USATODAY Sports Super 25 Expert Rankings

2019 – 20 Week 10

Boys Football Rankings

The Super 25 Football Rankings for the 2019-20 season are compiled by the USA TODAY High School Sports staff, based on results from the current season, quality of players and strength of schedule.

 

Next Rankings: Nov. 4

1

Mater Dei

Santa Ana, CA 9 - 0 - 0

Result: Previous Rank (PR): 1 Last: Beat then-ranked No. 3 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, Calif.) 38-24. Next: Friday, Nov. 1 vs. JSerra Catholic (San Juan, Capistrano), 10 p.m. ET

2

St. Thomas Aquinas

Fort Lauderdale, FL 8 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 2. Last: Beat Fort Lauderdale (Florida) 42-0. Next: Friday, Nov. 1 vs. Western (Davie, Florida), 7 p.m. ET

3

Duncanville

Duncanville, TX 8 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 4 Last: Beat White (Dallas, Texas) 48-0. Next: Friday, Nov. 1 vs. Richardson (Texas), 8:30 p.m. ET

4

St. John Bosco

Bellflower, CA 8 - 1 - 0

Result: PR: 3 Last: Lost to No. 1 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, California) 38-24. Next: Friday, Nov. 1 vs. Santa Margarita (California), 10 p.m. ET

5

St. Frances Academy

Baltimore, MD 8 - 1 - 0

Result: PR: 5 Last: Beat St. Thomas More (Oakdale, Connecticut) 40-13. Next: Saturday, Nov. 2 vs. Clarkson Football North (Mississauga, Ontario), 12 p.m. ET

6

Saint Louis

Honolulu, HI 9 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 6 Last: Idle. Next: Saturday, Nov. 2 vs. Punahou (Honolulu), 1:30 a.m. PT

7

Katy

Katy, TX 8 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 7 Last: Beat Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas) 42-0. Next: Friday, Nov. 1 vs. Mayde Creek (Houston, Texas), 7:30 p.m. ET

8

De La Salle

Concord, CA 8 - 1 - 0

Result: PR: 8 Last: Idle. Next: Friday, Nov. 1 vs. Clayton Valley Charter (Concord, California), 10 p.m. ET

9

Lakeland

Lakeland, FL 9 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 9 Last: Beat Kathleen (Lakeland, Florida) 51-6. Next: TBD

10

IMG Academy

Bradenton, FL 8 - 1 - 0

Result: PR: 10 Last: Beat Norland (Miami, Florida). Next: Friday, Nov. 1 at Hoover (Alabama), 7 p.m. ET

11

John Curtis Christian

River Ridge, LA 8 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 11 Last: Beat Holy Cross (New Orleans, Louisiana) 62-31. Next: Friday, Nov. 1 vs. Archbishop Rummel (Metairie, Louisiana), 8 p.m. ET

12

Allen

Allen, TX 8 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 12 Last: Beat Boyd (McKinney, Texas) 24-0. Next: Friday, Nov. 1 at Prosper (Texas), 8 p.m. ET

13

Chandler

Chandler, AZ 9 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 13 Last: BeatTucson High Magnet School (Arizona) 49-0 . Next:Friday, Nov. 1 vs. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.), 10 p.m. ET

14

Bishop Gorman

Las Vegas, NV 8 - 1 - 0

Result: PR: 14 Last: Beat Spring Valley (Las Vegas) 56-0. Next: Friday, Nov. 1 vs. Clark (Las Vegas), 10 p.m. ET

15

Male

Louisville, KY 9 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 15 Last: Beat Bullitt East (Mt. Washington, Kentucky) 50-0. Next:Friday, Nov. 1 at DuPont Manual (Louisville, Kentucky), 7:30 p.m. ET

16

Mentor

Mentor, OH 9 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 16 Last: Beat Euclid (Ohio) 45-0. Next:Friday, Nov. 1 at Strongsville (Ohio), 7 p.m. ET

17

Gonzaga

Washington, DC 8 - 1 - 0

Result: PR: 17 Last: Beat Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Maryland) 49-21. Next: Saturday, Nov. 9 at St. John’s (Washington, D.C.), 3 p.m. ET

18

Muskegon

Muskegon, MI 9 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 18 Last: Beat Reeths-Puffer (Muskegon, Michigan) 56-0. Next: TBD

19

North Shore

Houston, TX 7 - 1 - 0

Result: PR: 19 Last: Beat West Brook (Beaumont, Texas). Next: Friday, Nov. 1 vs. Beaumont United (Beaumont, Texas), 8 p.m. ET

20

Southlake Carroll

Southlake, TX 8 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 20 Last: Beat Keller (Texas) Central 35-7. Next:Nov. 1 vs. V.R. Eaton (Fort Worth, Texas), 8 p.m. ET

21

Highland Springs

Highland Springs, VA 8 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 21 Last: Beat Atlee (Mechanicsville, Virginia) 35-0. Next:Friday, Nov. 1 at Colonial Forge (Stafford, Virginia), 7 p.m. ET

22

Owasso

Owasso, OK 8 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 22 Last: Beat Southmoore (Moore, Oklahoma) 55-3. Next: Oct. 25 at. Mustang (Oklahoma), 8 p.m. ET

23

Dutch Fork

Irmo, SC 8 - 0 - 1

Result: PR: 25 Last: Idle. Next: Friday, Nov. 1 at White Knoll (Lexington, South Carolina), 7:30 p.m. ET

24

Corner Canyon

Draper, UT 10 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: 24 Last: Idle. Next: TBA

25

Lowndes

Valdosta, GA 9 - 0 - 0

Result: PR: Unranked Last: Beat Camden County 45-13. Next: Friday, Nov. 1 vs. Colquitt County (Norman Park, Georgia), 8 p.m. ET

Dropped Out: Thompson (Alabaster, Alabama)