:52); Payton Smith (Canton) 38-1 won by fall over Tristen Bent (Webster) 22-23 (Fall 1:52); Austin Johnson (Flandreau) 36-8 won by fall over Jayden Schroeder (Winner ) 28-19 (Fall 5:29); Noah Riechert (Parkston) 33-11 won by dec. over Jory Rodgers (Philip ) 21-14 (Dec 5-2); Dylan Hines (W-W) 10-2 won by fall over Alex Cruz (Redfield/Doland) 22-16 (Fall 2:49)

QUARTERFINALS

Braydon Peterson (L/M) 33-6 won by dec. over Josh Currence (Sisseton) 32-13 (Dec 1-0); James Nelson (Bennett County) 37-3 won by fall over Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 36-3 (Fall 2:38); Payton Smith (Canton) 39-1 won by tech fall over Austin Johnson (Flandreau) 36-9 (TF-1.5 5:15 (18-3)); Dylan Hines (W-W) 11-2 won by dec. over Noah Riechert (Parkston) 33-12 (Dec 9-2)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Dalton Martian (M-P) 25-12 won by dec. over Wyatt Locke (Groton ) 19-15 (Dec 8-4); Willie Heiberger (T-V) 34-12 won by dec. over Keaton Wagner (Garretson) 17-19 (Dec 4-1); Jayden Schroeder (Winner ) 29-19 won by fall over Tristen Bent (Webster ) 22-24 (Fall 2:08); Jory Rodgers (Philip ) 22-14 won by dec. over Alex Cruz (R/D) 22-17 (Dec 5-1)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Noah Riechert (Parkston) 34-12 won by dec. over Dalton Martian (M-P) 25-13 (Dec 3-2); Willie Heiberger (T-V) 35-12 won by dec. over Austin Johnson (Flandreau) 36-10 (Dec 4-2); Jesse Hastings (MV/P/C-S) 37-3 won by fall over Jayden Schroeder (Winner ) 29-20 (Fall 1:24); Josh Currence (Sisseton) 33-13 won by major dec. over Jory Rodgers (Philip ) 22-15 (MD 10-2)

285 POUNDS

FIRST ROUND

Tre`zen Doren (Winner ) 31-3 won by fall over Tate Shape (C/WL) 24-16 (Fall 3:06); Brandyn Anderson (Groton ) 26-5 won by dec. over Chase Nincehelser (SB) 25-18 (Dec 13-7); Austin Leuning (T-V) 22-12 won by dec. over Trevor Gress (Harding County) 28-8 (Dec 2-1); Riley Schmiedt (Springs/Woonsocket) 32-11 won by fall over Garret Chicoine (Elk Point-Jefferson) 14-18 (Fall 3:55); Austin Moore (K/WL/P-G) 30-6 won by fall over Silas Larsen (Sioux Valley) 27-11 (Fall 2:38); Colten Nelson (B/G) 20-6 won by fall over Cutter Gillaspie (SC) 10-3 (Fall 4:19); Sosa Arneson (Hot Springs) 40-10 won by fall over Adam Miller (Canton) 39-9 (Fall 3:50); Trent Rus (B/A-H) 35-5 won by fall over Kaeden Metz (Sisseton) 27-17 (Fall 1:22)

QUARTERFINALS

Tre`zen Doren (Winner ) 32-3 won by dec. over Brandyn Anderson (Groton ) 26-6 (Dec 7-2); Riley Schmiedt (Springs/Woonsocket) 33-11 won by fall over Austin Leuning (T-V) 22-13 (Fall 5:04); Austin Moore (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 31-6 won by fall over Colten Nelson (B/G) 20-7 (Fall 5:43); Trent Rus (B/A-H) 36-5 won by fall over Sosa Arneson (Hot Springs) 40-11 (Fall 2:46)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 1

Tate Shape (C/WL) 25-16 won by major dec. over Chase Nincehelser (SB) 25-19 (MD 10-1); Trevor Gress (Harding County) 29-8 won by fall over Garret Chicoine (Elk Point-Jefferson) 14-19 (Fall 2:45); Cutter Gillaspie (SC) 11-3 won by dec. over Silas Larsen (Sioux Valley) 27-12 (Dec 3-0); Adam Miller (Canton) 40-9 won by fall over Kaeden Metz (Sisseton) 27-18 (Fall 4:00)

WRESTLEBACKS ROUND 2

Sosa Arneson (Hot Springs) 41-11 won by fall over Tate Shape (C/WL) 25-17 (Fall 3:17); Colten Nelson (B/G) 21-7 won by fall over Trevor Gress (Harding County) 29-9 (Fall 1:18); Cutter Gillaspie (SC) 12-3 won by dec. over Austin Leuning (T-V) 22-14 (Dec 1-0); Adam Miller (Canton) 41-9 won by dec. over Brandyn Anderson (Groton ) 26-7 (Dec 5-2)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2017/sdwrestling17-state-meet-day-1-results
#SDWrestling17: State meet Day 1 results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.