USA Basketball minicamp filled with Chosen 25 stars

Photo: USA Basketball

USA Basketball minicamp filled with Chosen 25 stars

Boys Basketball

USA Basketball minicamp filled with Chosen 25 stars

Next month’s USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team October minicamp will feature star power, with 30 USA TODAY Chosen 25 players on the 87-man roster.

Elite players from the 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 classes will take part in the camp, which runs from Oct. 5-7 at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) point guard Cole Anthony and Rancho Christian (Temecula, Calif.) forward Evan Mobley, the top players in the Chosen 25 for 2019 and 2020, respectively, are among the players who will attend.

The camp will be different from camps in the past; in addition to on-court instruction, players will participate in three life skills sessions covering everything from social media use to character development.

“This will be a very different minicamp than the previous camps as we have more than 80 elite players attending from four classes,” said Don Showalter, head coach of the USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team, who won 10-straight gold medals from 2009-2018 at the helm of the USA Basketball Men’s U16 and U17 National Teams. “Our goal is to provide the necessary skills both on and off the court to help each player improve and be closer in reaching their full potential as a player and person.”

Here’s the full roster:

Name

School Year College

Jabri Abdur-Rahim

Blair Academy (N.J.)

2020

Undecided

Dylan Anderson

Perry (Chandler, Ariz.)

2022

Undecided

Cole Anthony

Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.)

2019

Undecided

Bryan Antoine

Ranney School (Tinton Falls, N.J.)

2019

Villanova

Armando Bacot

IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.)

2019

North Carolina

Will Baker

Westlake (Austin, Texas)

2019

Undecided

Patrick Baldwin Jr.

Hamilton (Sussex, Wis.)

2021

Undecided

Paolo Banchero

O’Dea (Seattle)

2021

Undecided

Scottie Barnes

University School (Wellington, Fla.)

2020

Undecided

Emoni Bates

Lincoln (Ypsilanti, Mich.)

2022

Undecided

Nathan Bittle

Crater (Central Point, Ore.)

2021

Undecided

Brandon Boston

Norcross (Ga.)

2020

Undecided

Jaden Bradley

Cannon School (Concord, N.C.)

2022

Undecided

Keion Brooks

La Lumiere (La Porte, Ind.)

2019

Undecided

Jameel Brown

Haverford (Philadelphia)

2022

Undecided

Greg Brown III

Vandergrift (Austin, Texas)

2020

Undecided

Luther Burden Jr.

Cardinal Ritter (St. Louis)

2021

Undecided

Vernon Carey Jr.

University School (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

2019

Undecided

D.J. Carton

Bettendorf (Iowa)

2019

Ohio State

Andre Casey Jr.

Simeon (Chicago)

2022

Undecided

Max Christie

Rolling Meadows (Arlington Heights, Ill.)

2021

Undecided

Joshua Christopher

Mayfair (Cerritos, Calif.)

2020

Undecided

Terrence Clarke

Brewster Academy (Roslindale, N.H.)

2021

Undecided

De’Vontes Cobbs

Shadow Mountain (Buckeye, Ariz.)

2022

Undecided

Sharife Cooper

McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.)

2019

Undecided

Cade Cunningham

Montverde Academy (Fla.)

2020

Undecided

Hunter Dickinson

DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.)

2020

Undecided

Jalen Drane

Simeon (Chicago)

2022

Undecided

Jalen Duren

Roman Catholic (Pa.)

2022

Undecided

Michael Foster

Washington (Milwaukee)

2021

Undecided

Gregg Glenn III

Renaissance Charter (Pompano Beach, Fla.)

2022

Undecided

Jalen Green

San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, Calif.)

2020

Undecided

A.J. Griffin

Archbishop Stepinac (White Plains, N.Y.)

2021

Undecided

R.J. Hampton

Little Elm (Texas)

2020

Undecided

Jaden Hardy

Coronado (Henderson, Nev.)

2021

Undecided

De’Vion Harmon

Guyer (Denton, Texas)

2019

Oklahoma

Zion Harmon

Marshall County (Ky.)

2021

Undecided

DeMari Henderson

Sanford (Fla.)

2022

Undecided

Ja’Cari Henderson

Sanford (Fla.)

2022

Undecided

Trejuan Holloman

Cretin Derham (Minn.)

2022

Undecided

Jalen Hood-Schifino

Northside Christian Academy (Charlotte)

2022

Undecided

Jett Howard

Gulliver Prep (Miami)

2022

Undecided

Dillon Hunter

Westlake (Atlanta)

2022

Undecided

Matthew Hurt

John Marshall (Rochester, Minn.)

2019

Undecided

Richard Isaacs Jr.

Coronado (Las Vegas)

2022

Undecided

Isaiah Jackson

SPIRE Academy (Ohio)

2020

Undecided

Josiah James

Porter Gaud (Charleston, S.C.)

2019

Undecided

Will Jeffress

McDowell (Erie, Pa.)

2021

Undecided

Jonny Juzang

Harvard-Westlake (Calif.)

2020

Undecided

Trevor Keels

Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.)

2021

Undecided

Kamari Lands

La Lumiere (La Porte, Ind.)

2022

Undecided

Justin Lewis

Polytech (Baltimore)

2020

Undecided

Scottie Lewis

Ranney School (N.J.)

2019

Undecided

Tamin Lipsey

Ames (Iowa)

2022

Undecided

Chris Livingston

Buchtel (Akron, Ohio)

2022

Undecided

Caleb Love

Christian Brothers (St. Louis)

2020

Undecided

Tyrese Maxey

South Garland (Texas)

2019

Kentucky

Jaden McDaniels

Federal Way (Wash.)

2019

Undecided

Adam Miller

Morgan Park (Chicago)

2020

Undecided

Mark Mitchell Jr.

Immaculate Catholic (Kan.)

2022

Undecided

Evan Mobley

Rancho Christian (Calif.)

2020

Undecided

Moses Moody

Montverde Academy (Fla.)

2020

Undecided

Justin Moore

DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.)

2019

Villanova

Wendell Moore Jr.

Cox Mill (N.C.)

2019

Undecided

Casey Morsell

St. John’s College (Washington D.C.)

2019

Virginia

Ethan Morton

Butler (Pa.)

2020

Undecided

Shy Odom

Beaver Country Day (Newton, Mass.)

2022

Undecided

Isaac Okoro

McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.)

2019

Auburn

Marquise Rice

Durham Academy (N.C.)

2022

Undecided

Jeremy Roach

Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.)

2020

Undecided

Jeremiah Robinson-Earl

IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.)

2019

Undecided

Ty Rogers

Grand Blanc (Mich.)

2022

Undecided

Jaden Springer

IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.)

2020

Undecided

Jonathan Starling

Baldwinsville (N.Y.)

2022

Undecided

Isaiah Stewart

La Lumiere (La Porte, Ind.)

2019

Undecided

Jalen Suggs

Minnehaha Academy (Minneapolis)

2020

Undecided

Cameron Thomas

Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.)

2020

Undecided

Isaiah Todd

Trinity Academy (Raleigh, N.C.)

2020

Undecided

Dallas Turner

American Heritage (Fla.)

2021

Undecided

Jarace Walker

IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.)

2022

Undecided

Mark Watts Jr.

SPIRE Academy (Ohio)

2019

Undecided

Romeo Weems

New Haven (Mich.)

2019

DePaul

Dariq Whitehead

Montverde Academy (Fla.)

2022

Undecided

Kahlil Whitney

Roselle Catholic (N.J.)

2019

Kentucky

Justice Williams

Roman Catholic (Philadelphia)

2022

Undecided

James Wiseman

Memphis East

2019

Undecided

Kijani Wright

Windward (Los Angeles)

2022

Undecided

 

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usat.ly/2QouX0b
USA Basketball minicamp filled with Chosen 25 stars
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.