USATODAY Sports Super 25 Expert Rankings

2019 – 20 Week 2

Boys Basketball Rankings

The Super 25 Boys Basketball Rankings for the 2019-20 season are compiled by USA TODAY High School Sports’ Jason Jordan, based on results from the current season, quality of players and strength of schedule.

Next Rankings: Dec. 17

1

Montverde Academy

Montverde, FL 4 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 1 Last: New Hope (Florida) 103-38. Next: Tuesday, Dec. 10 vs. Tampa (Florida) Catholic, 7:30 p.m. ET

2

Prolific Prep

Napa, CA 14 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 5 Last: Beat Orangeville Prep (Canada) 68-58. Next: Saturday, Dec. 14 vs. CIBA Elite (California), 2 p.m. PT

3

The Patrick School

Hillside, NJ 0 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 4 Last: N/A. Next: Wednesday, Dec. 10 vs. Watchung Hills (Warren, New Jersey), 4:30 p.m. ET

4

McEachern

Powder Springs, GA 6 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 6 Last: Beat Windsor Forest (Savannah, Georgia) 99-75. Next: Friday, Dec. 13 vs. North Cobb (Kennesaw, Georgia), 7:30 p.m. ET

5

Huntington Prep

Huntington, WV 9 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 7 Last: Beat Liberty Heights (Charlotte, North Carolina) 65-63. Next: Thursday, Dec. 12 vs. Keenan (Columbia, South Carolina), 7:30 p.m. ET

6

IMG Academy

Bradenton, FL 2 - 1 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 2 Last: Beat Cornerstone Christian (San Antonio, Texas) 85-51. Next: Tuesday, Dec. 10 vs. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton, Florida), 7:30 p.m. ET

7

Sierra Canyon

Chatsworth, CA 7 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 8 Last: Beat Millennium (Goodyear, Arizona) 76-66. Next: Thursday, Dec. 14 vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron, Ohio), 8:30 p.m. ET

8

Paul VI

Fairfax, VA 4 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 11 Last: Beat Word of God (Raleigh, North Carolina) 78-67. Next: Tuesday, Dec. 10 vs. Bishop Ireton (Alexandria, Virginia), 7:30 p.m. ET

9

Long Island Lutheran

Brookville, NY 1 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 9 Last: Beat St. Dominic (Oyster Bay, New York) 74-41. Next: Wednesday, Dec. 11 vs. Chaminade (Mineola, New York), 6:30 p.m. ET

10

Roman Catholic

Philadelphia, PA 0 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 12 Last: N/A. Next: Wednesday, Dec. 12 vs. Lansdale (Pennsylvania) Catholic, 2:45 p.m. ET

11

Wasatch Academy

Mt. Pleasant, UT 7 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 13 Last: Beat Desert Oasis (Las Vegas) 96-94. Next: Tuesday, Dec. 10 vs. American Prep Academy (Las Vegas), 6 p.m. PT

12

Mater Dei

Santa Ana, CA 2 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 14 Last: Beat Perry (Gilbert, Arizona 77-42. Next: Wednesday, Dec. 10 vs. West (Torrance, California), 7:30 p.m. PT

13

Bishop Gorman

Las Vegas, NV 1 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 16 Last: Beat Santa Margarita (California) 74-45. Next: Tuesday, Dec. 10 vs. Sierra Vista (Las Vegas), 6:30 p.m. PT

14

Oak Hill Academy

Mouth of Wilson, VA 13 - 1 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 17 Last: Beat Covington Catholic (Kentucky)50-38. Next: Wednesday, Dec. 11 vs. Combine Academy (Charlotte, North Carolina), 7 p.m. ET

15

Archbishop Stepinac

White Plains, NY 1 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 23 Last: Beat Monsignor Scanlan (Bronx, New York) 81-69. Next: Thursday, Dec. 13 vs. Cardinal Hayes (Bronx, New York), 7:30 p.m. ET

16

Hamilton-Sussex

Sussex, WI 2 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 20 Last: Milwaukee (Wisconsin) Bay View 92-52. Next: Thursday, Dec. 13 vs. Wauwatosa (Wisconsin) East, 7 p.m. CT

17

Briarcrest Christian

Eads, TN 6 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 24 Last: Beat Male (Louisville, Kentucky) 78-70. Next: Friday, Dec. 13 vs. Marshall County (Benton, Kentucky), 7 p.m. CT

18

DeMatha

Hyattsville, MD 3 - 1 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 10 Last: Lost to Sunrise Christian (Bel Aire, Kansas) 75-67. Next: Tuesday, Dec. 10 vs. Bishop O’Connell (Arlington, Virginia), 7:30 p.m. ET

19

Sunrise Christian Academy

Bel Aire, KS 9 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): NR Last: Beat then No. 10 DeMatha Catholic (Hyattsville, Maryland) 75-67. Next: Wednesday, Dec. 10 vs. Wichita (Kansas) Defenders, 6 p.m. ET

20

La Lumiere

LaPorte, IN 6 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): NR Last: Beat Cooper (Union, Kentucky) 67-29. Next: Saturday, Dec. 14 vs. Bowman Academy (Gary, Indiana), TBD

21

O'Dea

Seattle, WA 1 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): NR Last: Beat Chief Sealth (Seattle) 96-36. Next: Tuesday, Dec. 10 vs. Bainbridge (Washington), 7:30 p.m. PT

22

Hamilton Heights Christian Academy

Chattanooga, TN 9 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): NR Last: Beat then No. 3 Hillcrest Prep (Phoenix) 67-52. Next: Tuesday, Dec. 10 vs. Newton (Covington, Georgia), 7:30 p.m. ET

23

Roselle Catholic

Roselle, NJ 0 - 0 - 0

Result: Result: Previous Rank (PR): 22 Last: N/A. Next: Thursday, Dec. 12 vs. East Side (Newark, New Jersey), 7 p.m. ET

24

Grayson

Loganville, GA 8 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): NR Last: Beat Wheeler (Marietta, Georgia) 73-68. Next: Saturday, Dec. 14 vs. Mountain Mission (Grundy, Virginia), 6 p.m. ET

25

Millbrook

Raleigh, NC 7 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): NR Last: Beat Ben L. Smith (Greensboro, North Carolina) 83-64. Next: Wednesday, Dec. 10 vs. Southeast (Raleigh, North Carolina), 6:30 p.m. ET

Dropped out: Hillcrest Prep (Phoenix), Mayfair (Lakewood, California), Morgan Park (Chicago), Minnehaha Academy (Minnesota), Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati), Gonzaga College (Washington, D.C.)