How the Super 25 Football Teams Fared: Week 13

Bryce Young_Photo by Robert Hanashiro, USA TODAY Staff Photo: Robert Hanashiro/USA TODAY Sports

How the Super 25 Football Teams Fared: Week 13

Football

How the Super 25 Football Teams Fared: Week 13

By

Now that the high school football season is in full swing, here’s how the Super 25 ranked football teams fared for games Nov. 14-16.

MORE: National Rankings | Regional Rankings

* All Times ET (Eastern Standard Time)

1. Mater Dei, Santa Ana, California (11-0)

Result: Won 63-23 vs. Bishop Amat (La Puente, California)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 at Mission Viejo (California), TBA

2. St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (11-0)

Result: Won 52-19 vs. Plantation (Florida)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. Atlantic (Delray Beach, Florida), 7:30 p.m.

3. Duncanville, Texas (11-0)

Result: Won 45-14 vs. South Grand Prairie (Grand Prairie, Texas)

Next: Flower Mound (Texas), 8 p.m. ET

4. St. John Bosco, Bellflower, California (10-1)

Result: Won 63-7 vs. Calabasas (California)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. Centennial (Corona, California), 10:30 p.m. ET

5. St. Frances Academy, Baltimore, Maryland (11-1)

Result: Won 65-0 vs. Royalty Institute (Landover, MD)

Next: TBA

6. St. Louis, Honolulu, Hawaii (10-0)

Next: Saturday, Nov. 23 vs. Mililani (Hawaii), 12 a.m. ET

7. Katy, Texas (11-0)

Result: Won 35-28 vs. Ridge Point (Missouri City, Texas)

Takeaway: The Tigers overcame a 21-14 halftime deficit and a series of sloppy penalties to rally past Ridge Point (Missouri City, Texas) High School, 35-28. The win came on the back of two Jordan Patrick second half touchdown receptions and a controversial first half play when Ridge Point running back Marcus Wright fumbled through the end zone to give Katy a touchback. The win advances Katy to the second round of the Texas Class 6A playoffs, where they will face Cy-Fair.

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas), 8 p.m. ET

8. De La Salle, Concord, California (10-1)

Result: Won 69-14 vs. Amador Valley (Pleasanton, California)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. Monte Vista (Danville, California), 10 p.m. ET

9. Lakeland, Florida (12-0)

Result: Won 37-30 vs. Tampa Bay Tech (Florida)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. Armwood (Seffner, Florida, 7:30 p.m. ET

10. IMG Academy, Bradenton, Florida (9-1)

Next: Season Complete

11. Allen, Texas (11-0)

Result: Won 55-20 vs. Sachse (Sachse, Texas)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. Rockwall (Texas), 9 p.m. ET

12. Chandler, Arizona (11-0)

Result: Won 56-14 vs. Chaparral (Scottsdale, Arizona)

Next: Saturday, Nov. 23 vs. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson, Arizona), 8 p.m. ET

13. Bishop Gorman, Las Vegas, Nevada (11-1)

Result: Won 42-7 vs. Green Valley (Henderson, Nevada)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. Liberty (Henderson, Nevada), 10 p.m. ET

14. Mentor, Ohio (12-0)

Result: Won 34-13 vs. McKinley (Canton, Ohio)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio), 7 p.m. ET

15. Male, Louisville, Kentucky (12-0)

Result: Won 27-8 vs. Fern Creek (Louisville, Kentucky)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. St. Xavier (Louisville, Kentucky), TBA

16. Muskegon, Michigan (12-0)

Result: Won 50-10 vs. East Grand Rapids (Gran Rapids, Michigan)

Next: Saturday, Nov. 23 vs. DeWitt (Michigan), 7 p.m. ET

17. North Shore, Galena Park, Texas (10-1)

Result: Won 54-0 Dobie (Houston, TX)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. Dawson (Pearland, Texas), 7 p.m. ET

18. Carroll, Southlake, Texas (11-0)

Result: Won 84-6 vs. Lewisville (Texas)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. DeSoto (Texas), 8 p.m. ET

19. Archbishop Rummel, Metairie, Louisiana (10-0)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. St. Augustine (New Orleans, Louisiana), 7 p.m. ET

20. Owasso, Oklahoma (11-0)

Result: Won 52-14 vs. Norman (Oklahoma)

Next: Saturday, Nov. 23 vs. Broken Arrow (Oklahoma), 8 p.m. ET

21. Dutch Fork, Irmo, South Carolina (11-0-1)

Result: Won 45-0 vs. Wando (Mount Pleasant, South Carolina)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. Fort Dorchester (North Charleston, South Carolina), 7:30 p.m. ET

22. Lowndes, Valdosta, Georgia (11-0)

Result: Won 38-8 vs. Hillgrove (Powder Springs, Georgia)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. Norcross (Georgia), 8 p.m. ET

23. Corner Canyon, Draper, Utah (13-0)

Result: Won 34-7 vs. Lone Peak (Utah)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. American Fork (Utah), 4:30 p.m. ET

24. McEachern, Powder Springs, Georgia (11-0)

Result: Won 47-29 at North Paulding (Dallas, Georgia)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. North Forsyth (Cumming, Georgia), 7:30 p.m. ET

25. St. Joseph’s Prep, Philadelphia (8-2)

Result: Won 43-26 vs. Northeast (Philadelphia)

Next: Friday, Nov. 22 vs. Nazareth (Pennsylvania), 7 p.m. ET

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2019/how-the-super-25-football-teams-fared-week-13
How the Super 25 Football Teams Fared: Week 13
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.